Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
There is no universal winner. The American Express Gold Card generally fits people who spend heavily on dining and U.S. supermarkets and can use its partner credits without changing their habits. The Chase Sapphire Reserve is designed for frequent travelers who will use airport lounges, the $300 travel credit, premium hotel credits and extensive travel insurance enough to justify a $795 annual fee.
The Amex Gold costs $325 per year, while the Sapphire Reserve costs $795. That $470 gap makes the decision less about headline point multipliers and more about whether each card’s credits and travel benefits match spending you would make anyway.
Quick verdict: which card fits which reader?
| If your priority is… | Better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Restaurants and food delivery | American Express Gold | 4X Membership Rewards points at worldwide restaurants on the first $50,000 in purchases each calendar year. |
| U.S. supermarket spending | American Express Gold | 4X points at U.S. supermarkets on the first $25,000 each calendar year. |
| Booking through a travel portal | Chase Sapphire Reserve | 8X Ultimate Rewards points on Chase Travel purchases. |
| Flights and hotels booked directly | Depends on the purchase | Amex earns 3X on eligible airfare booked directly with airlines or through Amex Travel and 5X on prepaid hotels through Amex Travel; Chase earns 4X on flights and hotels booked directly. |
| Airport lounges | Chase Sapphire Reserve | Complimentary Chase Sapphire Lounge access with up to two guests and access to more than 1,300 Priority Pass lounges worldwide. |
| Travel insurance and protection | Chase Sapphire Reserve | Includes trip cancellation/interruption, emergency evacuation, primary rental-car coverage, trip-delay reimbursement and baggage-delay insurance, subject to terms. |
| Lowest annual fee | American Express Gold | $325 annual fee versus $795 for Sapphire Reserve. |
Choose the Gold if your largest recurring expenses are meals and groceries, you value Membership Rewards transfer options, and the $120 Dining Credit, $120 Uber Cash and $100 Resy Credit fit purchases you already make. Choose Sapphire Reserve if you travel often enough to use lounges, travel credits, premium hotel benefits and protections. If neither card’s credits would be used naturally, paying either annual fee is difficult to justify.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Annual fees and the value you can realistically use
American Express Gold: $325 annual fee
American Express lists a $325 annual fee for the Gold Card in 2026. It highlights three credits:
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
- $120 Dining Credit: available through qualifying purchases and enrollment requirements.
- $120 Uber Cash: provided under the card’s eligible Uber benefit; enrollment and qualifying-use rules apply.
- $100 Resy Credit: tied to eligible Resy purchases and subject to enrollment and eligibility terms.
If you could use the full face value of all three credits, their combined nominal value is $340, which is $15 more than the annual fee. That arithmetic is not a guarantee of profit: each credit has its own merchant, timing, enrollment and redemption conditions. A credit only offsets the fee when it replaces spending you intended to make. Ordering food you would not otherwise buy, taking rides solely to consume Uber Cash or choosing a restaurant because a credit is available reduces its practical value.
Chase Sapphire Reserve: $795 annual fee
CNBC Select’s 2026 comparison lists a $795 annual fee for Sapphire Reserve. Chase provides several substantial benefits, but they require more travel activity and careful use than the Gold’s everyday credits:
- $300 annual travel credit: applies to qualifying travel purchases under Chase’s terms.
- Up to $500 annually for The Edit hotel stays: split into two $250 periods rather than delivered as one unrestricted credit.
- Up to $250 in select Chase Travel hotel credits through December 31, 2026: available only for qualifying prepaid Chase Travel bookings.
- Up to $120 every four years: for Global Entry, TSA PreCheck or NEXUS application fees.
The stated maximums are not equivalent to cash. For example, a $250 hotel credit that requires a prepaid booking has no value in a year when you do not want that hotel or cannot meet the qualifying conditions. The $120 trusted-traveler reimbursement is also a once-every-four-years benefit, not an annual $120 credit.
To evaluate the fee, list the travel you already plan to buy during the next 12 months. Subtract only credits you would use without adding unnecessary trips, hotel nights or restaurant visits. Then assign a value to lounge visits, insurance and hotel benefits based on your alternatives. If that realistic total is below $795, Sapphire Reserve is not a good value for you even if its advertised maximum benefits look larger.
