iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For most investors, the best alternative to tokenized stocks is a regulated brokerage that records fractional ownership through its normal custody system. Fidelity, Charles Schwab, Interactive Brokers and Robinhood all offer fractional or dollar-based trading, but they differ in eligible securities, minimum orders, pricing, execution, corporate-action treatment, voting rights and portability.
A fractional share is an interest in less than one whole share. A tokenized security is a security represented by a crypto asset whose ownership records are maintained in whole or in part on crypto networks. Those structures can produce very different rights and risks, so choose the brokerage whose rules fit the securities and account you actually plan to use.
What you are buying: a brokerage fractional share versus a tokenized security
How the SEC describes tokenized securities
The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission’s January 28, 2026 statement defines a tokenized security as a security represented by a crypto asset, with ownership records maintained in whole or in part on crypto networks. The structure can be created by the issuer of the underlying security or by a third party that holds securities and issues tokens linked to those holdings.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →A token may therefore represent an economic claim connected to a stock without functioning like the ordinary position in your brokerage account. You must read the token’s legal documents to determine whether you own the security itself, a beneficial interest, a claim on a custodian, or another instrument. Blockchain settlement does not remove the need to understand custody, transfer restrictions, insolvency treatment or regulatory status.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
SEC Commissioner Hester M. Peirce made the distinction plainly on July 9, 2025: “As powerful as blockchain technology is, it does not have magical abilities to transform the nature of the underlying asset.” A tokenized representation inherits the economic and legal limitations of the underlying arrangement; the token format alone does not create voting rights, direct registration or guaranteed liquidity.
How an ordinary fractional share works
The SEC Investor Bulletin dated November 9, 2020 defines a fractional share as less than one full share. A brokerage may let you enter an order by dollar amount, such as $25, or by a share amount, such as 0.15 share. The broker’s books and records show your fractional interest, while the broker or its clearing custodian holds the corresponding whole-share positions.
The bulletin warns that voting rights depend on the broker, fees may apply, liquidity is not guaranteed, and fractional positions generally cannot be transferred to another brokerage in kind. Those limitations matter even when the account is regulated and the underlying stock is exchange-listed.
Quick comparison of the documented alternatives
| Brokerage | Coverage documented by the provider | Minimum documented | Pricing information | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | Eligible National Market System exchange-listed stocks and ETFs; fractional or dollar-based orders | Not stated on the cited fractional-trading page | $0 commissions for online U.S. stock and most ETF trades; regulatory assessment fees can reduce sale proceeds | Broad mainstream U.S. stock and ETF selection with dollar-based orders |
| Charles Schwab | Most U.S.-listed stocks and ETFs through Stock Slices | As little as $1 | No commissions on Stock Slices trades; terms note different fractional rights and no eligibility for price improvement on fractional orders | Low minimum and broad U.S.-listed coverage |
| Interactive Brokers | U.S., Canadian and European stocks and ETFs | $0.01 minimum for assessed non-recurring fractional-share trades | IBKR Lite and IBKR Pro pricing models; exact charge depends on the model and trade | International access and very broad eligibility |
| Robinhood | Eligible National Market System securities listed on national exchanges, including stocks and ETFs; OTC stocks excluded | Not stated in the cited material | Current commission, regulatory-fee and spread treatment must be checked in the account’s fee schedule | App-first investors staying within eligible NMS securities |
Availability, minimums and fees can change. Before funding an account, open the current customer agreement, fee schedule and fractional-share terms for your country and account type. The figures above preserve the qualifications stated by each provider rather than treating a promotional or limited feature as universal.
Fidelity: a mainstream U.S. choice for dollar-based orders
Fidelity says fractional or dollar-based orders are available for eligible National Market System exchange-listed stocks and ETFs. That makes it useful when you want to invest a fixed amount instead of waiting until you can afford a whole share. Its published page advertises $0 commissions for online U.S. stock and most ETF trades, while noting that regulatory assessment fees can still reduce the proceeds from a sale.
