Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T3 Ultra is the higher-spec choice on paper, with a sharper display, a higher-tier listed chipset, a 50 MP autofocus selfie camera and IP68 protection. The T3 Pro has a lower observed official-store price and retains a 120 Hz AMOLED display, a 5,500 mAh battery and 80W charging. On vivo India’s e-store snapshot from October 7, 2026, the two 8GB+256GB listings differed by ₹6,000, but the Ultra listing was marked unavailable.
vivo T3 Pro vs T3 Ultra: specification comparison
| Specification | vivo T3 Pro 5G | vivo T3 Ultra 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3, 8-core, 4 nm | MediaTek Dimensity 9200+, 4 nm |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120 Hz; 4,500-nit local peak brightness | 6.78-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; 120 Hz; 4,500-nit local peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main camera with OIS and 8 MP secondary camera; official parameters list f/1.79 and f/2.2 apertures. vivo identifies the main sensor as Sony IMX882. | 50 MP Sony IMX921 main camera with OIS and 8 MP ultra-wide camera |
| Front camera | 16 MP, f/2.45 | 50 MP autofocus, f/2.0 |
| Battery and charging | 5,500 mAh; 80W charging | 5,500 mAh typical capacity (5,380 mAh rated); 80W charging |
| Water and dust rating | IP64 | IP68 |
| Memory and storage listed | 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB or 12GB+256GB |
| Software listed | Android 14 with Funtouch OS 14 | Funtouch OS 14; vivo’s launch announcement stated two years of Android updates and three years of security patches |
Specifications are from vivo India product information accessed October 7, 2026. The listed 4,500-nit peak brightness is a manufacturer figure for local peak brightness, not a promise of that brightness across the entire screen in ordinary use. vivo’s update commitment for the Ultra comes from its dated launch announcement; check vivo for current support status.
What the spec differences mean
Display: more pixels on the Ultra
The screen sizes and refresh rates are nearly identical, but the Ultra’s 2800 × 1260 resolution is higher than the Pro’s 2392 × 1080. That is a measurable specification advantage; it does not by itself establish which display looks better in every situation.
Performance: the Ultra has the higher-tier listed chipset
The T3 Ultra uses the MediaTek Dimensity 9200+, while the T3 Pro uses the Snapdragon 7 Gen 3. That places the Ultra higher in this pair on paper. The cited material does not provide an independent, like-for-like benchmark comparison, so it cannot establish a real-world performance margin.
#1 Best Overall
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T3 Pro. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T3 PRO DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Cameras: stronger stated selfie hardware on the Ultra
Both phones list a 50 MP OIS main rear camera and an 8 MP secondary rear camera, although the main sensor models differ. The Ultra’s clearest camera-hardware distinction is its 50 MP autofocus front camera, compared with the Pro’s 16 MP front camera. Megapixel counts and sensor names alone do not establish the final photo or video quality.
Battery and charging: similar headline figures
Both list 5,500 mAh batteries and 80W charging. vivo specifies the Ultra as 5,500 mAh typical and 5,380 mAh rated. These figures do not establish comparative battery life or charge time; both depend on usage and test conditions.
Durability: IP68 is the Ultra’s advantage, not a waterproof guarantee
The Pro is rated IP64 and the Ultra IP68. vivo says the Ultra rating reflects controlled laboratory submersion in fresh water up to 1.5 m for 30 minutes. The company also warns that resistance can decline over time and advises against charging the phone while wet. Neither rating means a phone is waterproof.
Memory: compare like-for-like configurations
The Pro is listed with 8GB RAM and either 128GB or 256GB storage. The Ultra adds a 12GB+256GB option, which has no matching Pro configuration in the cited listings. vivo’s extended-RAM feature is software-assisted and is not equivalent to installed physical RAM.
Rank #2
- Its solid construction and robust materials ensure that your phone remains safe while giving your phone a sleek and aesthetic design
- Compatible Model: The Phone case is ONLY Compatible with Compatible with vivo T3 Pro (IDN) Case.Designed Compatible with vivo T3 Pro (IDN)wallet protective case, with a removable wrist strap, you can hold the phone more conveniently without worrying about losing it.
- Material: Wallet protective cover phone case is made from premium PU soft leather with a special TPU inner case. The PU leather wallet is and resistant to scratches and fingerprints. It retains the strength of the fibers and its natural surface texture Compatible with a luxurious feel.
- Card Slots Design: The card slots design make it more easy to access your bank cards. Reduce the risk of damaging your phone. Card slots provides enough space Compatible with you to put your credit cards, ID card and driver license while on the go. It is very convenient in your work and life.
- Strong Magnetic Closure: Strong Magnetic Snap is easy to open and close. Provide double protection Compatible with your phone and bank cards.
India price difference and availability
On October 7, 2026, vivo India’s e-store displayed these prices:
| Model and configuration | Observed e-store price | Availability shown |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T3 Pro 8GB+128GB | ₹29,999 | Not stated in the cited listing snapshot |
| vivo T3 Pro 8GB+256GB | ₹31,999 | Not stated in the cited listing snapshot |
| vivo T3 Ultra 8GB+256GB | ₹37,999 | Marked unavailable |
For the 8GB+256GB configurations, the displayed prices differ by ₹6,000. This is arithmetic based on those observed listings, not a confirmed purchasable offer: the Ultra configuration was marked unavailable. Store prices and stock can change, and this single seller snapshot does not establish market-wide pricing.
Historical prices announced by vivo
In a newsroom announcement, vivo India said reduced prices took effect January 13, 2025. The announced prices were ₹22,999 for the T3 Pro 8GB+128GB, ₹24,999 for the T3 Pro 8GB+256GB, ₹29,999 for the T3 Ultra 8GB+128GB, ₹31,999 for the T3 Ultra 8GB+256GB, and ₹33,999 for the T3 Ultra 12GB+256GB. These are historical announcement prices, not current quotes.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the T3 Ultra on specification priorities if you want the higher-resolution display, the higher-tier listed chipset, autofocus on the higher-resolution front camera, or the IP68 rating. These are hardware-based reasons, not claims from comparative hands-on testing.
- Consider the T3 Pro when price matters most and its listed display, battery and charging specifications suit you. Confirm the live price and stock before deciding.
- Match the RAM and storage configuration when comparing prices. The Ultra’s 12GB+256GB version has no equivalent Pro configuration in the cited official listings.
Before buying, verify the seller’s current price, exact variant, stock, color and warranty. The vivo e-store figures above are a dated snapshot; offers may differ at other sellers.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

