Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For most new solar installations, Tesla Powerwall 3 remains the benchmark all-in-one battery: it combines a 13.5 kWh usable battery, 11.5 kW continuous output and an integrated solar inverter. The best alternative depends on your electrical system and objective. FranklinWH aPower 2 offers the largest cited per-unit capacity (15 kWh), Enphase IQ Battery 5P is the most natural modular choice for an existing Enphase installation, EG4 PowerPro emphasizes high published efficiency with a compatible hybrid inverter, Villara VillaGrid+ is a strong high-efficiency option, and EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra is a movable system rather than a permanently wired whole-home battery.

Use the comparisons below to match usable energy, power output, coupling method, outage design and utility-program eligibility to your home. Published figures are from the cited 2025 and 2026 comparisons; installer designs, local codes, utility rules and current datasheets determine what can actually be installed.

What a Powerwall alternative must do

A home battery can perform several different jobs, and the word “alternative” does not mean every product is a drop-in replacement. A permanently installed system may store solar energy, charge from the grid, supply selected circuits or the entire service panel during an outage, and participate in demand-response or virtual-power-plant (VPP) programs. A portable power station can provide substantial backup energy but normally follows a different transfer, permitting and utility-interconnection path.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Powerwall 3 is a useful reference point because Tesla describes it as storing solar or grid energy, providing outage backup and optimizing household energy use with an integrated solar inverter. Tesla also says, “With some utilities, you can earn money by selling your energy to the grid.” That statement applies only where the local utility offers a qualifying program and the installed system meets its rules; it is not a universal payment guarantee.

Popular on Amazon
EF ECOFLOW DELTA Pro Ultra 6144Wh Power Station, 120/240V 7200W AC Outpu | Lifepo4 Home Backup Battery, 20ms Auto-switchover,Expandable to 90kWh, 2H to Full Charge, Generator for Home Use, Emergency
  • One Powers All. The unit of DELTA Pro Ultra whole house generator includes an inverter and a battery. One inverter supports 120V & 240V and has an exceptional 7200W output, allowing you to run almost any heavy household appliance, even a 3-ton central air conditioner. Triple the inverters for an incredible 21.6kW AC output, allowing you to live life to the fullest even during an outage. The electric generator achieves a total 7200W output even during charging.
  • Strong Power Security. Scalable from one battery of 6144Wh, two days of essential power, all the way to 15, it multiplies the energy to a gigantic 90kWh. For a standard North American household, that's over 30 days of essential power secured.
  • Multi Ways to Charge. One battery of 6144Wh can be fully recharged in 2 hours. Faster than any other 6kWh solar generator. Users can choose among electric vehicle piles, solar, wall outlets or outdoor generators for charging.
  • Customize Your Home Power. Use the EcoFlow app to priolritize specific circuits in your home, extending your backup even longer. For more than just blackouts, it intelligently analyses your home power usage to offset peak rates while utilizing solar to lower energy bills.
  • Uninterrupted Life. Online UPS with 20-ms transfer time, offering 24/7 protection for sensitive electrical devices against power disturbances or grid failure. All fans are off for the first half hour of outputting 2000W, giving you absolute silence for tranquility in everyday life.

Alternatives differ most in five areas:

  • Usable energy (kWh): how much stored electricity is available before the battery reaches its reserve.
  • Continuous and surge power (kW): whether the system can start and sustain pumps, compressors, heat pumps, electric ranges and other large loads.
  • AC or DC coupling: how the battery connects to solar and whether an existing array can be retained easily.
  • Inverter and controls: whether a solar inverter, gateway, transfer switch, meter or controller is included or must be added.
  • Outage and grid-service design: which circuits are backed up, how islanding is protected, and whether the utility accepts the exact model for export or VPP operation.

Published specifications at a glance

The following figures come from EnergySage’s February 17, 2025 comparison, Pennstar Solar’s October 7, 2026 comparison and The Energy Collective’s 2026 comparison. They are not a uniform laboratory test, so efficiency percentages should not be treated as a definitive ranking.

