iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Choose the POCO F9 Ultra if you want a very large screen, gaming-focused display features, a much higher listed battery capacity, and a 5x telephoto camera. Choose the Xiaomi 15 if you prefer a compact, lighter phone with a 6.36-inch screen and a Leica-branded triple-camera system. There is no defensible universal value winner: compare the same storage tier, local price, warranty and network support before ordering.
POCO F9 Ultra vs. Xiaomi 15 at a glance
These phones target different kinds of buyers rather than competing as identical designs. The POCO F9 Ultra is a large-format performance phone; the Xiaomi 15 is a compact flagship-style model. The table uses manufacturer specifications and the September 2026 TechRadar review where noted.
Buying priority
POCO F9 Ultra
Xiaomi 15
Screen and handling
About 6.9 inches; 235g in TechRadar’s review listing
6.36 inches; 191–192g on Xiaomi Australia’s specification page
Display refresh
Up to 185Hz in selected games; ordinary use is generally 120Hz according to TechRadar
1–120Hz adaptive refresh rate
Chipset
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 platform with VisionBoost D8 display chip
12GB RAM and 512GB storage on Xiaomi Australia’s cited page
Current price
Not established; TechRadar reported launch-region pricing in September 2026
No comparable current price established
Battery capacities, refresh-rate limits and camera megapixel counts are specifications, not proof that one phone lasts longer or takes better pictures in every situation.
Which phone is easier to carry and use one-handed?
POCO F9 Ultra: a large-screen, two-handed design
TechRadar lists the POCO F9 Ultra at 163.5 × 77.9 × 8.7mm and 235g. Its roughly 6.9-inch-class display gives games, video and split-screen work considerably more room, but the width and weight make one-handed typing and reaching the top corners harder. A case adds further bulk. If you routinely use your phone while walking, commute with it in a small pocket, or have smaller hands, try the phone in person before buying.
Xiaomi 15: compact flagship proportions
Xiaomi Australia’s specification page lists the Xiaomi 15 at 152.3 × 71.2mm and 191–192g, with the exact weight varying by finish. Its 6.36-inch panel is substantially easier to reach across with one thumb and places less load on a pocket or small bag. That compactness also means less physical space for games, virtual controls and long-form reading than the POCO provides.
The practical choice is therefore not simply “big versus small.” It is whether immersive viewing and a larger touch target are worth carrying an extra 43–44g or more, depending on the Xiaomi finish and your chosen case.
Which display is better for gaming, video and everyday use?
POCO F9 Ultra’s 185Hz claim has important limits
POCO’s global product page lists an AMOLED display supporting up to 185Hz and a VisionBoost D8 display chip. POCO qualifies that maximum: the frame rate depends on the game, graphics settings, software, network conditions, temperature and other factors. TechRadar’s September 2026 review found 185Hz available in only a small subset of games at review time, while most ordinary interaction ran at 120Hz. Treat 185Hz as a title-dependent gaming option, not the phone’s constant refresh rate.
The large panel can make racing games, shooters, emulators and cloud-streamed titles easier to see. It also gives more room for on-screen controls and reduces the need to zoom documents. The trade-off is the physical size described above, and potentially higher power use when demanding games and high refresh rates are enabled; the cited sources do not provide a controlled power comparison.
Xiaomi 15’s 1–120Hz panel favors consistency and efficiency
Xiaomi lists a 6.36-inch, 2670 × 1200 AMOLED display with a 1–120Hz refresh range. The panel can use lower refresh rates for static content and rise to 120Hz for scrolling or supported games. There is no 185Hz gaming mode listed for this model, but 120Hz is already a high-refresh experience for normal apps and most games.
Choose the Xiaomi if your priority is a sharp, compact screen that is comfortable for reading and navigation. Choose the POCO if game support for its higher mode and a much larger viewing area matter more than pocketability. Neither source supplies a laboratory brightness or color comparison between the two displays, so do not infer a winner on image quality from refresh rate alone.
Which phone is faster for gaming and demanding apps?
POCO’s platform and gaming features
POCO identifies the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 platform and VisionBoost D8 display chip as core features of the F9 Ultra. The naming and display support clearly position it toward sustained gaming and high frame-rate modes. However, the cited material does not include a controlled benchmark, thermal test or direct game-by-game comparison with Xiaomi 15. Performance can vary with game patches, temperature, graphics settings and firmware.
POCO Global Senior Product Manager Kang Lou told TechRadar, “From our end, we believe performance is not always about chasing the latest chipset.” That comment describes the company’s product approach; it is not a benchmark result. TechRadar also quoted POCO Global PR lead Olivia Jiang: “We don’t make launch decisions based on the next generation of hardware, and we deliver
when we believe they are ready to deliver the performance our users expect.”
