Suggestions appear as you type. Use the up and down arrows to choose one and Enter to open it.

This page's audience our own tag's counts — open to see them
–Visits
–Page views
–Clicks to vendors
–Time on page
–Reading now
Clicks to vendors, by tool
  • –
Top countries
  • –
Devices
  • –

– · visits, page views and clicks counted by our own tag, which counts more than our checked analytics; every figure rounded down · how we count

Best ghostmeet Alternatives in 2026

Free#65 of 81 in AI Meeting Assistants

The top ghostmeet alternatives are Fellow, Fireflies.ai and MeetGeek: 15 AI meeting assistants our editors would look at instead of ghostmeet, in our ranking order.

6.0/10Editor score
ghostmeet6.0 Visit ghostmeet

ghostmeet: A free, local meeting assistant for developers who value control over ecosystem breadth. Where it falls short: primary experience depends on a chrome extension.

Switching from ghostmeet? For most ai meeting assistants buyers the best ghostmeet alternative is Fellow, built for teams wanting the broadest all-round assistant. Grain offers the most transcription languages (130 languages).

Why People Look for a ghostmeet Alternative

  • Primary experience depends on a Chrome extension
  • Verified integrations are limited to Claude API and OpenClaw
  • Claude is required for AI-generated structured summaries

Quick Picks by What You Need

All 15 ghostmeet Alternatives, Ranked

Advertiser disclosure: iTechGuides is reader-supported. Vendors can pay for top positions in our rankings and for a place on other products' pages, and we may earn a commission when you click some links. Bought places stand at the number bought; this page and our disclosure say so. Paying vendors may get a fuller, more detailed review from our editors, and that review can change their score. How we rank.

  1. Fellow

    Best forTeams wanting the broadest all-round assistant

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 9.4 vs 6.0

    A broad meeting assistant combining capture, search, action items, governance, and integrations.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan · 14-day trial Our Fellow verdict → Visit Fellow
    9.4/10★★★★★
    Visit Fellow
  2. Best forMultilingual teams needing deep conversation intelligence

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 9.3 vs 6.0

    A broad AI meeting assistant for multilingual teams and conversation analysis.

    • Calendar integrations
    9.3/10★★★★★
    Visit Fireflies.ai
  3. MeetGeek

    Best forBudget-conscious teams wanting broad workflows

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 9.1 vs 6.0

    A broad meeting workspace with a useful free tier and flexible paid plans.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan · 14-day trial Our MeetGeek verdict → Visit MeetGeek
    9.1/10★★★★★
    Visit MeetGeek
  4. Otter.ai

    Best forIndividuals seeking a low-cost established workflow

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 9.0 vs 6.0

    A broad meeting assistant with a strong free tier and affordable annual Pro plan.

    • Calendar integrations
    9.0/10★★★★☆
    Visit Otter.ai
  5. Notta

    Best forBudget-conscious multilingual transcription users

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 8.9 vs 6.0

    A flexible, multilingual transcription tool with useful meeting, CRM, and collaboration integrations.

    Free plan · 7-day trial Our Notta verdict → Visit Notta
    8.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit Notta
  6. Laxis

    Best forMultilingual users wanting inexpensive capture

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 8.8 vs 6.0

    A low-cost multilingual assistant with broad capture, search, and automation features.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan · 14-day trial Our Laxis verdict → Visit Laxis
    8.8/10★★★★☆
    Visit Laxis
  7. Bluedot

    Best forUsers prioritizing bot-free capture

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 8.7 vs 6.0

    A flexible bot-free meeting assistant with strong capture options and broad integrations.

    Free plan · 3-day trial Our Bluedot verdict → Visit Bluedot
    8.7/10★★★★☆
    Visit Bluedot
  8. Avoma

    Best forRevenue teams wanting mature meeting intelligence

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 8.5 vs 6.0

    A broad meeting assistant for revenue teams, with recorder-seat pricing and tiered controls.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan · 14-day trial Our Avoma verdict → Visit Avoma
    8.5/10★★★★☆
    Visit Avoma
  9. Grain

    Best forWeb teams needing flexible meeting capture

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 8.4 vs 6.0

    Flexible meeting capture with searchable conversation data and broad workflow integrations.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan · 14-day trial Our Grain verdict → Visit Grain
    8.4/10★★★★☆
    Visit Grain
  10. tl;dv

    Best forTeams needing clips and multi-meeting insights

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 8.3 vs 6.0

    A broad meeting assistant with useful clips and multi-meeting analysis.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan Our tl;dv verdict → Visit tl;dv
    8.3/10★★★★☆
    Visit tl;dv
  11. Tactiq

    Best forBrowser-based users prioritizing low cost

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 8.2 vs 6.0

    A low-cost AI meeting assistant for browser-based teams and macOS users.

