Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT is a desktop RDNA 4 graphics card launched on March 6, 2025. Its official configuration includes 64 compute units, 4,096 stream processors, 16GB of GDDR6 memory, a 2,400MHz game clock, up to a 2,970MHz boost clock, and 304W typical board power.
AMD’s baseline specification calls for a 750W power supply and two 8-pin connectors, but those figures do not apply to every retail card. RX 9070 XT boards are made by add-in-board partners, so dimensions, slot thickness, factory clocks, connectors, cooling, BIOS modes, and PSU recommendations vary by model. Use the official figures below for the GPU class, then verify the exact card before buying.
AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT: official specifications at a glance
The RX 9070 XT is the faster member of the initial Radeon RX 9070 pair. It uses AMD’s RDNA 4 architecture rather than being an RDNA 3 refresh, and it adds newer ray-tracing and AI hardware. It is best understood as an upper-mainstream or high-performance gaming card—not AMD’s flagship. The initial RDNA 4 desktop launch did not introduce a separate flagship model above it.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The table contains AMD’s baseline specifications for the GPU. It is not the specification of one universal physical card: AMD’s product-page image is an artist render marked as not available for purchase, while retail products come from board partners. See the model comparison later in this guide.
| Specification | AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT baseline |
|---|---|
| Architecture | AMD RDNA 4 |
| GPU | Navi 48, as identified by technical databases and launch reviews |
| Manufacturing process | 4nm; TSMC N4P is the commonly reported process designation |
| Transistors | 53.9 billion |
| Compute units | 64 |
| Stream processors | 4,096 |
| Texture mapping units | 256, according to technical databases |
| Raster operation processors | 128 |
| Ray accelerators | 64, third generation |
| AI accelerators | 128, second generation |
| Game clock | 2,400MHz |
| Boost clock | Up to 2,970MHz |
| FP32 vector performance | 48.7 TFLOPs theoretical peak |
| Video memory | 16GB GDDR6 |
| Memory speed | Up to 20Gbps |
| Memory bus | 256-bit |
| Memory bandwidth | Up to 640GB/s |
| Infinity Cache | 64MB |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x16 |
| Typical board power | 304W |
| AMD minimum PSU recommendation | 750W |
| Baseline power connectors | 2 × 8-pin |
| Display standards | DisplayPort 2.1a and HDMI 2.1b |
| Video encode and decode | H.264, H.265/HEVC, and AV1 |
| Maximum displays | Up to four is common, but check the exact board model |
| Supported operating systems | Windows 10 64-bit, Windows 11 64-bit, and Linux x86-64 |
For the primary specification values, see AMD’s official RX 9070 XT product page. The Navi 48 codename, N4P process designation, approximate die size, TMU count, and cache-level classifications are corroborated by technical specifications databases and should not be confused with AMD’s main consumer-page fields.
Architecture and GPU configuration
RDNA 4 is AMD’s fourth-generation Radeon DNA architecture. AMD describes it as a 4nm generation with fourth-generation compute units, third-generation ray-tracing accelerators, second-generation AI accelerators, an updated display engine, and an enhanced media engine. AMD claims up to twice the ray-tracing throughput of RDNA 3 and up to eight times the AI performance in certain sparse workloads. Those are architecture-level claims under specified conditions, not guarantees that the card will be twice as fast in every game or application. AMD’s RDNA architecture overview provides the company’s explanation of these changes.
The RX 9070 XT is widely identified as using the Navi 48 GPU. It is commonly reported as a TSMC N4P chip measuring approximately 357mm² and containing 53.9 billion transistors. AMD confirms the transistor count and 4nm-generation architecture on its product and architecture pages; the Navi 48, N4P, and die-size details come from technical databases and independent launch coverage.
What the core counts mean
- 64 compute units: The main groups that contain the card’s shader, texture, ray-tracing, and AI resources.
- 4,096 stream processors: AMD’s general-purpose shader processors. This is not directly interchangeable with Nvidia CUDA-core counts.
- 256 TMUs: Texture mapping units, a technical-database specification that helps describe texture-processing capacity.
