Suggestions appear as you type. Use the up and down arrows to choose one and Enter to open it.

This page's audience our own tag's counts — open to see them
–Visits
–Page views
–Clicks to vendors
–Time on page
–Reading now
Clicks to vendors, by tool
  • –
Top countries
  • –
Devices
  • –

– · visits, page views and clicks counted by our own tag, which counts more than our checked analytics; every figure rounded down · how we count

Best MeetCrew Alternatives in 2026

#67 of 81 in AI Meeting Assistants

The top MeetCrew alternatives are Fellow, Fireflies.ai and MeetGeek: 15 AI meeting assistants our editors would look at instead of MeetCrew, in our ranking order.

6.0/10Editor score
MeetCrew6.0 Visit MeetCrew

MeetCrew: A capable live meeting agent for enterprises that can justify its high starting price. Where it falls short: starter begins at $400 per teammate per month.

Switching from MeetCrew? For most ai meeting assistants buyers the best MeetCrew alternative is Fellow, built for teams wanting the broadest all-round assistant. Grain offers the most transcription languages (130 languages).

Why People Look for a MeetCrew Alternative

  • Starter begins at $400 per teammate per month
  • Not yet SOC 2 certified
  • Currently offered in the United States and Canada
  • No free plan — 15 of the alternatives below have it
  • Paid from $400/user/mo — Fellow is $7/user/mo

Quick Picks by What You Need

All 15 MeetCrew Alternatives, Ranked

Advertiser disclosure: iTechGuides is reader-supported. Vendors can pay for top positions in our rankings and for a place on other products' pages, and we may earn a commission when you click some links. Bought places stand at the number bought; this page and our disclosure say so. Paying vendors may get a fuller, more detailed review from our editors, and that review can change their score. How we rank.

  1. Fellow

    Best forTeams wanting the broadest all-round assistant

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Paid from: $7/user/mo vs $400/user/mo
    • Editor score 9.4 vs 6.0

    A broad meeting assistant combining capture, search, action items, governance, and integrations.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan · 14-day trial Our Fellow verdict → Visit Fellow
    9.4/10★★★★★
    Visit Fellow
  2. Best forMultilingual teams needing deep conversation intelligence

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Paid from: $10/user/mo vs $400/user/mo
    • Editor score 9.3 vs 6.0

    A broad AI meeting assistant for multilingual teams and conversation analysis.

    • Calendar integrations
    9.3/10★★★★★
    Visit Fireflies.ai
  3. MeetGeek

    Best forBudget-conscious teams wanting broad workflows

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Paid from: $9.99/user/mo vs $400/user/mo
    • Editor score 9.1 vs 6.0

    A broad meeting workspace with a useful free tier and flexible paid plans.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan · 14-day trial Our MeetGeek verdict → Visit MeetGeek
    9.1/10★★★★★
    Visit MeetGeek
  4. Otter.ai

    Best forIndividuals seeking a low-cost established workflow

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Editor score 9.0 vs 6.0

    A broad meeting assistant with a strong free tier and affordable annual Pro plan.

    • Calendar integrations
    9.0/10★★★★☆
    Visit Otter.ai
  5. Notta

    Best forBudget-conscious multilingual transcription users

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Paid from: $8.17/user/mo vs $400/user/mo
    • Editor score 8.9 vs 6.0

    A flexible, multilingual transcription tool with useful meeting, CRM, and collaboration integrations.

    Free plan · 7-day trial Our Notta verdict → Visit Notta
    8.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit Notta
  6. Laxis

    Best forMultilingual users wanting inexpensive capture

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Paid from: $9.99/user/mo vs $400/user/mo
    • Editor score 8.8 vs 6.0

    A low-cost multilingual assistant with broad capture, search, and automation features.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan · 14-day trial Our Laxis verdict → Visit Laxis
    8.8/10★★★★☆
    Visit Laxis
  7. Bluedot

    Best forUsers prioritizing bot-free capture

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Paid from: $14/user/mo vs $400/user/mo
    • Editor score 8.7 vs 6.0

    A flexible bot-free meeting assistant with strong capture options and broad integrations.

    Free plan · 3-day trial Our Bluedot verdict → Visit Bluedot
    8.7/10★★★★☆
    Visit Bluedot
  8. Avoma

    Best forRevenue teams wanting mature meeting intelligence

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Paid from: $19/user/mo vs $400/user/mo
    • Editor score 8.5 vs 6.0

    A broad meeting assistant for revenue teams, with recorder-seat pricing and tiered controls.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan · 14-day trial Our Avoma verdict → Visit Avoma
    8.5/10★★★★☆
    Visit Avoma
  9. Grain

    Best forWeb teams needing flexible meeting capture

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Paid from: $15/user/mo vs $400/user/mo
    • Editor score 8.4 vs 6.0

    Flexible meeting capture with searchable conversation data and broad workflow integrations.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan · 14-day trial Our Grain verdict → Visit Grain
    8.4/10★★★★☆
    Visit Grain
  10. tl;dv

    Best forTeams needing clips and multi-meeting insights

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Paid from: $29/user/mo vs $400/user/mo
    • Editor score 8.3 vs 6.0

    A broad meeting assistant with useful clips and multi-meeting analysis.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan Our tl;dv verdict → Visit tl;dv
    8.3/10★★★★☆
    Visit tl;dv
  11. Tactiq

    Best forBrowser-based users prioritizing low cost

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Paid from: $8/user/mo vs $400/user/mo
    • Editor score 8.2 vs 6.0

    A low-cost AI meeting assistant for browser-based teams and macOS users.

