Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) announced its agreement to acquire Cloud Technology Partners (CTP) on September 5, 2017, and completed the acquisition on September 15, 2017. CTP was a cloud consulting, design and advisory services company. HPE said the purchase would expand its cloud services and strengthen the advisory capabilities of its Pointnext and Hybrid IT strategy. The financial terms were not disclosed in contemporaneous coverage or the cited HPE materials.
Announcement and closing were different dates
The headline “HPE to Acquire Consultant Cloud Technology Partners” describes the September 5 announcement, not an acquisition still awaiting completion. HPE’s acquisition-history record dates the announcement to September 5, 2017, while HPE’s fiscal 2017 Form 10-K records the completed transaction on September 15, 2017.
| Event | Date | What the record says |
|---|---|---|
| Acquisition announced | September 5, 2017 | HPE announced an agreement to acquire CTP, listed in its acquisition history as a “Cloud Consulting Practice.” |
| Acquisition completed | September 15, 2017 | HPE’s fiscal 2017 Form 10-K says, “On September 15, 2017, the Company completed the acquisition of Cloud Technology Partners ("CTP"), a cloud consulting, design and advisory services company.” |
Contemporaneous reports expected closing during September and said the terms had not been disclosed. The later Form 10-K supplies the actual closing date. After closing, CTP’s operating results were included in HPE’s Enterprise Group segment.
What Cloud Technology Partners did
CTP supplied consulting rather than a standalone hardware product. HPE described it as providing cloud consulting, design and advisory services to enterprises. Its work covered organizations moving workloads to major cloud environments, including AWS, Google, Microsoft, OpenStack and other leading platforms.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →#1 Best Overall
- Renewed server with the highest quality standards
- Ideal for a robust enterprise environment or data center
- All servers include power cords, and other parts detailed in full product description below
- Custom configurations available upon request
That range matters because the acquisition was aimed at helping customers choose and implement an appropriate environment, not at committing them to one public-cloud provider. Light Reading quoted Ana Pinczuk, then HPE Pointnext senior vice president and general manager, explaining: “Achieving business outcomes requires putting each workload in the appropriate environment, whether it’s in an on-premises data center, in a private cloud, on public clouds or offered as a SaaS application.”
Why HPE bought CTP
HPE’s 2017 Pointnext strategy presentation states the objective directly: “Expand cloud service offerings through acquisition of Cloud Technology Partners.” The purchase fit a broader effort to lead with advisory and professional services for customers managing Hybrid IT—combinations of on-premises infrastructure, private cloud, public cloud and software delivered as a service.
Rank #2
- HPE Proliant DL380 Gen10 8-Bay 2.5” Server
- 2X Intel Xeon Gold 6126 2.6Ghz 12-Core 2.6GHz
- 192GB DDR4 RAM - 8X 1.2TB 2.5” 10K SAS 12Gbps
- P408i-a SR Gen10 2GB 12Gbps RAID
- 4 Port 1GbE NIC - 2x 800W PSU
How CTP fit Pointnext
Pointnext was HPE’s services organization. CTP added specialist cloud-transformation consulting and design experience to that services portfolio, giving HPE more capability at the planning and architecture stages of a migration or modernization project. The stated strategy was to help customers determine where each workload should run and then execute that transformation across different platforms.
What HPE’s figures indicate
HPE’s 2017 investor presentation said CTP had completed “450+ enterprise engagements across platforms.” Light Reading described CTP at announcement time as having worked on “almost 500 enterprise cloud transformation projects.” These figures use different terms—engagements versus projects—and come from different sources, so they should not be treated as one identical measurement or as a post-acquisition performance result.
Rank #3
- HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 1U Rack Server with Rail kit for small business or Enterprise
- Dual (2) Xeon Gold 6130 16-Core 2.10 GHz, 22MB, Up To 3.70 GHz Turbo
- Memory: 256GB (8 x 32GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHz Unbuffered Memory
- Storage: 7.68TB (4 x 1.92TB) Enterprise 2.5” SATA III 6Gb/s SSDs for Ultra Fast Storage
- Hard drives and memory upgrades included separately, not installed, installation required.
How much did HPE pay?
The purchase price was not reported in the cited materials. TechCrunch and Light Reading both said the deal terms were not disclosed when HPE announced the transaction, and the supplied HPE materials do not provide a figure. Therefore, no reliable public amount can be stated for what HPE paid for CTP.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What the acquisition does—and does not—establish
- Established: HPE agreed to acquire CTP on September 5, 2017, and completed the transaction on September 15, 2017.
- Established: CTP was a cloud consulting, design and advisory services business, with experience spanning AWS, Google, Microsoft, OpenStack and other platforms.
- Established: HPE presented the deal as an expansion of Pointnext cloud services and Hybrid IT advisory capabilities.
- Not disclosed: The acquisition price and other financial terms.
- Not demonstrated by these records: A specific return on investment, revenue contribution or other quantified post-close outcome for CTP.
The acquisition is therefore best understood as a capability and services expansion. HPE’s public rationale explains the intended strategic fit, while the cited records do not quantify the deal’s later financial impact.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- HPE SMART CHOICE PROLIANT MODEL P83315-005: Preconfigured and factory-tested for reliability, this HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen11 Smart Choice model includes 16GB DDR5 memory, 2 x 1TB SATA HDDs, 350W power supply, Intel VROC SATA controller, and embedded 1GbE 4-Port Ethernet adapter—ready for small business deployment
- POWERFUL PERFORMANCE FOR BUSINESS APPLICATIONS: Built with Intel Xeon 6315P processor (4 cores, 2.8 GHz) and DDR5 ECC memory, this server delivers enterprise-grade performance for workloads such as file sharing, virtualization, database hosting, and collaboration tools in small offices or branch environments
- FLEXIBLE STORAGE AND EXPANSION OPTIONS: Preconfigured with a 4-bay LFF drive cage and onboard M.2 NVMe SSD support for fast boot. Supports up to 80TB storage capacity and includes four PCIe slots including PCIe Gen5 x16, enabling scalability for data-intensive applications, backup solutions, and growing business needs
- BUILT-IN SECURITY AND RELIABILITY: Protect your data with HPE iLO Silicon Root of Trust, TPM 2.0 encryption, and firmware malware detection and recovery. Optional redundant 350W power supply ensures uptime for critical workloads like ERP systems, accounting software, and secure file storage
- SIMPLIFIED MANAGEMENT AND AUTOMATION: Integrated HPE iLO 6 enables remote monitoring, reporting, and automation for quick issue resolution. Compatible with HPE OneView and Compute Ops Management, making it perfect for businesses adopting hybrid cloud strategies and centralized IT management
Rank #4
- HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen10 2U Rack Server with Rail kit for Enterprise
- Dual (2) Xeon Gold 6130 16-Core 2.10 GHz, 22MB, Up To 3.70 GHz Turbo
- Memory: 256GB (8 x 32GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHz Unbuffered Memory
- Storage: 7.68TB (4 x 1.92TB) Enterprise 2.5” SATA III 6Gb/s SSDs for Ultra Fast Storage
- Hard drives and memory upgrades included separately, not installed, installation required.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

