Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Dell Precision 5860 Tower Workstation Review verdict is straightforward: the 5860 remains a serious, expandable Xeon workstation for CAD, engineering, professional visualization, GPU rendering, and memory-heavy work, but it is poor value for ordinary desktop use. In 2026, buy it only with the right GPU, ECC memory, PSU, warranty, and a substantial discount.
The Precision 5860 is a mid-tower fixed workstation built around Intel Xeon W processors and the W790 workstation chipset. Its appeal is not simply the Xeon badge or maximum specification. The appeal is the combination of ECC DDR5 memory, professional GPU support, ISV-oriented configurations, PCIe expansion, multiple storage interfaces, optional high-speed networking, and Dell enterprise service.
The platform is also no longer new. The most detailed independent testing available is from July 21, 2023, and current Dell documentation can show newer graphics options or operating-system choices without meaning that every 5860 has received a generational refresh. The buying decision therefore depends heavily on the exact configuration and price.
Key takeaways
- The Precision 5860 supports Intel Xeon W processors, ECC DDR5 memory up to 2 TB, PCIe Gen 5, professional NVIDIA and AMD graphics, and multiple NVMe and SATA storage devices.
- The 5860 is a strong choice for CAD, engineering, GPU rendering, large datasets, virtualization, and supported professional applications, but it is unnecessary for office work and usually weak value for gaming.
- StorageReview tested a 24-core Xeon w7-2495X, 64 GB ECC RAM, RTX A6000, dual 1 TB NVMe RAID, and 1,350-watt PSU for $8,888.83, so the review benchmarks do not represent entry-level configurations.
- The 5860 has one PCIe Gen 5 x16 slot, one PCIe Gen 4 x16 slot, multiple Gen 4 x8 slots, two M.2 slots, two SATA positions, and two externally facing flexbays.
- Dell’s configurator showed dated add-on prices as high as $1,276.92 for a 1 TB performance SSD and $1,969.23 for a 2 TB performance SSD during the research pass, making refurbished systems and later third-party upgrades important value comparisons.
What is the Dell Precision 5860 Tower?
The Dell Precision 5860 Tower is a mid-tier professional fixed workstation for demanding, sustained workloads. The system sits above the more compact Precision 3660 Tower in expansion and workstation capability, while the Precision 7875 and 7960 families offer greater CPU, memory, and platform scalability.
Popular on Amazon
- [ Latest And Greatest ]Released in 2023 The Precision T5860 Workstation Desktop is Dell's latest release in the Precision 5000 family. It includes a 2 year warrantywith on-site Next Business DayService and comes with all the latest technology including DDR4 Memory clocked at a whopping 3200MHz and a 2th generation Intel 10-core Processor. The Ten cores on the Xeon W5-2445 processor allows for exceptional multitasking. To save power the processor will run @ 3.1Ghz under low use but will boost to
- [ Graphics ] This Precision T5860 Workstation Desktop comes with a dedicated RTX T1000 graphics card with 11GB of Dedicated Graphics Ram great for gaming or photo and video editing
- [ High Speed RAM And Enormous Space ]The 32GB DDR4 RAM Running @ 3200MHz will let you smoothly run multiple applications and browser tabs all at once and a 1TB (1000GB) PCIe NVMe M.2 Solid State Drive will provide fast startup, fast data transfers, and allow for large file storage!
- [ Operating System ] Windows 11 is Microsoft's latest Operating System released in 2022 and if you want to downgrade to the older windows 10, you can downgrade with an easy download from Microsoft's website.Windows Pro comes with everything that Windows Home comes with, plus extra features your organization might require like active directory and bitlocker device encryption (normally an $100 upgrade if purchased seperately).
- [ Extra Details ]This configuration DOES NOT COME WITH A WIFI OR BLUETOOTH CARD! A keyboard and Mouse are included.
The 5860 uses Intel Xeon W “Sapphire Rapids” processors and the Intel W790 workstation platform. Dell positions the machine around professional graphics, ECC memory, validated application configurations, storage expansion, and business support rather than gaming performance or compactness. StorageReview described the 5860 as Dell’s budget-oriented Intel fixed workstation using true workstation-class processors at the time of its review.
