Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Yes, an RTX 3060 Ti is the GPU S-Game lists for Phantom Blade Zero’s recommended 1440p/60 FPS profile, but that figure is a developer target rather than a tested guarantee. The specification explicitly assumes upscaling, so it does not promise native 2560×1440 rendering or a locked 60 FPS in every scene. S-Game pairs the card with a Core i5-10600K or Ryzen 5 5600X, 16 GB of memory, Windows 10/11 64-bit, DirectX 12 and an SSD.

Can an RTX 3060 Ti run Phantom Blade Zero at 1440p and 60 FPS?

The RTX 3060 Ti is the exact NVIDIA GPU in S-Game’s recommended PC tier for a 1440p, 60 FPS output target. The wording matters: “with upscaling enabled” is part of the target, so the game is expected to render internally at a lower resolution and reconstruct the 1440p output unless you choose a different configuration.

No launch-build independent benchmark establishes an average frame rate, one-percent lows, graphics preset, internal resolution, test scene, driver version or frame-time standard for this card. Treat 1440p/60 as the developer’s intended profile, not evidence of a guaranteed native-resolution 60 FPS.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What hardware does the recommended 1440p/60 profile require?

Component Recommended specification What it means
GPU GeForce RTX 3060 Ti 8GB or Radeon RX 6700 XT 12GB Official 1440p/60 target with upscaling
CPU Intel Core i5-10600K or AMD Ryzen 5 5600X Processor class paired with the recommended GPU tier
Memory 16 GB RAM Required capacity in the recommended specification
Operating system Windows 10 or Windows 11, 64-bit Both listed desktop Windows versions are supported
API DirectX 12 Required graphics API
Storage SSD Required; a hard disk is not listed as an alternative

Steam repeats the recommended GPU pair, 16 GB memory requirement and SSD requirement. The 8 GB of VRAM on the 3060 Ti is therefore sufficient for the published standard profile, but the specification does not state a VRAM target for individual presets or future patches.

Popular on Amazon
Sale
Samsung 27" Odyssey G5 (G51F) Series QHD (1440P) Gaming Monitor | 180Hz, 1ms, AMD FreeSync, HDR10, Height Adj Stand, Black Equalizer, Virtual Aim Point, Auto Source Switch+ (LS27FG512ENXZA)
  • QHD Resolution (2560 x 1440) has 1.7 times the pixel density of Full HD for incredibly detailed pinsharp images
  • HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadow for added depth - making every scene feel more vivid and realistic
  • The 180Hz refresh rate minimizes lag for gameplay with ultra-smooth action. Plus, the 1ms response time helps capture your moves in real-time, allowing you to react fast for gaming precision
  • AMD FreeSync reduces choppiness, screen lag and image tearing, ensuring that your fast-paced, complex in-game action is stable with minimal stutter
  • Ergonomic stand allows for tilt, pivot and height adjustments to maximize gaming comfort

Does the requirement mean native 2560×1440 rendering?

No. “1440p / 60 FPS with upscaling enabled” describes the display output and performance goal, not the game’s internal render resolution. An upscaler can render below 2560×1440 and reconstruct a 1440p image, with the selected quality mode determining the balance between clarity and GPU load.

The requirements do not name a specific upscaling technology or quality preset. If the game exposes several modes, a higher-quality mode should look sharper but consume more GPU time; a performance-oriented mode can make 60 FPS easier to sustain at the cost of fine detail. Until a final build documents those modes, any claim about a particular internal resolution would be speculation.

