Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The most useful home-improvement stocks to watch in October 2026 are Home Depot (NYSE: HD), Lowe’s Companies (NYSE: LOW), Builders FirstSource (NYSE: BLDR), and Floor & Decor (NYSE: FND). They represent different parts of the market: two broad retailers, a professional-builder supplier, and a specialty flooring chain. This is a dated watchlist, not a definitive buy list. The evidence points to modest retailer comparable-sales growth, more direct but higher housing sensitivity at Builders FirstSource, and a store-expansion story at Floor & Decor that is not yet translating into positive comparable sales.

What are the best home improvement stocks to watch in October 2026?

Start with the business exposure rather than a ranking. Home Depot and Lowe’s provide the clearest read on consumer and professional home-improvement demand. Builders FirstSource is more closely tied to residential construction and repair/remodel work, while Floor & Decor offers focused exposure to hard-surface flooring and new-store growth.

Company Primary exposure Latest evidence in the October 2026 snapshot Key issue to monitor
Home Depot (HD) Large-format home-improvement retail; DIY and Pro customers Fiscal Q2 2026 sales of $47.9 billion, up 5.7% year over year; comparable sales up 1.7% Whether Pro demand, large projects and comparable sales hold up
Lowe’s (LOW) Home-improvement retail, home services and online sales Fiscal Q2 2026 sales of $26.0 billion; comparable sales up 0.2%; online sales up 15.7% Discretionary DIY demand, Pro and services momentum, and annual guidance
Builders FirstSource (BLDR) Manufactured and installed building products for professional builders; repair/remodel Company outlook calls for single-family starts down mid- to high-single digits in its geographies Housing starts, rates, affordability, labor, tariffs and commodity costs
Floor & Decor (FND) Specialty hard-surface flooring retail Q2 2026 sales of $1,250.3 million, up 3.0%; comparable-store sales down 2.1% Category demand, margins, cash generation and the pace of new-store productivity

How is Home Depot’s stock setup different?

Home Depot’s fiscal second quarter showed scale and positive, though moderate, demand. Company-reported sales were $47.9 billion, an increase of $2.6 billion or 5.7% from the prior year. Comparable sales rose 1.7%, with U.S. comparable sales up 1.3%. Net earnings were $4.8 billion, diluted earnings per share (EPS) was $4.79, and adjusted diluted EPS was $4.92.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The next question is quality and durability of that growth. Investors should watch professional-customer activity, large projects and whether comparable sales accelerate or fade. Home Depot’s newsroom lists its second-quarter release on August 18, 2026, and the company reaffirmed fiscal 2026 guidance at that time. The scheduled third-quarter release on November 17, 2026, is the next major checkpoint for guidance credibility.

What would change the Home Depot thesis?

  • Several quarters of improving comparable sales, especially in Pro and project-related categories, would indicate broader demand.
  • Weak project demand or a guidance reduction would suggest that sales growth is being carried by factors that may not persist.
  • Interest rates, housing turnover, contractor activity and big-ticket project timing can all affect results without moving in a straight line each quarter.

Does Lowe’s have a better setup than Home Depot?

Lowe’s reported a stronger digital growth signal but nearly flat store-level demand in the cited fiscal Q2 2026 snapshot. Sales were $26.0 billion versus $24.0 billion a year earlier. Comparable sales increased 0.2%, diluted EPS was $4.27 and adjusted diluted EPS was $4.40. Online sales increased 15.7%.

Management’s fiscal-2026 outlook called for $92.0 billion in sales, flat comparable sales and approximately $12.25 in adjusted diluted EPS. Those are forecasts, not completed results, so the key test is whether later quarters support them. Monitor Pro customers, home-services activity and online conversion alongside discretionary DIY demand.

How should investors compare HD and LOW?

  • Demand signal: HD’s 1.7% comparable-sales increase was higher than LOW’s 0.2% in the cited quarter, but the periods should not be treated as a permanent ranking.
  • Digital channel: LOW’s 15.7% online-sales increase is a specific growth indicator; it does not by itself prove stronger total-company economics.
  • Forecast risk: LOW’s $92.0 billion sales and approximately $12.25 adjusted EPS outlook remains subject to execution and market conditions.

Why is Builders FirstSource more sensitive to housing?

