Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For a business that regularly flies Southwest, the Southwest Performance Business Credit Card can justify its $299 annual fee through an 80,000-point welcome offer, Southwest-specific seat and baggage benefits, anniversary points, and tools for reaching Companion Pass or A-List status. It is a poor fit for occasional Southwest customers, businesses that need airport lounges, or travelers who cannot reliably use the airline’s network. The card earns 4X on Southwest purchases and includes a $120 application-fee credit every four years for Global Entry, TSA PreCheck or NEXUS, but the available benefit descriptions do not establish blanket free inflight Wi-Fi; they describe savings on inflight purchases instead.

What is the Southwest Performance Business Credit Card?

This is Southwest’s premium small-business credit card issued by Chase. Its value is concentrated in Southwest travel rather than flexible, all-airline rewards. The current 2026 offer and core terms are summarized below; verify the application page because offers and benefit conditions can change.

Feature Current detail
Welcome offer 80,000 Rapid Rewards points after $5,000 in purchases during the first three months, according to the Chase product page
Annual fee $299
Purchase APR 19.24%–27.74% variable, as reported by CNBC Select
Southwest earning 4X points on Southwest purchases
Other bonus categories 2X at gas stations and restaurants, on directly booked hotels, and on local transit and commuting, including rideshare
Base earning 1X on other purchases
Anniversary award 9,000 Rapid Rewards points each account anniversary

The card is most compelling when a company can meet the initial spending requirement without buying things it would not otherwise purchase, then use Southwest benefits several times a year. Carrying a balance can quickly outweigh the value of points, so treat the APR as a material cost rather than a footnote.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the $299 annual fee worth paying?

The fee is potentially worthwhile, but only if your business can use the travel benefits and anniversary points. Calculate value from benefits you would otherwise buy, not from headline perks you might never use.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Businesses likely to come out ahead

  • Companies whose owners or employees take multiple Southwest trips each year.
  • Teams that check bags and can use the first-bag waiver for the cardmember and up to eight people on the same reservation.
  • Travelers who value seat-selection access, Group 5 boarding, and extra-legroom upgrade opportunities.
  • Businesses pursuing a Companion Pass or A-List status and able to direct substantial, legitimate spending to the card.
  • Applicants who would use the Global Entry, TSA PreCheck or NEXUS credit during the four-year eligibility period.

Businesses that should probably skip it

  • Companies that fly Southwest only once or twice a year.
  • Travelers who select flights mainly by price and routinely use several airlines.
  • Anyone expecting airport-lounge membership; this product does not list lounge access.
  • Businesses that would need to carry a balance to reach the welcome-offer spending threshold.

The 9,000 anniversary points offset part of the fee only if you value Southwest points and keep the account open through the anniversary cycle. The four-year application-fee credit is useful, but it is not an annual rebate and should not be counted four times in a single year.

How do you earn the 80,000-point welcome bonus?

Spend $5,000 in eligible purchases within the first three months after account opening. The offer is described on the 2026 Chase application page; the issuer’s account terms control which transactions qualify and when points post.

  1. Confirm the deadline. Note the account-opening date and the exact end date for the three-month window shown in your approval materials.
  2. Plan normal business expenses. Time recurring costs such as inventory, advertising, travel or utilities so they fall inside the window, but do not manufacture spending or buy unnecessary items.
  3. Watch pending versus posted transactions. A purchase made near the deadline may post later, so leave a safety margin rather than targeting exactly $5,000.
  4. Check the account after qualifying spend. The points may not appear immediately after the final transaction; use the secure Chase account view and the offer terms to confirm progress.

The 80,000 figure is a points amount, not a guaranteed cash value. The value you receive depends on the Southwest fares and dates for which you redeem, and on whether available award inventory matches your travel plans. Do not book speculative travel solely to create value from a bonus.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How many points does the card earn?

Southwest purchases receive the highest rate, while several everyday business categories receive a smaller bonus. Transactions that do not fit a bonus category earn 1X.

Purchase type Earning rate Practical note
Southwest purchases 4X Rapid Rewards points Use for eligible Southwest airfare and other purchases that code as Southwest.
Gas stations 2X Merchant coding can affect whether a transaction qualifies.
Restaurants 2X Delivery and third-party payment coding may vary.
Hotels booked directly with the hotel 2X Bookings through an online travel agency may not receive this category rate.
Local transit and commuting 2X Includes rideshare according to the issuer’s benefit description.
All other purchases 1X Consider a different payment method when a higher category rate is available elsewhere.

