iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
DreamHost pricing in 2026 starts at a displayed $2.89 per month for the first year of Web Hosting Launch, but Launch renews at $10.99 per month. Growth is the strongest general-purpose shared-hosting value, DreamPress suits managed WordPress, and VPS hosting is for sites needing more control or resources.
This U.S.-dollar pricing snapshot was observed in August 2026. DreamHost promotions, taxes, renewal rates, included services, and checkout totals can change, so treat the official cart as authoritative before paying.
Key takeaways
- Web Hosting Launch supports up to 25 websites, 25 GB of NVMe storage, and DreamHost-listed guidance of 40,000 monthly visits.
- Growth costs $3.99 per month for the first year on the displayed annual promotion and renews at $12.99 per month, with 50 websites, 50 GB of storage, and 200,000 monthly-visit guidance.
- Scale costs $9.99 per month for the first year and renews at $25.99 per month, offering 100 websites, 100 GB of storage, and 400,000 monthly-visit guidance.
- DreamPress 1 costs a displayed $14.99 per month for the first year and renews at $19.99 per month for one managed WordPress site.
- Managed VPS and self-managed VPS are different products: managed VPS reduces server administration, while self-managed VPS provides root access but makes the customer responsible for security, updates, configuration, and recovery.
DreamHost pricing at a glance
DreamHost’s current lineup divides into ordinary Web Hosting, managed WordPress hosting, managed VPS, and self-managed VPS. The following prices are displayed monthly equivalents, not necessarily the amount charged at checkout.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Plan | Best for | Displayed introductory price | Displayed renewal price | Websites | Storage | Traffic guidance | Email treatment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Web Hosting Launch | One or several small sites | $2.89/mo for first year | $10.99/mo | 25 | 25 GB NVMe SSD | 40,000 monthly visits | 20 mailboxes on current annual presentation; Professional Email trial |
| Web Hosting Growth | Multiple sites and extra headroom | $3.99/mo for first year | $12.99/mo | 50 | 50 GB NVMe SSD | 200,000 monthly visits | 40 mailboxes on current annual presentation; Professional Email trial |
| Web Hosting Scale | Larger shared-hosting portfolios | $9.99/mo for first year | $25.99/mo | 100 | 100 GB NVMe SSD | 400,000 monthly visits | 60 mailboxes on current annual presentation; Professional Email trial |
| DreamPress 1 | Managed WordPress | $14.99/mo for first year | $19.99/mo | 1 WordPress site | 15 GB NVMe SSD | 40,000 monthly visits | Unlimited mailboxes |
| Managed VPS Business / 2 GB | More managed resources | $13.75/mo for first year | $31.99/mo | Unlimited websites | 60 GB NVMe SSD | Unmetered bandwidth | Unlimited email at the domain |
| Self-managed VPS Stack 4 | Developers and custom stacks | $8.99/mo for first 3 months | $15.99/mo | Depends on configuration | 75 GB NVMe SSD | Unmetered bandwidth | Customer-managed |
These figures come from DreamHost’s official pricing page and should not be treated as independent performance testing. DreamHost’s monthly-visit figures are guidance rather than a contractual capacity or performance guarantee.
#1 Best Overall
What changed from Shared Starter and Shared Unlimited?
DreamHost introduced Web Hosting Launch, Growth, and Scale in October 2025 and replaced Shared Starter and Shared Unlimited as the new-customer shared-hosting choices. The newer structure states website, storage, mailbox, and traffic guidance more explicitly than the older “unlimited” positioning.
Existing customers may still see Shared Starter, Shared Unlimited, or another legacy plan name in an account or renewal notice. The change does not mean every existing customer was automatically migrated. DreamHost’s support documentation says Shared Unlimited is no longer available for new purchase, but current customers should check their own account before assuming that a new Web Hosting tier applies to them.