    • Calendar integrations
    8.2/10★★★★☆
    Visit Tactiq
  12. Read AI

    Best forTeams wanting meeting and workplace intelligence

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 8.1 vs 6.0

    A broad meeting intelligence assistant with useful search, coaching, and workflow features.

    • Calendar integrations
    8.1/10★★★★☆
    Visit Read AI
  13. Granola

    Best forUsers preferring bot-free collaborative notes

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 8.0 vs 6.0

    A bot-free meeting assistant with collaborative notes, transcription, and cross-meeting AI chat.

    • Calendar integrations
    8.0/10★★★★☆
    Visit Granola
  14. Jamy

    Best forMultilingual users needing phone-call support

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 7.9 vs 6.0

    A multilingual meeting assistant with phone-call support and workflow automation.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan Our Jamy verdict → Visit Jamy
    7.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit Jamy
  15. Jamie

    Best forUsers needing bot-free capture across meeting types

    • Better than ghostmeet:
    • Editor score 7.8 vs 6.0

    A bot-free meeting assistant for online, hybrid, offline, and in-person conversations.

    • Calendar integrations
    Free plan Our Jamie verdict → Visit Jamie
    7.8/10★★★★☆
    Visit Jamie

ghostmeet Alternatives: Common Questions

What is the best alternative to ghostmeet?

Fellow: #1 in our AI Meeting Assistants ranking, with an editor score of 9.4 out of 10. A broad meeting assistant combining capture, search, action items, governance, and integrations.

Is there a free alternative to ghostmeet?

Yes. Fellow, Fireflies.ai, MeetGeek, Otter.ai and Notta have a free plan or a free tier (15 of the 15 alternatives on this page).

What is the cheapest paid alternative to ghostmeet?

Of the alternatives here that publish a price, Fellow starts lowest, at $7/user/mo.

Why do people look for ghostmeet alternatives?

Primary experience depends on a Chrome extension; Verified integrations are limited to Claude API and OpenClaw; Claude is required for AI-generated structured summaries.

Which ghostmeet alternative has the most transcription languages?

Grain, with 130 languages.

How do I switch from ghostmeet?

Export your data from ghostmeet (most tools have an export in their settings). Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel ghostmeet.

How to Switch from ghostmeet

  1. Export your data from ghostmeet (most tools have an export in their settings).
  2. Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one.
  3. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on.
  4. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel ghostmeet.

ghostmeet vs Each Alternative

#ToolFree planPaid fromTranscriptionSummaries and action itemsMeeting captureMeeting platformsScore
65ghostmeetYesFreeYesYesExtensionGoogle Meet, Zoom Web, Microsoft Teams Web, Discord, Around, Whereby6.0
1FellowYes$7/user/moYesYesBotGoogle Meet, Zoom, Microsoft Teams, Slack Huddles, in-person meetings9.4
2Fireflies.aiYes$10/seat/moYesYesBotGoogle Meet, Zoom, Microsoft Teams, Dialpad, GoToMeeting, Lifesize, Webex, Jitsi9.3
3MeetGeekYes$9.99/user/moYesYesBotZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, Webex, Discord, Zoom Webinars, Slack9.1
4Otter.aiYesYesYesBotZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams9.0
5NottaYes$8.17/user/mo8.9
6LaxisYes$9.99/moYesYesBotZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, Webex, Skype, Discord8.8
7BluedotYes$14/user/mo8.7
8AvomaYes$19/seat/moYesYesBotZoom, Microsoft Teams, Google Meet, Webex, GoToMeeting8.5
9GrainYes$15/user/moYesYesZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, Webex, Slack Huddles, in-person meetings8.4
10tl;dvYes$29/seat/moYesYesBotZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams8.3
11TactiqYes$8/user/moYesYesExtensionGoogle Meet, Microsoft Teams, Zoom8.2
12Read AIYes$15/user/moYesYesBotZoom, Microsoft Teams, Google Meet8.1
13GranolaYes$14/user/moYesYesDesktopZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, Huddles, in-person meetings8.0
14JamyYesYesYesBotZoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, Webex7.9
15JamieYes€21/user/moYesYesDesktopZoom, Microsoft Teams, Google Meet, and other online platforms7.8

Reviewed by iTechGuides Editors · Editorial team · Updated Oct 2026

Last updated · How we research and update