Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Are you a fan of the ThinkPad lineup, or you’re just a curious laptop enthusiast? If so, then you should be interested in this Lenovo P1 vs X1 Extreme comparison review article.
Lenovo P1 vs X1 Extreme: At First Glance
Lenovo’s ThinkPad P1 and the X1 Extreme may look the same, but they have quite a number of differences. These differences, as well as similarities, informed our need to conduct a face-off between them.
The ThinkPad P1 Gen 3 and X1 Extreme Gen 3 are both known to be powerhouse ThinkPad laptops. In fact, many have described these ThinkPads to be more than the business laptops they are often known for.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →To give more details, these two ThinkPads are said to be best described as ultraportable content-creation machines. Also, like most ThinkPads, the P1 and X1 Extreme are configurable for a variety of price points.
#1 Best Overall
- ⚡ POWERFUL PERFORMANCE FOR EVERYDAY TASKS: Intel N150 quad-core processor (up to 3.6GHz turbo) with 8GB LPDDR5-4800 RAM delivers smooth multitasking for web browsing, document editing, video streaming, and light productivity. 128GB UFS 2.2 storage provides fast boot times and quick app launches for your essential programs and files.
- 🖥️ IMMERSIVE 15.6" FHD DISPLAY: Crystal-clear 1920x1080 Full HD resolution with 88% screen-to-body ratio maximizes your viewing area. Anti-glare coating reduces eye strain during extended use, while Dolby Audio-enhanced stereo speakers deliver rich, clear sound for entertainment and video calls.
- 🎒 ULTRA-PORTABLE & DURABLE DESIGN: Weighing just 3.42 lbs (1.55 kg) with a slim 0.70" profile, this laptop easily fits in any bag for on-the-go productivity. MIL-STD-810H military-grade tested for durability. HD 720p camera with privacy shutter protects your privacy when not in use.
- 🌐 SEAMLESS CONNECTIVITY: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) and Bluetooth 5.2 ensure fast, reliable wireless connections. Versatile ports include 2x USB-A, 1x USB-C (with Power Delivery and DisplayPort), HDMI 1.4, SD card reader, and headphone jack - connect all your devices and peripherals with ease.
- 💻 READY TO USE OUT OF THE BOX: Pre-installed Windows 11 Home and Microsoft 365 Personal get you started right away with the latest features and productivity tools. ENERGY STAR 9.0 certified and TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light certified for reduced eye strain during extended computing sessions.
In essence, from the CPU, GPU, RAM, display, and storage, you can choose what truly suits your need and budget. While all that sounds good, let’s find out which of the two ThinkPads is better.
Lenovo P1 vs X1 Extreme: Design, Display, Ports, and Connectivity
There is no difference in design and build quality between the P1 and X1 Extreme, except for one thing. Basically, the X1 Extreme has ‘X1’ written on the bottom-right corner of its lid, while the Lenovo ThinkPad P1 doesn’t have this.
In actual fact, put these laptops side by side, and you will have a difficult time telling which is which. Besides, the ThinkPad logo is found at the same location on both laptops – the top-left corner of the lid and the bottom-right corner on the deck.
Moving on, both laptops’ chassis have a black soft-touch finish, and their lids are covered with carbon fiber. Unfortunately, this attracts smudges and fingerprints like crazy, which are difficult to clean.
When it comes to the build quality, the P1 and X1 Extreme are made from the same material. This material is magnesium alloy, and both laptops passed the MIL-STD tests for durability.
For clarity, the MIL-STD is a US military specification that guarantees a level of durability for a piece of technology. Specifically, it means the laptops have gone through a series of 29 durability tests.
Hence, having passed these tests, both laptops should be very durable. Also, they should be able to withstand various harsh conditions, including shocks, extreme temperatures, and vibration.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Besides, because of the laptops’ solid build quality, flex, and warping are almost non-existent on their lids and keyboard areas.
That said, the display bezels of these Lenovo laptops are medium-thin. Since these bezels aren’t invisible, you can be sure there is a webcam at the top bezel.
This webcam works well for video calls and taking selfies, and it supports Windows Hello. To make more sense, Windows Hello allows you to log in to a laptop using your face via facial recognition.
Moving away from the bezels, the display screen of the P1 and X1 Extreme are both 15.6 inches. Another similarity both laptops share in the aspect of the display is their resolutions.