System Usable or base energy Continuous output Round-trip efficiency Coupling or architecture What the published comparison establishes
Tesla Powerwall 3 13.5 kWh usable 11.5 kW 97.5% DC or AC coupling; integrated solar inverter All-in-one reference system for solar, backup and energy management
EG4 14.3kWh PowerPro 11.44 kWh usable 10.24 kW 99% DC coupling High stated efficiency; retrofit difficulty depends on the existing inverter and requires a compatible EG4 hybrid inverter
FranklinWH aPower 2 15 kWh usable 10 kW 89% AC coupling Largest per-unit usable capacity in the cited comparisons and positioned for whole-home backup
Villara VillaGrid+ 11.5 kWh usable Not stated in the cited comparisons 98.5% Not stated Ranks highly overall in EnergySage’s comparison; confirm inverter and coupling details for your design
Enphase IQ Battery 5P 5 kWh usable 3.84 kW Not stated Designed for Enphase-system integration Modular unit that can be stacked to meet a larger energy and power requirement
Enphase IQ Battery 10C 10 kWh usable Not stated in the cited figures Not stated Enphase ecosystem Higher-capacity Enphase module; verify output and controller compatibility in the current datasheet
Sigenergy SigenStor 5.84 or 8.76 kWh modules 11.5 kW Not stated Modular architecture; exact system design varies Module size and inverter arrangement must be selected together
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 6.144 kWh base; expandable to 90 kWh 7.2 kW Not stated Portable architecture Listed at $4,199 in The Energy Collective’s September 2026 comparison; not automatically equivalent to a permitted, permanently wired whole-home system

Brand-estimated prices for the permanently installed products vary by model, installer, region, permitting and electrical work. The cited comparisons do not establish apples-to-apples installed prices for those systems.

Best alternative by installation scenario

New solar and storage installed together

Powerwall 3 is straightforward when you want one enclosure that includes the battery and solar inverter. A DC-coupled design can avoid repeated inversion between panels and the battery, although the actual harvest and backup result depends on the complete system.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

EG4 PowerPro can make sense in a new installation built around a compatible EG4 hybrid inverter. Its cited 99% round-trip efficiency is attractive on paper, but the figure should be compared only with products measured on the same basis. A designer must size the inverter, battery, rapid-shutdown equipment, service equipment and backup loads as one system.

Sigenergy SigenStor is another modular new-build path. The cited modules are 5.84 or 8.76 kWh with an 11.5 kW output figure. Ask for the exact module count, inverter model, usable capacity and operating reserve in the proposal rather than assuming the module name equals delivered energy.

Adding storage to existing solar

AC coupling is often easier for a retrofit because the original solar inverter can remain in service while a battery inverter is added on the AC side. FranklinWH aPower 2 is listed as AC coupled and provides 15 kWh usable with 10 kW continuous output in both cited comparisons. Confirm that the proposed controller can coordinate with your existing inverter, that the service has capacity for the new equipment, and that the array can recharge the battery during an outage.

Enphase IQ Battery is the natural comparison when the roof already uses Enphase microinverters. The cited IQ Battery 5P provides 5 kWh usable and 3.84 kW output; multiple units can be combined, subject to the Enphase controller, gateway and installer’s design limits. EnergySage specifically describes Enphase as an integration-friendly option for Enphase systems.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Also popular on Amazon
Sale
EF ECOFLOW 12kWh Power Station: DELTA Pro Ultra with Extra Battery | 120/240V 7200W AC Output, Lifepo4 Battery, Expandable to 90kWh, Home Backup Power, Solar Generator for Home Use, Emergency
  • One Powers All. The unit of DELTA Pro Ultra whole house generator includes an inverter and a battery. One inverter supports 120V & 240V and has an exceptional 7200W output, allowing you to run almost any heavy household appliance, even a 3-ton central air conditioner. Triple the inverters for an incredible 21.6kW AC output, allowing you to live life to the fullest even during an outage. The electric generator achieves a total 7200W output even during charging.
  • Strong Power Security. Scalable from one battery of 6144Wh, two days of essential power, all the way to 15, it multiplies the energy to a gigantic 90kWh. For a standard North American household, that's over 30 days of essential power secured.
  • Customize Your Home Power. Use the EcoFlow app to priolritize specific circuits in your home, extending your backup even longer. For more than just blackouts, it intelligently analyses your home power usage to offset peak rates while utilizing solar to lower energy bills.
  • Multi Ways to Charge. One battery of 6144Wh can be fully recharged in 2 hours. Faster than any other 6kWh solar generator. Users can choose among electric vehicle piles, solar, wall outlets or outdoor generators for charging.
  • Uninterrupted Life. Online UPS with 0-ms transfer time, offering 24/7 protection for sensitive electrical devices against power disturbances or grid failure. All fans are off for the first half hour of outputting 2000W, giving you absolute silence for tranquility in everyday life.

