What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The right compact mini PC is determined by your workload, the exact configuration in the box, the ports you need, and the upgrades you may make later—not by the size of its case or the processor family name alone. Before ordering, verify the complete SKU, installed RAM and storage, graphics and memory configuration, display outputs, network hardware, physical clearances, operating-system edition, warranty, and the seller’s regional bundle.

Use the checklist below to turn a product listing into a configuration you can actually use. ASUS PN64 and PL64 documentation provides useful examples of how dramatically specifications can vary within compact business-PC families, but those examples are not universal standards or a ranking of all mini PCs.

1. Start with the work you need the mini PC to do

Write down the applications and tasks that must run at the same time. A machine used for web browsing, office documents, video calls, and streaming has a different requirement from one compiling software, running virtual machines, editing high-resolution media, driving several monitors, or performing sustained calculations.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Classify your workload

  • Everyday productivity: browser tabs, documents, spreadsheets, email, and video meetings. Prioritize sufficient memory, a responsive SSD, quiet operation, and the ports used by your monitor and peripherals.
  • Multitasking or development: many browser tabs, code editors, local databases, containers, or virtual machines. Check the exact processor, memory ceiling, number of memory slots, and storage expansion options rather than relying on the CPU family name.
  • Creative and graphics work: photo editing, light video work, 3D applications, or GPU-assisted effects. Confirm the graphics architecture and memory configuration, then find independent benchmarks for the exact machine if performance is important.
  • Sustained compute: long compiles, rendering, scientific workloads, or continuous encoding. Look for independent measurements of sustained performance, fan noise, and temperatures. A vendor specification sheet alone cannot establish how quickly a small chassis will run for hours.
  • Home-lab, network, or signage use: count Ethernet ports, their speeds, display outputs, storage bays, remote-management features, and whether the system can operate in the physical location you have chosen.

Compare the exact processor and graphics configuration with evidence for your workload. Do not infer sustained speed, acoustics, or thermal behavior from the processor branding or a short burst-frequency figure. The available ASUS documentation supplies specifications but does not provide independent noise, thermal, reliability, or sustained-performance testing.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

Why memory configuration can change graphics performance

The ASUS PN64 specification lists several 12th- and 13th-generation Intel processor options and states that Intel Iris Xe graphics requires 128-bit dual-channel memory for optimal performance. That means two matching memory modules can matter to integrated graphics, even when the processor model is unchanged. Treat the memory arrangement as part of the graphics specification, not as an afterthought.

2. Verify the exact SKU and what is included

A product family can contain different processors, memory, storage, wireless cards, ports, operating systems, and regional bundles. Copy the complete model or part number from the seller’s listing and compare it with the manufacturer’s specification page. A family-level marketing page is not enough.

Distinguish a complete computer from a barebone kit

Look for explicit statements about installed RAM, storage, the operating system, the power adapter, and included cables. “Barebone,” “kit,” or “no OS” can mean that the computer will not boot until you add components and install software. ASUS PN64 technical specifications list configurations with “No memory included at shipment” and “No storage included at shipment.” If a seller uses the same family name for a ready-to-use model and a barebone model, the price difference may represent missing components rather than a bargain.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Record the configuration before checkout

  1. Copy the exact model number, processor designation, and regional suffix.
  2. Record the listed RAM capacity, number of modules, memory generation, and speed.
  3. Record the SSD capacity, interface, and whether a drive is installed.
  4. List the operating-system edition or confirm that no OS is included.
  5. List every port and wireless feature shown for that SKU, not for the wider product family.
  6. Save a copy of the seller’s configuration and return terms in case the delivered unit differs.

Manufacturer specifications commonly include a change disclaimer. ASUS states on its product specification pages that all specifications are subject to change without notice and advises checking with the supplier for exact offers. Use the page and the seller’s written configuration together, especially when a listing is old or serves multiple markets.

3. Check memory capacity, channels, and upgrade limits

Memory affects application capacity, multitasking, and—on systems using integrated graphics—graphics bandwidth. Confirm both what is installed and what the exact CPU and motherboard support.