“Unmetered bandwidth” also needs careful interpretation. Unmetered bandwidth does not mean unlimited CPU, RAM, storage, database usage, inodes, or guaranteed speed. The current Web Hosting tiers still have explicit website and storage allowances, and DreamHost provides traffic guidance rather than an unlimited-resource promise. The official Web Hosting overview is the relevant reference for plan behavior and billing details.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →What does DreamHost Web Hosting include?
All three current Web Hosting tiers are presented with NVMe SSD storage, unmetered bandwidth, daily automated backups, unlimited free SSL certificates, 24/7 support, website migration or migration assistance subject to conditions, traffic analytics, and DreamHost’s AI and business tools. Annual and multi-year subscriptions also qualify for a free domain for one year, and qualifying plans include a free handcrafted starter website service.
The handcrafted website offer should be understood as a four-page starter-site service with eligibility and scope conditions, not as an unlimited custom web-design engagement. The free domain also applies to eligible annual or multi-year subscriptions, not necessarily monthly billing. DreamHost’s hosting overview provides the current presentation of these benefits.
Daily automated backups are useful, but daily backups are not a complete disaster-recovery strategy. A business, ecommerce site, or site containing important customer data should maintain independent off-site backups and periodically test restoration.
Which Web Hosting plan should you choose?
Is Launch enough for a new website?
Launch is enough for a blog, portfolio, brochure site, personal site, or small-business website that fits within 25 websites, 25 GB of storage, and DreamHost’s 40,000-visit monthly guidance. Launch is the cheapest sensible entry point, but Launch is not necessarily the cheapest plan over several years because the renewal rate is much higher than the first-year promotion.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteLaunch is a good choice when the reader values the lowest first-term price and does not need managed WordPress features. Launch becomes less attractive when a small first-year price difference buys substantially more capacity in Growth.
Rank #2
Why is Growth the likely default recommendation?
Growth is the strongest general-purpose value for many buyers because Growth’s displayed first-year price is only $1.10 per month above Launch while increasing the allowances to 50 websites, 50 GB of NVMe storage, 40 mailboxes on the current annual presentation, and 200,000 monthly-visit guidance.
Growth is a value-based editorial recommendation from the published price and limits, not a claim that Growth was independently benchmarked as faster. Choose Growth when the reader expects multiple sites, wants more storage and traffic headroom, or prefers not to revisit the hosting decision soon.
When is Scale worth the higher price?
Scale is justified when a site portfolio or content-heavy project needs up to 100 websites, 100 GB of storage, and DreamHost-listed guidance of 400,000 monthly visits. Agencies and businesses hosting many client sites are more likely to use Scale’s additional allowances.
Scale remains shared-style Web Hosting. Scale is not equivalent to a VPS, dedicated server, or fully managed high-performance WordPress environment. A site that needs predictable dedicated resources should evaluate managed VPS instead of assuming Scale solves every performance problem.
What is the difference between monthly and longer-term DreamHost billing?
The advertised monthly equivalent is not necessarily the amount charged today. DreamHost allows Web Hosting to be billed monthly, while annual, two-year, and four-year terms generally receive deeper discounts. With a prepaid term, DreamHost charges the full selected term plus taxes at checkout.
| Displayed price | What it means | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| $2.89/mo for one year | A monthly equivalent for a prepaid introductory term | The full first-year charge, taxes, and add-ons |
| $1.99/mo on a four-year Launch promotion | A monthly equivalent for four years paid upfront | The full four-year payment and the post-term renewal rate |
| Monthly billing | A genuinely month-to-month billing option | Whether the monthly rate has a smaller promotion or different included benefits |
| Renewal price | The regular rate after the introductory term | The date when the promotional term ends and the renewal is applied |
For example, a displayed $2.89 per month for one year represents approximately $34.68 before taxes and optional products if the monthly equivalent applies uniformly. A second year at the displayed $10.99 renewal rate would be approximately $131.88 before taxes and add-ons. These are arithmetic illustrations, not checkout quotes; the final cart controls the actual amount. DreamHost explains the billing-term distinction in its Web Hosting billing information.