To be exact, you can purchase the P1 and X1 Extreme with either a Full HD (1920 x 1080) or 4K Ultra HD (3840 x 2160) resolution. This means that Lenovo has provided two resolution options to choose from based on what you can afford.
However, expect that the laptop models with 4K Ultra HD resolution will be more expensive than that with Full HD. Nonetheless, it’s good to have both options available.
If you wondering which is better, the 4K Ultra HD of both the P1 and X1 Extreme does a better job. This resolution provides great color accuracy and makes the picture quality of both laptops’ displays appear life-like and realistic.
Full HD, on the other hand, also offers good picture quality with great color accuracy. Nevertheless, if you place a Lenovo P1 with a 4K UHD display and an X1 Extreme with FHD display or the other way around, you can tell the difference in the picture quality.
Nonetheless, this does not make the FHD resolution option a terrible choice. Hence, if that’s what you can afford and are not particular about picture quality, then the FHD is just fine.
Having said that, on display features, the brightness level of a display plays a key role. While both the P1 and X1 Extreme are not so high in brightness, they are sufficient for indoor use.
More precisely, the Full HD model of the Lenovo P1 has about 300 – 400 nits of maximum brightness. Meanwhile, the 4K UHD model of the laptop has about 400 – 500 nits of maximum brightness.
Comparatively, the X1 Extreme is not so far from this, with about 300 nits and 500 nits of maximum brightness for its FHD and 4K UHD models, respectively.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Fortunately, both the P1’s and X1 Extreme’s displays have great viewing angles because they feature an IPS panel. Hence, watching the laptops’ displays off-center or from extreme angles won’t cause colors to look washed out.
As you can see, both laptops have the same display features and options. However, the 4K UHD display model of both laptops is best with its high color accuracy, sharpness, and realistic picture quality.
Still on display features, if you are a fan of touchscreen laptops, Lenovo also has touchscreen functionality for these laptops. However, that will also cost you extra because the touchscreen variant of the P1 and X1 Extreme is optional.
On a different note, right below the displays of both laptops are a keyboard and touchpad.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchStarting with the keyboard, the Lenovo P1 and X1 Extreme have the same chiclet-style keyboard. Furthermore, the keyboards are backlit, spill-resistant, and feature dedicated numeric keys.
Impressively, the P1’s and X1 Extreme’s keyboards do not have cramped-up keys despite the inclusion of the number pad. Besides, time and time again, Lenovo has designed the keyboards of ThinkPads to be the best out there.
Thankfully, that is also what you get on the P1 and X1 Extreme – good keyboards. Essentially, the tactile feedback on both keyboards is great, and the keys are well-spaced
This results in fewer typing errors and a great typing experience for programmers, writers, or people who often have long typing sessions. In addition to that, both laptops’ keyboards have great key travel.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
However, the P1’s keyboard has a slightly better key travel of 1.8 mm than the 1.5 mm key travel of the X1 Extreme’s keyboard. For the sake of clarity, key travel refers to the distance a key travels before it hits rock bottom.
Rank #2
- ENTERPRISE-READY PERFORMANCE - Built for business professionals and SMBs who want more than the E16 or ThinkBook 16 without stretching to the T16, the ThinkPad L16 delivers dependable performance, durable design, and exceptional value for everyday productivity. Engineered for reliability, it is MIL-STD-810H certified to withstand demanding fieldwork and travel. With long battery life and rapid charging (80% in 1 hour), keeping you productive on the go
- POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Powered by an Intel Core Ultra 5 225U Processor (12 cores, up to 4.8 GHz) with AI capabilities and Intel Graphics, this AI PC delivers exceptional performance for demanding professional workloads. It features 32GB DDR5 RAM for seamless multitasking and a 1TB SSD for fast storage and reduced load times, ensuring smooth and responsive performance for all your tasks
- CRISP DISPLAY - This laptop features a 16" WUXGA (1920x1200) IPS touchscreen, coupled with 400-nit, anti-glare technology and Eyesafe Certified 2.0 for crisp, comfortable viewing. It supports workspace expansion to 3 external monitors via HDMI (max 4K@60Hz) or Thunderbolt 4 (max 8K@60Hz) without a docking station. Plus, the 5MP IR camera with privacy shutter supports facial recognition and delivers clear video quality for virtual meetings
- VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY - Equipped with 2x Thunderbolt 4, 2x USB-A 3.2, USB-A 2.0, Ethernet (RJ-45), HDMI 2.1, and a headphone/mic combo jack, it also features Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3 for fast, reliable wireless connectivity. Besides, it boosts security with a fingerprint reader and TPM 2.0, and includes a backlit keyboard for comfortable typing in any lighting condition, while a numeric keypad facilitates efficient data entry and calculations
- OPERATING SYSTEM - Pre-installed with Microsoft Windows 11 Pro, offering enterprise-grade security with BitLocker and Remote Desktop, designed to support demanding professional applications and enhanced by AI Copilot for smarter, more efficient productivity across business and creative tasks
This is important because you cannot have keys that go too deep into the laptop’s chassis. If that happens, you will definitely not enjoy typing.
