iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer first. DigitalOcean is the best OpenClaw host in 2026 because its 1-click image arrives hardened — Caddy with a Let’s Encrypt certificate, a randomly generated gateway token, device pairing and ephemeral agent containers — before you type a single command. Cloudways is the pick if you would rather someone else validated each agent update, from $9.99/month. Hostinger is the cheapest working template at $6.49/month promotional. Hetzner and Contabo win on price alone and hand you every patch. All eight below are ranked on the same three things: what ships hardened, who owns the next security update, and what you actually pay.
That axis is not arbitrary. On 9 February 2026, SecurityScorecard counted 40,214 exposed OpenClaw instances across 28,663 unique IP addresses, 63% of observed deployments vulnerable and 12,812 exploitable via remote code execution. Very little of that was the software’s fault. OpenClaw binds to loopback by default and its gateway authentication fails closed. Those instances appeared in scans because operators opened them to the internet without auth or a firewall. A host cannot stop you making that mistake, but a hardened image and a firewall that is already switched on remove most of the routes people took to get hurt.
One more thing to settle before the list: no plan here includes the model. OpenClaw is a free, MIT-licensed gateway that connects your messaging channels — Telegram, Slack, Discord, Signal, WhatsApp, Teams, Google Chat, Matrix — to OpenAI, Anthropic, OpenRouter or another provider, and that provider bills you separately. Community estimates put an actively used assistant at $50–$200 a month. Hosting is the small number on your bill.
Key takeaways
- DigitalOcean is the only host in this comparison whose image closes the specific holes behind the 40,214 exposed instances before first login.
- Cloudways is the only one that takes OpenClaw version updates off your hands, on Cloudways-validated releases, from $9.99/month.
- Only two providers publish an uptime figure on the relevant page: Kamatera at 99.95% and Contabo at 99.9%. Everyone else publishes none.
- Hostinger’s KVM 1 is $6.49/month promotional and $11.99 on renewal — roughly an 85% step up you should budget for.
- DigitalOcean’s own documentation says a Droplet “from $12/month”; its engineering write-up cites a $24/month minimum for this image. Both numbers are theirs.
OpenClaw hosting at a glance
| # | Provider | Best for | Verified entry price | Agent template | Who updates OpenClaw | Published uptime |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Antihost | A preinstalled OpenClaw VPS with root access | $15.99/mo, or $14.40/mo on a 12-month term (Standard 4) | Yes — OpenClaw and Docker preinstalled | You | None published |
| 2 | DigitalOcean | Hardened defaults | From $12/mo (docs); $24/mo minimum per DO engineering | Yes — security-hardened 1-click | You (OS updates automated) | None published |
| 3 | Cloudways | Managed patching | $9.99/mo (Scout) | Yes — OpenClaw and Hermes | Cloudways, on validated releases | None published |
| 4 | Hostinger | Cheapest working template | $6.49/mo promo, $11.99 renewal | Yes — plain Docker template | You | None published |
| 5 | Kamatera | Uptime figure and global placement | $4/mo entry (1 GB) | No | You | 99.95% |
| 6 | Hetzner Cloud | Cheap, competent DIY | €4.49/mo CX22, excl. VAT | No | You | None published |
| 7 | Contabo | RAM per euro | €5.50/mo Cloud VPS 4 (24-month term) | No | You | 99.9% |
| 8 | Vultr | Hourly billing, region choice | About $5/mo (tracker figure) | No | You | Not verified |
How we ranked these
Three weights, applied in this order.
What ships hardened. An image that arrives with TLS, a generated gateway token and a firewall is worth more than one that arrives as blank Ubuntu, because blank Ubuntu is what those 28,663 IP addresses were running.
Popular on Amazon
- Entry-level NAS Personal Storage:UGREEN NAS DH2300 is your first and best NAS made easy. It is designed for beginners who want a simple, private way to store videos, photos and personal files, which is intuitive for users moving from cloud storage or external drives and move away from scattered date across devices. This entry-level NAS 2-bay perfect for personal entertainment, photo storage, and easy data backup (doesn't support Docker or virtual machines).
- Set Your Devices Free, Expand Your Digital World: This unified storage hub supports massive capacity up to 64TB.*Storage drives not included. Stop Deleting, Start Storing. You can store 22 million 3MB images, or 2 million 30MB songs, or 43K 1.5GB movies or 67 million 1MB documents! UGREEN NAS is a better way to free up storage across all your devices such as phones, computers, tablets and also does automatic backups across devices regardless of the operating system—Window, iOS, Android or macOS.