Also popular on Amazon
Acer Nitro 27in QHD 2560x1440 IPS 180Hz Gaming Monitor KG271U N3bmiipx | 0.5ms, AMD FreeSync, DCI-P3 95%, 2xHDMI, DisplayPort, Speaker, VESA Mountable, Bluelight Filter, Flickerless Technology
  • Quality Visuals: The KG271U 27" IPS monitor with 2560 x 1440 QHD resolution in a 16:9 aspect ratio presents stunning, high-quality images with excellent detail. The zero-frame design does away with the thick frames found on conventional monitors freeing up precious screen space.
  • AMD FreeSync Technology: Say “goodbye” to stuttering and tearing. With AMD FreeSync, the monitor’s frames are synced with the graphics card’s frames, which eliminates screen tearing and provide the smoothest gaming experience.
  • Up to 180Hz: The 180Hz refresh rate speeds up the frames per second to deliver an ultra-smooth 2D motion scene. With a rapid refresh rate of up to 180Hz, Acer Gaming Monitors shorten the time it takes for frame rendering, lower input lag and provide gamers an excellent in-game experience.
  • Responsive!!: Up to 0.5ms GTG (Gray to Gray) response time enhanced gamers’ in-game experience. No matter the fast-moving action or any dramatic transitions will be all rendered smoothly without the annoying effects of smearing or ghosting with KG271U Gaming Monitor.
  • New Depths of Color Accuracy: is monitor is ideal for color-critical projects producing accurate colors, supporting DCI-P3 95%. An amazing monitor for graphic designers, photographers, and film editors.

What frame rate should you expect in practice?

Expect the 3060 Ti to be positioned for the recommended profile, but do not assume an unbroken 60 FPS in every fight, hub area or effects-heavy scene. The published requirements contain no measured average or one-percent-low result, and no methodology for testing frame pacing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Official status: 1440p output at 60 FPS with upscaling is a developer target.
  • Not established: native 1440p performance, a locked frame rate, a specific preset, or minimum and average FPS.
  • Useful first adjustment: keep upscaling enabled, then reduce the heaviest quality options if demanding scenes fall below 60 FPS.
  • CPU check: a processor below the listed i5-10600K/Ryzen 5 5600X class may limit frame rates even when the GPU has headroom.

Are ray tracing and path tracing included in the RTX 3060 Ti target?

No. S-Game publishes separate hardware tiers for those features. The RTX 3060 Ti recommendation should be read as the standard, non-ray-tracing recommended profile unless the final settings menu and performance data show otherwise.

Also popular on Amazon
ASUS ROG XG27ACS 27 Inch 1440p 180Hz USB-C G-SYNC HDR Gaming Monitor | DisplayHDR 400, sRGB 133%, 1ms (GTG), Fast IPS, ELMB Sync, AI Gaming, Free Sync, for PS5 and Xbox
  • 27-inch 2560 x 1440 HDR gaming monitor with ultrafast 180Hz refresh rate designed for professional gamers and immersive gameplay
  • ASUS Fast IPS technology enables a 1ms response time (GTG) for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates
  • ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB SYNC) technology enables ELMB together with variable refresh rate, eliminating ghosting and tearing for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates.
  • DisplayWidget Center enables easy OSD access and monitor settings adjustments with a mouse.
  • USB Type-C hub supports video transmission in DisplayPort signal; can serve as a USB hub, meaning that you can connect your device to your wired peripherals with clutter-free set-up
Feature tier GPU listed by S-Game Target Qualification
Standard recommended RTX 3060 Ti 8GB or RX 6700 XT 12GB 1440p/60 FPS with upscaling Core i5-10600K or Ryzen 5 5600X; 16 GB RAM
Ray tracing recommended RTX 5060 8GB 1080p/60 FPS with upscaling CPU and memory are not specified in that separate row
Path tracing recommended RTX 5080 16GB 2160p/60 FPS with upscaling CPU and memory are not specified in that separate row

Because the ray-tracing row drops the stated output to 1080p and names a newer GPU, enabling advanced lighting on a 3060 Ti should not be treated as part of the 1440p/60 promise.

How much storage does the PC version need?

An SSD is mandatory, but S-Game’s requirements page does not give an installation-size number. PC Gamer reported that the studio clarified an installed size of 145 GB and at least 300 GB of free space for preload processing. Those are different needs: the game occupies about 145 GB after installation, while the larger temporary allowance helps the launcher unpack and stage files.