Questions to answer

  • How many SO-DIMM slots are present, and are they both accessible?
  • What memory generation and speed are supported?
  • What is the maximum capacity per slot and in total for this processor configuration?
  • Does the system ship with one module or a matched pair?
  • Will adding a second module enable dual-channel operation?
  • Does installing larger modules require a firmware update or a particular module layout?

For PN64 examples, ASUS lists DDR5-4800 support with a maximum of 16 GB per SO-DIMM for listed 12th-generation CPU configurations and 32 GB per SO-DIMM for listed 13th-generation configurations. Those limits are CPU-dependent examples, not a promise that every PN64 or every compact mini PC accepts the same capacity. Buy replacement SO-DIMMs only after matching the exact processor configuration and the manufacturer’s compatibility information.

Rank #2
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations, (MZ-V9P2T0B/AM)
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

Plan the upgrade, not just the initial capacity

If the system has two slots and ships with two small modules, increasing capacity may require replacing both. If it ships with one module, adding a matching module can improve bandwidth but only if the specification supports the arrangement. Keep the original modules until the new configuration has passed memory diagnostics and your normal workload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

4. Verify storage type, clearance, and expansion

Mini PCs use several storage arrangements: an M.2 card, a 2.5-inch SATA bay, or both. Interface and physical dimensions matter as much as capacity.

Match the drive to the socket

  • M.2 2280 NVMe: confirm the 22-by-80-millimeter length, PCIe generation, lane configuration, and whether the socket accepts NVMe rather than SATA-only drives.
  • M.2 SATA: do not assume an NVMe drive works in a SATA-only socket, or that a SATA M.2 drive works in an NVMe-only design.
  • 2.5-inch SATA: check the bay’s thickness limit, cable or bracket requirements, and whether installing a drive blocks another component.
  • Multiple drives: confirm whether both sockets can operate simultaneously and whether one shares bandwidth or disables another port.

PN64 documentation lists an M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD and a 2.5-inch SATA drive bay with a 7 mm height limit. A drive taller than that may not fit even if its interface is correct. The PL64 specification lists M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 4.0 x4 storage up to the stated 2 TB range on listed configurations. These are model-specific examples; do not generalize them to another chassis.

Calculate the real storage cost

When a barebone unit has no storage, add the price of a compatible drive, any required bracket or cable, and your time to install and configure it. Also account for the operating system if it is not included. A lower sticker price can disappear once missing components are added.

5. Map every monitor and peripheral to the actual ports

Make a list of everything that will be connected simultaneously: monitors, keyboard, mouse, webcam, audio interface, external drives, card readers, printers, serial equipment, and network cables. Then map each item to a physical port on the exact SKU.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Check USB functions, not just connector shapes

USB-C can carry data, video, power input, or none of those functions depending on the design. Confirm the data rate and whether the port supports DisplayPort alternate mode, power delivery, charging, or a dock. USB-A ports can also have different speeds and power limits. Do not assume that two connectors with the same shape behave identically.

Rank #3
Sandisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280 | Up to 6,600MB/s Read Speeds, Up to 5,600MB/s Write Speeds, Internal Solid State Drive - SDSP51500GAN
  • SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
  • CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
  • IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
  • UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
  • KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]

On PN64 examples, ASUS lists USB-C on the front and rear, with the rear USB-C providing DisplayPort 1.4 output and power-delivery input. The rear also includes one configurable port with several possible options. Verify which option is fitted to the unit you are buying rather than assuming every rear port has the same role.

Confirm display count and resolution

Count the outputs required by your monitors and check supported resolutions and refresh rates for the intended combination. PN64 specifications include two HDMI outputs, while PL64 listings include three HDMI 2.1 outputs and serial ports. The difference illustrates why a family description such as “multi-display support” is insufficient. Check whether a USB-C video output and HDMI outputs can operate at the same time, and whether a particular resolution requires DisplayPort, HDMI, or an adapter.