Everyday earning: dining, supermarkets and everything else
Where Amex Gold earns more
The Gold Card earns 4X Membership Rewards points at worldwide restaurants on the first $50,000 in annual purchases. The category includes many restaurant transactions, but merchant coding and exclusions can affect whether a charge qualifies. The cap resets each calendar year; spending above $50,000 earns the card’s applicable base rate.
It also earns 4X points at U.S. supermarkets on the first $25,000 in annual purchases. The geographic limitation matters: supermarkets outside the United States do not qualify for this category, and some merchants that sell groceries may not code as supermarkets. Purchases above the $25,000 calendar-year cap earn the base rate.
For airfare, Amex pays 3X Membership Rewards points on eligible flights booked directly with airlines or through Amex Travel. Prepaid hotels booked through Amex Travel earn 5X. Purchases outside bonus categories receive the card’s base earning rate, which is not specified in the supplied benefit details, so do not assume a particular multiplier for non-bonus spending.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Where Sapphire Reserve earns more
Sapphire Reserve earns 8X Ultimate Rewards points on Chase Travel purchases. This is a portal-specific bonus: you must make a qualifying booking through Chase Travel rather than automatically earning 8X on every travel purchase made elsewhere.
Flights and hotels booked directly earn 4X points. Worldwide restaurant dining, including eligible delivery transactions, earns 3X. Other purchases earn 1X. The direct-booking bonus can be valuable when you prefer to deal with an airline or hotel directly, while the 8X Chase Travel rate rewards readers comfortable using the issuer’s booking channel.
How your spending pattern changes the result
| Spending pattern | Likely advantage | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Frequent restaurant meals, takeout and delivery | Amex Gold | 4X at worldwide restaurants versus 3X on Sapphire Reserve, before considering redemption values. |
| Large U.S. grocery budget | Amex Gold | 4X at U.S. supermarkets up to $25,000 each calendar year; Sapphire Reserve has no supermarket bonus listed here. |
| Most travel booked through Chase Travel | Sapphire Reserve | 8X on qualifying Chase Travel purchases. |
| Flights and hotels booked directly | Usually Sapphire Reserve for hotels and flights | Chase earns 4X on both categories; Amex earns 3X on eligible direct airfare but reserves 5X hotel earning for prepaid Amex Travel bookings. |
| General non-bonus spending | Neither has a documented edge in these figures | Both cards’ base-rate details are not fully stated in the supplied benefit descriptions; compare the current terms before applying for either. |
Points are not interchangeable currencies. Membership Rewards and Ultimate Rewards have different transfer partners, redemption rules and values. A nominal 4X versus 3X comparison does not settle the question if you strongly prefer one program’s airline or hotel partners.
Travel credits: what you must do to receive the value
Using the Gold Card’s credits
- Review the current Dining Credit, Uber Cash and Resy eligibility terms before enrolling.
- Complete any required enrollment in the American Express account or app.
- Use the card for qualifying purchases at the required merchants or services.
- Track the remaining balance and expiration or periodic-use rules so a credit is not lost.
The practical test is simple: if you already dine with eligible merchants, use Uber and make Resy purchases, the credits can reduce your effective annual cost. If you have to alter your routine, value them at what the substitute purchase is worth to you, not at the advertised face amount.
Using Sapphire Reserve’s travel and hotel credits
- Check the current Sapphire Reserve benefit terms for which transactions trigger the $300 travel credit.
- Book qualifying stays through the required Chase Travel channel when pursuing The Edit or select-hotel credits.
- For The Edit, plan around the two separate $250 periods; an unused first-period amount may not function like a single $500 annual allowance.
- For the select-hotel offer available through December 31, 2026, confirm that the property, prepaid booking and travel dates meet the promotion’s conditions.
- Apply the card to eligible purchases and monitor the account for credit posting.
Portal restrictions are the major trade-off. Booking through an issuer portal may affect how a hotel or airline handles changes, loyalty credit or elite recognition. Review the reservation terms before choosing a portal solely for the 8X earning or hotel credit.