- The Smarter Long-term Way to Store: Unlike cloud storage with recurring monthly fees, a UGREEN NAS enclosure requires only a one-time purchase for long-term use. For example, you only need to pay $459.98 for a NAS, while for cloud storage, you need to pay $719.88 per year, $2,159.64 for 3 years, $3,599.40 for 5 years. You will save $6,738.82 over 10 years with UGREEN NAS! *NAS cost based on DH2300 + 12TB HDD; cloud cost based on 12TB plan (e.g. $59.99/month).
- Blazing Speed, Minimal Power: Equipped with a high-performance processor, 1GbE port, and 4GB RAM on Board, this NAS handles multiple tasks with ease. File transfers reach up to 125MB/s—a 1GB file takes only 8 seconds. Don't let slow clouds hold you back; they often need over 100 seconds for the same task. The difference is clear.
- Let AI Better Organize Your Memories: UGREEN NAS uses AI to tag faces, locations, texts, and objects—so you can effortlessly find any photo by searching for who or what's in it in seconds. It also automatically finds and deletes similar or duplicate photo, backs up live photos and allows you to share them with your friends or family with just one tap. Everything stays effortlessly organized, powered by intelligent tagging and recognition.
Who owns the next patch. Version 2026.1.29 fixed a chain that ran from a malicious web page to arbitrary commands on the host. When the next one lands, someone has to apply it. A host that does that for you is doing real work; a host that pins a version and walks away is not.
What you actually pay. Promotional versus renewal, VAT, IPv4 surcharges, contract length, and whether the advertised plan even clears OpenClaw’s 2 GB practical floor.
Secondary factors: KVM virtualisation (mandatory — container-based VPS products cannot run OpenClaw), published uptime where one exists, and region choice.
The plain admission: we did not benchmark any of these hosts. There are no speed tests, no latency figures and no “we tested” claims on this page. This is a comparison of published terms, prices and shipped defaults, read on 28 and 29 August 2026. One provider missed the list for that reason. Akamai Cloud, formerly Linode, has 24+ data centres across North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, São Paulo and Jakarta, and markets itself on “no hidden fees, no egress surprises, and no vendor lock-in” — but no plan prices were readable on the day, so we will not rank it on a price we cannot quote.
1. Antihost: a preinstalled OpenClaw VPS with root access
Antihost — one-click OpenClaw on a Ryzen 9 VPS, ready to run self-hosted AI workloads. OpenClaw and Docker are deployed automatically on Ubuntu 26.04 LTS, with a web UI and root SSH access to your own VPS.
Three plans: Standard 4 at $15.99/month (2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe), Professional 2 at $27.99 (4 vCPU, 8 GB, 100 GB) and Professional 4 at $55.99 (8 vCPU, 16 GB, 200 GB), or $14.40, $25.20 and $50.40 a month on a 12-month term, with unlimited traffic on AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D hardware. Every plan starts with a 14-day free trial.
Antihost covers VPS availability, network uptime, correct initial provisioning and the Docker layer.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Watch for: it is a self-managed VPS. Updating and securing OpenClaw inside the server is your job, and no backups are listed for it.
2. DigitalOcean: best for hardened defaults you do not have to configure
DigitalOcean publishes a security-hardened OpenClaw 1-Click App, plus a separate Hermes Agent app, and has written up the hardening publicly. The image is OpenClaw 2026.5.6 on Ubuntu 24.04 with Node.js 22 and Docker.
What that buys, item by item: a Caddy reverse proxy with a Let’s Encrypt certificate issued against the IP address, so you get TLS without owning a domain; a randomly generated gateway token; device pairing; agents running in ephemeral Docker containers, so an agent that goes wrong destroys its container rather than the host filesystem; fail2ban updating firewall rules from failed-request logs; unattended upgrades; and default firewall rules that rate-limit OpenClaw’s ports. Execution is restricted by default. The threats DigitalOcean names as its design targets are eavesdropping, unauthorised access to API keys, agents destroying the host, internet background noise and vulnerable dependencies.
Every other entry on this list, apart from Cloudways, hands you an empty server and a link to the documentation. That difference is the entire reason this sits at number one.