- 128 ROPs: Raster operation processors used in final pixel operations such as blending and writing frame-buffer output.
- 64 ray accelerators: One third-generation ray accelerator per compute unit.
- 128 AI accelerators: Two second-generation AI accelerators per compute unit.
Some technical references describe an 8MB L2 cache and classify the 64MB Infinity Cache as an L3-like level. AMD’s consumer specification page emphasizes 64MB of Infinity Cache rather than presenting that database-oriented cache hierarchy, so the 8MB L2 figure should be treated as supplemental architecture information rather than a central AMD retail specification.
Memory: 16GB GDDR6, 256-bit bus, and 640GB/s
The RX 9070 XT has 16GB of GDDR6 VRAM connected over a 256-bit memory bus. AMD lists memory at up to 20Gbps and bandwidth of up to 640GB/s. Its 64MB Infinity Cache helps reduce some external-memory traffic, but cache capacity, bus width, memory speed, and total VRAM are separate specifications:
- VRAM capacity: How much data, such as textures, render targets, and application workloads, can reside in graphics memory.
- Memory bus: The width of the connection between the GPU and memory chips.
- Memory speed: The effective data rate of the GDDR6 memory.
- Memory bandwidth: The theoretical rate at which data can move across the memory interface.
- Infinity Cache: A smaller, high-speed cache that can reduce the need to access the larger GDDR6 pool.
Some third-party pages list approximately 20.1Gbps and 644GB/s. For the standard RX 9070 XT specification, use AMD’s rounded figures of 20Gbps and 640GB/s. The difference is generally a rounding, database, or model-specific reporting discrepancy—not evidence of a different memory configuration.
Is 16GB enough?
Sixteen gigabytes is a strong capacity for current 1440p gaming and for many 4K workloads, particularly when the game’s texture, ray-tracing, and upscaling settings are chosen sensibly. It does not guarantee that every future game, modded title, or professional workload will fit comfortably.
VRAM demand can rise with ultra-quality textures, high-resolution ray-tracing effects, extensive mod packs, large creative projects, AI models, and multiple high-resolution displays. Capacity also does not determine frame rate by itself: architecture, shader throughput, memory bandwidth, game-engine behavior, drivers, and settings all matter.
The RX 9070 XT has less memory and a narrower bus than the older RX 7900 XTX, which has 24GB and a 384-bit interface. The newer RDNA 4 architecture can still be faster in particular workloads, especially where its ray-tracing improvements matter. Conversely, a 7900-series card can remain attractive when a workload benefits more from capacity and bandwidth. Tom’s Hardware’s launch analysis discusses this distinction.
Clock speeds: game clock versus boost clock
AMD specifies a 2,400MHz game clock and a boost clock of up to 2,970MHz. AMD’s launch material rounded the latter to “up to 3.0GHz,” while the current product page gives the more precise 2,970MHz figure.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- Intel ATX 3.0 & 3.1 Ready: Fully compatible with the latest Intel ATX 3.0 and 3.1 specifications for modern PC builds
- Full Modular 80 PLUS Gold Certified: Achieves 80 PLUS Gold efficiency certification with fully modular cable management for clean builds
- PCIe 5.1 / Gen 5 12+4 Pin 12V-2x6 Cable: Equipped with the latest PCIe 5.1 connector supporting next-generation graphics cards
- High Power Excursion Support: Handles up to 235% power excursion and 300% GPU power excursion for demanding system loads
- Optimized Thermal Control: Steel shell with large vents and 120mm FDB fan enhance cooling performance for reliable operation
- Game clock
- The frequency AMD expects during typical gaming workloads. It is a useful reference point, not a promise that every game will run at exactly 2,400MHz.
- Boost clock
- The highest target frequency the GPU can reach under favorable conditions and workloads. It is not a guaranteed sustained operating speed.
Actual frequency changes dynamically according to temperature, workload, power limits, BIOS mode, cooling capacity, and silicon variation. A card may briefly exceed or approach its advertised boost target without maintaining it continuously. ASUS specifically notes that boost-clock achievement and sustainability vary with thermal conditions and workload.