The distinction from a conventional desktop matters. A consumer desktop may deliver more performance per dollar in games, general productivity, or some heavily threaded applications. The Precision 5860 earns its premium through features that are valuable when system errors, driver validation, downtime, storage expansion, or professional application support have real costs.
Who should buy the Precision 5860?
The Precision 5860 makes the most sense for buyers whose software, data, or business requirements justify workstation hardware. A suitable configuration can serve engineers, architects, designers, 3D artists, researchers, developers, media professionals, and small-business IT teams.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors| Buyer or workload | Why the 5860 can fit | What to specify |
|---|---|---|
| Mechanical or civil engineering | Professional graphics, ECC memory, ISV-focused configurations, and expansion for storage or specialist cards | Application-certified GPU, sufficient RAM, fast project storage, and support coverage |
| CAD and digital content creation | Professional drivers and GPU memory can matter more than gaming-oriented specifications | GPU based on the application, VRAM requirement, and certification list |
| GPU rendering | Large professional GPUs and possible multi-GPU configurations | GPU clearance, power cables, 1,350-watt PSU where required, and cooling capacity |
| Research and data science | ECC memory, PCIe lanes, large RAM capacity, accelerators, and high-speed networking | Memory capacity, accelerator compatibility, networking, and Linux support |
| Virtualization | Large memory capacity, workstation-class CPU, multiple storage devices, and networking options | At least 64 GB for a serious start; 128 GB or more for larger virtual-machine workloads |
| Office productivity | Enterprise management and support may still be useful | Usually a lower-cost business desktop is more appropriate |
Who should avoid it?
Gamers, general office users, light coders, and buyers seeking maximum performance per dollar should usually consider less expensive alternatives. Professional RTX and Radeon Pro cards can be excellent for certified applications but are not automatically good gaming-value choices.
Buyers whose workloads scale almost entirely with CPU core count should compare AMD Threadripper Pro systems carefully. StorageReview’s comparison recorded a 64-core Threadripper Pro 5995WX in a Precision 7865 substantially ahead of the 24-core Xeon w7-2495X in its 7-Zip test.
The 5860 is also a poor choice when compact dimensions, low purchase price, the newest CPU architecture, or the latest AI acceleration are the main priorities. The tower is substantial, and its workstation features can become expensive overhead when applications do not use them.
Precision 5860 specifications at a glance
The table below separates platform maximums and options from typical or tested hardware. A maximum specification is not a recommendation and does not describe every used or new Precision 5860.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →| Component | Precision 5860 capability | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Xeon W3 through W7 family | Core count and clock speed depend on the selected Xeon; the tested w7-2495X had 24 cores, 48 threads, and up to 4.8 GHz turbo |
| Memory | Up to 2 TB DDR5-4800 ECC memory | Capacity and speed depend on the processor and DIMM population; 64 GB or 128 GB is more realistic for many buyers |
| Graphics | Professional NVIDIA RTX and AMD Radeon Pro options | Availability varies by market and configuration; some newer entries are marked “coming soon” in the specification sheet |
| Expansion | PCIe Gen 5 and multiple PCIe Gen 4 slots | Only one listed slot is Gen 5 x16; other slots have different lane widths |
| Storage | Two M.2 NVMe slots, SATA positions, flexbays, and supported RAID/VROC configurations | Controller, chassis, drive carriers, licensing, and operating system affect the usable configuration |
| Networking | Integrated 1GbE and 10GbE options, with add-in 2.5GbE and 25GbE possibilities | Verify the actual rear-port layout and installed adapter |
| Power supply | 750 W or 1,350 W | Power supply, GPU, cables, and airflow must be checked together |
| Operating systems | Windows options plus listed Ubuntu 24.04 LTS and Red Hat Enterprise Linux options | Exact Linux support varies by GPU, storage mode, add-in card, and market |
| Dimensions | Approximately 16.29 in high, 6.79 in wide, and 16.90 in deep | With feet and lock structure, maximum listed dimensions reach approximately 16.45 × 6.94 × 17.79 in |
| Weight | 31.7 to 47.8 lb | Weight varies with GPU, drives, and other hardware |
Dell’s official Precision 5860 specification sheet documents the platform’s memory, slot, storage, networking, operating-system, power, and physical options. Dell’s current configurator should be checked for regional availability because selectable hardware can change.