Recommended Free Tools
Also popular on Amazon
- High-Speed Data Transmission: The D4-320 hard drive enclosure (a DAS, NOT a NAS) utilizes the USB 3.2 Gen2 protocol, achieving high-speed data transmission of up to 10Gbps. When equipped with four hard drives, the actual read/write speed can reach up to 1,016 MB/s (combined read/write with four SATA III HDDs of 8TB each). With just one SSD installed, the read speed effortlessly reaches 510 MB/s (SATA III 1TB SSD). The D4-320 supports a single HDD up to 30TB, with a total capacity of 120TB, and is compatible with various hard drives, including 3.5-inch SATA hard drives, 2.5-inch SATA hard drives, and 2.5-inch SATA SSDs
- Plug-and-Play Compatibility: The D4-320 USB storage supports 4 individual disks (NO RAID function), and is plug-and-play, eliminating the need for drivers. It is highly compatible with MAC, Windows, and Linux operating systems. The USB Type-C interface supports various computer interfaces, including USB 3.0, USB 3.1, USB 3.2, Thunderbolt 3, and Thunderbolt 4
- Hot Swappable Convenience: The D4-320 HDD enclosure supports hot swapping, allowing users to replace hard disks without powering off the device. This feature enhances convenience and efficiency in data transfer processes
- Tool-Free Hard Drive Management: Featuring a tool-free hard drive tray design, the D4-320 external HDD enclosure enables easy installation and removal of hard drives without requiring additional tools. Furthermore, the D4-320 incorporates TerraMaster's unique Push-lock design, automatically securing the hard drive tray upon insertion, preventing the hard drive from falling out or disconnecting
- Efficient Heat Dissipation and Quieter Operation: The D4-320 direct attached storage incorporates an intelligent temperature-controlled fan for optimal heat dissipation. Additionally, specialized sound-absorbing panels and vibration damping measures contribute to a quieter operation, with noise levels reduced by up to 50% compared to the previous generation. In standby mode, the noise level drops below 21 dB(A), creating a remarkably quiet user environment
Sizing: DigitalOcean’s documentation recommends 4 GB RAM and 2 vCPU for personal use with one to five people, and points at a Droplet from $12/month. Its engineering write-up cites a $24/month Droplet minimum for this image, because of its snapshot disk and memory footprint, and notes work under way to support lower tiers.
Watch for: the two prices are both DigitalOcean’s own and they disagree — assume $24/month until you have confirmed otherwise. No uptime figure appears on the Marketplace listing. The pinned OpenClaw version ages from the day you deploy; unattended upgrades cover OS packages, not the agent, so updating OpenClaw itself remains your job.
3. Cloudways: best for handing patch responsibility to someone else
Cloudways, part of DigitalOcean, made Managed AI Agents generally available in 2026, supporting both OpenClaw and Hermes. It is the only entry here where a company commits to shipping you agent version updates.
Four plans: Scout at $9.99/month (1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB storage, 2 TB bandwidth), Operator at $19.99 (2 vCPU, 4 GB, 80 GB, 3 TB), Squad at $39.99 (4 vCPU, 8 GB, 160 GB, 5 TB) and Swarm at $79.99 (8 vCPU, 16 GB, 320 GB, 6 TB). A 50% limited-time discount was applied at the time of writing, so check what the grid says when you buy.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallIncluded: a dedicated instance per customer, Cloudways-validated agent version updates, automated daily backups, managed SSL, SSH access, region selection and 24/7 support. The product page states plainly that “your LLM costs stay with your provider — never bundled into your Cloudways bill”, which is more honesty about model billing than most of this market manages.
Operator at $19.99 is the plan that matches DigitalOcean’s own 4 GB / 2 vCPU recommendation, and it is the sensible default for a household or a small team.
Watch for: the product page carries no uptime percentage or SLA. Updates land on Cloudways’ validation schedule, not on the day an advisory drops — which is the trade you are making, and it cuts both ways. You still hold responsibility for how you configure the gateway inside the instance.
4. Hostinger: best cheap template with a documented hardening path
Hostinger offers a one-click OpenClaw Docker template and a Docker manager in hPanel that surfaces container logs, which is genuinely useful the first time an install fails. It also maintains its own OpenClaw security-hardening guide and a tutorial series — unusual for a budget host and worth something when you are working through the checklist.