Use hubs and docks only after checking the host port

A USB-C hub can solve a port shortage, but it cannot add capabilities that the host connector does not provide. Confirm that the host supports the required data rate, video mode, and power delivery; then check the hub’s bandwidth when several drives, displays, and network devices operate together. For a display-critical setup, a direct connection is usually easier to troubleshoot than an unverified chain of adapters.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

6. Compare wired networking, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, and security

Wired Ethernet

Check the number of LAN ports and their rated speed. A 1 Gb port may be sufficient for ordinary internet access, while a 2.5 Gb port can matter for fast local storage, a NAS, or a lab network—provided the switch, cabling, and other endpoint also support that speed. ASUS PN64 and PL64 materials illustrate that compact models can differ between 1 Gb and 2.5 Gb Ethernet options.

Wireless and Bluetooth

Confirm the exact Wi-Fi generation and Bluetooth version, the operating-system support, and whether the wireless card is replaceable. Wi-Fi 6 and Wi-Fi 6E capabilities are useful only when your router and client devices support the relevant bands and channels. Antenna placement and the distance to the access point can matter more than the label on the box, so do not treat a newer wireless generation as a guarantee of higher real-world throughput.

Security and management

For a business or managed deployment, check firmware TPM, secure-boot support, and any remote-management feature you require. PN64 specifications list firmware TPM and note that discrete TPM is available only on selected models. Confirm that the feature is present on your exact SKU and enabled in firmware before relying on it for an organizational security policy.

Rank #4
WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E
  • This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
  • HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
  • PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
  • MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
  • DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).

7. Measure the desk, shelf, and monitor mount location

Compact does not mean clearance-free. Measure the available width, depth, and height, then leave room for the power plug, display cables, ventilation, and access to the power button. A machine that fits when bare may not fit after cables are attached.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Account for airflow and the power adapter

Record the computer’s dimensions, weight, adapter dimensions, and cable exit direction. Avoid blocking intake or exhaust vents with a wall, shelf divider, or pile of papers. If the mini PC will run sustained workloads, allow more ventilation than the minimum physical footprint suggests; the available specifications do not establish a universal thermal-clearance number.

Check VESA and other mounting hardware

If the computer will attach to the back of a monitor, confirm the VESA pattern, weight limit, screw length, and whether the bracket is included. ASUS lists a VESA mount as optional for PL64. Do not assume an optional accessory is in the box merely because a product photograph shows a mounted system.

8. Confirm the operating system, warranty, and regional offer

Verify the operating-system edition, language or region, recovery method, and activation status. A no-OS unit may require you to supply an installation license and a bootable installer. A professional edition may be necessary for particular management or virtualization features.

Read the warranty qualification

Warranty length, service location, and exclusions can vary by market and seller. ASUS’s 2025 business buying guide describes an “up to 3-year international warranty” for the business families it lists. “Up to” does not mean every SKU receives three years, and an international statement does not replace checking the terms for your country and seller. Confirm the start date, return window, advance replacement policy, and who pays shipping.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Check availability and regional differences

The 2025 guide notes that products may not be available in all markets and that specifications vary by model. Wireless approvals, keyboard or power-cable style, OS language, warranty coverage, and port choices can therefore differ between regions. Use the local part number and local support page where possible.

Best Value
Crucial P310 1TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT1000P310SSD801
  • PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
  • Spacious 1TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
  • Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
  • Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

9. Compare candidates on the same evidence

When two or more mini PCs appear suitable, compare them in a single worksheet. Mark an item “not stated” rather than filling a gap with an assumption.

Comparison area What to record Why it matters
Workload performance Exact CPU, graphics configuration, power class when stated, and independent benchmark evidence for the exact machine Processor branding alone does not establish sustained speed or graphics performance.
Memory Installed capacity, module count, generation, speed, slots, and CPU-dependent maximum Determines multitasking headroom and can affect integrated-graphics bandwidth.
Storage Included drive, interface, M.2 length, number of bays, capacity limit, and 2.5-inch height limit Prevents buying an incompatible drive or underestimating total cost.
Ports and displays USB-A and USB-C count and functions, HDMI/DisplayPort outputs, supported display count, audio, serial, and configurable ports Ensures all monitors and peripherals work without fragile adapters.
Networking LAN speed and count, Wi-Fi generation, Bluetooth version, and antenna arrangement Determines suitability for fast local transfers, labs, and wireless environments.
Physical design Dimensions, weight, adapter size, ventilation, VESA hardware, and mounting pattern Confirms that the system fits and can be cooled where you plan to use it.
Software and support OS edition, TPM, warranty duration and geography, return policy, and seller bundle Protects against an unusable or unsupported configuration.

The official specifications support concrete comparisons for the first four areas and provide dimensions, mounting, and warranty information for the examples cited. They do not provide independent measurements of noise, thermals, reliability, or current retailer pricing, so leave those fields open until you have trustworthy evidence.

10. Follow this pre-order verification procedure

  1. Define the workload. List applications, simultaneous tasks, monitor count and resolution, storage needs, and any sustained workload.
  2. Capture the SKU. Copy the complete model and regional part number from the offer.
  3. Open the exact specification sheet. Confirm processor, graphics, memory type and limit, storage interfaces, ports, network hardware, dimensions, and power requirements.
  4. Audit the box contents. Verify RAM, SSD, OS, adapter, cables, mounting hardware, and any required brackets.
  5. Build the port map. Assign every monitor and peripheral to a port and verify the function of each USB-C connector.
  6. Check upgrade compatibility. Match SO-DIMM capacity and speed, M.2 2280 or other drive dimensions, interface, capacity ceiling, and bay height.
  7. Measure the installation site. Include cable bends, adapter space, airflow, and VESA hardware.
  8. Validate network and security needs. Confirm LAN speed, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth versions, TPM, and any management feature.
  9. Read regional support terms. Confirm warranty duration, service geography, return period, and seller-specific conditions.
  10. Price the finished system. Add memory, storage, OS licensing, mounts, hubs, adapters, and cables that are not included.
  11. Save the evidence. Keep the listing and specification snapshot so you can compare the delivered unit with what you ordered.

11. Common buying mistakes and how to avoid them

Choosing by processor name alone

A processor label does not tell you the installed memory channel configuration, cooling behavior, power limits, or graphics performance. Verify the complete machine and seek an exact-model benchmark for performance-sensitive work.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Assuming “mini PC” means RAM and storage are included

Barebone configurations can omit both. Treat “no memory” or “no storage” as a component and installation cost, not as a minor footnote.

Buying the wrong memory or SSD

SO-DIMM capacity limits can depend on the CPU. M.2 sockets can differ by interface and length, and a 2.5-inch bay can impose a 7 mm height limit, as the PN64 example shows. Match every physical and electrical requirement before ordering an upgrade.

Counting connectors without checking their roles

Two USB-C ports may have different video, data, or power functions. A configurable rear port may not be populated the way a family photograph suggests. Read the port diagram for the exact SKU.

Relying on a promotional product image

Images often show optional VESA hardware, a different memory configuration, or a different regional port layout. Use the written specification and box-contents list as the authority for the offer.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ignoring the total installed cost

A barebone system plus compatible memory, NVMe storage, an operating system, a mount, and a dock may cost more than a ready-to-use alternative. Compare complete, usable configurations rather than headline prices.

12. The final checklist

  • The exact SKU matches the processor, graphics, region, and operating system you intend to buy.
  • RAM capacity, module count, generation, speed, slots, and CPU-dependent maximum are documented.
  • The integrated-graphics configuration has the memory bandwidth it needs; for Iris Xe, check the stated 128-bit dual-channel requirement.
  • Storage is included or budgeted, and every replacement drive matches interface, length, capacity, and height limits.
  • Every monitor and peripheral has a compatible port, with USB-C video and power functions verified.
  • Display count, resolution, and refresh-rate support match the monitors you own.
  • Ethernet speed, LAN-port count, Wi-Fi generation, Bluetooth version, and antenna needs fit your network.
  • TPM and other security or management features are present on the exact model.
  • Dimensions, adapter clearance, ventilation, weight, and VESA hardware suit the installation site.
  • OS edition, power supply, cables, warranty geography, return policy, and seller bundle are clear.
  • The finished cost includes every missing component and accessory.

If any item remains unknown, pause the purchase and obtain a written answer tied to the exact part number. Compact hardware leaves little room for correcting a wrong assumption after delivery.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.