How much memory does the Precision 5860 support?
The Precision 5860 supports up to 2 TB of DDR5-4800 ECC memory according to Dell’s documentation and the independent review. The 2 TB figure is a platform maximum, not a sensible target for every buyer. Memory speed and capacity depend on the installed Xeon and the number and arrangement of DIMMs.
ECC memory detects and corrects certain memory errors, which is valuable for long-running engineering, scientific, financial, virtualization, and data-processing workloads. ECC does not make every workstation application faster, and ECC alone is not a reason to pay any price for a 5860.
A practical starting point for serious professional work is 64 GB. Choose 128 GB or more for large assemblies, simulation, virtualization, large datasets, or demanding content-creation projects. Follow Dell’s DIMM population rules and use matched ECC RDIMMs. Randomly mixing modules may work in some cases but can reduce memory bandwidth or create compatibility problems.
Which CPU should you choose?
Choose the Xeon W processor according to application scaling rather than assuming that the highest Xeon model is automatically the best choice. Dell’s observed configurator listed the Xeon W5-2465X, Xeon W7-2475X, and Xeon W7-2495X, while the platform supports a broader Xeon W3-through-W7 range.
Also popular on Amazon
- [INTEL POWERED CONTENT] - Built with a Intel Xeon W-2123 and 64GB of RAM; Modern, Windows 11 Pro ready, with HDMI support, Executive multitasking, media streaming and smooth, multi-tab web browsing; Perfect as an all-purpose multimedia computer; built for content creators; Plenty of RAM and Mass storage for photo
- [LATEST WIRELESS TECH] - This Dell Desktop Computer easily connects to the internet through the Built In WiFi / Bluetooth
- [SOLID STATE STORAGE] - This Dell Computer setup comes with an ultra-fast 1TB Solid State Drive (SSD); Setup as the primary boot device; Boot and load programs with lightning speed ; Additional expansion available
- [BUY & OWN WITH CONFIDENCE] - From the world's largest Microsoft Authorized Refurbisher; Quality Guarantee and Free Tech Support; Award-winning Customer Service; | Support Sustainable Business
- [MODERN HI-SPEED PORTS] - USB 3.0 | USB 2.0 | DisplayPort | HDMI Port | Audio Combo Jack | Audio Out | RJ-45 Ethernet. easy to setup, plug-and-play, Runs multiple tasks smoothly, boots fast with no lag, and stays reliable. arrived in perfect condition and very well protected.
The tested Xeon w7-2495X has 24 cores and 48 threads with a maximum turbo frequency of 4.8 GHz. Entry configurations can have substantially fewer cores, so a benchmark from the 24-core review system cannot be applied to every 5860.
| Workload pattern | CPU selection logic | Potential concern |
|---|---|---|
| Interactive CAD | Prioritize strong single-thread responsiveness and a suitable certified GPU | More cores may add little to viewport responsiveness |
| Simulation or CPU rendering | Prioritize core count, memory capacity, and sustained cooling | Threadripper Pro may offer better multicore throughput |
| Mixed engineering work | Choose a balanced Xeon W and spend enough on RAM and GPU | An expensive CPU paired with inadequate memory creates an imbalanced system |
| GPU rendering or AI | Prioritize the accelerator, VRAM, power supply, and software support | A high-end Xeon cannot compensate for an unsuitable GPU |
How good is the Precision 5860 for professional graphics?
The Precision 5860 supports a broad range of professional NVIDIA and AMD graphics cards. Professional driver certification is useful when a CAD, design, or digital-content application has a validated hardware and driver combination. Certification is not a universal performance guarantee, and a certified workstation is not automatically faster than a consumer desktop.
GPU memory capacity and raw compute speed are separate considerations. A card with more VRAM may handle larger scenes, assemblies, textures, or models even when another card has higher theoretical throughput. Select the GPU from the requirements of the actual application.
