Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Nebras Energy Q.P.S.C. (QSE:QEWS) reported third-quarter 2026 net profit of QAR 456 million, 25% higher than a year earlier. The surge was not matched by sales: revenue increased 2.3% to QAR 864 million. The main lift came from the company’s share of profit from joint ventures and associates, including finance income on the Facility E service-concession asset under construction, a catch-up covering 2025 and the first half of 2026, and the absence of an unfavorable foreign-exchange comparison at the Syrdarya project. At the same time, construction funding reduced cash and lifted net debt 21.1% to QAR 5,183 million.
What changed in QEWS’s third-quarter results?
Q3 earnings growth substantially outpaced the underlying increase in revenue. EBITDA rose 18% to QAR 641 million, while gross profit increased 2.1% to QAR 264 million. That spread indicates that the headline profit gain was driven primarily below the gross-profit line, rather than by a comparable acceleration in electricity, water or other operating sales.
| Period | Revenue | EBITDA | Net profit attributable to equity holders | Reported change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | QAR 864 million | QAR 641 million | QAR 456 million | Revenue +2.3%; EBITDA +18%; net profit +25% year over year |
| Nine months ended September 2026 | QAR 2,412 million | QAR 1,533 million | QAR 1,036 million | Revenue +5.4%; EBITDA +1.1%; net profit +0.8% year over year |
Dan Sabitov, Nebras Energy’s Corporate Planning, Performance, and Investor Relations Manager, said: “Net profit for the third quarter increased by 25% as compared to Q3 2025.” The company’s detailed explanation shows why that statement should be read as a quarterly result, not as a 25% increase in recurring operating revenue.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Why did net profit grow faster than revenue?
The largest contribution came from the share of profit recorded from joint ventures and associates. Management attributed the increase mainly to finance income recognized on the Facility E service-concession asset under construction. The quarter also included a catch-up related to 2025 and the first six months of 2026, which concentrated income in Q3 rather than representing a full-period run rate.
Popular on Amazon
Facility E finance income
Facility E is still being built, but its service-concession asset generated finance income for accounting purposes. That income increased the equity-accounted contribution before the project reaches full operating service. It is therefore different from a rise in plant dispatch, tariff revenue or water sales from an operating asset.
Syrdarya’s foreign-exchange comparison
The comparison also benefited from an unfavorable foreign-exchange effect recorded at the Syrdarya project in Q3 2025. Removing that negative prior-year item makes the year-on-year comparison look stronger even without an equivalent improvement in current-period operations.
Higher availability at Ras Girtas
Higher availability and capacity rates at Ras Girtas Power Company added to the joint-venture contribution. These operational gains supported the result, but they were only one part of a broader equity-accounting movement.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Items that offset the increase
Higher finance expense, lower other income and higher income-tax expense reduced the gross benefit from the joint ventures and associates. The final net-profit increase therefore reflects several accounting and financing effects moving in opposite directions.
Also popular on Amazon
What does the nine-month performance say about earnings momentum?
The nine-month figures are more restrained than the quarter. Revenue growth reached 5.4%, but EBITDA increased only 1.1%, net profit attributable to equity holders rose 0.8%, and earnings per share moved to QAR 0.94 from QAR 0.93. Earlier in the year, weaker dividends from available-for-sale investments and higher finance expenses weighed on results. Tax effects and equity-accounted investees partly offset those pressures.
Consequently, the Q3 jump should not be extrapolated as a 25% annual earnings trend. The year-to-date numbers show modest profit growth while the portfolio absorbs financing costs and continues funding new projects.
Did core power and water operations improve?
Operating indicators were positive for the first nine months. Sent-out power increased to 25.4 TWh from 24.9 TWh, and water production rose to 356 million cubic metres from 348 million. Power-plant and water-plant availability were both 99.4%. Management attributed the high availability mainly to planned-outage management.
These figures support dependable asset performance, but they do not by themselves explain the full quarterly profit increase. The largest incremental effect in Q3 came through joint ventures and associates, including the Facility E finance-income catch-up.
Also popular on Amazon
Why did net debt increase 21.1%?
Net debt reached QAR 5,183 million, up 21.1% from year-end 2025. The increase was primarily caused by drawdowns supporting strategic investments and construction spending, rather than by a comparable increase in gross borrowing.
| Balance-sheet item | At September 2026 | Change from year-end 2025 | What drove the movement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | QAR 24,827 million | +4.2% | Facility E and RAF Peaker capital expenditure |
| Cash and equivalents | QAR 1,841 million | -30.8% | Maturity of a USD 300 million Nebras Power corporate facility and ongoing project spending |
| Total equity | QAR 16,543 million | +4.8% | Higher equity base during continued investment |
| Gross debt | QAR 7,023 million | +1.2% | Borrowing rose only modestly in gross terms |
| Net debt | QAR 5,183 million | +21.1% | Project-related drawdowns combined with lower cash |
The contrast between gross debt and net debt is important. Gross debt increased only 1.2%, but cash fell sharply after the corporate facility matured and construction payments continued, so debt net of cash rose much faster.
Which projects are consuming capital?
Nebras Energy reported 8.7 GW of gross power capacity and 110 MIGD of water capacity under construction. The highlighted projects are Facility E, Syrdarya II, Surkhandarya, the RAF Peaker Unit, Misfah IPP and Duqm IPP.
Facility E’s senior-debt financial close was delayed. Until that financing is completed, Nebras Energy and its sponsors have continued funding construction. That explains why investment can support future capacity while putting near-term pressure on cash and net debt.
Also popular on Amazon
What is Nebras Energy’s market position and outlook?
Nebras Energy said it supplied 55% of Qatar’s electricity and 69% of its desalinated water, based on 2025 figures. Its portfolio combines Qatari and international thermal and renewable assets with long-term offtake and fuel-supply agreements.
The company has not fixed a dividend outcome in these results. The year-end dividend recommendation remains subject to funding needs and market conditions, so investors should not treat a specific payout as established by the Q3 announcement.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How should investors interpret the 25% headline?
The quarter shows strong reported profit growth, but its composition matters. A finance-income catch-up on an asset under construction, a favorable foreign-exchange comparison and higher joint-venture contributions amplified the result. Core production and availability were healthy, while nine-month EBITDA and net profit remained nearly flat in percentage terms and construction continued to consume cash.
The practical reading is that QEWS has earnings momentum from its project portfolio, but also a funding task: converting projects under construction into operating cash flow without allowing leverage and finance costs to erode returns.
Also popular on Amazon
Frequently Asked Questions
Is QEWS’s 25% profit increase recurring?
Not necessarily. The quarter included a Facility E finance-income catch-up covering earlier periods and benefited from comparison with a Syrdarya foreign-exchange loss in Q3 2025, so the reported increase is not a clean measure of recurring operating growth.
What is the difference between gross debt and net debt at Nebras Energy?
Gross debt counts borrowings before cash and stood at QAR 7,023 million. Net debt subtracts cash and equivalents; because cash fell to QAR 1,841 million, net debt rose to QAR 5,183 million even though gross debt increased only modestly.
When will Facility E start reducing financing pressure?
The results do not provide an operating date. Senior-debt financial close was delayed, leaving the company and sponsors to continue funding construction until project financing is completed.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How much electricity and water does Nebras Energy supply in Qatar?
The company reported a 55% share of Qatar’s electricity supply and a 69% share of desalinated-water supply, using 2025 figures cited in its 2026 results materials.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