Thus, an ideal key travel, such as these laptop’s keyboards’ is required for a comfortable typing experience.
Away from keyboards, the touchpads of both laptops have soft-touch finishes and smooth surfaces that make navigation seamless. Multi-touch gestures also work well on these touchpads without problems.
Finally, Lenovo still maintains the Trackpoint on these laptops’ keyboards – a custom that doesn’t seem to be going away anytime soon. Anyone familiar with ThinkPads definitely gets the nostalgic feeling when seeing that pointy red ball in the middle of the keyboard.
If you are completely unaware of this, the TrackPoint is a pointing stick that helps you control the cursor’s movement. Basically, it is more like an alternative to the touchpad.
On a different note, a common selling point for Lenovo over the years has been the lightweight feature of their laptops. Fortunately, the P1 and X1 Extreme are no exceptions.
In fact, the P1 and X1 Extreme are quite similar when it comes to weight and dimension. To start with, the Lenovo P1 weighs between 1700 g and 1800 g.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsAs for dimension, the P1’s dimension varies between 361.8 x 245.7 x 18.7 mm and 361.8 x 245.7 x 18.4 mm (W x D x H). Similar to the P1, the X1 Extreme weighs between 1700 g and 1810 g.
For dimensions, it varies between 361 x 245 x 18.4 mm and 361 x 245 x 18.7 mm (W x D x H).
Apparently, both the P1 and X1 Extreme are very easy to travel with and will fit in just about any laptop case or backpack. That aside, the main reason for the laptops’ variation in weights and dimensions is dependent on the hardware configuration.
Away from weight and dimension, the ports on the P1 and X1 Extreme are there to serve several purposes. Like other aspects of this review section, the P1 and X1 Extreme share some similar ports.
Starting with the P1, there is a full-sized SD card reader and two USB Type-A ports on the right side. On the left, there’s the power-in charging port, two USB Type-C ports, an HDMI port, and a headphone jack.
Moving over to the X1 Extreme, there’s the power-in port, two USB Type-C ports, an HDMI port, and a headphone jack, all on the right side. Meanwhile, on the left, you’ll see a full-sized SD card reader and two USB Type-A ports.
Overall, aside from the X1 logo written on the Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Extreme’s lid, there is no significant design difference between these laptops. Hence, they both score an eight out of ten in this Lenovo P1 vs X1 Extreme design review section.
Lenovo P1 vs X1 Extreme: Processor (CPU) Performance
Having seen some similarities in the design section, be ready to see more in this section as well. To kick off, the Lenovo P1 Extreme comes with two processor options you can choose from.
The X1 Extreme, on the other hand, offers nothing more than one processor you’ll have to settle with. To be more detailed, the P1 features an Intel Core i9-10885H or Intel Xeon W-10855M, depending on your choice.
As for specifications, the Intel Core i9 of the P1 is an 8-core processor with a 16 MB cache memory. In addition to that, it has 2.40 GHz as its base frequency and 5.30 GHz as its boost frequency.
Still on the P1, the Intel Xeon W-10855M processor option is a 6-core processor with a 12 MB cache memory. As for its speed, this processor has a base and boost frequency of 2.80 GHz and 5.10 GHz, respectively.
Moving to the X1 Extreme, this laptop features the same Intel Core i9-10885H processor. Hence, it has the same processor specs as the Intel Core i9 processor option of the Lenovo P1.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFor those who are more fond of the Intel Core processor, you might be wondering what the Intel Xeon processor is. Well, it is a processor type also created by Intel to better serve high-performance tasks.