The independent review tested an NVIDIA RTX A6000 with 48 GB of GDDR6. That is a high-end professional GPU and should not be treated as representative of a 5860 with an entry-level card. Dell’s official specification sheet includes NVIDIA RTX A-series, RTX Ada Generation, newer RTX Pro entries, and AMD Radeon Pro W-series options, but some entries are marked “coming soon” and availability is market-dependent.
Does the Precision 5860 support two GPUs?
The Precision 5860 can support dual-GPU configurations in suitable configurations, but a second GPU is not guaranteed merely because the chassis has multiple PCIe slots. GPU length, thickness, power connectors, PSU capacity, cooling, adjacent-slot blockage, and Dell qualification all matter.
Check the exact GPU combination before purchasing. A 750-watt system may not support the same GPU combinations as a 1,350-watt system. A second double-width card can also block a storage controller, networking adapter, capture card, or other expansion device.
What PCIe expansion does the 5860 provide?
Expansion is one of the Precision 5860’s strongest advantages. Dell lists one full-height PCIe Gen 5 x16 slot, one full-height PCIe Gen 4 x16 slot, two open-ended PCIe Gen 4 x8 slots, and another open-ended Gen 4 slot operating at x4 electrical.
The Gen 5 label applies to the specified x16 slot; it does not mean that every slot runs at Gen 5 speed. Lane allocation, physical clearance, and installed devices determine what can be used simultaneously.
The expansion layout can accommodate combinations such as a professional GPU, high-speed network adapter, storage controller, capture card, Thunderbolt 4 PCIe card, or additional accelerator. The practical limit is often power, cooling, or slot space rather than the number printed in the specification sheet.
How much storage can the Precision 5860 use?
The Precision 5860 supports two M.2 2230/2280 PCIe Gen 4 NVMe slots, two SATA positions for 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch drives, and two externally facing storage flexbays. Depending on the controller and configuration, Dell lists NVMe, SATA, SAS-related options, RAID 0/1/5/10 configurations, VROC, and Ultra-Speed Drive Duo or Quad cards.
| Storage approach | Useful for | Main trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Single NVMe boot drive | Simple workstation setup and fast application launches | No drive redundancy |
| RAID 0 | Potentially higher throughput for temporary or scratch data | Any drive failure can destroy the array; RAID 0 is not a backup |
| RAID 1 | Boot or project availability when one drive fails | Usable capacity is approximately one drive’s capacity |
| RAID 10 | Performance and redundancy for suitable multi-drive workloads | Requires more drives and sacrifices part of raw capacity |
| Separate boot and data drives | Easy management and separation of operating-system and project data | Does not automatically protect data from drive failure or deletion |
| VROC or storage-card setup | Specific NVMe RAID and high-throughput deployments | Licensing, firmware, operating-system, and recovery requirements must be verified |
The tested system used two 1 TB Gen4 M.2 SSDs in RAID, and StorageReview reported that the drives pushed the Gen4 interface limits in its Blackmagic Disk Speed Test. Results from that storage arrangement should not be assumed for every 5860, especially systems with one SSD or slower enterprise drives.
RAID metadata can survive a drive replacement and complicate recovery. Before replacing a disk, record the RAID mode, controller, firmware, VROC license status, recovery procedure, and backup state. A redundant array protects availability from some drive failures; it does not replace a separate backup.
Also popular on Amazon
Which ports and networking options are available?
The official specification lists integrated 1GbE and 10GbE networking, front USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports, front USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C ports including PowerShare, an SD-card slot, rear USB Type-C and Type-A ports, and optional serial and PS/2 ports. Optional add-in networking includes 2.5GbE and 25GbE, while Thunderbolt 4 is available through a PCIe card.
Verify the exact rear-port layout on the individual system. Used machines may omit optional networking, Thunderbolt, wireless hardware, antennas, or legacy ports. Integrated 10GbE can be more useful than a premium SSD for video teams, engineering groups using shared storage, and workstations moving large datasets across a local network.
How did the tested Precision 5860 perform?