Builders FirstSource supplies, manufactures and installs products for professional residential builders and also serves repair/remodel work. That makes BLDR a more direct housing-cycle read than a general home-improvement retailer. Its cited company outlook projected single-family starts in its geographies down mid- to high-single digits, multifamily starts down mid-single digits and repair/remodel activity down 1%.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Also popular on Amazon

Those figures are management projections, not final industry results. The stock’s operating sensitivity extends beyond unit demand: lumber and other commodity prices, labor availability, tariffs, mortgage rates and buyer affordability can change revenue and margins. A stronger housing-start environment could provide operating leverage, while weaker starts can expose fixed costs and reduce builder orders.

Which BLDR indicators matter most?

  1. Compare actual single-family and multifamily starts with the company’s projected declines.
  2. Track builder order activity and repair/remodel trends separately; they do not necessarily move together.
  3. Check how commodity and labor costs affect gross margins and installation capacity.
  4. Reassess the outlook if mortgage rates or affordability materially change construction demand.

Can Floor & Decor benefit from remodeling even with negative comparable sales?

Floor & Decor is a multi-channel specialty retailer focused on hard-surface flooring and related accessories. As of June 25, 2026, it operated 281 warehouse-format stores and five design studios across 39 states. In Q2 2026, net sales reached $1,250.3 million, up 3.0% from $1,214.2 million, while comparable-store sales fell 2.1%. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.58, and five new warehouse stores opened.

This combination separates expansion from underlying store demand: total sales grew partly because the chain added locations, even as comparable stores declined. Investors should therefore examine new-store productivity, merchandise margins, inventory, capital spending and cash generation rather than relying on total sales alone. Floor & Decor’s Q3 2026 earnings conference is scheduled for October 29, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. ET.

What would validate the FND expansion strategy?

  • Comparable-store sales stabilizing or turning positive would show improving demand in the existing base.
  • New locations producing acceptable sales and margins would support continued expansion spending.
  • Stable margins and cash generation would reduce the risk that growth requires disproportionate capital.

How should you compare these four stocks?

Use the same framework for each company, while keeping its business model in view.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Comparison axis What to examine
Demand Comparable sales for HD, LOW and FND; housing starts and builder activity for BLDR.
Customer mix DIY, Pro, home services, commercial and professional-builder exposure.
Growth quality Reported sales growth versus management guidance and store-count expansion.
Financial resilience Margins, cash generation, balance-sheet flexibility and sensitivity to commodities, labor, tariffs and rates.
Valuation and income Use a common measurement date for multiples and dividend yield. A synchronized valuation table is not established in the cited material.
Catalysts Scheduled earnings releases, guidance changes and evidence that demand assumptions are improving or weakening.

Do not call one of these stocks definitively cheapest or best on valuation without a fresh, dated comparison. Share prices, earnings estimates, valuation multiples and dividend yields can change daily, while the operating figures above refer to specific company reporting periods.

What are the next dates and risks to watch?

Floor & Decor’s Q3 2026 conference on October 29 is the nearest scheduled event in the cited calendar. Home Depot’s Q3 release is listed for November 17. Around both events, compare reported results with prior guidance, not just the headline EPS number.

All four businesses face risks that can overwhelm a single-quarter trend: rates and housing affordability, weaker discretionary spending, construction labor constraints, tariffs, commodity volatility and execution on stores or services. Home Depot’s investor-relations caution is appropriate for the entire watchlist: company projections are not guarantees and can differ materially because of future events, third-party actions, unknown risks and inaccurate assumptions.

Is this a buy list or a monitoring list?

It is a monitoring list. HD and LOW are the broadest indicators of home-improvement retail demand; BLDR is the most direct housing and builder-cycle expression; FND is the clearest specialty flooring and store-expansion case. The next decision should follow updated results, guidance and a synchronized valuation check rather than the names alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Frequently Asked Questions

Which home improvement stock is most exposed to professional builders?

Builders FirstSource has the most direct professional-builder exposure because it supplies, manufactures and installs products for residential builders. Its results can therefore react more sharply to housing starts, mortgage rates and builder activity than those of broad retail chains.

What does comparable-store sales mean for these companies?

Comparable-store sales measure sales at stores open for the comparable period, reducing the effect of newly opened locations. They help distinguish underlying demand from growth created simply by adding stores, which is particularly important for Floor & Decor in the cited quarter.

Why can total sales rise while a retailer’s comparable sales fall?

New stores, acquisitions or other expansion can add revenue even when established locations sell less. Floor & Decor’s Q2 2026 results illustrate this distinction: total sales increased 3.0% while comparable-store sales declined 2.1%.

When should I revisit this watchlist?

Revisit it after Floor & Decor’s October 29, 2026 Q3 conference and Home Depot’s November 17 Q3 release, then update prices, valuation multiples, estimates and guidance using the same date. The conclusions can change when forecasts or market conditions change.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.