What to verify before using Fidelity
- Confirm that each ticker is eligible for fractional trading; eligibility is not the same as being listed on an exchange.
- Check which order types are available for fractional quantities and how an order is routed or aggregated.
- Read the current rules for dividends, stock splits, mergers and other corporate actions affecting fractional positions.
- Confirm whether recurring investments and dividend reinvestment are enabled for the specific security and account.
- Review the fee schedule for regulatory assessments and any account-level charges that are separate from the advertised online commission.
- Ask how voting instructions are handled when your position is less than one share and whether fractional holdings can be transferred or must be liquidated.
Fidelity is the most natural starting point for an investor who wants a large, conventional U.S. brokerage environment and dollar-based purchases, provided the desired tickers pass its eligibility and order-type checks.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Charles Schwab: a $1 entry point for most U.S.-listed stocks and ETFs
Charles Schwab states that fractional shares are available for most U.S.-listed stocks and ETFs through its Stock Slices service, with purchases starting at as little as $1. Its terms say the investor directly owns the slices after purchase and pays no commissions on those trades.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Important Schwab limitations
Schwab’s Stock Slices terms also state that fractional orders may have different rights from whole-share orders and may not qualify for price improvement. “No commission” therefore does not mean that every execution feature is identical to a whole-share trade. Review the order preview and the terms for the specific security.
- “Most” U.S.-listed securities is not every ticker; check the symbol before placing an order.
- Determine whether the order can be placed by dollars, shares or both, and note any restrictions on order timing.
- Read how Schwab allocates dividends, handles splits and rounds or sells residual amounts after a corporate action.
- Confirm whether voting materials are passed through for fractional holdings or handled in another way.
- Plan for portability: the SEC says fractional shares generally cannot be transferred in kind, even though Schwab records direct ownership of the slice after purchase.
Schwab is particularly suitable when a $1 minimum and broad U.S.-listed coverage matter more than international access or whole-share execution features.
Interactive Brokers: the documented breadth leader for international fractional trading
Interactive Brokers supports fractional trading in eligible U.S., Canadian and European stocks and ETFs. Its available pricing models include IBKR Lite and IBKR Pro, so the cost and execution details depend on the model selected and the market in which the order is placed.
An Interactive Brokers fact sheet reports 24,047 eligible U.S., Canadian or European stocks or ETFs, measured by Interactive Brokers as of July 23, 2026. The same fact sheet reports a $0.01 minimum for assessed non-recurring fractional-share trades. That is a documented minimum for the described trade category, not a promise that every recurring purchase, market or account type has the same charge.
Who benefits from Interactive Brokers
- Investors who need access beyond U.S. listings and want one account for eligible U.S., Canadian and European securities.
- Investors who are prepared to compare Lite and Pro pricing rather than assuming a single commission schedule.
- Investors for whom ticker breadth is more important than a simplified app experience.
Checks to perform
Search the exact symbol and exchange in the platform before funding a strategy. Verify the minimum and any per-order or market-specific charges, then read the rules for dividends, splits, voting and transfers. International eligibility can also depend on your residence, account entity, currency and local regulations; the cited coverage figure does not establish that every resident can trade every listed security.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Robinhood: an app-first option with a clear NMS boundary
Robinhood supports fractional shares for eligible National Market System securities listed on national exchanges, including stocks and ETFs. Its documented exclusion is important: OTC stocks are not supported for fractional trading.
When Robinhood fits
Robinhood can suit an investor who values an app-first workflow, intends to buy exchange-listed U.S. stocks or ETFs, and is comfortable staying inside the eligible NMS universe. It is a poor fit if the target security trades over the counter or if you need the broader Canadian and European coverage documented for Interactive Brokers.
What the published eligibility does not answer
- The cited material does not establish a universal minimum dollar amount for every account or order type.
- It does not establish identical execution, spread or order-type treatment for every fractional order.
- It does not establish how every dividend, split, merger or voting event is handled.
- It does not establish that fractional positions can be transferred to another brokerage.