EG4 PowerPro is less convenient as a generic retrofit in the EnergySage comparison. Its DC-coupled design and dependence on a compatible EG4 hybrid inverter can require replacing or rearranging existing power-conversion equipment. A lower battery price can be offset by inverter replacement, rewiring, permitting and downtime.

Maximum energy per installed battery

FranklinWH aPower 2 has the highest cited usable capacity per unit at 15 kWh. That can reduce the number of enclosures needed for a given energy target, but it does not automatically provide the highest instantaneous power: its cited 10 kW continuous output is below Powerwall 3’s 11.5 kW. Whole-home designs still require a load calculation and a check of motor-starting and surge behavior.

Modular, lower-commitment or movable backup

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra provides a 6.144 kWh base capacity, expands to 90 kWh and is listed at 7.2 kW output. The Energy Collective’s September 2026 comparison lists a $4,199 price for the system it evaluated. Treat those figures as a portable-product specification, not an installed-home quote.

A portable unit can be valuable for refrigerators, networking equipment, medical devices or selected circuits. To feed a home panel safely, it needs an appropriately rated inlet, transfer equipment and a design that prevents backfeeding the utility. It may not satisfy the same permitting, automatic-islanding, weatherproofing, fire-clearance or utility-interconnection requirements as a fixed battery.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to compare batteries without being misled by capacity numbers

Start with usable, not nominal, kWh

Usable capacity is the energy available within the manufacturer’s operating limits. Reserve settings, temperature, age and power level reduce what your appliances actually receive. A 15 kWh unit and a 13.5 kWh unit should be compared using their stated usable figures, then adjusted for the reserve you intend to keep for an outage.

Estimate runtime by adding the wattage of the loads you expect to operate. For example, a 500-watt refrigerator and networking load drawing 1.5 kWh over three hours would consume about 1.5 kWh, before inverter losses and startup surges. Large heating loads can exhaust any single battery quickly; moving those loads to gas, reducing their duty cycle or installing additional battery capacity may be more economical than choosing solely by headline kWh.

Check continuous and surge power separately

Continuous output governs sustained operation. Surge capability governs the brief current needed to start an induction motor or compressor. Ask for the documented surge rating, duration and number of simultaneous starts. A battery with ample kWh but insufficient kW can still trip when a well pump, air conditioner or heat pump starts.

