Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Moto G86 Power is the stronger fit if a sharper screen and a more capable-looking camera setup matter most; the vivo T5 Lite 44W 5G prioritizes a 120Hz screen, a 6,500mAh battery and 44W charging. There is no reliable single price gap: Motorola’s catalog snapshots and vivo’s store price refer to different variants and may not match today’s checkout offers.
At a glance: the main trade-offs
| What matters | Moto G86 Power 5G | vivo T5 Lite 44W 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch 1.5K display, according to a secondary comparison; Motorola’s official support listing is for the non-Power G86, so verify this model’s full specifications before purchase. | 6.74-inch LCD, 1600×720, 120Hz, according to vivo’s official India store and product page. |
| Processor | Not stated in the cited comparison details for the Power model. | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, according to vivo. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP + 8MP, according to a secondary comparison; confirm against Motorola’s product listing. | 50MP + 0.08MP, according to a secondary comparison; vivo’s product page advertises a 50MP main camera. |
| Front camera | 32MP, according to a secondary comparison; confirm against Motorola’s product listing. | 5MP, according to a secondary comparison. |
| Battery and charging | 6,720mAh battery, according to a secondary comparison; charging details are not stated in the cited material. | 6,500mAh battery and 44W FlashCharge, according to vivo. |
| Dust/water rating | Not stated in the cited material. | IP65, advertised by vivo. |
| Listed configurations in cited official store/catalog | 8GB RAM/128GB storage. | 4GB/128GB, 6GB/128GB and 6GB/256GB. |
The Moto’s display resolution and camera breakdown come from 91mobiles, not a confirmed official G86 Power specification page. Motorola’s support page covers the Moto G86 5G, a different model, so do not use it to fill gaps for the Power edition. 91mobiles comparison · Motorola support specifications for Moto G86 5G.
Which screen is better for you?
Moto G86 Power: prioritize sharpness
The 1.5K resolution reported for the 6.67-inch G86 Power should produce finer detail than the T5 Lite’s 1600×720 panel, especially for small text, photos and video. Because that figure is from a secondary comparison rather than an official G86 Power specification page in the cited material, check the exact model listing before relying on it.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →vivo T5 Lite: prioritize size and refresh rate
vivo confirms a 6.74-inch 120Hz LCD, but its 1600×720 resolution is more basic. The higher refresh rate can make supported scrolling and animations appear smoother; it does not make the panel sharper. Official details are on vivo’s India product page and official store comparison page.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
Camera differences: promising numbers, limited verification
The secondary comparison lists a 50MP + 8MP rear setup and 32MP front camera for the Moto, versus a 50MP + 0.08MP rear setup and 5MP front camera for the vivo. vivo itself advertises a 50MP main camera. These specifications suggest a more elaborate camera configuration on the Moto, but megapixel counts do not establish image quality, and the Moto figures should be confirmed on an official listing before buying. The cited material does not provide comparable camera tests.
Battery and charging: vivo makes the clearer charging claim
vivo specifies a 6,500mAh battery and 44W FlashCharge. Its product/store pages state that charging from 1% to 50% takes 38 minutes and describe “5-Year Battery Health”; these are vivo’s own stated claims, not independently verified test results or a guarantee for every user. Actual charging and endurance can vary with conditions and usage. The Moto’s 6,720mAh capacity is reported by the secondary comparison, but the cited material does not establish its charging rate or a directly comparable battery test.
Rank #2
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Price difference: compare matching variants, not mixed snapshots
There is no dependable like-for-like price difference in the available listings. Motorola’s India catalog identifies the Moto G86 Power as 8GB/128GB, with an MRP snapshot of ₹19,999 and indexed promotional snapshots of ₹16,999–₹17,999. These are catalog/search snapshots, not guaranteed current checkout prices. vivo’s official store lists ₹26,999 for the 6GB/256GB T5 Lite configuration; this is both a different storage tier and a snapshot price.
| Phone and configuration | Price shown in cited source | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Moto G86 Power, 8GB/128GB | ₹19,999 MRP; indexed offer snapshots ₹16,999–₹17,999 | Motorola India catalog snapshots; live offer and availability may differ. |
| vivo T5 Lite 44W 5G, 6GB/256GB | ₹26,999 | vivo official store snapshot; not the same storage configuration as the Moto listing. |
| Other comparison-site prices | 91mobiles crawl showed ₹17,835 for Moto and ₹21,290 for vivo | Third-party snapshot; variant, retailer and timing may differ, so it should not be treated as a current matched comparison. |
Check the exact RAM/storage variant, seller, bank or exchange conditions, and final checkout amount on the day you buy. Source listings: Motorola India catalog, vivo Official E-Store and 91mobiles.
Quick Recap
Rank #3
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Moto G86 Power if screen sharpness and the reported additional rear/front camera resolution are higher priorities. Confirm its full specifications on Motorola’s official product listing, since the cited comparison details are secondary.
- Choose the vivo T5 Lite 44W 5G if a confirmed 120Hz display, 44W charging, 6,500mAh battery and IP65 rating fit your priorities, and you are comfortable with an HD+ 720p screen.
- Do not choose by processor name alone. The cited information identifies the vivo’s Dimensity 6300 but offers no equivalent verified G86 Power processor detail or benchmark methodology to establish a performance winner.
- Do not infer a value winner from the quoted prices. The official vivo figure is for 6GB/256GB, while Motorola’s listed configuration is 8GB/128GB; offers and stock also change.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

