iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Strategy did not buy or sell bitcoin during the October 19–25, 2026 reporting period. Instead, it used USD Cash to repurchase 2,068,459 shares of its Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock (STRC) for $204.9 million—about $205 million. The move pauses a recent run of weekly bitcoin purchases while directing discretionary liquidity toward its preferred-stock market and capital structure.
Why did Strategy stop buying bitcoin this week?
The latest filing records a one-week allocation decision, not a confirmed end to Strategy’s bitcoin strategy. For October 19–25, the company reported no bitcoin purchases, no bitcoin sales and no issuance through its at-the-market program. It did, however, spend $204.9 million on STRC repurchases.
That follows three consecutive updates that included bitcoin acquisitions: 334 BTC during October 1–4, 250 BTC during October 5–11, and 267 BTC during October 12–18. The available reports do not give a single management statement identifying why the purchase paused, so the defensible conclusion is that Strategy prioritized the STRC buyback for this reporting week rather than that a specific external event caused the pause.
What exactly did Strategy buy back?
STRC is Strategy’s Variable Rate Series A Perpetual Stretch Preferred Stock. During the period, Strategy repurchased 2,068,459 STRC shares for an aggregate $204.9 million, funded from USD Cash. Repurchasing preferred shares can reduce the number of shares entitled to future preferred dividends and can support trading conditions for the remaining issue.
Popular on Amazon
Executive chairman Michael Saylor described the intended market effect this way: “Programmatic $STRC buybacks have helped strengthen our credit markets and support $MSTR.” That is a stated rationale for the program, but it does not establish that it was the sole reason for the October 19–25 bitcoin pause.
Did Strategy use its bitcoin reserve or dividend reserve?
No. Strategy’s disclosures distinguish USD Cash from USD Reserve. USD Cash is available for bitcoin purchases, reserve expansion and broader capital-management actions. The USD Reserve is described as supporting preferred dividends and interest on debt.
As of October 25, USD Cash stood at $242.4 million, while the separate USD Reserve was $4.83 billion. The STRC transaction therefore reduced the discretionary cash balance; the reported figures do not indicate that the dividend-and-interest reserve was used or depleted.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Also popular on Amazon
How many bitcoin does Strategy own now?
Because there were no bitcoin transactions in the latest period, Strategy’s reported holdings remained 848,517 BTC. The company’s aggregate purchase price for those holdings was $64.02 billion, including fees and expenses, for an average acquisition cost of $75,446 per bitcoin.
The Block reported that this position represented more than 4% of bitcoin’s total supply. That percentage describes the scale of Strategy’s holdings; it does not mean the company acquired more coins in the October 19–25 period.
How does this week compare with the preceding updates?
| Reporting period | Bitcoin activity | STRC repurchase | Other capital action |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 1–4, 2026 | 334 BTC acquired | Not stated in the cited report | Not stated in the cited report |
| October 5–11, 2026 | 250 BTC acquired for $21.5 million | 1,932,145 shares for $192.4 million | Not stated in the cited report |
| October 12–18, 2026 | 267 BTC acquired | Approximately $193.1 million | Digital-credit repurchase authorization raised to $3 billion |
| October 19–25, 2026 | No bitcoin bought or sold | 2,068,459 shares for $204.9 million | No ATM issuance reported |
How much repurchase capacity remains?
After the latest STRC transaction, $956.8 million remained under the digital-credit securities repurchase program. The authorization had been expanded to $3 billion in the prior update.
Also popular on Amazon
Strategy also had a separate authorization to repurchase its common stock, MSTR, with $1 billion remaining. That MSTR authorization was untouched during October 19–25. The two balances represent different programs and should not be combined when assessing potential future buybacks.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWhat could MSCI’s index rules mean for Strategy?
MSCI finalized rules under which certain non-operating companies could become ineligible for its Global Investable Market Indexes. An affected-company list was scheduled for November 11, with implementation at the November 30 close.
For Strategy, possible index ineligibility creates a financing and index-flow backdrop: changes to index membership can affect institutional demand and the conditions under which a company raises equity. The cited reports do not establish that MSCI’s process caused this week’s allocation, so it is best treated as a potential risk factor rather than a confirmed explanation for the STRC buyback.
Also popular on Amazon
What does the buyback mean for MSTR shareholders?
The immediate trade-off is between adding bitcoin and managing preferred-stock obligations. A bitcoin purchase would increase reported BTC holdings, while an STRC repurchase retires preferred shares and may lower future dividend requirements on those shares. The transaction also leaves the company with less USD Cash for near-term discretionary uses.
That does not automatically determine MSTR’s share price or guarantee a benefit to common shareholders. Outcomes depend on bitcoin prices, STRC’s variable-rate dividend economics, future financing access, the pace of additional repurchases and how investors value the company’s capital structure.
Is Strategy’s bitcoin-buying streak over?
There is no evidence in the October 19–25 report that Strategy ended its bitcoin accumulation program. It simply reported zero purchases for one week while completing a larger STRC repurchase. Whether buying resumes, and at what scale, depends on later filings and available capital; this update alone cannot establish a permanent change in policy.
Also popular on Amazon
Frequently Asked Questions
What is STRC’s dividend structure?
STRC is a perpetual preferred security with a variable rate, so its dividend obligation can change as the applicable rate changes. The October 19–25 filing reports the repurchase amount and share count but does not set out a new rate in the cited figures.
How does a preferred-share buyback affect remaining STRC holders?
Retiring shares reduces the number of outstanding preferred shares. If the same dividend rate and payment terms remain, fewer shares are entitled to distributions; market pricing for the remaining shares can still move independently.
Why is USD Cash different from USD Reserve on Strategy’s balance sheet?
USD Cash is the more flexible pool used for actions such as bitcoin purchases and buybacks. USD Reserve is designated to support preferred dividends and debt interest, so the two balances serve different liquidity purposes.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
When will the potential MSCI change be implemented?
The affected-company list was scheduled for November 11, 2026, with index implementation at the November 30 close. Those dates describe the planned process, not a confirmed change to Strategy’s index status.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