Also popular on Amazon
Sale
EF ECOFLOW Portable Power Station 3600Wh DELTA Pro, 120V 3600W AC Output | 2.7H Fast Charge Power Station, Expandable up to 25kWh, Solar Generator for Home Use, Power Outage, Camping, RV, Emergencies
  • Large Capacity. Featuring a 3600Wh LFP battery capacity, DELTA Pro provides strong electrical storage for home battery backup power supply and outdoor camping. Applied with DELTA Pro Extra Batteries or Smart Generators, the electric generator can expand its capacity from 3.6kWh to 25kWh.
  • Maximum Output Flexibility. A single DELTA Pro unit packs a 3600W AC output, which can be expanded up to 4500W with X-Boost technology. You can even pair two units together to achieve 7200W. Power 99.99% heavy-duty devices at home, outdoors, or at work. With 15 output methods: 2*USB-A, 2*USB-A Fast Charge, 2*USB-C (100W), 5*AC Outlets, 2*DC Outlets, 1 car power output and 1 Anderson port, the solar power station grants the ability to power multiple devices at the same time.
  • X-Stream Fast Charging. Fully recharge the lifepo4 battery in 1.8 hrs with 240V outlets(3000W), 2.7 hrs with 1800W wall outlets or solar charged in 2.8 hours with 4*400W solar panels thanks to the industry-leading solar conversion efficiency of up to 23%. EcoFlow’s X-Stream charging technology isn't just fast, it's safe too with the battery management system.
  • 5 Ways to Charge. Pick from EV station charging, solar, wall outlets, using the smart outdoor generator or via a car outlet. Faster than any other 3000 watt solar generator. Keep going for miles when your electric vehicle runs out of battery. Either at home or on the go, DELTA Pro will have you back on the road in no time.
  • Smart App Control. Use the EcoFlow app via Wi-Fi or Bluetooth. Monitor the status of all your devices and power sources that are charging your portable power station. Check on charge level, temperature and charge/discharge times. Control from afar and customize all settings, such as battery life, input/output, and more. Break down your energy habits or customize your energy usage to fit your needs.

Understand efficiency conditions

EnergySage lists 97.5% round-trip efficiency for Powerwall 3, 99% for EG4 PowerPro, 89% for FranklinWH aPower 2 and 98.5% for Villara VillaGrid+. The cited comparisons do not establish that all four percentages use identical test temperatures, power levels, reserve settings or system boundaries. Use efficiency as one input, and request the test basis and expected annual delivered energy from the installer.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AC coupling, DC coupling and inverter compatibility

In a DC-coupled design, solar panels and the battery share a hybrid inverter or DC bus. This can be efficient for a new array because energy may avoid an extra inversion step. It can be difficult to retrofit if the existing array has a separate solar inverter that cannot communicate with the battery system.

In an AC-coupled design, the battery has its own inverter on the home’s AC wiring. Existing solar equipment can often remain, which is why AC coupling is commonly considered for additions. During an outage, the battery inverter must create a stable microgrid and control the solar inverter so production does not exceed the battery’s ability to absorb power.

Compatibility is more than connector type. The proposal should identify the solar inverter model, battery inverter, gateway or controller, revenue-grade or production meter, communications method, firmware requirements, backup loads panel and utility interconnection settings. Obtain written confirmation that the exact combination is certified for your jurisdiction.

Designing whole-home backup versus backed-up circuits

Whole-home backup

Whole-home backup places the transfer and protection equipment at or near the service entrance so the battery can energize the entire panel, subject to its power limit. The installer must account for the service rating, main breaker, load-shedding controls, generator interaction, grounding and local fire setbacks. “Whole-home” does not mean unlimited simultaneous operation; a 10 kW battery may need to shed an electric range or heat pump while preserving lights and refrigeration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Critical-loads backup

A critical-loads panel moves selected circuits—such as refrigeration, internet, lighting, garage doors and medical equipment—onto the battery. This usually reduces battery and transfer-switch size and gives more predictable runtime. It also means excluded circuits will not operate during an outage unless you manually reconnect them in a code-compliant way.

Generator integration

If you have a standby generator, require a documented sequence for battery, solar and generator operation. The equipment must prevent an islanded battery system from energizing the utility lines, avoid competing control signals and respect generator minimum-load requirements. Never improvise a generator connection with extension cords or an unlisted transfer device.

Also popular on Amazon
EF ECOFLOW DELTA Pro Ultra Series 6144Wh Smart Extra Battery | Lifepo4 Battery,Plug-and-play,Backup for Home Use, Emergency, Camping, RV
  • Expandable capacity - Increase the capacity of DELTA Pro Ultra & DELTA Pro Ultra X with an extra 6144Wh.
  • The Highest Safety Standards: EV-grade LFP cells, dual BMS, and 3-level safety architecture.
  • Plug-and-play without setup. And use the EcoFlow app to monitor and control.

Can a battery earn money through grid participation?