Points earned from ordinary purchases are separate from the annual 10,000-point Companion Pass qualifying-point boost and the A-List qualifying-point awards described below. Rapid Rewards redemption points and status-qualifying points do not serve the same purpose, so track them independently.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

What Southwest travel benefits do cardmembers receive?

The card’s strongest everyday value comes from reducing friction at the airport. Benefits depend on availability, reservation conditions and the cardmember’s role in the booking.

Seat selection and extra-legroom opportunities

Cardmembers receive preferred or standard seat selection at booking when available. The benefit does not promise a particular seat on every flight; a full cabin can leave no eligible choice. Extra-legroom upgrades can be available within 48 hours of departure, again subject to availability. Check the reservation after the 48-hour window opens rather than assuming an upgrade has been applied.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

First checked bag for a party of up to nine

The cardmember’s first checked bag is free, and the benefit can extend to as many as eight additional passengers traveling on the same reservation. Confirm that the cardmember is included correctly in the reservation and follow Southwest’s current baggage instructions before checking in. The benefit is designed for the first bag; additional or oversized baggage rules can still apply.

Group 5 boarding

Cardmembers receive Group 5 boarding. Boarding position still matters for families, overhead-bin space and seating choices, so complete check-in promptly and review the boarding pass for the assigned group.

In-flight purchase savings, not a blanket Wi-Fi promise

The issuer and airline describe savings on eligible in-flight purchases. The cited benefit pages do not establish that every cardmember receives free inflight Wi-Fi on every flight. Wi-Fi availability, pricing and aircraft coverage can vary, so check the flight’s onboard portal and Southwest’s current terms before budgeting on-board connectivity.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

How do the travel credits and status boosts work?

Several benefits are designed for travelers who value security programs or Southwest elite qualification rather than just award tickets.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Global Entry, TSA PreCheck or NEXUS credit

Chase provides up to $120 once every four years for an application fee for Global Entry, TSA PreCheck or NEXUS. The credit is tied to the eligible application charge and four-year cadence; it is not a $120 annual statement credit. Choose the program that fits your airports and international-travel needs, then pay the application fee with the card so the charge can be evaluated under the benefit terms.

Companion Pass qualifying-point boost

Each year, cardmembers receive a 10,000-point boost toward Southwest Companion Pass qualification. These are qualifying points for the status calculation, not simply 10,000 spendable Rapid Rewards points. Southwest’s promotion and benefit details are available at Southwest’s Chase card promotion page.

A-List qualifying points from spending

The card awards 2,500 A-List tier qualifying points for every $5,000 in annual spend. A business spending $20,000 in a year, for example, would earn four such increments under that formula, provided the purchases qualify under the account terms. These points accelerate status progress; they do not replace the normal requirements or guarantee A-List status by themselves.

How does it compare with cheaper Southwest cards and general travel business cards?

The right comparison is not just the annual fee. Match the card’s Southwest-specific benefits against how often your business flies Southwest and whether you need flexible rewards or lounge access.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Decision factor Southwest Performance Business Cheaper Southwest business card General travel business card
Annual fee $299 Varies by product; not stated in the cited material Varies by product; not stated in the cited material
Welcome offer 80,000 points after $5,000 in three months Offer and spending requirement not stated here Offer and spending requirement not stated here
Southwest earning 4X Southwest; 2X on listed everyday categories Usually lower or differently structured; verify the current terms Depends on issuer and category design
Seat, bag and boarding benefits Preferred or standard seat selection when available, extra-legroom opportunities within 48 hours when available, first bag for cardmember plus up to eight passengers, and Group 5 boarding Benefits vary and are not stated in the cited material Usually not tied to Southwest’s boarding or seat system
Companion Pass and A-List acceleration 10,000 Companion Pass qualifying-point boost yearly; 2,500 A-List qualifying points per $5,000 annual spend Terms vary Typically uses the issuer’s own travel or status system
Lounge access Not listed Not stated Depends on the specific card
Redemption flexibility Focused on Rapid Rewards Focused on Rapid Rewards Often broader, but terms vary by issuer
Foreign-transaction policy Not stated on the cited product details Verify current terms Verify current terms

A cheaper Southwest card can be the better choice when you want the airline’s points but will not use seat, baggage or status benefits enough to offset the premium fee. A general travel card can be more suitable when employees use multiple airlines, need transferable or broad travel rewards, or place a high value on lounge access. Compare the actual terms of the alternatives you are considering; the table’s “not stated” cells are not assumptions about those products.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What are the biggest drawbacks?

