The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Startups in the United States and Canada raised $92 billion in seed- through growth-stage funding in Q3 2026, according to Crunchbase. The total fell 35% from Q2 but remained 50% above Q3 2025. AI-focused companies received $61 billion, while large acquisitions outnumbered headline-making venture-backed IPOs.
These are reported database figures, not an audited census. Crunchbase’s data was current as of October 2, 2026, and may change as deals are reported or added.
How much did North American startups raise in Q3 2026?
Crunchbase counted $92 billion in funding for U.S. and Canadian startups, covering seed through growth-stage rounds. The quarter’s contrasting comparisons matter: funding was down 35% from Q2 2026, but up 50% from Q3 2025. The quarter-over-quarter drop therefore came after an unusually large prior-quarter total; it does not, on its own, show that investor appetite broadly collapsed. Crunchbase said the absence of Q1 and Q2’s exceptionally large OpenAI and Anthropic financings was a major factor, while also reporting declines across most stages and a drop in early-stage dealmaking from a multiyear peak. Crunchbase News’ North American Q3 report provides the underlying comparison.
The headline is not a measure of all capital going to all private companies. It covers startup rounds from seed through technology growth, as categorized in Crunchbase’s database.
#1 Best Overall
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
How much venture funding went to AI startups?
AI-focused rounds received $61 billion, roughly two-thirds of the North American total. Crunchbase described this as one of the highest AI funding amounts on record, though below the prior two quarters. The concentration helps explain why a small number of very large financings can move the overall market total substantially.
For a global comparison, Crunchbase reported $159 billion in Q3 venture funding worldwide, including $102 billion for AI-driven startups. Those are global figures, and the global report’s AI category is not necessarily defined the same way as the North American report’s “AI-focused” category. The two should be read as separate reported measures, not as directly interchangeable classifications. Crunchbase’s global Q3 funding report also counted 27 companies worldwide that raised at least $1 billion; around one-third of global venture capital went to those companies. That count is not specific to North America.
Rank #2
- Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
- 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
- Linux AI Developer Platform: Purpose-built for Linux-based AI development with full AMD ROCm software support and preloaded tools, models, and workflows optimized for local AI development.
- Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.
How did funding differ by startup stage?
Crunchbase’s stage categories show late-stage and technology-growth rounds leading by dollars, while seed totals remain provisional because reporting often arrives later.
| Stage category | Q3 2026 funding | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Late-stage and technology growth | $66.45 billion | About one-third above year-earlier levels, but sharply below Q1 and Q2, when OpenAI and Anthropic raised $110 billion and $65 billion, respectively. |
| Early-stage | $20.6 billion | Large examples included River AI’s $1.1 billion Series A, Valar Atomics’ $660 million Series B, and Fab2’s $500 million Series A. |
| Seed, angel, and pre-seed | At least $5 billion | Preliminary: Crunchbase says seed deal reporting lags and expects the tally to rise as transactions are added. |
These figures use Crunchbase’s definitions, not a universal stage standard. Its glossary generally counts Series A and B and certain qualifying rounds above $3 million and at or below $15 million as early-stage. Late-stage includes Series C and later, as well as qualifying rounds above $15 million. Technology growth refers to private-equity funding for a company that previously raised venture funding. The seed and angel category includes seed, pre-seed, angel, qualifying unknown-series rounds, equity crowdfunding, and convertible notes up to $3 million. See Crunchbase’s report and methodology notes for further detail.
Rank #3
- EVOLUTION RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
Were there major startup acquisitions in Q3?
Yes. Crunchbase counted 11 North American startup acquisitions with reported prices of at least $1 billion. The largest reported transactions included Nvidia’s $12.93 billion acquisition of Hugging Face, AMD’s stock deal for World Labs at about $8.2 billion, and Stripe’s acquisition of OpenRouter at about $7.5 billion. The World Labs and OpenRouter figures are approximate reported values, not precise cash valuations. Crunchbase News details the transactions.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How active was the venture-backed IPO market?
It was comparatively quiet. Seventeen venture-backed North American companies went public on major U.S. and Canadian exchanges, raising just under $4 billion, according to Crunchbase. The quarter included offerings in biotech, energy, and consumer businesses, but no blockbuster technology debuts. Crunchbase News characterized the IPO market as fairly sluggish.
Rank #4
How to interpret the Q3 figures
- Keep both comparisons in view: the total fell sharply quarter over quarter but was substantially higher than a year earlier.
- Account for concentration: AI captured about two-thirds of funding, and exceptional financing rounds can dominate the aggregate.
- Separate fundraising from exits: venture financing remained large even as the quarter’s reported IPO proceeds were modest; acquisitions were a distinct source of exit activity.
- Check stage and geography: seed-through-growth funding in the United States and Canada is not directly comparable with a global total or a total using different stage definitions.
What the funding figures include—and their limits
Crunchbase says its figures come directly from its database and are based on reported data. Its North American report was published October 7, 2026, using data current as of October 2. Amounts are in U.S. dollars; foreign-currency amounts are converted using the prevailing spot rate on the date the event is reported, even if the database entry is added later. Funding totals can be revised or increase as transactions are entered, particularly at seed stage. These are Crunchbase-reported values, not independently audited totals. Read the report’s methodology and figures.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