Why partner cards list higher clock speeds
Board partners can factory-overclock the same GPU and provide different BIOS modes. For example:
| Card example | Default boost | Optional or OC-mode boost |
|---|---|---|
| ASUS Prime RX 9070 XT OC | Up to 3,010MHz | Up to 3,030MHz in OC mode |
| ASUS TUF RX 9070 XT OC | Up to 3,060MHz | Up to 3,080MHz in OC mode |
| PowerColor Hellhound | Up to 2,970MHz standard | Up to 3,010MHz in OC mode |
These figures do not contradict AMD’s 2,970MHz baseline. They describe specific factory-overclocked boards. They also do not mean the card will sustain that number in every game. A higher advertised boost clock is only one buying factor; cooler design, noise, power limits, dimensions, warranty, and price may matter more.
Power, PSU requirements, and connectors
AMD lists 304W typical board power, a 750W minimum PSU recommendation, and two 8-pin power connectors for its baseline design. “Typical Board Power” is AMD’s terminology. It is not the same as total system draw, wall power, or necessarily a fixed thermal limit, although reviews and databases may loosely label related figures as TDP or TGP.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The 750W figure is not a universal rule for every card sold under the RX 9070 XT name. A factory-overclocked card may have higher power limits, and the final recommendation also depends on the CPU, overclocking, transient behavior, PSU quality, and available 12V capacity.
| Model example | Power connectors | Manufacturer PSU recommendation |
|---|---|---|
| ASUS Prime RX 9070 XT OC | 3 × 8-pin | 750W |
| ASUS TUF RX 9070 XT OC | 3 × 8-pin | 850W |
| PowerColor Hellhound | 2 × 8-pin | 800W minimum system power |
Before purchasing, confirm the exact model’s connector count and PSU recommendation on its manufacturer page. Make sure the PSU has the required native PCIe power leads and that the cables can be routed without placing stress on the card’s connectors. A good-quality unit with sufficient 12V capacity is more important than relying on the wattage number alone.
Physical dimensions and case compatibility
There is no universal RX 9070 XT size. The cooler and PCB are determined by the board partner, so a card with this GPU can be a relatively compact 2.5-slot design or a much thicker 3.125-slot model.
| Model example | Listed dimensions | Slot thickness | Power |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASUS Prime RX 9070 XT OC | 312 × 130 × 50mm | 2.5-slot | 3 × 8-pin; 750W recommendation |
| ASUS TUF RX 9070 XT OC | 330 × 140 × 62.5mm | 3.125-slot | 3 × 8-pin; 850W recommendation |
| PowerColor Hellhound | 327 × 128 × 49mm, with a larger bracket-inclusive measurement reported by the manufacturer | 2.5-slot | 2 × 8-pin; 800W recommendation |
These are examples, not universal RX 9070 XT dimensions. The measurements come from the ASUS Prime specifications, the ASUS TUF specifications, and the PowerColor Hellhound specifications.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesRank #3
- [CERTIFIED GOLD] - Supporting 80 Plus Gold efficiency up to 90% and optimized for C6/C7 States ready
- [NON MODULAR CONNECTORS] – Main Power (24 pin) x 1/ ATX 12V (4plus4 pin) x 1/ SATA (5 pin) x 6/ PCI-E (6plus2 pin) x 2/ peripheral (4 pin) x 3/ FDD x 1
- [ULTRA QUIET 120MM FAN] – Dynamic Bearing fan s superior cooing performance and silent operation
- [HIGH QUALITY CAPACITORS] - High quality capacitors provide superb performance and reliability
- [LOW RIPPLE NOISE] – Ensure excellent power supply stability Keep performance-critical components such as VGA card to operate reliably for longer
Case-fit checklist
Do not compare only the case’s maximum GPU length with the card’s headline length. Verify all of the following:
- Maximum GPU length: Check whether the case measurement assumes no front radiator or front fan.
- GPU height: A tall cooler can interfere with the side panel or cable routing.
- Slot thickness: Account for the number of occupied expansion slots and the clearance needed below the card.
- Front-cooling interference: A front-mounted radiator, fan, or drive cage may reduce usable GPU length.
