Suggestions appear as you type. Use the up and down arrows to choose one and Enter to open it.

This page's audience our own tag's counts — open to see them
–Visits
–Page views
–Clicks to vendors
–Time on page
–Reading now
Clicks to vendors, by tool
  • –
Top countries
  • –
Devices
  • –

– · visits, page views and clicks counted by our own tag, which counts more than our checked analytics; every figure rounded down · how we count

Best Punchly Alternatives in 2026

Free#24 of 28 in Time Clock Software

The top Punchly alternatives are QuickBooks Time, Jibble and Synerion: 15 time clock software our editors would look at instead of Punchly, in our ranking order.

6.6/10Editor score
Punchly6.6 Visit Punchly

Punchly: A free web kiosk for basic clocking, live monitoring, and attendance reports. Where it falls short: no mobile clock-in.

Switching from Punchly? For most time clock software buyers the best Punchly alternative is QuickBooks Time, built for quickBooks-centered project time tracking. On a budget, OnTheClock starts at $4/user/mo. Jibble has a free plan.

Why People Look for a Punchly Alternative

  • No mobile clock-in
  • No breaks, approvals, geofencing, or integrations
  • Early-access service with limited maturity signals
  • No mobile clock-in — 11 of the alternatives below have it

Quick Picks by What You Need

All 15 Punchly Alternatives, Ranked

Advertiser disclosure: iTechGuides is reader-supported. Vendors can pay for top positions in our rankings and for a place on other products' pages, and we may earn a commission when you click some links. Bought places stand at the number bought; this page and our disclosure say so. Paying vendors may get a fuller, more detailed review from our editors, and that review can change their score. How we rank.

  1. Best forQuickBooks-centered project time tracking

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Editor score 9.2 vs 6.6

    A QuickBooks-centered time clock for jobs, projects, approvals, and payroll workflows.

    • Timesheet approvals
    9.2/10★★★★★
    Visit QuickBooks
  2. Jibble

    Best forTeams wanting the broadest free time clock

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Editor score 8.9 vs 6.6

    A broad time clock platform with a permanent free plan and strong workforce controls.

    • Timesheet approvals
    Free plan · 14-day trial Our Jibble verdict → Visit Jibble
    8.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit Jibble
  3. Synerion

    Best forOrganizations wanting low-cost mature attendance tools

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Mobile clock-in
    • Editor score 8.8 vs 6.6

    A mature, low-cost attendance platform with broad clocking and payroll options.

    • Geofencing
    • Timesheet approvals
    • Mobile clock-in
    Pricing on request Our Synerion verdict → Visit Synerion
    8.8/10★★★★☆
    Visit Synerion
  4. TimeTrex

    Best forOrganizations wanting open-source deployment options

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Mobile clock-in
    • Editor score 8.7 vs 6.6

    A broad time clock suite with open-source deployment and multiple clock-in methods.

    • Geofencing
    • Mobile clock-in
    • Break tracking
    8.7/10★★★★☆
    Visit TimeTrex
  5. Best forSmall businesses wanting established all-round coverage

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Mobile clock-in
    • Editor score 8.5 vs 6.6

    A broad time clock platform for small businesses at $4 per employee monthly.

    • Geofencing
    • Timesheet approvals
    • Mobile clock-in
    8.5/10★★★★☆
    Visit OnTheClock
  6. Timeero

    Best forMobile workforces needing GPS and payroll depth

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Mobile clock-in
    • Editor score 8.4 vs 6.6

    A field-work time clock with GPS, mileage, payroll integrations, and automatic job-site clocking.

    • Geofencing
    • Timesheet approvals
    • Mobile clock-in
    14-day trial Our Timeero verdict → Visit Timeero
    8.4/10★★★★☆
    Visit Timeero
  7. Best forField crews needing offline and jobsite controls

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Mobile clock-in
    • Editor score 8.3 vs 6.6

    A field-focused time clock with offline tracking, geofencing, scheduling, and job costing.

    • Geofencing
    • Timesheet approvals
    • Mobile clock-in
    8.3/10★★★★☆
    Visit ClockShark
  8. Best forSmall teams needing flexible punch methods

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Mobile clock-in
    • Editor score 8.2 vs 6.6

    A capable time clock for small teams that need mobile, kiosk, and location-aware punching.

    • Geofencing
    • Timesheet approvals
    • Mobile clock-in
    8.2/10★★★★☆
    Visit Buddy Punch
  9. VeriClock

    Best forTeams needing many clock-in channels

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Mobile clock-in
    • Editor score 8.1 vs 6.6

    A versatile time clock with many capture methods, location tools, and payroll reporting.

    • Geofencing
    • Timesheet approvals
    • Mobile clock-in
    8.1/10★★★★☆
    Visit VeriClock
  10. Best forHospitality teams prioritizing workforce scheduling

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Editor score 8.0 vs 6.6

    A strong fit for demand-based scheduling, with quote-based US pricing.