Airport lounges and premium travel experience
Sapphire Reserve includes complimentary access to Chase Sapphire Lounges with up to two guests. It also includes access to more than 1,300 Priority Pass lounges worldwide. For a traveler who would otherwise buy lounge memberships or pay frequent day-use fees, this can be a meaningful benefit.
Access is not the same as guaranteed entry. Lounges can impose capacity controls, guest rules and operating-hour limits, and the exact network available at a particular airport can change. Check the current lounge directory and the card’s access terms before planning a connection around one location.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
The Gold Card’s benefits supplied here emphasize dining, supermarket earning and partner credits rather than lounge access. If lounge entry is a deciding factor, Sapphire Reserve has the documented advantage in this comparison.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Travel protections and insurance
Chase lists a broad package of travel protections for Sapphire Reserve. Coverage is subject to eligible purchases, covered reasons, activation requirements, exclusions and claims procedures.
| Protection | Published amount | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Trip cancellation or interruption | Up to $10,000 per covered traveler and $20,000 per trip | Only covered reasons, travelers and expenses qualify under the policy. |
| Emergency evacuation and transportation | Up to $100,000 | Apply the policy’s medical and transportation conditions before relying on it. |
| Trip-delay reimbursement | Up to $500 per covered traveler | Delay length, eligible expenses and documentation requirements apply. |
| Rental-car coverage | Primary coverage is listed | Vehicle, rental period, driver and waiver requirements can limit coverage. |
| Baggage-delay insurance | Benefit listed by Chase; amount not stated in the supplied figures | Review the current guide to benefits for limits and qualifying delay periods. |
These protections can matter more than points when a trip goes wrong. Save receipts, itineraries and carrier notices, and follow the claim instructions and deadlines in the current benefits guide. Do not cancel separate travel insurance solely because a credit card advertises coverage; compare exclusions, medical limits and the types of losses you need covered.
Booking directly versus using a travel portal
Reasons to use Chase Travel
- You want the 8X Ultimate Rewards earning rate.
- You are booking a qualifying hotel for one of the Chase Travel credits.
- The portal price and cancellation terms are competitive with direct booking.
Reasons to book directly
- You value direct communication with the airline or hotel when plans change.
- You want to preserve loyalty-program earning or elite benefits that may not apply to portal reservations.
- The direct rate, room type or fare flexibility is better.
Amex also separates booking methods: eligible direct airfare earns 3X, while prepaid hotels through Amex Travel earn 5X. Compare the total value of points, price, flexibility and loyalty treatment rather than selecting a channel based only on the multiplier.
Transfer partners and redemption flexibility
Both cards earn transferable reward currencies, but they serve different ecosystems: Membership Rewards for Amex Gold and Ultimate Rewards for Sapphire Reserve. The right program depends on the airlines and hotels you actually use, award availability on your routes and how comfortable you are with transferring points instead of taking a simple statement credit.
Before applying, make a short list of your likely redemption destinations and check whether the preferred program supports them. Do not assign a universal cash value to a point; the result varies by itinerary, dates, cabin and award inventory. A lower earning rate in the program you can reliably redeem may beat a higher rate in a program you rarely use.
Which card is better for specific types of users?
Restaurant-focused spender
Amex Gold is the stronger starting point when restaurants, takeout and eligible delivery represent a large share of your budget. Its 4X restaurant rate is higher than Sapphire Reserve’s 3X, and the Dining Credit may further reduce the effective fee if your normal merchants qualify.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Household with high U.S. grocery spending
Amex Gold has the clear documented category advantage because Sapphire Reserve does not list a supermarket bonus in these benefits. Keep the $25,000 calendar-year cap in mind; a household spending well above it should compare the post-cap rate before concentrating all supermarket purchases on Gold.
Frequent airport traveler
Sapphire Reserve is usually the better fit when you can repeatedly use its lounges, $300 travel credit and travel protections. The value rises for travelers who would otherwise pay for lounge access or buy separate protection for expensive trips.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Luxury-hotel user
Sapphire Reserve’s up-to-$500 The Edit benefit and additional select-hotel credit can be valuable for travelers who already choose participating properties and can use both $250 periods. It is a poor fit if the credit dictates where or when you stay.