Plans: KVM 1 at 1 vCPU and 4 GB for $6.49/month promotional, $11.99 renewal; KVM 2 at 2 vCPU and 8 GB, $8.99 promo, $14.99 renewal; KVM 4 at 4 vCPU and 16 GB, $12.99 promo, $28.99 renewal; KVM 8 at 8 vCPU and 32 GB, $25.99 promo, $49.99 renewal. Hardware is AMD EPYC with NVMe storage on a 1 Gbps network, with a public API, a free domain for a year, a built-in firewall with DDoS protection, and a 30-day money-back guarantee.
KVM 1 clears the 4 GB comfortable mark on the cheapest line in this table, which makes it the best value entry point for one person running chat channels and light tools.
Watch for: the template is plain Docker, not hardened — none of DigitalOcean’s reverse proxy, token generation or fail2ban work is done for you. At the time of writing there’s no Hermes template, no AI credits or model access, and no uptime percentage is published. Data centres are described by continent (North America, Europe, Asia, South America) rather than by city, so precise placement is not something you can plan around.
Also popular on Amazon
- Massive capacity, up to 22TB capacity. (1TB = one trillion bytes. Actual user capacity may be less depending on operating environment.).Specific uses: Personal
- Includes software for device management and backup with password protection (Download and installation required. Terms and conditions apply. User account registration may be required.)
- 256-bit AES hardware encryption
- SuperSpeed USB (5 Gbps); USB 2.0 compatible
- Trusted storage built with WD reliability
5. Kamatera: best for a published uptime figure and global placement
Kamatera is a straightforward cloud server provider with two things nobody else in the middle of this list has: a 99.95% uptime guarantee covering servers, CPUs, firewalls, load balancers and storage, and 18 global locations — Sydney, Toronto, Hong Kong, Frankfurt, Tel Aviv, Milan, Tokyo, Bucharest, Singapore, Madrid, Stockholm, Amsterdam and London, plus Atlanta, Los Angeles, Santa Clara, Miami, Chicago, New York, Seattle and Dallas.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The advertised entry server is $4/month: 1 vCPU at 2667 MHz, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD, 5 TB traffic, Ubuntu Server 24.04. Hourly servers are billed by the minute, with the calculator showing an example rate of $0.014/hr, and there is a free 30-day trial worth up to $100 on one server. No long-term commitment is required, which is a real advantage over Contabo’s 24-month pricing.
This suits someone who needs the gateway physically close to the people using it, or who wants a contractual uptime number to point at.
Watch for: 1 GB is below OpenClaw’s 2 GB practical floor, so the $4 headline is not the configuration you will run — budget for a step up before comparing it to anything else here. There is no agent template, so the install is manual Docker Compose and every element of hardening, patching and firewalling is yours.
6. Hetzner Cloud: best price for a competent do-it-yourself operator
Hetzner is the choice for people who already know what openclaw security audit --deep does and do not want to pay anyone for hand-holding. There is no OpenClaw or Hermes template, so you install Docker Compose on Ubuntu yourself.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
After the April 2026 price revision, the CX22 is €4.49/month and the Arm-based CAX11 is €5.99/month. Add €0.50/month for an IPv4 address, and note that these prices exclude VAT — two line items most round-ups quietly omit. Its data centres span Falkenstein and Nuremberg in Germany, Helsinki in Finland, Hillsboro (Oregon) and Ashburn (Virginia) in the US, and Singapore.
Our verified figures here are the prices; confirm the current per-plan CPU and memory on the spec sheet before you buy, and make sure whatever you pick clears 2 GB.
Watch for: Hetzner publishes no uptime figure for its cloud plans. Firewall rules, patching, snapshots and the security audit are all your job, with no vendor guide written for this application. If you would not be confident writing the firewall rule that limits the gateway port to a single source IP, one of the first three entries will serve you better.
7. Contabo: best RAM per euro, with a 99.9% uptime guarantee
Contabo sells more memory per euro than anything else in this comparison. Cloud VPS 4 gives 4 vCPU, 8 GB RAM and 100 GB SSD for €5.50/month on a 24-month subscription, tax included, on a 200 Mbit/s port. Above that, VPS 6 is 6 vCPU, 12 GB and 200 GB at €7.50, and VPS 8 is 8 vCPU, 24 GB and 300 GB at €14.00, with VPS 12, 16 and 18 beyond.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesTraffic is unlimited, DDoS protection and a firewall are included at no charge, and there is a published 99.9% uptime guarantee. Coverage runs to nine regions across 11 locations spanning the EU, UK, US, Singapore, Japan, India and Australia.
If you intend to run browser automation, voice, or several agents with heavy tool use, 8 GB for €5.50 is the cheapest way to stop worrying about memory.
Also popular on Amazon
- 【Advanced Home Data & Media Hub】For advanced home users who need phone backup, file storage, and centralized data management. Centralize family photos, 4K videos, movies, computer backups, and personal files in one place while running multiple apps for home entertainment and everyday data management. Suitable for households with growing digital libraries and multiple NAS use cases.
- 【Built for Creators, Media Servers & Advanced Apps】Powered by the Intel N100 Quad-Core CPU, 8GB DDR5 RAM, 2.5GbE networking, and dual M.2 NVMe slots, DXP2800 handles large files and heavier workloads with ease. Run Docker, virtual machines, and media server applications compatible with Plex—ideal for content creators, tech enthusiasts, and advanced home users managing 4K videos, RAW photos, personal media libraries, and multiple NAS apps.
- 【Up to 80TB for Growing Digital Libraries】 Supports up to 80TB of storage using two HDD bays and two M.2 NVMe SSD slots for family photos, movies, RAW photos, 4K videos, work files, and device backups. AI photo management supports recognition of people, objects, scenes, and locations, album organization, and duplicate photo detection. HDDs and SSDs are not included.
- 【AI-powered Home Surveillance】Turn DXP2800 into a centralized home surveillance hub by connecting compatible network cameras and storing recordings locally on your NAS. AI-powered features include Face Recognition, People Detection, and Pet Detection, helping advanced home users review important events more efficiently while managing home surveillance and personal data in one place.
- 【One data Center Across Your Devices】Keep files from desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and other devices together instead of scattered across cloud accounts and external drives. Access, back up, organize, and share data across Windows, macOS, Android, iOS, web browsers, and compatible smart TVs—ideal for creators and advanced home users working across multiple devices.
Watch for: that price assumes a 24-month commitment, so compare it against Kamatera’s no-commitment terms rather than against a monthly rate. vCPUs are shared. Auto-backup is a paid add-on rather than included. There is no agent documentation and no compliance story, so this is a bare box you harden entirely yourself.
8. Vultr: best for hourly billing and data centre choice
Vultr runs 32 data centres across 19 countries and offers hourly billing, which makes it a sensible place to stand up a gateway for a week, test a set of skills, and destroy it without a monthly commitment.
Cloud Compute Regular is listed at about $5/month for 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 25 GB SSD and 1 TB bandwidth, and about $10/month for 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 55 GB SSD and 2 TB bandwidth. The High Performance line, built on NVMe drives and AMD EPYC processors, opens at roughly $6/month for 1 GB. The $10 tier is the first one that meets OpenClaw’s 2 GB floor, so treat that as the real entry price.
Watch for: those figures come from third-party pricing trackers, because Vultr’s own pricing page could not be read on the day we compiled this. Treat them as “listed at about $X” and confirm on the vendor’s page before you buy — we would not want you to plan a budget on a number we could not read at source. There is no agent template, and no uptime figure was verified. Everything after docker compose up is yours.
What actually moves the price
| Provider | Advertised entry | What changes the number | Commitment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Antihost | $15.99/mo (Standard 4) | $14.40/mo on a 12-month term; 14-day free trial | 1 to 36 months; the lower price needs a 12-month term |
| DigitalOcean | From $12/mo | DigitalOcean’s own engineering write-up cites a $24/mo minimum for this image | None stated |
| Cloudways | $9.99/mo Scout | 50% limited-time discount applied at time of writing; grid runs to $79.99 | None stated |
| Hostinger | $6.49/mo KVM 1 | Renews at $11.99; higher tiers renew at up to $49.99 | Promotional term |
| Kamatera | $4/mo | Entry tier is 1 GB, below the 2 GB floor — budget a larger configuration | None required |
| Hetzner | €4.49/mo CX22 | +€0.50/mo for IPv4; all prices exclude VAT | None stated |
| Contabo | €5.50/mo Cloud VPS 4 | Price assumes 24 months, tax included; auto-backup is a paid add-on | 24 months |
| Vultr | About $5/mo | Tracker figure, not read from the vendor page; 2 GB tier is about $10 | Hourly available |
How to choose an OpenClaw host
Start with the hard constraints. OpenClaw needs KVM virtualisation — shared hosting and container-based VPS products cannot run it. You need Ubuntu 22.04 or 24.04, Docker Engine and Docker Compose v2, and at least 2 GB RAM, with 4 GB comfortable and 10 GB or more of disk for images, data and logs. One-gigabyte servers are routinely OOM-killed during install; if you see exit code 137, that is what happened.
| Use case | Size to buy |
|---|---|
| One person, chat channels only | 1 vCPU / 2 GB / 25–50 GB |
| Browser automation or voice enabled | 2 vCPU / 4 GB / 80 GB |
| Small team, heavy tool use | 4 vCPU / 8 GB / 160 GB |
| Running a local model | Separate GPU instance |
Then answer one question honestly: when the next advisory lands, will you apply the update within a day? If yes, Hetzner or Contabo will serve you well and cost the least. If no, pay Cloudways to do it, or take DigitalOcean’s hardened image so that the gap between advisories is at least survivable.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Whatever you choose, work through the official gateway security documentation on day one. Keep gateway.bind: "loopback". Generate a strong token with openclaw doctor --generate-gateway-token. Run openclaw security audit --deep after any config change and before any network exposure. Set ~/.openclaw/openclaw.json to 600 and ~/.openclaw/ to 700. Turn on agents.defaults.sandbox.mode: "all". Set mDNS discovery to minimal or off, because full mode broadcasts filesystem paths and SSH ports. Do not run the gateway as root.
Own hardware — a mini PC or Mac mini — remains legitimate for one person with nothing sensitive, and the loopback-first defaults suit it. The costs are a home connection instead of an uptime guarantee, an outage every time the power cuts, and a CGNAT problem that needs a tunnel or a VPN. Do not solve it with a port forward. That is exactly how tens of thousands of gateways ended up in the scans.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Frequently asked questions
Does any OpenClaw host include the AI model?
No. Not one of the eight. OpenClaw is a gateway that connects out to OpenAI, Anthropic, OpenRouter or another supported provider, and that provider bills you separately. Cloudways states this outright: your LLM costs stay with your provider. Community estimates put an actively used assistant at $50–$200 a month, with a commonly cited figure of about $0.30 per complex task on budget models. Ten complex tasks a day works out near $90 a month — roughly nine times a $10 server. Cost control therefore lives in prompt and tool discipline: capped context, restricted automatic browser use, and cheaper models for routine channel replies. Choosing a €4.49 server over a $9.99 one changes almost nothing about your total spend.
How much RAM does OpenClaw actually need?
Two gigabytes is the practical minimum and four is comfortable, according to community setup guides consistently. Set aside at least 10 GB of storage for images, data and logs. One-gigabyte servers are commonly killed by the out-of-memory handler during installation — the symptom is exit code 137 partway through an image build. At least 2 GB is needed for the build to complete. DigitalOcean’s Marketplace documentation recommends 4 GB RAM and 2 vCPU for personal use covering one to five people, which is a reasonable default for anyone running more than a single chat channel. Move to 8 GB once you have browser automation, voice or several agents with heavy tool use running at once.
Can I run OpenClaw on shared hosting or a container-based VPS?
No. OpenClaw requires KVM virtualisation, because it runs Docker Engine and Docker Compose v2 on Ubuntu 22.04 or 24.04, and container-based VPS products cannot provide that. This rules out most sub-$3 hosting plans regardless of the RAM they advertise. Check the product page for the word KVM before you buy — Hostinger names it in the plan title, and the other cloud providers on this list all sell KVM instances. If a plan is described as a “container”, “OpenVZ” or “LXC” product, it will not work, and no amount of configuration will make it work.
Also popular on Amazon
- 【Reliable External Storage System for Individuals and Business】The 4 Bay Hard Drive Enclosure supports 2.5/3.5 inches HDD and SSD, max capacity up to 80TB( 20TB for each hard drive), it's a ideal external hard drive enclosure for personal or enterprise using.Save space on your desktop or laptop.
- 【No heat】The 4 bay hard drive reader built in Aluminum-Alloy materials and 2 inch Fan.Maximize the security of your data.NOTE:Fan noise is around 40-50 decibels, not recommended if you are very sensitive to noise.
- 【Up to 5Gbps】This 4 bay enclosure equips with advanced chip and USB 3.0 output interface, Max 5Gbps under UASP control.Transfer 1G movie in 3-5 seconds with USB 3.0 Ports, which is 10 times faster than USB 2.0.
- 【Wide Compatibility, Plug and Play】Equipped with USB A/C 3.0 Cable Cable.Compatible with Windows 7 and above, Mac 9.1 and above, Linux.Plug and play, no fuss, no muss.
- 【Stable power supply】Equipped with DC 12V power adapter to provide stability for high-speed transmission.
Why were 40,000 instances exposed if the defaults are safe?
Because operators changed them. OpenClaw binds to loopback by default and its gateway authentication fails closed — with no valid auth path configured, the gateway refuses WebSocket connections outright. The documentation is explicit that you must never expose the gateway unauthenticated on 0.0.0.0, and that the lan, tailnet and custom modes require gateway auth plus a real firewall. People bound to all interfaces or port-forwarded anyway. Censys watched publicly exposed instances grow from roughly 1,000 to 21,000+ between 25 and 31 January 2026; by 9 February, SecurityScorecard counted 40,214. Hosting choice changes the odds because a hardened image and a working firewall remove the easiest ways to make that mistake.
What did version 2026.1.29 fix?
An attack chain, plus two command-injection advisories. The chain ran like this: a user visits an attacker-controlled page; JavaScript on that page silently opens a WebSocket to the local OpenClaw gateway; it steals the auth token; it takes administrative control; it disables user confirmation prompts; it escapes the Docker sandbox; and it runs arbitrary commands on the host. That is why a token stolen from a browser tab was enough. The release landed on 30 January 2026, the same day the project took its current name. Three high-severity CVEs have public exploit code available. This is the class of update you need applied quickly, and it is the single best argument for either a managed plan or a disciplined patching habit.
Is managed OpenClaw hosting safe?
It depends entirely on who is managing it. Cloudways is a known company within DigitalOcean with a published plan grid, daily backups and validated update releases — a reasonable risk. The specialist startups selling managed OpenClaw from around $2 a month are a different proposition: most are months old, with no published SLA, no security audit and no breach history to assess. Any managed provider holds your gateway token and usually your model API keys, which is the same material exposed in the February scans. Ask where the instance runs, who can access it, what happens to your data if the company closes, and whether you can export and self-host within an afternoon.
Which provider has the best uptime guarantee?
Kamatera, at 99.95%, covering servers, CPUs, firewalls, load balancers and storage. Contabo publishes 99.9%. Those are the only two figures in this comparison. DigitalOcean’s Marketplace listing, the Cloudways product page, Hostinger and Hetzner’s cloud plans publish no uptime percentage on the relevant page, and we did not verify one for Vultr. That absence is not the same as poor availability — it means no number is committed to in writing where a buyer would look for it. If a contractual uptime figure matters to your decision, that narrows the field to two, and neither of them offers an agent template.
Verdict
For most people, DigitalOcean. The hardened 1-click image closes the exact failure that produced 40,214 exposed instances before you log in, and the hardening is documented publicly rather than asserted. Budget $24/month rather than $12 until you have confirmed which figure applies.
If you will not patch reliably, Cloudways Operator at $19.99/month. Two vCPU and 4 GB matches the recommended size, and validated agent updates plus daily backups are the only managed patching commitment in this comparison from a company with a track record.
On the tightest budget, Hostinger KVM 1 at $6.49 promotional — the cheapest 4 GB entry with a template and a vendor hardening guide — but write $11.99 in your budget, not $6.49.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →If you know your way around a firewall, Hetzner’s CX22 at €4.49 plus €0.50 for IPv4, excluding VAT. If you want memory headroom instead, Contabo’s Cloud VPS 4 gives 8 GB for €5.50 on a 24-month term, with a 99.9% uptime guarantee behind it.
If placement or a contractual uptime figure decides it, Kamatera — 99.95%, 18 locations, minute-level billing, no commitment — sized above its 1 GB entry tier. For short-lived experiments, Vultr’s hourly billing across 32 data centres does the job, once you have confirmed the price at source.
Skip the $2/month specialists unless you have asked the four questions and liked the answers.
Going deeper than a shortlist: Best OpenClaw Hosting in 2026: 7 Options Ranked on What Keeps a Gateway Safe and Online. One-Click or Manual? What Paying More for a Hermes Agent Server Actually Buys.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
All prices, specifications and uptime figures on this page were read from vendor pricing pages and documentation on 28 and 29 August 2026, except Vultr’s, which come from third-party pricing trackers because the vendor page could not be read that day. Promotional pricing moves quickly — confirm the current figure before you buy.