- Power-cable bend clearance: Leave room for the 8-pin plugs and their cables rather than pressing them sharply against the side panel.
- Vertical mounting: Confirm that a vertical bracket supports the card and does not restrict airflow or block the power connectors.
- Measurement method: Check whether the manufacturer includes the rear bracket, front lip, or other protrusions in its dimensions.
Display outputs and media engine
The GPU supports DisplayPort 2.1a and HDMI 2.1b. A common retail layout is three DisplayPort outputs and one HDMI output, and representative partner cards support up to four displays. However, AMD defines the supported standards; the partner determines the physical output arrangement, so inspect the exact card’s rear I/O image and specification sheet.
The media engine supports hardware encoding and decoding for:
- H.264
- H.265/HEVC
- AV1
AV1 can be useful for modern game streaming and local recording because it can provide good image quality at a lower bitrate than older codecs, provided the streaming or editing application supports it. Codec support does not by itself guarantee that every application uses the hardware encoder, so check the software’s current encoder options.
Ray tracing, AI acceleration, and theoretical throughput
The RX 9070 XT has 64 third-generation ray accelerators and 128 second-generation AI accelerators. RDNA 4 also supports newer AI data types including FP8 and INT4. AMD publishes theoretical matrix-performance figures including up to 195 FP16 TFLOPs, higher figures in supported sparse modes, up to 779 INT4 TOPS, and up to 1,557 INT4 TOPS with structured sparsity.
These numbers are useful for describing hardware capability, but they are not interchangeable performance scores. TFLOPs and TOPS vary by data type, precision, sparsity mode, and architecture. They do not predict game frame rates, AI-model speed, ray-traced performance, or creator-application performance by themselves. Application support, drivers, memory capacity, framework support, and the specific workload are decisive.
Independent launch testing found that RDNA 4 substantially improved Radeon ray tracing over previous generations, but Nvidia remained ahead in some ray-tracing, AI, and software workloads. This is why a buyer focused on CUDA applications, mature AI software, or particular creator programs should evaluate application benchmarks rather than choosing from the accelerator counts alone.
FSR, HYPR-RX, and software support
AMD’s current terminology is important because launch-era articles are now dated. AMD groups its machine-learning features under FSR “Redstone”. The former FSR 4 naming is now associated with FSR Upscaling 4.1 in current documentation.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteRank #4
- ATX PSU. Delivers 500 Watt Continuous output
- 80 PLUS Bronze certified, with 85% efficiency or higher under typical loads
- 5 Year Warranty and heavy protection including OVP/UVP/OPP/SCP
- All cables are black and not ketchup and mustard colored
- 120mm ultra quiet fan with excellent cooling performance
Redstone includes:
- FSR Upscaling
- Frame Generation
- Ray Regeneration
- Radiance Caching
AMD’s current materials say ML-based FSR Upscaling is available on RX 7000 and RX 9000 hardware, while other Redstone features have narrower hardware requirements. Support is not automatic: the game must support the feature, integrate it through the developer path, or expose an applicable AMD Software enablement path. Driver version, operating system, game version, and hardware all affect availability. The current compatibility details are on AMD’s FSR technologies page.
Other relevant Radeon features include AMD Software: Adrenalin Edition, HYPR-RX, Radeon Anti-Lag, Fluid Motion Frames, Smart Access Memory, and FreeSync. Their usefulness depends on the game, monitor, compatible Ryzen platform where applicable, motherboard firmware, driver, and application support. Features such as frame generation can improve displayed smoothness but do not represent the same thing as rendering more native frames, so they should not be used as a substitute for comparing baseline GPU performance.
Windows, Linux, and ROCm
The RX 9070 XT supports Windows 10 64-bit, Windows 11 64-bit, and Linux x86-64. In the AMD support listings available in late July 2026, the Windows driver snapshot is AMD Software: Adrenalin Edition 26.7.1 WHQL Recommended, released July 28, 2026. AMD’s Linux page lists Radeon Software for Linux 26.13, released July 20, 2026, for supported Ubuntu and RHEL versions.