The following results come from StorageReview’s July 21, 2023 review system: a 24-core/48-thread Xeon w7-2495X, 64 GB DDR5-4800 ECC memory, NVIDIA RTX A6000 with 48 GB VRAM, two 1 TB Gen4 M.2 SSDs in RAID, Windows 11 Pro for Workstations, and a 1,350-watt PSU. The tested system cost $8,888.83, although the review cited a $2,209 base price at that time.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCAD and viewport performance
With the same RTX A6000, the 5860 was broadly competitive with the Precision 7865 in GPU-limited SPECviewperf viewsets. The Precision 7865 led in some CAD workloads, including CATIA and Creo, while the 5860 was slightly ahead in Siemens NX and effectively tied in several other viewsets.
| SPECviewperf viewset | Precision 5860 result | What it indicates |
|---|---|---|
| 3ds Max | 140.87 | Strong professional viewport result in the tested configuration |
| CATIA | 89.10 | Application behavior can differ from other CAD viewsets |
| Creo | 125.11 | CPU and application characteristics still influence results |
| Maya | 327.89 | Strong GPU-oriented viewport result with the RTX A6000 |
| Siemens NX | 480.10 | Competitive result in the comparison system |
| SolidWorks | 171.32 | Useful as a tested reference, not a universal 5860 score |
The results demonstrate that the 5860 can deliver strong professional viewport performance with an appropriate GPU. They do not prove that a low-cost 5860 with a weaker GPU will perform similarly.
GPU rendering, compute, and AI inference
StorageReview recorded Blender OptiX results of 2,804.91 samples per minute for Monster, 1,777.03 for Junkshop, and 1,511.06 for Classroom. LuxMark results were 21,716 for Hallbench and 8,047 for Food. These figures primarily demonstrate the RTX A6000’s capabilities in the tested workstation.
The RTX A6000 also substantially reduced inference time compared with the Xeon CPU in the review’s AI tests: MobileNet V3 measured 1.84 ms on the CPU versus 0.60 ms on the GPU, ResNet 50 measured 6.73 ms versus 1.50 ms, and Real-ESRGAN measured 1,570.19 ms versus 127.51 ms.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →According to an official SPECworkstation 4.0 Precision 5860 submission dated November 20, 2024, a different configuration with a Xeon w7-2475X, 128 GB memory, AMD Radeon Pro W7700, and Windows 11 Pro for Workstations recorded a GPU ResNet50 FP32 batch-32 throughput of 35.36 inferences per second and a viewport graphics score of 7.86. The SPEC result and StorageReview results are not directly comparable because the processors, GPUs, memory capacities, tests, and dates differ.
CPU-heavy workloads
CPU-heavy workloads are where the 5860’s platform limitations become clearer. StorageReview recorded a total 7-Zip rating of 175.488 GIPS for the 24-core Xeon w7-2495X, compared with 277.721 GIPS for the 64-core Threadripper Pro 5995WX in the Precision 7865 comparison system.
The result does not make the 5860 a poor workstation. Xeon W provides ECC support, workstation PCIe connectivity, Intel platform features, and a validated single-socket ecosystem. The result does show that Xeon branding does not guarantee leadership in massively parallel rendering, compilation, simulation, or CPU-based encoding.
How expandable and serviceable is the chassis?
The Precision 5860 offers good workstation-oriented serviceability and expansion. StorageReview found the system straightforward to access, and the chassis provides externally accessible storage options alongside internal M.2 and PCIe expansion.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Practical maintenance includes replacing DIMMs, installing M.2 drives, changing GPUs, accessing drive bays, and adding expansion cards. The buyer still needs to account for Dell-specific cables, drive carriers, firmware behavior, BIOS options, and power-supply constraints. A physically compatible component is not necessarily a fully supported or sensible upgrade.
Also popular on Amazon
- [INTEL POWERED CONTENT CREATION] - Built with a 8th Generation Hexa-Core Intel i7 and 32GB of DDR4 RAM; Modern, Windows 11 ready, with 4K support, Executive multitasking, media streaming and high-performance web browsing; Perfect as a premium, powerful, and high speed multimedia computer; built for content creators; Plenty of RAM and Mass storage for photo and video editing powered by Intel HD 630; Fast rendering with premium multitasking ability.
- [LATEST WIRELESS TECH] - This Dell Tower Computer easily connects to the internet through the included Wi-Fi adapter.