    Pricing on request · 14-day trial Our Workforce.com verdict → Visit Workforce.com
    8.0/10★★★★☆
    Visit Workforce.com
  11. Paycom

    Best forHR buyers needing time tracking inside a suite

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Editor score 7.9 vs 6.6

    A broad HR and payroll suite with time tracking across web, mobile, kiosks and terminals.

    Pricing on request Our Paycom verdict → Visit Paycom
    7.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit Paycom
  12. Best forLarge operations combining scheduling and attendance

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Mobile clock-in
    • Editor score 7.8 vs 6.6

    A scheduling-led time clock system for complex, distributed frontline workforces.

    • Geofencing
    • Timesheet approvals
    • Mobile clock-in
    7.8/10★★★★☆
    Visit Dayforce
  13. ClockIt

    Best forBudget-conscious teams needing broad coverage

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Mobile clock-in
    • Editor score 7.8 vs 6.6

    Broad time tracking coverage with a free plan and low-cost paid tiers.

    • Geofencing
    • Timesheet approvals
    • Mobile clock-in
    Free plan · 14-day trial Our ClockIt verdict → Visit ClockIt
    7.8/10★★★★☆
    Visit ClockIt
  14. Best forLarger organizations needing mature timekeeping

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Mobile clock-in
    • Editor score 7.7 vs 6.6

    A broad timekeeping suite for complex, hourly, and shift-based organizations.

    • Geofencing
    • Timesheet approvals
    • Mobile clock-in
    7.7/10★★★★☆
    Visit TimeClock Plus
  15. Fareclock

    Best forBudget-conscious teams needing secure clock-ins

    • Better than Punchly:
    • Mobile clock-in
    • Editor score 7.6 vs 6.6

    A low-cost time clock with strong verification, mobile controls, and payroll support.

    • Geofencing
    • Timesheet approvals
    • Mobile clock-in
    7.6/10★★★★☆
    Visit Fareclock

Punchly Alternatives: Common Questions

What is the best alternative to Punchly?

QuickBooks Time: #1 in our Time Clock Software ranking, with an editor score of 9.2 out of 10. A QuickBooks-centered time clock for jobs, projects, approvals, and payroll workflows.

Is there a free alternative to Punchly?

Yes. Jibble and ClockIt have a free plan or a free tier.

What is the cheapest paid alternative to Punchly?

Of the alternatives here that publish a price, OnTheClock starts lowest, at $4/user/mo.

Why do people look for Punchly alternatives?

No mobile clock-in; No breaks, approvals, geofencing, or integrations; Early-access service with limited maturity signals.

How do I switch from Punchly?

Export your data from Punchly (most tools have an export in their settings). Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel Punchly.

How to Switch from Punchly

  1. Export your data from Punchly (most tools have an export in their settings).
  2. Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one.
  3. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on.
  4. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel Punchly.

Punchly vs Each Alternative

#ToolFree planPaid fromMobile clock-inGeofencingBreak trackingAttendance reportsClock-in methodsScore
24PunchlyYesFreeNoYes4-digit PIN, QR badge6.6
1QuickBooks TimeNo9.2
2JibbleYes8.9
3SynerionNoYesYesYesYesRFID/HID, barcode badges, magnetic stripe cards, biometrics, touchscreen, web, mobile, badge/PIN, tablet8.8
4TimeTrexNoYesYesYesYesweb browser, mobile app, biometric facial-recognition time clock, traditional time clock8.7
5OnTheClockNo$4/user/moYesYesYesYesmobile app, desktop, web browser, kiosk, fingerprint8.5
6TimeeroNo$5/user/moYesYesYesYesMobile app; web portal; iPad kiosk app; automatic geofence-based clock-in/out8.4
7ClockSharkNoYesYesYesYesmobile app, web browser, Crew Clock, kiosk time clock8.3
8Buddy PunchNo$4.99/user/moYesYesYesYesweb, mobile app, kiosk PIN, QR code, text message, group punch, Face ID8.2
9VeriClockNo$6.50/user/moYesYesYesYesweb, mobile app, tablet, SMS, telephone IVR8.1
10Workforce.comNo8.0
11PaycomNo7.9
12Dayforce SchedulingYesYesYesYesmobile app; web; dedicated time-clock devices; badge; biometric verification; PIN; picture capture7.8
13ClockItYes$29.90/user/yrYesYesYesYesMobile app, web, kiosk, desktop, Slack, Microsoft Teams, Google Chat, biometric devices7.8
14TimeClock PlusYesYesYesYesphysical terminal, mobile app, web browser, badge, biometric scanner7.7
15FareclockNoYesYesYesYessmartphones, kiosks, facial recognition, PIN verification, QR code verification, NFC tag verification7.6

Reviewed by iTechGuides Editors · Editorial team · Updated Oct 2026

Last updated · How we research and update