Among all its features, a main selling point of the Intel Xeon is the error-correcting code memory, also known as ECC.
To make more sense, ECC memory is a type of computer data storage that can detect and correct most kinds of data errors or corruption. Hence, it is super helpful when your work requires protection against data loss.
Furthermore, an Intel Xeon is great for high-performance workstations, and it’s a necessity for any professional who works with large amounts of critical data. This explains why the Lenovo P1 is often regarded as a mobile workstation with great data protection.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Interestingly, Intel Xeon processors are also said to be better than Intel Core processors when it comes to 3D rendering. Nonetheless, we cannot conclude yet without knowing the true performance level of both the P1 and X1 Extreme.
To do that, I will be presenting the processor benchmark test results of both laptops. There are quite a number of processor benchmark tools out there; however, for the purpose of this comparison, our focus will be on Geekbench.
If you don’t know, Geekbench does the job of analyzing a computer’s processing performance by making it undergo a series of intensive tasks. To wrap up the test, Geekbench presents the results in numeric values.
Hence, the higher the value, the better the processor performance. Fortunately, both the P1 and X1 Extreme scored high enough but at differing levels.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →For instance, the P1, with its Intel Xeon processor, scored about 6300 points. For the Intel Core processor variant of the P1, it didn’t come close to the Xeon with its score of 5500 points.
Rank #3
- Performance to Power your Potential - The 14" Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 laptop is ideal for life on the go. Fueled by AMD Ryzen 7 250 3.30GHz processor (upto 5.1GHz), it boosts multitasking while advanced AI dynamically optimizes workloads to elevate productivity.
- Effortless Mobility, Unwavering Strength - Lightweight yet compact, it ensures portability for uninterrupted work. Remarkably thin and light for true mobility, the E14 Gen 7 powerhouse combines premium performance with a durable design. Its components incorporate recycled plastic in its build to reduce environmental impact. Moreover, it’s MIL-STD-810H tested to withstand extreme real-life circumstances, offering unwavering reliability for any work environment.
- Clear and Comfortable Viewing All Day - Stunning graphics tackle complex projects and creative tasks with ease. 14.0" IPS WUXGA (1920x1200) 60Hz Antiglare display with 300nits brightness.
- Fast Multitasking and Expanded Connectivity - 16GB DDR5 SODIMM RAM, 512GB 2242 PCIe NVMe SSD, 802.11ax Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.3, RJ-45, 5M RGB Webcam, Fingerprint Reader, Backlit Standard Keyboard, HDMI, Thunderbolt 4, USB 3.2 Type-C, Headphone/Microphone Combo Jack.
- Professional-Grade Operating System – Windows 11 Pro 64-bit offers enterprise-grade security and productivity tools, enhanced by AI-powered Copilot for smarter task management. Perfect for professionals, educators, creators, developers, small business users, and anyone needing a reliable system for streaming, online classes, and virtual meetings.
Since both the P1 and X1 Extreme have the same Intel Core processor option, you would expect that the benchmark scores are the same. Well, that is true because the X1, with its Intel Core i9 processor, also scored 5600 points on the Geekbench test.
Having seen the figures, it is apparent who takes the lead in terms of processor performance. To further point it out, the P1 with an Intel Xeon processor is more powerful than the laptops with Intel Core processors.
For real-life performance, the P1’s Intel Xeon processor can handle workloads well, especially in the area of artificial intelligence. While the Intel Core processor of the X1 Extreme seems strong enough, it cannot outperform that of the Intel Xeon.
As appealing as the processor of the P1 sounds, it has one flaw though. This flaw I am referring to is the poor cooling system of the P1 with the Intel Xeon processor.
It would have been helpful if the P1 got rid of heat quickly and thus maintain high clock speeds for long periods. Even though the X1 has the same cooling system, its processor does not result in overheating.
Finally, the P1 is best rated a nine, while the X1 Extreme gets an eight in this section. This rating is because the P1 features two processor options, including a powerful Intel Xeon processor.
Lenovo P1 vs X1 Extreme: Memory (RAM) Performance
RAM refers to “Random Access Memory,” and for those who don’t know, it is what helps the computer store data temporarily. Hence, the more a computer’s RAM, the more data it will be able to store and process at a time.