- [SOLID STATE STORAGE] - This Dell Computer setup comes with an ultra-fast 500GB Solid State Drive (SSD); Setup as the primary boot device; Boot and load programs with lightning speed ; Additional expansion available
- [BUY & OWN WITH CONFIDENCE] - From the world's largest Microsoft Authorized Refurbisher; Quality Guarantee and Free Tech Support; Award-winning Customer Service; | Support Sustainable Business
- [MODERN HI-SPEED PORTS] - USB 3.0 (x5) | USB 2.0 (x4) | USB Type-C (x1) | DisplayPort (x2) | PS2 Port (x2) | Serial Port (x1) | Audio Combo Jack (x1) | Audio In (x1) | Audio Out (x1) | RJ-45 Ethernet (x1) | Internal SATA (x4)
For used systems, ask for photographs of the internal layout and confirm that the system includes the correct drive sleds, GPU power cables, front bezel, flexbay hardware, and proprietary wiring. Missing small parts can turn an apparently cheap workstation into an expensive repair project.
How are cooling, noise, and reliability?
The tested Precision 5860 uses a substantial CPU cooler with 11 heatpipes, and the motherboard includes multiple heatsinks. That design supports sustained workstation loads, but the available evidence does not provide a standardized acoustic and thermal test that justifies calling every 5860 quiet, cool, loud, or hot.
Noise depends on the Xeon, GPU, fan curve, workload, ambient temperature, drive configuration, and airflow around the tower. Buyers who work beside the machine should seek measurements for the exact configuration or plan a return period rather than rely on the model name.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Dell’s customer-review page includes an AI-generated weekly summary that surfaces reports of two-to-four-minute boot times, BIOS settings that are greyed out or revert, faulty fans, USB failures, and missing SSDs on arrival. The same summary includes positive comments about build quality, demanding-task performance, USB 3.2 ports, and technical support. Dell provides no failure-rate denominator, so the reports identify questions to investigate rather than establishing that the model is broadly unreliable.
How much does the Precision 5860 cost?
The Precision 5860’s cost depends more on configuration than on the model number. StorageReview’s high-end system cost $8,888.83 as tested in 2023, despite a cited base price of $2,209. The $2,209 figure is historical and must not be presented as a current 2026 selling price.
During the research pass for this review, Dell’s US configurator displayed the following configuration-dependent add-on prices. These are dated signals, not guaranteed current quotes:
| Configured item | Observed add-on price | Buying implication |
|---|---|---|
| 1 TB performance SSD | $1,276.92 | Compare with compatible third-party storage or a pre-owned system |
| 2 TB performance SSD | $1,969.23 | OEM convenience and validation may not justify the premium |
| Intel X710 dual-port 10GbE | $307.69 | Useful when shared storage requires it; compare expansion-card pricing |
| 25GbE E810 adapter | $307.69 | Potentially valuable for specialized network workflows |
| VROC Standard license | $200 | Include licensing in the RAID budget |
| VROC Premium license | $323.08 | Verify that the chosen storage design actually requires it |
| 36-month accidental-damage service | $223.20 | More relevant in exposed labs or shared environments |
| 36-month ProSupport Plus add-on | $415.80 | Can be rational for downtime-sensitive businesses |
Dell’s Precision 5860 configurator should be rechecked before publication or purchase because prices, promotions, options, and regional availability change. The strongest value strategy is usually to factory-install components that are difficult to validate later—such as a particular GPU, PSU, chassis arrangement, or support plan—while comparing Dell’s memory and SSD premiums against compatible upgrades.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →What should you specify before buying?
- Choose the GPU first. Match the GPU and VRAM to the CAD, DCC, rendering, AI, or visualization application. Do not select a professional GPU solely because it has a workstation name.
- Set a realistic memory target. Use 64 GB as a practical starting point for serious professional work and consider 128 GB or more for simulation, large assemblies, virtualization, or large datasets.
- Choose the CPU according to scaling. Interactive CAD may favor responsiveness, while CPU rendering and compilation may favor more cores or a Threadripper Pro alternative.
- Confirm the PSU. Check whether the system has 750 W or 1,350 W, then verify GPU power connectors, airflow, and any second-GPU plan.
- Plan storage instead of buying blindly. Decide whether the system needs a separate boot drive, project drive, redundant array, scratch disk, or external storage. RAID is not a backup.
- Price networking and support against downtime. Integrated 10GbE, 25GbE expansion, ProSupport, and next-business-day service can be worth more to a workgroup than an expensive boot SSD.
- Check physical constraints. Confirm desk clearance, GPU length, slot thickness, cable routing, drive carriers, and airflow space.
What should you check on a used or refurbished 5860?
A refurbished Precision 5860 can be excellent value when the hardware and service history are documented. Compare the exact configuration against a current workstation rather than comparing model names alone.
- Confirm the exact Xeon model, installed GPU, number and arrangement of ECC RDIMMs, and total memory.
- Verify whether the PSU is 750 W or 1,350 W and whether the required GPU power cables are present.
- Check the M.2 drives, SATA or SAS controller, RAID mode, VROC licensing, and RAID metadata before reinstalling an operating system.
- Confirm that flexbay hardware, drive carriers, front bezels, Wi-Fi antennas, and proprietary cables are included.
- Check BIOS version, BIOS administrator settings, Windows licensing, Linux requirements, and whether the machine remains tied to corporate asset-management or provisioning systems.
- Verify remaining Dell service entitlement and obtain the transfer process in writing if the seller claims warranty coverage.
- Inspect fans, USB ports, boot time, storage health, GPU behavior under load, and error logs during the return period.
What are the main Precision 5860 upgrade risks?
GPU upgrades
PCIe slot fit is only one part of GPU compatibility. Check physical length and thickness, power connectors, PSU wattage, cooling clearance, neighboring slot blockage, Dell firmware, and driver support. A flagship professional GPU may require the 1,350-watt system and specific cables.
Memory upgrades
Use compatible ECC RDIMMs and follow Dell’s population rules. Installing a technically compatible DIMM in an unbalanced arrangement can reduce intended memory bandwidth or cause training and compatibility problems.
RAID and boot recovery
Document the controller, firmware, RAID mode, VROC license, recovery media, and driver requirements before changing drives. RAID 0 has no fault tolerance, while RAID 1 and RAID 10 improve availability at the cost of usable capacity. Linux support can differ from Windows for specific RAID and NVMe arrangements.
Expansion-card conflicts
A second GPU, high-speed network adapter, storage controller, capture card, or Thunderbolt card may compete for physical space, electrical lanes, power, or cooling. Plan the complete card layout before ordering individual components.
Also popular on Amazon
- Powerful Processor Performance: Equipped with Intel Xeon W-2133 6-core processor running at 3.6GHz, delivering exceptional computing power for demanding professional applications, complex simulations, and multi-threaded workloads that require reliable processing capabilities
- Substantial Memory Capacity: Features 64GB of high-performance RAM that enables seamless multitasking across resource-intensive applications, allowing you to work with large datasets, run virtual machines, and handle memory-demanding creative software without performance bottlenecks
- Ultra-Fast Storage Solution: Includes a spacious 1TB NVMe solid-state drive that provides lightning-fast boot times, rapid application launches, and quick file transfers, significantly reducing wait times and enhancing overall workflow efficiency for professional tasks
- Professional Graphics Card: Comes with NVIDIA Quadro P4000 graphics card featuring dedicated professional-grade GPU architecture, optimized for CAD applications, 3D modeling, video editing, and other graphics-intensive workstation tasks requiring precision and stability
- Modern Operating System: Pre-installed with Windows 11 operating system, offering the latest features, enhanced security protocols, and an intuitive user interface designed for productivity, along with improved compatibility for contemporary professional software applications
Does the Precision 5860 support Linux?
Dell’s US configurator lists Ubuntu 24.04 LTS and Red Hat Enterprise Linux options for the Precision 5860, but listed operating-system availability is not proof that every third-party GPU, add-in card, wireless module, RAID mode, or storage controller has equal Linux support.
For Linux, verify the exact GPU driver, kernel support, network adapter, Thunderbolt card, NVMe RAID mode, recovery process, and Dell certification for the intended configuration. Regional configurators can show different choices.