Use Robinhood’s current fee schedule, security-eligibility search and customer agreement to answer those questions for the exact ticker and account you plan to use.
How to choose among the four
Choose by the security universe first
- Write down the exact ticker, exchange and ETF share class you want.
- Check eligibility in each broker’s current fractional-trading tool; a whole-share listing does not guarantee fractional support.
- Eliminate brokers that cannot trade the market or security. For example, Robinhood’s documented fractional program excludes OTC stocks, while Interactive Brokers documents U.S., Canadian and European coverage.
Choose by minimum and contribution pattern
If you invest very small amounts, Schwab’s stated $1 starting point is the clearest documented threshold. Interactive Brokers reports a $0.01 minimum for assessed non-recurring fractional-share trades, but you must check whether your intended order is in that category and whether Lite or Pro pricing applies. Fidelity and Robinhood’s cited material does not state a universal minimum, so obtain the current figure before relying on an automated schedule.
Choose by geography and account eligibility
Country of residence, account entity, tax status and local rules can change what a broker offers. The documented product descriptions do not prove that every feature is available worldwide. Confirm onboarding eligibility, supported base currencies, local disclosures and whether the specific exchange is enabled for your residence.
Choose by portability
Assume that a fractional position may need to be sold when you move brokers. The SEC Investor Bulletin says fractional shares generally cannot be transferred in kind. Ask whether the broker will transfer any whole-share portion while liquidating the remainder, how the sale is priced, and how cash proceeds are delivered. If you expect to change brokers frequently, this operational rule may matter more than a small commission difference.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
How to buy a fractional U.S. share safely
- Open the correct account. Complete the brokerage’s identity, residence and suitability questions, then read the customer agreement and fractional-share terms before depositing money.
- Find the exact security. Confirm the ticker, exchange, share class and ETF identity. Do not assume that a similarly named OTC symbol or foreign listing qualifies.
- Check the eligibility notice. The platform should identify whether fractional trading is available and whether the order is dollar-based, share-based or both.
- Review the minimum and fees. Enter a test amount or quantity, inspect the preview and note commissions, regulatory assessments, spreads, currency conversion and any account charges shown for that order.
- Select the available order type. Fractional orders may support fewer order types than whole-share orders. If the platform does not explain execution, read its terms or contact support before submitting.
- Submit and save the confirmation. Keep the order confirmation, execution price, quantity, time and fee details. These records help reconcile a tiny fill or a later corporate action.
- Configure recurring purchases only after a one-time test. Confirm the schedule, funding source, holiday behavior, minimum amount and cancellation process. The existence of fractional trading does not by itself prove that recurring investing is supported.
- Review statements after settlement. Check the fractional quantity, cost basis, dividend credit and any cash adjustment. Report discrepancies promptly through the broker’s documented support channel.
Costs and execution: what “commission-free” does and does not mean
Fidelity’s cited page advertises $0 commissions for online U.S. stock and most ETF trades, but explicitly notes that regulatory assessment fees can reduce sale proceeds. Schwab says Stock Slices trades carry no commissions, while its terms note that fractional orders may not qualify for price improvement. Interactive Brokers uses Lite and Pro pricing models, and Robinhood’s complete current cost depends on its fee schedule and the transaction details.
Recommended Free Tools
For any broker, evaluate the complete transaction rather than one headline number:
- Commission: the explicit trading charge, if any, under the applicable plan.
- Regulatory and exchange assessments: charges that may be deducted from a sale even when the commission is zero.
- Spread and execution: the difference between buying and selling prices and the quality of the fill. A zero commission does not guarantee the best executable price.
- Currency conversion: relevant when purchasing a non-U.S. listing or funding an account in another currency.
- Account charges: platform, transfer, data or other charges disclosed in the account agreement.
- Small-order impact: on a $1 or $5 purchase, a modest spread or fee can represent a large percentage of the investment.