Hence, laptops with a lot of RAM are especially integral for people who engage in tasks that require a lot of processing data. Examples of such are multiple productivity tasks, graphic designs, video editing, gaming, and so on.
Thankfully, in this category, both laptops do not disappoint. To start with, both the Lenovo P1 and X1 Extreme come with the same dual-slot DDR4 2933 MHz RAM.
By dual-slot, I mean to say that there are two memory slots in each laptop. Having two slots makes it possible to upgrade the RAM of these laptops.
Before dwelling on upgradability, it is important to note that you get 8 GB RAM each on one slot of the P1 and X1 Extreme. This 8 GB RAM is just right for typical computing tasks.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Regardless, if you need more than 8 GB RAM, that’s when upgradability comes into the picture. Thus, each memory slot of these laptops can take up to a maximum of 32 GB RAM, making a total maximum of 64 GB RAM.
Hence, whether you go with the P1 or X1, both laptops can take up a maximum of 64 GB RAM each. The next likely question you want to ask is, “what is the performance level of these laptops?”
To answer that, there are many benchmark test tools used in analyzing memory performance. Irrespective of that, our focus will be on the PCMark 10 test, which is one trusted tool for measuring just how well a computer can perform multiple tasks.
The PCMark 10 achieves this by making the computer undergo many tasks at the same time. At the end of this exercise, the PCMark 10 presents its results in numerical value.
As expected, a higher value is preferable as it means better performance.
Having explained a bit about the PCMark 10 test, let’s get right into the test results. Thankfully, both Lenovo ThinkPads with 8 GB RAM each did not produce disappointing scores.
To be more exact, our findings show that the Lenovo P1 scored about 5250 points. Following it closely is the Lenovo X1 Extreme, which scored about 5100 points on the same test.
With a difference of 150 points, the P1 appears to be taking the lead yet again. Irrespective of that, the X1 Extreme is not a poor-performing machine as it can equally handle just as many tasks as the P1.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →To shed more light on that, I’ll be more practical. In essence, the P1 and X1 Extreme are laptops that are capable of handling multiple web tabs, document editing, video streaming, and so on.
Also, both laptops are able to multitask with ease. For example, while running about 15 Chrome tabs simultaneously, none of them should lag or slow down even a bit.
This means you don’t have to fret when using multiple work productivity applications on these laptops. Based on that fact, it may seem difficult trying to rate these laptops differently; nonetheless, there has to be a winner.
In that regard, the P1 with a higher score on the PCMark 10 test deserves a nine out of ten rating. As for the X1 Extreme, even with its equal performance and memory specifications, I will have to rate it an eight.
Lenovo P1 vs X1 Extreme: Storage Options and Performance
One super impressive feature of Lenovo ThinkPads is their large storage capacities. Fortunately, these two ThinkPads are well among.
To start with, both the P1 and X1 Extreme come with M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD storage types. If you are more familiar with the Hard Disk Drive (HDD) storage type, just know that SSDs are faster alternatives to HDDs.
Later on, I’ll shed more light on just how fast the SSD storage of these laptops is. Before then, it is important to know that the P1 and X1 Extreme come with different storage capacities depending on your budget.
Starting with the least, you can get these laptops with 256 GB, 512 GB, or 1 TB SSD. As you would ideally expect, they cannot come at the same price, so expect that the 256 GB SSD model is cheaper than the 512 GB or 1 TB model.
Recommended Free Tools
Remember I said earlier that storage is one strong point of the Lenovo ThinkPads? Well, that’s because the storage sizes do not end there.