DreamHost’s four-year promotion was displayed at $1.99 per month for Launch, $3.49 per month for Growth, and $7.99 per month for Scale. The displayed renewal rates after that four-year term were $7.99, $8.99, and $19.99 per month respectively. A long prepaid term can lower the monthly equivalent while increasing the amount paid immediately and locking the buyer into one provider for longer.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What does DreamHost cost after the promotion?
Renewal cost is the most important pricing issue for buyers who expect to keep a site for more than one term. The following one-year figures multiply the displayed monthly equivalents by 12 and exclude taxes, domains, paid email after a trial, and optional products.
Rank #3
| Plan | Approximate promotional first year | Approximate first renewal year | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Launch | $34.68 | $131.88 | 25 websites and 25 GB storage |
| Growth | $47.88 | $155.88 | 50 websites and 50 GB storage |
| Scale | $119.88 | $311.88 | 100 websites and 100 GB storage |
| DreamPress 1 | $179.88 | $239.88 | One managed WordPress site |
| Managed VPS Business | $165.00 | $383.88 | 2 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 60 GB storage |
The calculations use the rates shown in the August 2026 DreamHost pricing snapshot. The actual bill can differ because taxes, term length, domain registration, email after its trial, and optional services affect the total. Save a copy of the pricing card or verify the renewal rate on the final checkout page before purchasing.
Is email included with DreamHost hosting?
DreamHost’s current Web Hosting presentation describes Professional Email as a three-month trial, not automatically free email forever. The annual-plan presentation lists 20 mailboxes for Launch, 40 for Growth, and 60 for Scale, while the pricing page lists email hosting separately from $1.67 per month.
Readers who need permanent business email should calculate the post-trial mailbox cost or compare a separate email provider. Do not compare a hosting plan with permanently included email against a DreamHost plan while treating the three-month trial as a permanent benefit.
What are the domain, SSL, backup, CDN, and add-on costs?
| Item | What DreamHost currently presents | What the buyer should verify |
|---|---|---|
| Domain | Free for one year with eligible annual and multi-year hosting plans | Eligibility, renewal price, taxes, and whether monthly billing qualifies |
| Domain privacy | Included with the free-domain offer according to DreamHost’s pricing FAQ | Whether the selected domain extension is eligible |
| SSL | Unlimited free SSL certificates | Correct installation and renewal on every domain |
| Backups | Daily automated backups on Web Hosting | Retention, restore scope, and an independent off-site backup |
| Professional Email | Three-month trial, with mailbox quantity varying by Web Hosting tier | Ongoing price after the trial |
| CDN | DreamPress promotes Bunny CDN features; ordinary Web Hosting may need an add-on or third-party CDN | Whether the site actually needs a CDN |
| SEO Toolkit | Displayed from $3.99/mo | Term, site count, promotion, and whether free SEO tools are sufficient |
| BunnyCDN | Displayed from $9.95/mo | Usage and term-specific pricing |
| DreamShield Protect | Displayed from $3/mo | Whether included scanning meets the site’s security needs |
DreamHost announced that Growth and Scale included one free monthly malware scan per site, while additional protection can be paid. Add-on prices are starting prices and may vary by term, mailbox count, site count, taxes, and promotion. The current plan announcement describes the change and the security-related inclusions.
When is DreamPress worth the extra cost?
DreamPress is DreamHost’s managed WordPress product. DreamPress 1 is displayed at $14.99 per month for the first year and $19.99 per month at renewal for one WordPress website, 15 GB of NVMe storage, 40,000 monthly-visit guidance, unmetered bandwidth, one professional site migration, 14-day backup retention, managed WordPress features, and unlimited mailboxes.
| DreamPress plan family | WordPress sites | Total storage |
|---|---|---|
| DreamPress 1 | 1 | 15 GB |
| DreamPress 2 | 2 | 25 GB |
| DreamPress 3 | 3 | 30 GB |
| DreamPress 5 | 5 | 50 GB |
| DreamPress 10 | 10 | 100 GB |
| DreamPress 20 | 20 | 200 GB |
DreamPress is worth considering when the owner wants managed WordPress infrastructure, staging, migration help, backup retention, CDN integration, and less server administration. DreamPress is poor value for a static site, a simple low-traffic blog, or a technically confident WordPress owner whose needs fit ordinary Web Hosting.