Potential revenue comes from programs such as demand response, time-of-use shifting and VPP aggregation. The battery may charge when electricity is cheap or solar production is high, then discharge during a utility event or an expensive period. Compensation can be a fixed enrollment payment, a payment per event, a credit for exported kilowatt-hours or a combination.

Eligibility is territory-specific. Before signing, ask the installer and utility:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Is the exact battery and inverter model approved for the program?
  • Who controls dispatch—the utility, an aggregator or the homeowner?
  • What minimum state of charge is reserved for outages?
  • How are exports measured and compensated, and are payments taxable?
  • How many events or hours can be called each year?
  • What happens if communications fail or you opt out?
  • Does enrollment change the interconnection agreement, warranty or battery-throughput limits?

Tesla’s statement about earning money with some utilities confirms that the capability exists in certain programs, not that every Powerwall or alternative will receive payment. Program rules can change, so obtain the current tariff and enrollment terms for your service address.

Energy-management and panel integrations

SPAN documentation lists integrations for Tesla Powerwall, Enphase IQ Battery and FranklinWH. Such a panel can coordinate circuits, show energy flows and apply load-shedding rules. SPAN also warns that energy data may be incomplete depending on how the system is installed. Treat app dashboards as control and monitoring tools, not as a substitute for revenue-grade utility metering or an electrician’s commissioning tests.

When evaluating an energy-management panel, verify which devices it can control directly, whether it requires an internet connection for schedules, how it behaves during a communications outage and whether installer access can be transferred to the homeowner.

Installation path: from load audit to utility approval

  1. Record your loads. Collect 12 months of electricity bills, identify outage-critical appliances and note motor, heating and vehicle-charging loads.
  2. Inspect the existing system. Document the service size, main panel, solar inverter and microinverters, roof array, generator, meter location and available wall or ground space.
  3. Select the architecture. Decide between AC and DC coupling, whole-home or critical-loads backup, and the number of battery modules needed for energy and power.
  4. Request a single-line design. The proposal should show disconnects, overcurrent protection, transfer equipment, meters, communication wiring, grounding and load-shed circuits.
  5. Confirm certifications and permits. Have the installer verify current listings, local fire clearances, structural requirements, noise limits and utility interconnection rules before equipment is ordered.
  6. Install and commission. The crew should torque and label conductors, configure reserve state of charge, update firmware, test islanding and verify that solar curtails correctly when the battery is full.
  7. Complete utility enrollment. Submit permission-to-operate documents and, if applicable, the VPP or demand-response agreement. Do not export before approval.
  8. Run an outage drill. Test transfer time, refrigerator and pump starts, critical circuits, app alerts, generator behavior and manual shutdown procedures.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Warranty, expansion and ownership questions

Compare more than the warranty length. Ask for the guaranteed end-of-warranty capacity, permitted throughput or cycle count, operating-temperature limits, labor coverage, transferability to a new homeowner and the process for a failed module. Expansion may be limited by the inverter, communication firmware, age mismatch between modules or a maximum stack count. A quote should state whether future modules must match the original model and whether adding them requires another permit or controller.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Replacement logistics matter because a battery can be heavy and difficult to access. Confirm who diagnoses failures, whether the manufacturer or installer pays shipping, how long a replacement normally remains covered, and whether the system can operate with one module offline.

Also popular on Amazon
EF ECOFLOW Power Station 6144Wh DELTA Pro Ultra with 2x400W Portable Panel | Lifepo4 Battery, Expandable to 90kWh, 2H to Full Charge, Home Backup Power, Solar Generator for Home Use, Emergency
  • One Powers All. The unit of DELTA Pro Ultra whole house generator includes an inverter and a battery. One inverter supports 120V & 240V and has an exceptional 7200W output, allowing you to run almost any heavy household appliance, even a 3-ton central air conditioner. Triple the inverters for an incredible 21.6kW AC output, allowing you to live life to the fullest even during an outage. The electric generator achieves a total 7200W output even during charging.
  • Strong Power Security. Scalable from one battery of 6144Wh, two days of essential power, all the way to 15, it multiplies the energy to a gigantic 90kWh. For a standard North American household, that's over 30 days of essential power secured.
  • Multi Ways to Charge. One battery of 6144Wh can be fully recharged in 2 hours. Faster than any other 6kWh solar generator. Users can choose among electric vehicle piles, solar, wall outlets or outdoor generators for charging.
  • Light and Durable. The 400W Solar Panel is foldable and comes with an adjustable carry case. Weighing in at only 16kg (35.3lbs), it can be easily packed up and carried with you, no matter where you go. It also comes with a IP68 Waterproof rating, meaning it is dust and water tight.
  • Kindly note that the inverter, battery and 400W solar panel will arrive in individual packages.