Xiaomi 15’s Snapdragon 8 Elite
Xiaomi Australia’s cited specification page lists the Snapdragon 8 Elite, with 12GB of RAM and 512GB of storage for that page’s configuration. It should have ample headroom for demanding apps, but the sources do not establish how its sustained frame rates compare with the POCO’s Gen 5 platform or whether a particular regional Xiaomi configuration uses the same memory and storage.
For gaming, select based on the complete experience: screen size, supported refresh modes, cooling behavior, controls, storage and local software. A chipset label alone cannot answer which phone maintains a higher frame rate in your games.
POCO lists an 8,050mAh typical battery. Xiaomi lists 5,240mAh typical for Xiaomi 15 on its Australia page. On paper, the POCO has the larger energy reserve, which is useful for long gaming sessions, navigation, video playback and hotspot use.
Why capacity is not a runtime verdict
There is no controlled, head-to-head battery-life test in the cited sources. Runtime also depends on display size and refresh rate, modem reception, game load, temperature, background apps, software updates and brightness. The POCO’s larger screen and optional high-refresh gaming mode can consume more power than the Xiaomi’s smaller panel in some workloads. Conversely, the POCO’s capacity margin may still provide more endurance in others. The only accurate conclusion from the available evidence is that the POCO has the higher listed capacity, not that it lasts a specific number of hours longer.
If battery endurance is your deciding factor, compare independent tests for the exact regional models or buy from a seller with a clear return policy. Do not treat the two mAh figures as a laboratory result.
How do their charging systems differ?
POCO lists 100W wired and 50W wireless charging. Xiaomi lists 90W wired and 50W wireless charging. Their wireless ratings are the same on paper, while POCO’s wired rating is 10W higher. Actual charging speed depends on the supplied or compatible charger, cable, temperature, battery state and regional firmware.
Xiaomi Australia’s page says the power adapter is sold separately and that wireless chargers are sold separately. POCO’s global page tells buyers to check the local seller about charger inclusion. Box contents are therefore market- and seller-specific; confirm them before paying rather than assuming either phone includes a high-wattage adapter.
Which camera system is better for photos?
POCO F9 Ultra hardware and review observations
POCO lists a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilization, a 5x OIS telephoto and a 50MP ultra-wide. The longer 5x camera is useful for distant subjects, portraits framed from farther away and travel details without relying entirely on digital zoom. TechRadar’s September 2026 reviewer specifically found the 5x telephoto useful, but described the ultra-wide as weaker in low light.
A 200MP specification does not automatically produce more detail than a lower-resolution sensor. Processing, sensor size, lens quality, stabilization and lighting determine the final image. The cited sources do not provide a controlled image-quality comparison against Xiaomi 15.
Xiaomi 15’s Leica-branded triple camera
Xiaomi lists a Leica 50MP main camera with OIS, a Leica 60mm floating telephoto at 50MP with OIS, and a 50MP ultra-wide. The 60mm focal length sits between a conventional portrait lens and a long 5x module, favoring natural-looking portraits and moderate zoom. Leica branding identifies the camera partnership and tuning; it is not evidence by itself that every scene will outperform the POCO.
Choose the POCO when a dedicated 5x perspective is more valuable than brand-tuned imaging and you accept the reviewer’s low-light ultra-wide caveat. Choose the Xiaomi when you want a compact phone with a Leica-branded, three-camera setup and a 60mm floating telephoto. For a universal “better camera” verdict, the supplied evidence is insufficient.
What software support should you expect?
TechRadar’s September 2026 review says the POCO launched with HyperOS 3 based on Android 16, and reports four Android platform updates plus six years of security updates. Those figures are attributed to the review and should be checked against POCO’s current policy for your country and model before purchase. The cited material does not establish an equivalent Xiaomi 15 support commitment for every market, so do not assume the same period applies to both phones.
Regional firmware can affect available features, update timing, pre-installed apps and network functions. Verify the exact model number, operating-system version and support statement on the local product page or seller invoice if long-term updates are important.
How much do they cost, and which is better value?
A like-for-like current price is not established. TechRadar’s September 2026 review reported launch-region prices for the POCO F9 Ultra, but those figures are not a guaranteed offer today and do not establish what the Xiaomi 15 costs in the same market or storage tier. Xiaomi Australia’s cited page documents a 12GB/512GB configuration, while the cited POCO material does not state a matching storage option.
Compare the following before calling either phone a bargain:
Street price in your country on the day you buy.
RAM and storage, not just the model name.
Whether the advertised charger and cable are included.
Official warranty length, service location and return window.
5G and LTE band compatibility with your carrier.
Taxes, import charges and seller reputation.
A lower sticker price can be offset by a missing charger, weaker warranty or incompatible regional model. Conversely, paying more for the Xiaomi may be rational if its compact design and camera system match your use better. Value is personal once those local variables are included.
Which phone should different buyers choose?
Buy the POCO F9 Ultra if:
You want a roughly 6.9-inch display for games, video or split-screen work.
You will use a supported game that can actually reach the listed 185Hz mode.
You prefer the larger 8,050mAh typical battery capacity.
You need a dedicated 5x OIS telephoto for distant subjects.
You are comfortable carrying a 235g phone and potentially a larger case.
100W wired charging is more useful to you than compact dimensions.
Buy the Xiaomi 15 if:
One-handed use, pocketability and a 191–192g weight matter most.
A 6.36-inch, 2670 × 1200 AMOLED screen is large enough for your routine.
You prefer a Leica-branded 50MP main, 60mm floating telephoto and 50MP ultra-wide.
You want 1–120Hz adaptive refresh rather than a title-limited 185Hz mode.
You can budget for a separately sold adapter on the cited Australia configuration.
The local Xiaomi price, warranty and storage package beat the POCO’s offer.
Checks to complete before ordering
Open the local specification page. Confirm the exact model number, chipset, memory, storage, battery rating and supported bands for your country.
Check the seller’s box-content list. Look specifically for the charger, cable, case and any regional restrictions. Xiaomi’s cited Australia page says the adapter is separate; POCO says to ask the local seller.
Compare identical storage tiers. A 512GB Xiaomi listing should not be compared with an unspecified or lower-capacity POCO listing.
Verify warranty and returns. Confirm who handles repairs, where service is performed and how long you have to return the phone.
Check carrier compatibility. Ask your network whether the precise regional model supports the required 4G, 5G, VoLTE and emergency-calling bands.
Match the phone to your hand and games. Test the POCO’s width and weight if possible, and check whether your main games are among those that support its 185Hz mode.
Confirm software commitments. Treat the POCO update figures reported by TechRadar as a review-era claim and verify the current regional policy.
Bottom-line decision
The POCO F9 Ultra is the more appropriate tool for a buyer who deliberately wants a very large gaming display, high-wattage wired charging, a large listed battery and 5x optical reach. Its size, 235g review-listed weight and game-dependent 185Hz mode are meaningful trade-offs.
The Xiaomi 15 is the safer fit for one-handed use and compact daily carry. Its 6.36-inch display, 191–192g regional specification, Leica-branded cameras and 60mm floating telephoto make it a different kind of flagship experience rather than a smaller POCO. Because no controlled battery comparison, universal camera winner or current like-for-like price is established, make the final choice using your local listing, warranty, carrier compatibility and preferred physical size.
USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
International Model - No Warranty in US. USA ONLY COMPATIBLE WITH TMOBILE / MINT, TELLO GLOBAL VERSION . ****** Does NOT Work With Verizon Sprint Boost Metro Pcs At&t Cricket ***** . Unlocked Worldwide . - FCC ID: 2AFZZPNFAG
Leica Summilux optical lensVARIO-SUMMILUX 1:1.67-3.0/15-115 ASPH.Leica 23mm main camera50MPLight Fusion 9502.4μm 4-in-1 Super Pixelf/1.67OIS23mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 115mm periscope telephoto50MPf/3.0OIS115mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 15mm ultra-wide camera12MPf/2.215mm equivalent focal length120º FOV Rear camera video recording8K (7680 x 4320) video recording at 30fps4K video recording at 120fps p (190+ (1280 x 720) video recording at 30fpsLog video recording up to 4K at 30fps, 60fpsSlow-motion video recording:- 720p at 120fps, 240fps, 480fps, 960fps, 1920fpootSteady
6.83" 144Hz eye-care AMOLED displayCorning Gorilla Glass 7iResolution: 1.5K, 2772 x 1280, 447 PPIRefresh rate: Up to 144Hz refresh rate*Touch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz, 3500Hz instantaneous*Color gamut: 100% DCI-P3Color depth: 12bit, 68 billion colorsBrightness: 600 (typ), 2000 (HBM)Peak brightness: 3500nits (UHBM) @APL25 dimmingOriginal color PRO | Pro HDR | Wet Touch Technology 2.0 | Xiaomi Vision Care*HDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Intelligent Eye Care Certified
MediaTek Dimensity 95003nm processCPU:1 x C1-Ultra, up to 4.21GHz3 x C1-Premium, up to 3.5GHz4 x C1-Pro, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Mali G1-UltraAI: NPU 990
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.