DreamHost’s performance language is vendor positioning, not an independent benchmark. DreamPress may be a better operational fit, but this pricing evidence does not prove that every DreamPress site is objectively faster than every Launch, Growth, or Scale site. See DreamHost’s DreamPress plan documentation for the plan-specific details.
What is the difference between managed and self-managed VPS hosting?
Managed VPS is designed for buyers who need more dedicated resources but still want hosting administration and a conventional control panel handled for them. Self-managed VPS is designed for developers who need root access and deployment flexibility and are prepared to operate the server themselves.
Rank #4
What does DreamHost Managed VPS provide?
The displayed VPS Business / 2 GB configuration costs $13.75 per month for the first year and renews at $31.99 per month. The configuration includes 2 vCPU cores, 2 GB of RAM, 60 GB of NVMe storage, unlimited websites, unmetered bandwidth, automated daily backups, unlimited email at the domain, and free SSL.
Managed VPS makes sense when shared-hosting limits are becoming a bottleneck and the buyer wants more predictable resources without taking on full Linux server administration. Managed VPS is not automatically better for a beginner whose website fits comfortably on Launch or Growth.
What does DreamHost Self-Managed VPS provide?
DreamHost launched its self-managed VPS option in June 2026. The current Stack plans provide full root access, a choice of Linux operating system, Docker/KVM, a one-click application library, DDoS protection, and unmetered bandwidth.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minute| Plan | Introductory period | Renewal | vCPU | RAM | Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stack 4 | $8.99/mo for 3 months | $15.99/mo | 2 | 4 GB | 75 GB |
| Stack 8 | $13.99/mo for 3 months | $21.99/mo | 2 | 8 GB | 150 GB |
| Stack 16 | $22.99/mo for 3 months | $34.99/mo | 4 | 16 GB | 250 GB |
| Stack 32 | $45.99/mo for 3 months | $59.99/mo | 8 | 32 GB | 450 GB |
Self-managed VPS is appropriate for a developer deploying containers, custom applications, or an AI-generated software stack who explicitly needs root access. The customer is responsible for operating-system updates, application configuration, security hardening, monitoring, backups, and recovery. The official self-managed VPS page lists the current Stack resources, while DreamHost’s launch announcement provides the product context.
Do not compare the $8.99 Stack 4 introductory price directly with the $2.89 shared-hosting price as if both products serve the same customer. Self-managed VPS provides more control and resources but requires substantially more technical responsibility.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which DreamHost plan should you choose?
| If your situation is… | Choose first | Why | Reconsider when… |
|---|---|---|---|
| One simple blog, portfolio, or brochure site | Launch | Lowest entry price and ample allowance for a small site | You need more traffic or storage headroom |
| Several sites or uncertain growth | Growth | More sites, storage, mailboxes, and traffic guidance for a modest first-term premium | You need dedicated resources |
| Up to 100 sites or a large shared portfolio | Scale | Highest Web Hosting allowances | Shared hosting is no longer adequate |
| Managed WordPress convenience | DreamPress | Managed WordPress features, staging, migration, and backup retention | The site is not WordPress or the premium is not worthwhile |
| More resources without root administration | Managed VPS | Managed infrastructure and a VPS resource allocation | Your workload fits shared hosting or you need root access |
| Custom application, Docker, or Linux deployment | Self-managed VPS | Root access, OS choice, and deployment flexibility | You cannot maintain, secure, back up, and troubleshoot a server |
Is DreamHost worth it in 2026?