    • Calendar integrations
    8.2/10★★★★☆
    Visit Tactiq
  12. Read AI

    Best forTeams wanting meeting and workplace intelligence

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Paid from: $15/user/mo vs $400/user/mo
    • Editor score 8.1 vs 6.0

    A broad meeting intelligence assistant with useful search, coaching, and workflow features.

    • Calendar integrations
    8.1/10★★★★☆
    Visit Read AI
  13. Granola

    Best forUsers preferring bot-free collaborative notes

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Paid from: $14/user/mo vs $400/user/mo
    • Editor score 8.0 vs 6.0

    A bot-free meeting assistant with collaborative notes, transcription, and cross-meeting AI chat.

    • Calendar integrations
    8.0/10★★★★☆
    Visit Granola
  14. Jamy

    Best forMultilingual users needing phone-call support

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Editor score 7.9 vs 6.0

    A multilingual meeting assistant with phone-call support and workflow automation.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan Our Jamy verdict → Visit Jamy
    7.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit Jamy
  15. Jamie

    Best forUsers needing bot-free capture across meeting types

    • Better than MeetCrew:
    • Free plan
    • Editor score 7.8 vs 6.0

    A bot-free meeting assistant for online, hybrid, offline, and in-person conversations.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan Our Jamie verdict → Visit Jamie
    7.8/10★★★★☆
    Visit Jamie

MeetCrew Alternatives: Common Questions

What is the best alternative to MeetCrew?

Fellow: #1 in our AI Meeting Assistants ranking, with an editor score of 9.4 out of 10. A broad meeting assistant combining capture, search, action items, governance, and integrations.

Is there a free alternative to MeetCrew?

Yes. Fellow, Fireflies.ai, MeetGeek, Otter.ai and Notta have a free plan or a free tier (15 of the 15 alternatives on this page).

What is the cheapest paid alternative to MeetCrew?

Of the alternatives here that publish a price, Fellow starts lowest, at $7/user/mo.

Why do people look for MeetCrew alternatives?

Starter begins at $400 per teammate per month; Not yet SOC 2 certified; Currently offered in the United States and Canada.

Which MeetCrew alternative has the most transcription languages?

Grain, with 130 languages.

How do I switch from MeetCrew?

Export your data from MeetCrew (most tools have an export in their settings). Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel MeetCrew.

How to Switch from MeetCrew

  1. Export your data from MeetCrew (most tools have an export in their settings).
  2. Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one.
  3. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on.
  4. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel MeetCrew.

MeetCrew vs Each Alternative

#ToolFree planPaid fromTranscriptionSummaries and action itemsMeeting captureMeeting platformsScore
67MeetCrewNo$400/user/moYesYesBotMicrosoft Teams, Zoom, Webex, Google Meet6.0
1FellowYes$7/user/moYesYesBotGoogle Meet, Zoom, Microsoft Teams, Slack Huddles, in-person meetings9.4
2Fireflies.aiYes$10/seat/moYesYesBotGoogle Meet, Zoom, Microsoft Teams, Dialpad, GoToMeeting, Lifesize, Webex, Jitsi9.3
3MeetGeekYes$9.99/user/moYesYesBotZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, Webex, Discord, Zoom Webinars, Slack9.1
4Otter.aiYesYesYesBotZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams9.0
5NottaYes$8.17/user/mo8.9
6LaxisYes$9.99/moYesYesBotZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, Webex, Skype, Discord8.8
7BluedotYes$14/user/mo8.7
8AvomaYes$19/seat/moYesYesBotZoom, Microsoft Teams, Google Meet, Webex, GoToMeeting8.5
9GrainYes$15/user/moYesYesZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, Webex, Slack Huddles, in-person meetings8.4
10tl;dvYes$29/seat/moYesYesBotZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams8.3
11TactiqYes$8/user/moYesYesExtensionGoogle Meet, Microsoft Teams, Zoom8.2
12Read AIYes$15/user/moYesYesBotZoom, Microsoft Teams, Google Meet8.1
13GranolaYes$14/user/moYesYesDesktopZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, Huddles, in-person meetings8.0
14JamyYesYesYesBotZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, Webex7.9
15JamieYes€21/user/moYesYesDesktopZoom, Microsoft Teams, Google Meet, and other online platforms7.8

Reviewed by iTechGuides Editors · Editorial team · Updated Oct 2026

Last updated · How we research and update