Occasional traveler
An occasional traveler may not recover a $795 fee. If you take only a few trips, cannot use lounge access and would not book qualifying hotels, the Gold’s lower fee and everyday categories are easier to justify, provided its credits fit your routine.
Traveler who prefers simple direct booking
Compare Sapphire Reserve’s 4X direct-flight-and-hotel earning with Amex Gold’s 3X direct-airfare and 5X prepaid-Amex-Travel hotel earning. If you avoid portals, the Sapphire Reserve structure is often simpler for hotels, while Amex can still be compelling for direct airfare plus strong dining and supermarket spend.
A practical break-even method
- Start with the annual fee. Use $325 for Amex Gold or $795 for Sapphire Reserve.
- Subtract only reliable credits. Count the portion of each credit that matches purchases you would make without the card.
- Add benefit value. Estimate what lounge visits, travel insurance, trusted-traveler reimbursement and hotel perks are worth to you, using conservative prices.
- Estimate incremental rewards. Compare the points each card would earn on your actual category spending, including Amex’s $50,000 restaurant and $25,000 supermarket caps.
- Stress-test one low-use year. Remove optional trips and hotel stays. If the card still makes sense, your valuation is less dependent on manufactured spending.
- Check operational effort. Enrollment, merchant coding, portal booking and periodic credits have a time cost. A benefit you repeatedly forget to use should be valued at zero.
This method prevents a common mistake: adding every advertised maximum and treating it as guaranteed annual cash. Your result should reflect your own calendar, merchants, travel patterns and preferred reward program.
Common pitfalls and how to avoid them
Counting a credit you would not use
A statement credit is not a discount on spending you would never make. Keep a record of normal dining, rides and hotel plans before assigning value.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Missing category caps
Amex’s 4X rates are capped at $50,000 for worldwide restaurants and $25,000 for U.S. supermarkets per calendar year. Spending above those thresholds earns the applicable base rate.
Assuming every grocery or restaurant charge qualifies
Issuer category definitions depend on merchant coding and exclusions. A warehouse club, convenience store, food hall or third-party ordering service may not code as expected. Check your statement after the first transactions.
Booking a poor portal rate to earn more points
Compare the all-in price, cancellation terms and loyalty treatment before using Chase Travel or Amex Travel. A higher multiplier can be outweighed by a more expensive or less flexible reservation.
Recommended Free Tools
Ignoring enrollment and timing
Dining, Uber, Resy and hotel credits may require enrollment, specific booking channels or defined time windows. Read the current benefit terms and set reminders for periodic credits.
Overestimating insurance
Coverage applies only to listed events and eligible expenses. Keep documentation and verify limits before relying on a card instead of stand-alone travel insurance.
Application decision checklist
- Calculate your annual restaurant spending and whether it is below or above Amex’s $50,000 cap.
- Calculate U.S. supermarket spending and compare it with the $25,000 Amex cap.
- List flights, hotels and other travel you will definitely buy in the next year.
- Mark which bookings you are willing to make through Chase Travel or Amex Travel.
- Estimate lounge visits and whether you would pay for access without Sapphire Reserve.
- Confirm that the Gold’s Dining, Uber and Resy credits match merchants you already use.
- Confirm whether you can use both $250 The Edit periods and the 2026 select-hotel credit.
- Choose the rewards currency whose transfer partners and redemption process you prefer.
- Read the current issuer terms for eligibility, activation, caps and exclusions before applying.
Final recommendation
For most food-focused households, the American Express Gold Card is the more rational choice: its $325 fee is lower, its 4X restaurant and U.S.-supermarket categories cover common expenses, and its three credits can outweigh the fee when used naturally.
For frequent travelers, Chase Sapphire Reserve earns its place through benefits rather than one everyday category: lounge access, a $300 travel credit, premium hotel credits, 8X Chase Travel earning, 4X direct flights and hotels, and substantial travel protections. Those benefits can justify $795 only when your travel volume and booking preferences let you use them consistently.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