Rank #4
- DISCLOSURE - Brand New Computer has been resealed to upgrade Memory/SSD. 1 Year warranty by Issaquash Highlands Tech
- ENTERPRISE-READY PERFORMANCE - Built for business professionals and SMBs who want more than the E16 or ThinkBook 16 without stretching to the T16, the ThinkPad L16 delivers dependable performance, durable design, and exceptional value for everyday productivity. Engineered for reliability, it is MIL-STD-810H certified to withstand demanding fieldwork and travel. Delivers up to 10 hours of battery life with fast charging (80% in 1 hour), keeping you productive on the go
- POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Powered by an Intel Core Ultra 5 225U Processor (12 cores, up to 4.8 GHz) and integrated Intel Graphics, the AI PC delivers power-efficient performance for demanding workloads. Configurable with memory options from 8GB to 64GB DDR5 RAM and storage options from 256GB to 2TB M.2 NVMe PCIe SSD, enabling smooth multitasking and fast loading across a wide range of applications
- CRISP DISPLAY - Features a 16" WUXGA (1920×1200) IPS display with a high-brightness 400-nit anti-glare screen, ensuring peak productivity even in sunlit offices or cafes, eliminating the washed-out look typical of standard business laptops. Supports up to 3 external displays via HDMI (max 4K@60Hz) or Thunderbolt 4 (max 8K@60Hz), enabling flexible multi-screen productivity for data analysis without a docking station. A 720p webcam with privacy shutter ensures clear video conferencing and security
- ADVANCED CONNECTIVITY - Equipped with 2x Thunderbolt 4, 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 1, USB-A 2.0, HDMI 2.1, Ethernet (RJ-45), and a headphone/mic for flexible connectivity. Features Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3 for ultra-fast, stable wireless. Enhanced with a fingerprint reader, backlit keyboard, and a dedicated numeric keypad for secure, efficient typing in any environment
More specifically, you can increase the storage of the P1 and X1 Extreme up to 4 TB. This is possible thanks to the upgradability feature of the SSD slots.
Thankfully, both the P1 and X1 Extreme have two storage slots each that can be easily replaced by the end user (you). Each of these slots can take up a maximum of 2 TB SSD, a total of 4 TB.
If that’s not a good deal, I don’t what else is! Lenovo just made it very easy for the end-user to stop worrying about low storage.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteJust when you think it over, Lenovo also made provision for a full-size SD card reader for these laptops. This SD card reader allows for storage expansion.
That aside, many might not know this but it is totally possible to analyze the storage performance of your laptop. To do that, the Crystaldiskmark is one tool that comes in handy.
To be more exact, Crystaldiskmark is a benchmark test tool that measures the read and write speed of a computer’s storage drive. By read and write speed, I am not referring to literature – read speed is how long it takes to open a file on a device.
Write speed, on the other hand, is the opposite – how long it takes to save a file on a device. As regards the test results, the Crystaldiskmark presents its test results in MB/s (megabytes per second).
Recommended Free Tools
Thus, the higher the MB/s value, the faster the read and write speed of the computer. So, according to the Crystaldiskmark test, the read and write speed of the P1 is 2450 MB/s and 1760 MB/s, respectively.
For the X1 Extreme, it has a read and write speed of 2160 MB/s and 1720 MB/s, respectively.
Just by looking at these test results, it is apparent that these laptops’ performances are similar. Hence, I will rate the X1 Extreme and P1 an even score of nine in this storage section.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Lenovo P1 vs X1 Extreme: Graphics Card Performance
Now for the graphics card, the Lenovo P1 and X1 Extreme come packed with the right graphics card. To be exact, both laptops provide the option of an integrated and dedicated graphics card.
In fact, the P1 has even more graphics options than the X1 Extreme. More precisely, you can get the P1 with an integrated Intel UHD Graphics 630.
This integrated GPU has 350 MHz and 1250 MHz as its base and boost frequency, respectively. If you want a more powerful GPU option, there’s the NVIDIA Quadro T1000 Max-Q graphics card.
As for specs, this graphics card has 4 GB GDDR5 Video RAM, also known as VRAM. In addition to that, its base frequency is 765 MHz, while its boost frequency is 1350 MHz.
A third and final option for the graphics card for the P1 is the NVIDIA Quadro T2000 Max-Q dedicated GPU. This GPU also has a 4 GB GDDR5 VRAM, while its base and boost frequency is 1200 MHz and 1620 MHz, respectively.
Before moving over to the X1, I will quickly explain what an integrated and dedicated graphics card are all about. An integrated graphics card is one that is embedded into the CPU of a computer.
Hence, it shares the system memory with the processor in order to carry out graphics-associated tasks like gaming. Contrary to that, there is a dedicated graphics card that functions independently, unlike integrated graphics cards.
This is made possible thanks to the video RAM available for the dedicated GPU. By the distinction between these graphics, it is apparent that the dedicated GPUs are more powerful than the integrated ones.
Having established that, I will move over to the graphics card options of the Lenovo X1 Extreme.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Similar to the Lenovo P1, the X1 Extreme also has the option of an integrated graphics card and a dedicated graphics card. Starting with the integrated graphics card, you can get this laptop with Intel UHD Graphics.
In terms of speed, this GPU has a base and boost frequency of 350 MHz and 1250 MHz, respectively. The second and more powerful graphics card option for the X1 Extreme is a dedicated NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 Ti Max-Q GPU.
This dedicated GPU has a 4 GB GDDR6 VRAM. Furthermore, its base frequency is 1035 MHz, and its boost frequency is 1200 MHz.
Now that proper knowledge has been established on the specifications of these graphics cards, let’s talk performance.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The Lenovo P1 makes use of NVIDIA Quadro graphics cards. Quadro is a line of professional graphics cards majorly used for design software such as SolidWorks, Revit, SketchUp, AutoCAD, and so on.
These design software are complex; hence, they require more graphics data than the typical ones used for gaming. As such, we can say that the Quadro GPU of the P1 is the right fit for both gaming and more complicated graphics tasks.
The X1 Extreme, on the other hand, makes use of the GTX consumer graphics cards. They are generally used for gaming and not particularly meant for design software.
However, just because GTX graphic cards aren’t meant for design software doesn’t mean they cannot function as such. They can be used for it, but it is not recommended because of the high probability of it crashing due to instability.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesSpeaking of gaming, the dedicated graphics cards of the P1 are capable of handling AAA title games on medium or high graphics settings. For the X1, its dedicated graphics card should be capable of handling most games on medium graphics settings.
Best Value
- Processor & Performance: AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS (8C/16T, up to 4.75GHz) | Integrated Radeon 680M Graphics
- Display & Audio: 16" WUXGA (1920x1200) IPS Anti-Glare | FHD 1080p IR Camera + Privacy Shutter | Dolby Atmos | HARMAN Stereo Speakers | Dual Microphones
- Memory & Storage: 16GB DDR5 | 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD + 500GB Ext HDD
- Connectivity: Wi-Fi 6E (2.4/5/6GHz) | Bluetooth 5.3 | 2x USB-C (PD 3.0 + DP 1.4) | HDMI 2.1 (4K@60Hz) | RJ-45 Ethernet | 2x USB-A (5Gbps + 10Gbps Always On) | 3.5mm Combo
- Security & OS: TPM 2.0 | Fingerprint Reader (Power Button) | IR Facial Recognition | Windows 11 Pro. Backlit English EU Keyboard | Thin 16" Black Chassis | Ideal for Business, Education, Hybrid Work
To be more practical, you can expect Far Cry plays at about 60 fps on medium graphics settings while using the P1. The X1 Extreme comes close to this, as it can play the same game at about 54 fps also on medium graphics settings.
Another metric for graphics performance is the 3DMark benchmark test tool. This tool renders 3D graphics on a computer and consequently gives an idea as to how its graphics card performs.
Based on this test, we discovered that the P1 takes the lead yet again with a score of about 3500 points. At a close margin, there’s the X1 Extreme at about 3400 points on the same test.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →By the way, the graphics card option on both laptops for the 3DMark test is the dedicated graphics card option. However, because the P1 has two dedicated GPU options, the NVIDIA Quadro T1000 Max-Q was the main focus of the test.
Comparatively, it is evident that the P1 is a bigger graphics machine than the X1 Extreme. Hence, the P1 deserves a rating of nine, while the X1 will be rated an eight in this P1 vs X1 Extreme graphics card review section.
Lenovo P1 vs X1 Extreme: Battery Life and Performance
So far, we’ve seen the P1 and X1 matching up closely to one another. Well, in the aspect of battery, these laptops are also similar to an extent.
Starting with specifications, the P1 features a 6-cell 80 WHr Li-Polymer battery. For the X1 Extreme, it has a 4-cell 80 Wh battery.
In terms of battery life, Lenovo claims that the P1 has 13 hours of battery life. Also, according to Lenovo, the X1 Extreme falls within that range with its 12 hours of battery life.
Even though Lenovo’s claim seems believable, you definitely want a more defined and real-life idea of battery life. On that note, we were able to discover just what battery life is like on these Lenovo laptops.
Specifically, the ThinkPad P1 lasts about 7 hours and 40 minutes on a video playback test. This test involves continuously playing a video on the laptop while its brightness is at 50% till its battery run low.
According to this same test, the ThinkPad X1 Extreme can last up to 7 hours and 20 minutes, which is about 20 minutes lesser than the P1.
Apparently, Lenovo overrated these laptops’ battery lives. However, it is important to note that this video playback test result is applicable to the 4K resolution display model of these laptops.
Moreover, 4K resolution consumes a lot of power, as such, significantly reducing battery life. Hence, if you are not always plugged in, then the 4K resolution model of these laptops will not be the best choice.
Instead, you can opt for the FHD resolution model of these ThinkPads since FHD resolution is known to consume less battery. At least with that, you should get about two hours more battery life than whatever the 4K resolution model is offering.
In a word, display resolution options greatly influence battery life. Fortunately, both ThinkPads have a quick charge feature that can get the battery level to 80% in an hour.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Now that we have taken a look at the battery lives of the P1 and X1 Extreme, it is fair to call them even. In terms of rating, I will rate both laptops an even score of eight in this Lenovo P1 vs X1 Extreme battery review section.
Rating Summary
| Rating Areas | ThinkPad P1 Gen 3 | ThinkPad X1 Extreme Gen 3 | Notes / Comments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Design | 8 | 8 | The design of the P1 and X1 Extreme is not remarkable, but they do attract some attention. They also share very similar features, which explains why they are rated evenly. |
| Processor (CPU) | 9 | 8 | Even though both laptops have similar processor options, it is quite evident that the P1 is a bigger powerhouse. Thus, my reason for rating the P1 higher than the X1 Extreme. |
| Memory (RAM) | 9 | 8 | Both the P1 and X1 Extreme have the same memory capacity. However, when it comes to performance, the P1 takes the lead yet again. As a result, the P1 definitely gets a higher rating. |
| Storage | 9 | 9 | ThinkPads are known for large storage space, and fortunately, these two laptops are not different. They both share similar read and write speeds as well, which makes them worth an even rating. |
| Graphics Card | 9 | 8 | When it comes to graphics, not only does the P1 have more graphics options, but it also has a better performance. The gaming results also prove that the P1 is ahead. |
| Battery Life | 8 | 8 | Despite being slightly different in battery size, it appears that both laptops do not have big differences in battery life. Therefore, they both deserve to be rated evenly. |
| Our Average Rating | 9 | 8.3 | On average, the ThinkPad P1 proves to be a better laptop as compared to the ThinkPad X1 Extreme. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes. However, it is an optional feature.
The X1 Extreme Gen 3 was released in 2020.
Yes. Like most modern ThinkPads, the charging port of the P1 Gen 3 is a USB Type-C port.
Yes. However, just like the Lenovo ThinkPad P1, it is also an optional feature.
Absolutely! The RAM and storage of the P1 are upgradeable.
Not too heavy – it weighs between 1700 g and 1810 g.
At the time of publishing this article in May 2022, the ThinkPad P1 had a starting price of $2,339.
Lenovo released this laptop in July 2020.
If the MacBook charger is a USB Type-C, then you should be able to use it for the ThinkPad as well.
At the time of publishing this article in May 2022, the ThinkPad X1 Extreme had a starting price of $2,127.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Conclusion
Conclusively, Lenovo did not make large significant changes to the P1 and X1 Extreme. Both laptops still maintain the main idea of ThinkPads, which is great for business-minded individuals.
Another great thing about these laptops is their configuration options. Although when it comes to performance, the P1, especially with its uncommon processor (Intel Xeon) is a true machine.
Thus, if you’re a designer or any type of content creator, then the Lenovo P1 is the better choice for you.
However, the X1 Extreme is also a great pick for those who still love the idea of a ThinkPad and need a cheaper option than the Lenovo P1.
In addition to that, if you don’t work with design software most of the time, then the Lenovo X1 Extreme will be the better option. Besides, it is a great business laptop for everyday use and occasional gaming.
I hope you found this Lenovo P1 vs X1 Extreme helpful. If you found the review helpful, click on “Yes” beside the “Was this page helpful” question below.
You may also express your thoughts and opinions by using the “Leave a Comment” form at the bottom of this page.
Finally, for more laptop comparison reviews, visit our Laptop Comparison Reviews page. You may also find our Laptop Specs page very helpful.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