How does the Precision 5860 compare with alternatives?
| Alternative | Choose it when | Why the 5860 may still win |
|---|---|---|
| Precision 7875 Tower | The workload is heavily CPU-threaded and benefits from AMD Threadripper Pro’s higher core-count ceiling | The 5860 may offer a better fit for Intel-oriented applications, specific Dell validation, or a discounted purchase |
| Precision 7960 Tower | Maximum memory, storage, CPU, and GPU scalability matters more than price or footprint | The 5860 is less excessive and may be more economical for mid-tier professional work |
| Current Dell Pro Max systems | You want a newer Dell workstation-family platform and current-generation components | The 5860 can offer strong expansion and lower acquisition cost when discounted |
| Custom workstation | You prioritize newer CPUs and GPUs, standard components, acoustics, and component pricing | The 5860 offers Dell support, validated configurations, ISV-oriented drivers, and corporate deployment options |
| Refurbished Precision 5860 | You can verify the GPU, PSU, RAM, storage, cables, and warranty at a substantial discount | It can deliver workstation features without Dell’s new-system configuration premiums |
Dell’s workstation-family brochure places the Precision 5860 alongside the Precision 7875, Precision 7960, and newer Pro Max products. The comparison should be made configuration by configuration: a newer name alone does not establish better performance for a particular application.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Is the Dell Precision 5860 still worth buying in 2026?
The Precision 5860 is still worth buying in 2026 when ECC memory, professional GPU support, PCIe expansion, multiple storage devices, high-speed networking, Dell service, or a validated software stack directly supports the workload. The 5860 is especially attractive as a carefully inspected refurbished or off-lease system.
The 5860 is not the best choice when a buyer wants the newest architecture, maximum multicore throughput, quiet compact operation, or the lowest cost per unit of consumer performance. A newer Dell Pro Max or Precision 7875/7960-class system may be better when the price difference is small or when CPU, memory, and accelerator scalability is central.
The best 5860 configuration is workload-specific: a suitable professional GPU, at least 64 GB of correctly populated ECC memory, a CPU matched to application scaling, the PSU required by the GPU plan, sensible NVMe and data storage, and support priced against downtime. Avoid paying Dell’s highest premiums for commodity memory and SSD capacity unless factory validation and procurement simplicity are worth the difference.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Dell Precision 5860 good for gaming?
The Dell Precision 5860 is generally poor gaming value because professional GPUs, ECC memory, Xeon W processors, and workstation support add cost without directly improving ordinary gaming. A consumer desktop or custom gaming workstation is usually a better choice unless the system is unusually inexpensive and has a gaming-suitable GPU.
How much RAM should a Precision 5860 have?
A Precision 5860 should have at least 64 GB of correctly populated ECC memory for serious professional work, while 128 GB or more is appropriate for large assemblies, simulation, virtualization, and large datasets. The platform maximum is 2 TB, but the maximum is not a recommendation for typical users.
Can I upgrade the GPU in a used Precision 5860?
A used Precision 5860 GPU upgrade is possible only after checking physical clearance, card thickness, power connectors, PSU wattage, airflow, adjacent-slot blockage, Dell qualification, and driver support. A 750-watt system cannot be assumed to support the same GPU combinations as a 1,350-watt system.
Is RAID 0 safe for Precision 5860 project files?
RAID 0 is not safe for irreplaceable Precision 5860 project files because any drive failure can destroy the array. RAID 1 or RAID 10 provides redundancy for supported configurations, but every RAID level still requires an independent backup.
Should I buy a new or refurbished Precision 5860?
A refurbished Precision 5860 is often the stronger value when the seller verifies the Xeon, ECC memory, GPU, PSU, drive carriers, cables, BIOS state, and remaining warranty. Buy new from Dell when validated configuration, enterprise support, and predictable service are worth paying for.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The Dell Precision 5860 remains a capable mid-tier professional workstation, not a general-purpose desktop. Buy it for ECC memory, certified professional graphics, PCIe expansion, storage flexibility, networking, and Dell support. Buy a newer or more highly threaded platform when current-generation performance or CPU scalability matters more, and treat a verified refurbished 5860 as the best-value route when the configuration is right.