Driver numbers change frequently, so check the RX 9070 XT Windows support page and AMD’s Linux driver page before installing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →ROCm support also exists for the RX 9070 XT, but ROCm application support is not identical to ordinary Linux graphics-driver support. Distribution, kernel, library, and version restrictions apply. Anyone buying the card primarily for Linux compute or AI should check AMD’s current ROCm Linux system requirements for the intended distribution before purchase.
Does the RX 9070 XT require PCIe 5.0?
No. The card supports a PCIe 5.0 x16 interface, but a PCIe 5.0 motherboard is not generally required for it to function. PCIe is backward-compatible, so the card can operate in an older compatible PCIe slot.
On a PCIe 4.0 platform, the actual performance effect depends on the workload, CPU, motherboard, and game. PCIe 5.0 support alone does not create a large gaming performance uplift. The important practical requirements are a full-length compatible slot, adequate case clearance, a suitable PSU, and a platform with the necessary BIOS and driver support.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.RX 9070 XT versus RX 9070
The RX 9070 is the lower-power, lower-clocked member of the launch pair. It retains the same 16GB memory capacity, 256-bit bus, and 64MB Infinity Cache, but has fewer compute units and substantially lower clocks.
Best Value
- Fully Modular: Reliable and efficient low-noise power supply with fully modular cabling, so you only have to connect the cables your system needs.
- Cybenetics Gold-Certified: Rated for up to 91% efficiency, resulting in lower power consumption, less noise, and cooler temperatures.
- ATX 3.1 Compliant: Compliant with the ATX 3.1 power standard from Intel, supporting PCIe 5.1 and resisting transient power spikes.
- Native 12V-2x6 Connector: Ensures compatibility with the latest graphics cards with a direct GPU to PSU connection – no adapter necessary.
- Embossed Cables with Low-Profile Combs: Sleek, ultra-flexible embossed cables look great and make installing and connecting the RMx a breeze.
| Specification | RX 9070 XT | RX 9070 |
|---|---|---|
| Compute units | 64 | 56 |
| Stream processors | 4,096 | 3,584 |
| Game clock | 2,400MHz | 2,070MHz |
| Boost clock | Up to 2,970MHz | Up to 2,520MHz |
| Memory | 16GB GDDR6, 256-bit | 16GB GDDR6, 256-bit |
| Infinity Cache | 64MB | 64MB |
| Typical board power | 304W | 220W |
| Launch SEP | $599 USD | $549 USD |
The $50 launch gap, lower power consumption, and lower performance make the RX 9070 a meaningful alternative, particularly if the exact street prices favor it. Compare current model prices rather than assuming the original launch difference still applies.
Performance context: what these specifications do and do not prove
The RX 9070 XT’s specifications position it for high-refresh 1440p and capable 4K gaming, but “4K GPU” is not a guarantee of a particular frame rate. Native resolution, ray tracing, upscaling, frame generation, game engine, CPU limit, driver version, and quality settings can change the result significantly.
As one dated launch reference, TechSpot’s 18-game test suite placed the RX 9070 XT about 6% behind the GeForce RTX 5070 Ti at 1440p and approximately 1% behind at 4K. Those are results from that review’s games, settings, drivers, and test system—not permanent specifications or a universal ranking. Performance varied considerably from game to game.
Older high-end Radeon cards can also remain competitive in conventional rasterized workloads. An RX 7900 XT or RX 7900 XTX may offer more VRAM and bandwidth at a discount, while the RX 9070 XT generally brings newer ray-tracing, AI, display, and media capabilities. Nvidia alternatives may be preferable for DLSS, CUDA, creator-application compatibility, AI software, or stronger performance in particular ray-traced workloads. Use current prices and application-specific benchmarks when making that decision. The TechSpot launch review and Tom’s Hardware review provide useful dated comparisons.
Which RX 9070 XT model should you buy?
Start with the GPU specification, then select the physical card that fits the rest of the system. A larger cooler may offer lower temperatures or noise, but it can occupy another slot, require a higher-rated PSU, or fail to fit a compact case. A factory overclock may provide a small performance increase, but it should not outweigh a major price, clearance, or acoustic disadvantage.