The fee demands recurring Southwest use

The card does not spread its value evenly across all travel. If Southwest flights are infrequent, the 4X earning rate, bag benefit and boarding privileges may sit unused while the annual fee still posts.

No listed lounge membership

Premium pricing does not mean premium lounge access here. Businesses that need a quiet workspace, food or shower facilities at airports should evaluate a separate lounge strategy.

Benefits are availability-dependent

Seat selection and extra-legroom upgrades are offered when available. A benefit that depends on an open seat cannot be treated as a guaranteed cabin upgrade, especially on busy routes.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Rewards are concentrated in one airline

Rapid Rewards points are most useful when Southwest serves your routes and schedules. A change in your company’s travel pattern can reduce the card’s value even if the points themselves remain valid.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Interest can erase rewards value

The 19.24%–27.74% variable APR range reported by CNBC Select makes carrying a balance expensive. Pay the statement balance in full whenever possible, particularly while pursuing the welcome offer.

Who should apply for this business card?

Use the following decision check before applying:

  1. Route fit: Southwest must serve enough of your company’s regular airports and destinations to make the airline-specific benefits practical.
  2. Spend fit: You should be able to reach $5,000 in three months through ordinary business purchases, with room for posting delays.
  3. Benefit fit: Estimate how often your travelers check bags, need seat choices, use Group 5 boarding, or pursue Companion Pass and A-List status.
  4. Cash-flow fit: Confirm that the business can pay on time without relying on the card’s revolving credit.
  5. Alternative fit: Compare the result with a lower-fee Southwest card and a flexible travel card, especially if employees fly different airlines.

If all five checks are positive, the Performance Business card is a logical premium Southwest option. If only the welcome bonus appeals to you, apply only when the spending requirement is comfortable and you have a plan for the account after the first year.

How can you maximize the first year?

  1. Map the three-month spend window before moving recurring business bills to the card.
  2. Use the 4X rate for eligible Southwest purchases and the 2X categories when the merchant coding qualifies.
  3. Add the cardmember to Southwest reservations correctly so the checked-bag and boarding benefits can be recognized.
  4. Review seats at booking, then check again inside the 48-hour extra-legroom window.
  5. Apply for a security program strategically if you are within the four-year window and can use the $120 credit.
  6. Track qualifying points separately for Companion Pass and A-List goals; do not assume spendable Rapid Rewards balances equal status progress.
  7. Reassess before the next anniversary using actual Southwest trips, bag savings, seat value and status progress rather than the welcome bonus alone.

What should you verify before submitting an application?

Open the live Chase offer page and read the pricing and benefit terms presented for your application. Confirm the eligibility of your business, the exact bonus deadline, which purchases count, and how employee or authorized-user transactions are treated. Southwest’s current benefit explanations are available on its cardmember benefits page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Also check the flight-specific details that matter to your team: seat availability, boarding assignments, baggage rules and onboard Wi-Fi pricing. Those operational details can determine whether a theoretical benefit becomes a real saving on your routes.

Frequently Asked Questions

When will the 80,000 Rapid Rewards points appear?

The offer page does not promise an exact posting date. Chase account terms determine when qualifying purchases are recognized and when the bonus is credited, so keep records of posted transactions and contact the issuer if the account does not reflect the offer after the stated processing period.

Does this card have foreign-transaction fees?

The cited product information does not state a foreign-transaction-fee policy. Review the pricing disclosure shown for your application before using the card abroad, rather than inferring the policy from its travel branding.

Can I get the checked-bag benefit on separate reservations?

The benefit description ties free first bags to the cardmember and up to eight passengers on the same reservation. If travelers are split across confirmation numbers, verify eligibility with Southwest before relying on the waiver.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the $120 security-program credit available every year?

No. The stated allowance is up to $120 once every four years for Global Entry, TSA PreCheck or NEXUS. A second application inside that period should not be budgeted as another automatic credit.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.