DreamHost is worth considering when the buyer compares renewal pricing rather than judging the service by the first displayed monthly equivalent. Launch offers a low-cost way to start, Growth is the most broadly useful shared-hosting recommendation based on published price and limits, and Scale is sensible for larger shared-hosting portfolios.
DreamPress is worth the premium when managed WordPress operations matter. Managed VPS is a better step up when the customer wants more managed resources, while self-managed VPS is only a good value for someone who can administer a server. None of these choices is universally best: the right plan depends on website count, storage, expected traffic, WordPress-management needs, email requirements, technical skill, and tolerance for renewal costs.
DreamHost’s $2.89 Launch price is attractive as a first-year annual equivalent, but a buyer staying for a second year should budget around $131.88 for hosting at the displayed renewal rate before taxes and extras. Readers should compare equivalent first terms, renewal years, prepaid totals, email costs, domain renewal, and add-ons rather than comparing promotional numbers from different providers.
How does DreamHost compare with alternatives?
Bluehost is a credible alternative with shared, cloud, VPS, dedicated, and WordPress-oriented products, but Bluehost also uses promotional first terms and later renewal rates. Compare the final cart, renewal price, domain treatment, refund terms, and included extras using Bluehost’s official pricing page and its shared-hosting price information.
Hostinger, SiteGround, WordPress.com, and Cloudways are also relevant alternatives, but their August 2026 prices were not verified in this pricing research. Do not treat remembered prices or old comparison articles as current. Check the official pages for Hostinger, SiteGround, WordPress.com, or Cloudways if a current comparison is important.
What is DreamHost’s refund policy?
DreamHost’s support documentation says Web Hosting fees can receive a full refund when the account is canceled within the first 30 days, and DreamPress and Managed VPS have 30-day refund provisions under stated conditions. Dedicated hosting and paid email have different cancellation and refund rules.
Recommended Free Tools
A renewed annual plan may receive an account credit when canceled within 30 days of renewal rather than receiving exactly the same treatment as a first purchase. Domain registrations, add-ons, and non-hosting services may be excluded or treated differently. Read the current refund and account-credit policy before relying on the guarantee.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is DreamHost really $2.89 per month?
DreamHost’s official pricing page displays $2.89 per month as the first-year monthly equivalent for the annual Web Hosting Launch promotion in the August 2026 U.S.-dollar snapshot. The full prepaid term, plus taxes and any extras, is charged at checkout, and the displayed renewal rate is $10.99 per month.
What does DreamHost renew at?
The displayed annual renewal rates are $10.99 per month for Launch, $12.99 for Growth, $25.99 for Scale, $19.99 for DreamPress 1, and $31.99 for the Managed VPS Business / 2 GB configuration. Promotions and prices can change, so verify the final checkout and renewal details before purchasing.
Is email included with DreamHost hosting?
Current Web Hosting pages describe Professional Email as a three-month trial, with mailbox quantities varying by tier rather than permanent free email. The annual presentation lists 20 mailboxes for Launch, 40 for Growth, and 60 for Scale; ongoing email pricing should be checked after the trial.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Does DreamHost offer monthly billing?
DreamHost says Web Hosting can be billed monthly, although longer prepaid terms generally receive deeper promotional discounts. Monthly billing may have different pricing or included benefits, so compare the actual monthly checkout total with the full prepaid-term total.
Is a VPS necessary for WordPress?
A VPS is not necessary for most new WordPress sites. Launch or Growth is usually the simpler starting point, while DreamPress is the managed WordPress option; move to Managed VPS when shared-hosting limits are a problem, or to self-managed VPS only when root access and server administration are genuinely required.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: Choose Launch for a small, price-sensitive site, Growth for the best general-purpose shared-hosting balance, Scale for a larger shared portfolio, DreamPress for managed WordPress, Managed VPS for more resources without full server administration, and Self-Managed VPS for developers who need root access. Budget for renewal pricing, email after its trial, domain renewal, taxes, and optional add-ons—not just the introductory monthly equivalent.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