Also popular on Amazon
Sale
ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ3A 27 Inch 1440p 180Hz G-SYNC Gaming Monitor | Fast IPS, ELMB Sync, 1ms, 130% sRGB, Built-In Speakers, FreeSync Premium, HDR10, for PS5 and Xbox, 3yr warranty
  • High-Resolution QHD Gaming Display: 27-inch QHD (2560 x 1440) gaming monitor with 180Hz refresh rate designed for professional gamers and immersive gameplay
  • ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync Technology: ELMB Sync technology enables ELMB and variable-refresh-rate technologies to work simultaneously to eliminate ghosting and tearing for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates
  • Advanced Synchronization Technologies: FreeSync Premium, G-Sync compatible and AdaptiveSync technology delivers a seamless, tear-free gaming experience by enabling VRR (variable refresh rate) by default
  • High Dynamic Range Support: HDR technology supports HDR-10 format to enhance bright and dark areas for improved visual depth and contrast
  • Package Contents: DisplayPort cable, L-shaped Screwdriver, Power cord, Power adapter, Quick start guide, Warranty Card

Plan for more than the installed footprint on the drive used for preload, and leave additional room for updates. An NVMe SSD can also reduce loading delays, but the published requirement only says SSD and does not mandate a particular interface or speed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

When does Phantom Blade Zero release on PC?

S-Game’s official homepage lists October 29, 2026 as the release date. Steam may show October 28 in some regions because its storefront display reflects local time-zone presentation. Check the date shown for your account and region before scheduling a preload.

Also popular on Amazon
AOC 27" Gaming Monitor QHD 260Hz Overclocked IPS NVIDIA G-SYNC Q27G41ZE | 2560×1440 Computer Monitor, 240Hz Native / 260Hz OC, NVIDA G-SYNC Compatible, 0.3ms, HDR, VESA, Audio Out, 3-Yr Warranty
  • 27” QHD IPS DISPLAY: Enjoy stunning detail and vibrant color with a 2560x1440 Quad HD resolution on a 27-inch IPS panel, offering wide viewing angles and precise image quality.
  • 240HZ REFRESH RATE & 0.3MS RESPONSE TIME: Take competitive gaming to the next level with a blazing-fast 240Hz refresh rate (via DisplayPort) and ultra-responsive 0.3ms MPRT for minimal blur and maximum clarity.
  • ADAPTIVE-SYNC SUPPORT: Say goodbye to screen tearing and input lag with Adaptive-Sync for fluid, uninterrupted performance across both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs.
  • TILT ADJUSTMENT: Customize your setup with -3° to +21° tilt range for ergonomic positioning.
  • ENHANCED GAMING FEATURES: Includes Shadow Control, Game Mode presets, and a user-friendly graphical OSD menu for fast and intuitive performance tuning.

What should you configure first on a 3060 Ti?

  1. Install the game on an SSD with at least the reported preload headroom available.
  2. Use the recommended CPU class or better and 16 GB of RAM.
  3. Start at 1440p output with upscaling enabled, as specified by S-Game.
  4. Measure demanding areas rather than relying on the opening scene alone.
  5. If frame pacing is uneven, lower the most expensive visual options or choose a more performance-oriented upscaling mode before dropping the output resolution.
  6. Keep ray tracing and path tracing disabled unless later, game-specific testing demonstrates that the 3060 Ti can meet your preferred frame-rate floor.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will Phantom Blade Zero run at 1440p without DLSS or another upscaler on a 3060 Ti?

The published requirement does not promise that. Its 1440p/60 target explicitly includes upscaling, and it does not identify a particular upscaler or native-rendering performance.

Is 8 GB of VRAM enough for Phantom Blade Zero?

Eight gigabytes is the VRAM capacity of the RTX 3060 Ti named in the standard recommended tier. The specification does not state how much VRAM individual texture settings or later updates will consume.

Can a laptop RTX 3060 meet the same recommendation?

The listed part is a desktop GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, not a laptop RTX 3060. Laptop GPUs vary substantially by power limit and cooling, so the desktop requirement cannot be transferred directly.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do I need 32 GB of RAM for the game?

No 32 GB figure is published in the listed requirements. S-Game specifies 16 GB for both minimum and recommended tiers, although extra memory may help a system running many other applications.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.