What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Cyient’s quarter ended 30 September 2026 produced a clear operating beat in its Digital Engineering and Technology (DET) business, helping the shares jump about 9% on 23 October. DET revenue reached ₹1,664 crore and EBIT margin climbed to 14.2%, while order intake grew roughly 21% year on year. Kotak Institutional Equities kept an Add rating, raised its FY27–FY29 earnings estimates by 5–12% and set a ₹1,350 target price. The bullish case is not risk-free: management expects semiconductor break-even in FY28 but warned supply constraints could push that milestone back by one or two quarters, and another broker, Motilal Oswal, still rates the stock Sell.

Why did Cyient shares jump after the Q2 FY27 results?

The immediate trigger was a combination of stronger-than-expected DET revenue, a 10-quarter-high DET EBIT margin and record September-quarter order intake. The market report also pointed to Transportation and Mobility’s sixth consecutive quarter of growth and the initial contribution from the TAO Digital acquisition.

Upstox reported an intraday rise of 10.9% to about ₹1,268 on 23 October 2026. The broader session gain was reported at approximately 9%, so the two figures describe different points in the day’s move rather than conflicting closing prices.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Cyient’s board also declared a ₹12-per-share interim dividend. The payout supports the positive reaction, but the share-price move primarily reflected expectations for better operating earnings and order visibility.

What did Cyient report in DET?

DET supplied the quarter’s main operating beat. The segment’s reported figures were:

Measure Q2 FY27 result Change
Revenue ₹1,664 crore +8.1% quarter on quarter; +15.7% year on year
EBIT ₹237 crore +16.8% quarter on quarter
EBIT margin 14.2% Highest in 10 quarters, according to the market report
Profit after tax ₹153 crore +8.7% quarter on quarter
Free cash flow ₹214 crore 139% conversion of PAT
Order intake $158.4 million in the market report’s dollar presentation About +21% year on year; the company reported +20.8% year-on-year growth

The dollar figure and the 20.8% percentage are two presentations of the same order-intake performance in the available reports. They should not be added together or treated as separate order books.

How did the group perform beyond DET?

At the consolidated level, revenue was ₹2,235 crore, up 7.67% quarter on quarter and 25.49% year on year. Consolidated net profit was ₹132.5 crore, an increase of 21.90% quarter on quarter but a decline of 7.28% year on year. That difference matters: DET’s margin and cash-flow strength were impressive, while group profit still had a weaker year-ago comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Semiconductors and electronics

Cyient Semiconductors delivered 8% quarter-on-quarter revenue growth. Management said its artificial-intelligence data-centre power products should begin converting prior research and development investment into revenue in the next fiscal year.

Also popular on Amazon

Cyient DLM

Cyient DLM recorded another record order book, with book-to-bill above 1.6 times. Revenue grew more than 26.5% year on year in rupee terms, adding to the evidence that the group’s electronics manufacturing activity is expanding.

Management’s interpretation

Executive Vice Chairman and Managing Director Krishna Bodanapu described Q2 FY27 as a period of “sustained momentum across Cyient Group, with record order books and continued investment in our next phase of growth.” The statement is consistent with the order and DLM data, but it does not by itself establish that every DET unit is growing at the same rate.

What changed in Kotak’s Cyient earnings estimates?

Kotak Institutional Equities retained its Add rating and ₹1,350 target price. It incorporated the stronger Q2 performance and the TAO Digital acquisition into its model, lifting FY27–FY29 earnings estimates by 5–12%.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The upgrade is therefore partly operational and partly portfolio-related. Better DET revenue, margins and orders improve the base business, while TAO Digital adds acquired earnings capacity. Investors should separate that acquisition contribution from organic DET growth when judging whether the underlying recovery is broad.

How do broker targets and ratings compare?

Broker opinion is divided. Kotak’s revised estimates imply meaningful upside to its target framework, while Motilal Oswal Financial Services retained a Sell rating and a ₹1,020 target.

Broker Rating Target price Key emphasis
Kotak Institutional Equities Add ₹1,350 Stronger Q2, TAO Digital contribution and 5–12% FY27–FY29 earnings upgrades
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Sell ₹1,020 Broad-based organic growth remains a monitorable

The gap between ₹1,350 and ₹1,020 is a useful warning against treating one target as a consensus valuation. Kotak is more comfortable underwriting the combined effect of the quarter and acquisition; Motilal Oswal is focused on whether organic growth across the portfolio is sufficiently broad and durable.

Is Cyient’s 14.2% DET margin sustainable?

Q2’s 14.2% DET EBIT margin was a 10-quarter high, which makes it an important proof point but not a guaranteed new normal. Sustaining it would require the order pipeline to convert without a material mix deterioration, while integration costs and investment linked to newer businesses remain controlled.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Transportation and Mobility’s sixth consecutive growth quarter supports the case for breadth. Networks and Infrastructure and Strategic Units still need to contribute consistently before the quarter can be described as a fully broad-based organic recovery. The available results establish a strong quarter; they do not establish a multi-year margin trajectory.

When will Cyient’s semiconductor business break even?

Management’s working assumption is break-even in FY28. It also said supply constraints could delay that timeline by one or two quarters, making the timing conditional rather than fixed.

Why supply constraints matter

Constraints can postpone shipments of semiconductor products, defer customer qualification and leave research and development spending ahead of revenue for longer. They can therefore affect both growth and margins even if demand for the products remains intact.

What to monitor

  • Quarterly semiconductor revenue growth and whether the 8% sequential increase continues.
  • Evidence that AI data-centre power products begin generating the expected revenue next fiscal year.
  • Any change in management’s FY28 break-even language or the one-to-two-quarter delay range.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What does the Q2 result mean for investors considering Cyient?

The result improves the near-term earnings setup, but the investment case depends on three separate questions:

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Can DET maintain execution? The 14.2% margin, ₹237 crore EBIT and record order intake show strong Q2 delivery; subsequent quarters must show that the performance is repeatable.
  2. How much growth is organic? TAO Digital is now in Kotak’s model, so reported growth should be analysed alongside like-for-like DET progress.
  3. Can semiconductors reach break-even on schedule? FY28 remains the stated objective, but supply constraints create a documented delay risk.

Kotak’s ₹1,350 target reflects the more constructive interpretation. Motilal Oswal’s ₹1,020 target shows why investors should not confuse a single-quarter beat with proof that all businesses have recovered. The Q2 data support improved momentum, while the valuation decision still turns on organic growth, margin durability and semiconductor timing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cyient’s DET business?

DET is Cyient’s Digital Engineering and Technology segment, the unit that reported ₹1,664 crore of Q2 FY27 revenue and a 14.2% EBIT margin. Its order intake and margin are the main operating indicators behind the latest broker upgrade.

How should I interpret a 139% free-cash-flow-to-profit conversion?

Cyient generated ₹214 crore of DET free cash flow against ₹153 crore of PAT in Q2, producing the reported 139% conversion. A single quarter can exceed 100% because cash generation and accounting profit are recognised on different schedules, so investors generally look for the pattern across several quarters.

Does the ₹12 interim dividend change the valuation case?

The dividend adds a direct cash return for eligible shareholders, but its amount alone does not resolve the questions around organic growth or semiconductor timing. Dividend entitlement also depends on the company’s record-date and ex-dividend timetable, which should be checked in the exchange filing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why are the consolidated and DET profit numbers different?

DET’s ₹153 crore PAT is a segment figure, whereas ₹132.5 crore is consolidated net profit after the group’s other businesses and corporate items are included. Comparing them directly without accounting for that scope difference can give a misleading view of group profitability.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.