Buyer’s checklist
- Identify the complete model name. “RX 9070 XT” alone is not enough. Record the manufacturer, cooler family, OC designation, and region-specific model number.
- Check length and height. Compare the card’s complete dimensions with the case’s usable clearance after installing front fans, radiators, and drive cages.
- Check slot thickness. Confirm that adjacent expansion slots, motherboard heatsinks, and capture or sound cards will not be blocked.
- Check connectors and PSU rating. The AMD baseline is two 8-pin connectors and 750W, but the selected card may need three connectors and recommend 800W or 850W.
- Check the clock mode. Separate the standard BIOS, OC BIOS, and factory boost figures. Do not treat boost as a guaranteed sustained clock.
- Check the rear outputs. Verify the exact number of DisplayPort and HDMI ports and whether they meet the monitor setup.
- Check cooling and warranty. Fan design, dual-BIOS behavior, zero-RPM modes, noise, support, and warranty differ among partners.
- Check the real price in your market. Compare the current price with the $599 U.S. launch SEP, but do not mistake the SEP for a current retail guarantee. Retail listings can be volatile; for example, a Best Buy RX 9070 XT search may contain several models and seller prices.
Common RX 9070 XT specification mistakes
- Using one partner card as the reference card: There is no generally purchasable AMD reference board whose dimensions apply to every RX 9070 XT.
- Mixing stock and factory-overclocked clocks: AMD’s baseline is 2,400MHz game and up to 2,970MHz boost; a 3,000MHz-plus value normally describes a partner OC model.
- Publishing one universal dimension: A 2.5-slot card around 312mm long and a 3.125-slot card around 330mm long are both plausible RX 9070 XT products.
- Calling 304W TDP without context: Use AMD’s exact label, 304W Typical Board Power, and do not confuse it with wall draw or total system consumption.
- Assuming all cards use two 8-pins: Some partner designs use three 8-pin connectors.
- Assuming all FSR features are universal: FSR Redstone features require compatible games, software paths, drivers, and sometimes specific Radeon hardware.
- Turning theoretical throughput into a benchmark: FP32 TFLOPs and AI TOPS cannot establish frame rates or application speed across different architectures.
- Calling the launch SEP the current price: Always add the country, model, retailer, date, and whether the amount is an SEP, sale price, or marketplace listing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 9070 XT AMD’s flagship graphics card?
No. It was the higher-performance member of AMD’s initial RDNA 4 desktop pair, but it should not be described as AMD’s flagship. The launch positioning was closer to high-performance mainstream or upper-mainstream gaming.
Is 16GB of VRAM enough for the RX 9070 XT?
It is a strong capacity for current 1440p and many 4K games. However, ultra textures, ray tracing, mods, future games, AI models, and professional applications can require more. VRAM capacity alone does not determine performance.
Can the RX 9070 XT run on a PCIe 4.0 motherboard?
Yes. Although the card supports PCIe 5.0 x16, PCIe is backward-compatible. A PCIe 5.0 motherboard is not generally required, and the performance effect of using PCIe 4.0 depends on the workload and platform.
Recommended Free Tools
Does every RX 9070 XT need an 850W power supply?
No. AMD’s baseline recommendation is 750W, with two 8-pin connectors. Specific partner cards can recommend 800W or 850W and may use three 8-pin connectors, so follow the exact model’s requirements.
What is the difference between the RX 9070 XT game clock and boost clock?
The 2,400MHz game clock is AMD’s expected frequency for typical gaming workloads. The up-to-2,970MHz boost clock is a maximum target under favorable conditions, not a guaranteed sustained speed.
The Bottom Line
The RX 9070 XT’s official baseline is a 64-CU RDNA 4 GPU with 4,096 stream processors, 16GB of GDDR6, up to 640GB/s of bandwidth, 2,400MHz game and up to 2,970MHz boost clocks, 304W typical board power, and a 750W PSU recommendation. It is a strong 1440p and 4K-oriented option, but the exact retail card determines whether it fits your case, PSU, and monitor setup. Choose by complete board-partner model—not by the RX 9070 XT name alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →