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

  • Choosing by kWh alone: compare continuous and surge kW against your largest starting loads.
  • Assuming every battery fits existing solar: obtain written AC/DC-coupling and inverter-compatibility confirmation.
  • Using nominal capacity as runtime: model reserve state of charge, conversion losses, temperature and battery aging.
  • Calling a portable unit whole-home backup: require a listed transfer solution and permit review.
  • Expecting automatic grid payments: verify the current utility program, approved equipment list and dispatch terms.
  • Comparing efficiency percentages as a league table: request the measurement basis before drawing conclusions.
  • Ignoring service capacity: a battery and electric vehicle charger may require load management or a service upgrade.
  • Skipping an outage test: test real appliances and communication failures before the next storm.

A practical decision framework

  1. If you are building new solar: start with Powerwall 3 for its integrated inverter and 11.5 kW output, then compare a compatible EG4 or Sigenergy design on total installed cost, warranty and service availability.
  2. If you already have Enphase solar: price an IQ Battery 5P or a stack of units, and verify the controller and gateway will support your intended backup panel.
  3. If you want the most energy per enclosure: evaluate FranklinWH aPower 2’s 15 kWh usable capacity, while checking whether 10 kW output meets your motor and heating loads.
  4. If you need a movable or incremental system: consider DELTA Pro Ultra’s 6.144 kWh base and expansion path, but budget separately for safe home-panel connection and recognize that it is not the same interconnection category as a fixed battery.
  5. If grid revenue is important: choose only after the utility confirms eligibility, reserve requirements, metering and compensation for the exact model and address.

Frequently asked questions

Can a Powerwall alternative charge from the grid when there is no solar?

Many permanently installed batteries can be configured for grid charging, but the permission, rate plan and export behavior are controlled by the utility and the system’s interconnection settings. Have the installer document the approved operating modes for your address.

Is the 99% efficiency figure enough reason to choose EG4 PowerPro?

No. The 99% figure is the published value in EnergySage’s comparison, but the cited sources do not prove identical testing conditions across products. Inverter compatibility, retrofit labor, backup power and warranty support can outweigh a percentage-point difference.

Can I expand an Enphase IQ Battery later?

The IQ Battery line is modular, but the practical limit depends on the controller, service capacity, firmware and the model combination allowed at installation. Ask for the maximum stack and expansion procedure in writing before purchasing a single unit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Will a portable battery run my whole house automatically?

Not by itself. Automatic whole-home operation requires listed transfer equipment, a properly sized inlet or interconnection and protection against utility backfeed. A portable unit may instead be used for appliances plugged directly into it or for a permitted critical-load connection.

Frequently Asked Questions

What should I ask for in a battery quote?

Require usable kWh, continuous and surge kW, reserve state of charge, AC/DC coupling diagram, backed-up circuits, transfer equipment, warranty capacity guarantee, permits, utility approval scope and all labor shown separately.

How do I know whether whole-home backup is realistic?

Have the installer perform a load calculation that includes motor starts, electric heating, well pumps, cooking and vehicle charging. The design may need load shedding or a critical-loads panel even when the battery is marketed for whole-home use.

Are published battery prices final?

No. Except for the $4,199 portable-system listing in the September 2026 comparison, the cited prices are brand or market estimates. Your installed total depends on equipment, labor, permitting, service upgrades and local utility requirements.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Can any of these systems join a virtual power plant?

Only where the utility or aggregator accepts that exact model and installation. Confirm current enrollment, state-of-charge reserve, dispatch authority, metering and compensation before counting on revenue.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.