Compare the previewed total for the same security and dollar amount at the same moment. Do not infer execution quality from the broker’s brand, and do not treat a provider’s minimum as a guarantee that a particular order will fill.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Dividends, splits, voting and other corporate actions
Fractional ownership is operationally different from holding a whole share. The SEC says voting rights depend on the broker, and Schwab’s terms warn that fractional positions may have different rights from whole shares. Ask each broker, in writing if necessary, how it handles:
- Cash dividends: whether the cash is paid pro rata, subject to a minimum, or automatically reinvested only when a separate feature is enabled.
- Dividend reinvestment: whether reinvestment can create additional fractional quantities and whether all eligible securities qualify.
- Stock splits and reverse splits: how the fractional quantity and cost basis are recalculated and whether a residual cash payment is made.
- Mergers, acquisitions and spin-offs: whether you receive cash, a fractional interest in the new security, or another adjustment.
- Voting: whether you receive a vote, receive voting instructions through a pass-through process, or have no voting rights for the fractional portion.
- Transfers: whether the broker transfers only whole shares and liquidates the fractional remainder.
These policies can affect your economic result even when the stock price and headline commission are identical across brokers.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesCommon pitfalls and how to avoid them
Confusing a token with the underlying share
A crypto token linked to a stock may involve an issuer, a third-party custodian and contractual claims that differ from direct brokerage ownership. Read the legal terms instead of assuming that a token confers the same voting, transfer or insolvency rights as a brokerage position.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Assuming every listed security supports fractions
Fractional programs use eligibility lists. Exchange listing alone is not enough, and Robinhood specifically excludes OTC stocks from its documented program. Search the symbol before planning recurring purchases.
Ignoring transfer restrictions
If you later consolidate accounts, a fractional position may be sold rather than transferred in kind. That can create a taxable sale in a taxable account and can interrupt an automated strategy. Ask about the broker’s transfer process before building a portfolio of tiny positions.
Treating a minimum as a guaranteed fill
A $1 or $0.01 minimum describes the smallest assessed order in the stated program; it does not guarantee liquidity, immediate execution or eligibility for every security. Thinly traded securities can still have wide spreads or fail to fill under the available order rules.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Overlooking regulatory fees
Zero commission is not zero cost. Fidelity expressly notes that regulatory assessment fees may reduce sale proceeds, and similar charges or spreads can apply elsewhere. Read the confirmation and fee schedule for every account type.
Failing to check country and account rules
Product pages often describe a general service, while actual access depends on residence, account entity, exchange permissions and local regulations. Verify eligibility during onboarding and again before depositing funds for an international strategy.
A practical decision framework
| Your priority | First broker to investigate | Reason and qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Dollar-based U.S. stock and ETF investing in a mainstream account | Fidelity | Documents fractional or dollar-based orders for eligible NMS stocks and ETFs; confirm ticker eligibility, order types and regulatory fees. |
| The lowest documented entry amount for U.S.-listed securities | Charles Schwab | States purchases can start at $1 and covers most U.S.-listed stocks and ETFs; fractional rights and price improvement differ from whole shares. |
| International U.S., Canadian and European stock or ETF access | Interactive Brokers | Documents that geographic coverage and reports 24,047 eligible securities as of July 23, 2026; compare Lite and Pro pricing and local availability. |
| An app-first workflow limited to eligible exchange-listed NMS securities | Robinhood | Supports eligible national-exchange stocks and ETFs but excludes OTC stocks; verify minimums, fees and corporate-action rules. |
Bottom line: use the custody model that matches your needs
For buying fractional U.S. shares, a regulated brokerage account is generally the more straightforward alternative to a tokenized representation. Start with the exact ticker and your residence, then compare eligibility, minimum order, complete execution cost, corporate-action treatment, voting rights and transfer rules. Fidelity is a strong mainstream U.S. starting point, Schwab offers the clearest $1 minimum, Interactive Brokers stands out for documented international breadth, and Robinhood fits an app-first approach inside its NMS eligibility limits. None eliminates the need to read current terms for the particular security and account you will use.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

