Best Propman Alternatives in 2026
The top Propman alternatives are Rent Manager, Rentvine and Buildium: 15 property management accounting software our editors would look at instead of Propman, in our ranking order.
Propman: A broad web-based suite for commercial property teams managing service charges. Where it falls short: pricing requires contact with the sales team.
Switching from Propman? For most property management accounting software buyers the best Propman alternative is Rent Manager, built for large, complex property-management operations. On a budget, Rentec Direct starts at $25/mo. Brikone has a free plan. MRI Property Tree offers the most included properties (100 properties).
Why People Look for a Propman Alternative
- Pricing requires contact with the sales team
- Automatic Open Banking feeds are not currently available
- Broad feature coverage may exceed the needs of smaller teams
- No automatic bank feeds — 1 of the alternatives below has it
Quick Picks by What You Need
- Best overallRent Manager9.4
Large, complex property-management operations
Visit Rent Manager - Lowest priceRentec Direct8.7
Paid plans from $25/mo
Visit Rentec Direct - Best free optionBrikone8.8
Has a free plan
Visit Brikone - Most included propertiesMRI Property Tree8.0
100 properties
Visit MRI Property Tree - Best for automatic bank feedsMRI Palace8.1
Automatic bank feeds (Propman: no)
Visit MRI Palace
All 15 Propman Alternatives, Ranked
Advertiser disclosure: iTechGuides is reader-supported. Vendors can pay for top positions in our rankings and for a place on other products' pages, and we may earn a commission when you click some links. Bought places stand at the number bought; this page and our disclosure say so. Paying vendors may get a fuller, more detailed review from our editors, and that review can change their score. How we rank.
-
Best forLarge, complex property-management operations
- Better than Propman:
- Editor score 9.4 vs 7.8
Deep accounting and operations coverage for complex property-management portfolios.
9.4/10★★★★★Visit Rent Manager -
Best forManagers wanting low-cost, full-suite accounting
- Better than Propman:
- Editor score 9.3 vs 7.8
Low-cost, full-suite accounting and property management for growing residential portfolios.
9.3/10★★★★★Visit Rentvine -
Best forEstablished managers wanting broad accounting coverage
- Better than Propman:
- Editor score 9.1 vs 7.8
A broad property accounting suite for established managers with operational tools included.
9.1/10★★★★★Visit Buildium -
Best forPortfolio managers needing configurable workflows
- Better than Propman:
- Editor score 8.9 vs 7.8
A broad property management platform with portfolio accounting and configurable workflows.
8.9/10★★★★☆Visit Propertyware -
Best forBudget-conscious managers needing trust accounting
- Better than Propman:
- Editor score 8.8 vs 7.8
A value-focused web platform combining property operations with trust accounting and reporting.
- AP and AR
- Portfolio reporting
- Owner statements
8.8/10★★★★☆Visit Brikone -
Best forSmall and midsize property managers
- Better than Propman:
- Editor score 8.7 vs 7.8
A broad accounting and property management suite starting at $25 per month.
8.7/10★★★★☆Visit Rentec Direct -
Best forCommercial and mixed-use property operators
- Better than Propman:
- Editor score 8.6 vs 7.8
A broad commercial property platform combining leases, accounting, operations, and tenant services.
8.6/10★★★★☆Visit Re-Leased -
Best forLandlords needing detailed trust and owner accounting
- Better than Propman:
- Editor score 8.5 vs 7.8
A focused property accounting system for managers who need trust, escrow, and owner controls.
- Owner statements
- Bank reconciliation
8.5/10★★★★☆Visit PROMAS -
Best forEnterprise portfolios needing GAAP or IFRS support
- Better than Propman:
- Editor score 8.4 vs 7.8
An enterprise-focused platform combining property accounting, leasing, maintenance, payments, and analytics.
8.4/10★★★★☆Visit Yardi Voyager -
Best forGrowing managers wanting a polished full suite
- Better than Propman:
- Editor score 8.3 vs 7.8
A polished full suite for growing managers, priced above lower-cost options.
8.3/10★★★★☆Visit DoorLoop -
Best forUK and Australian-style agency operations
- Better than Propman:
- Editor score 8.2 vs 7.8
A broad agency platform with strong trust accounting and quote-based pricing.
- Owner statements
- Bank reconciliation
8.2/10★★★★☆Visit Reapit PM -
Best forMature teams needing trust accounting and bank feeds
- Better than Propman:
- Automatic bank feeds
- Editor score 8.1 vs 7.8
A mature web platform combining trust accounting with property operations and reporting.
- Automatic bank feeds
- Portfolio reporting
- Owner statements
8.1/10★★★★☆Visit MRI Palace -
Best forManagers needing compliance-focused trust accounting
- Better than Propman:
- Editor score 8.0 vs 7.8
A compliance-focused property platform combining trust accounting, operations, and inspections.
- Portfolio reporting
- Owner statements
- Bank reconciliation
8.0/10★★★★☆Visit site -
Best forModern teams wanting simple web-based operations
- Better than Propman:
- Editor score 7.9 vs 7.8
A web-based system that brings property operations, accounting, and reporting together.
- AP and AR
- Portfolio reporting
- Owner statements
7.9/10★★★★☆Visit Hutstack -
Best forEstablished landlords using QuickBooks Desktop
A Windows-centered property management system with accounting, portals, payments, and maintenance tools.
- Owner statements
- Bank reconciliation
7.7/10★★★★☆Visit PropertyBoss
Propman Alternatives: Common Questions
What is the best alternative to Propman?
Rent Manager: #1 in our Property Management Accounting Software ranking, with an editor score of 9.4 out of 10. Deep accounting and operations coverage for complex property-management portfolios.
Is there a free alternative to Propman?
Yes. Brikone has a free plan or a free tier.
What is the cheapest paid alternative to Propman?
Of the alternatives here that publish a price, Rentec Direct starts lowest, at $25/mo.
Why do people look for Propman alternatives?
Pricing requires contact with the sales team; Automatic Open Banking feeds are not currently available; Broad feature coverage may exceed the needs of smaller teams.
Which Propman alternative has the most included properties?
MRI Property Tree, with 100 properties.
How do I switch from Propman?
Export your data from Propman (most tools have an export in their settings). Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel Propman.
How to Switch from Propman
- Export your data from Propman (most tools have an export in their settings).
- Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one.
- Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on.
- Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel Propman.
Propman vs Each Alternative
| # | Tool | Free plan | Paid from | Bank reconciliation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Propman | Yes | 7.8 | ||
| 1 | Rent Manager | 9.4 | |||
| 2 | Rentvine | No | $1.50/unit/mo | 9.3 | |
| 3 | Buildium | No | 9.1 | ||
| 4 | Propertyware | No | 8.9 | ||
| 5 | Brikone | Yes | $49/mo | Yes | 8.8 |
| 6 | Rentec Direct | No | $25/mo | 8.7 | |
| 7 | Re-Leased | No | 8.6 | ||
| 8 | PROMAS The Professional Landlord | No | Yes | 8.5 | |
| 9 | Yardi Voyager | 8.4 | |||
| 10 | DoorLoop | No | $99/mo | 8.3 | |
| 11 | Reapit PM | No | Yes | 8.2 | |
| 12 | MRI Palace | Yes | 8.1 | ||
| 13 | MRI Property Tree | No | Yes | 8.0 | |
| 14 | Hutstack Property | No | Yes | 7.9 | |
| 15 | PropertyBoss | No | Yes | 7.7 |
Reviewed by iTechGuides Editors · Editorial team · Updated Oct 2026
Last updated · How we research and update












