There is no single best payment processor for every UK small business: the right choice depends on whether you take payments in person or online, your card turnover and average sale, and the full cost of fees, hardware and any plan or contract. This guide compares 11 providers named in UK fee comparisons, but it is a shortlist—not a verified ranking. The clearest like-for-like figures available here cover SumUp, Square and Zettle; the others need a current, business-specific price check.
How to compare payment processors for your business
Start with the way customers pay. A card-present rate for a reader or terminal is not a reliable guide to the cost of online checkout, invoices, payment links or keyed payments. Check the rate for each channel you actually use, and ask whether card type or the cardholder’s country changes it.
- Calculate the whole cost: include the percentage and any per-transaction charge, monthly plan or service fee, hardware purchase or rental, authorisation or compliance charges, and any contract or exit costs.
- Use your own figures: compare monthly card turnover, average transaction size, payment channel mix and the share of non-UK or business cards. A lower percentage may not offset a recurring monthly fee when turnover is low.
- Match equipment to your setup: check whether a reader needs a paired phone, whether a terminal has its own connectivity, and whether phone-based Tap to Pay meets your needs.
- Check payouts and terms: confirm where funds arrive, normal settlement timing, any charge for faster access, the initial term and how cancellation works.
Ask quote-based providers for the complete terms in writing at your actual expected volume. Confirm whether a quote includes device rental, service, authorisation and other charges; a headline rate alone is not enough to compare.
11 payment processor options for UK small businesses
The table is deliberately not ranked. The providers appear in 2026 UK comparison coverage, but a mention in a comparison is not evidence that a provider is cheapest or best for your business. “Not stated” means the cited comparison material here does not establish a standard price for that provider.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →#1 Best Overall
- Use the, easy-to-use, and customizable POS to get started.
- Accept contactless payments, chip cards, Apple Pay, and Google Pay from anywhere, with improved connectivity, extended battery life, and enhanced security. Pay one low rate for every tap or dip.
- No long-term commitments or contracts, no monthly fees- and with offline payments, keep taking payments for up to 24 hours.
- Safely and securely accepts payments anywhere. Plus, get data security, 24/7 fraud prevention, and payment-dispute management at no extra cost.
- Use the, easy-to-use, and customizable POS to get started.
| Provider | What the available comparison evidence establishes | Price detail established here |
|---|---|---|
| SumUp | Covered in a provider-published 2026 comparison of in-person and online options. | In-person and online/invoice examples are detailed below. |
| Square | Covered in a provider-published 2026 comparison and on Square’s UK pricing and fee pages. | In-person and online examples are detailed below; an international-card surcharge is also specified. |
| Zettle (PayPal Point of Sale) | Covered in a provider-published 2026 comparison of in-person and online options. | In-person and online/invoice examples are detailed below. |
| Stripe | Included in a UK fee comparison that distinguishes online and in-person pricing. | Not stated in the comparison details available here; check the current UK price for your channel and card mix. |
| PayPal | Included in a September 2026 UK fee comparison. | Not stated here; request or check channel-specific UK pricing. |
| GoCardless | Included in a September 2026 UK fee comparison. | Not stated here; confirm the product and charges that apply to your payment method. |
| Tide | Included in a September 2026 UK fee comparison. | Not stated here; check the current terms for the relevant service. |
| Revolut | Included in a September 2026 UK fee comparison. | Not stated here; confirm the applicable plan and transaction charges. |
| Dojo | Included in September 2026 UK fee coverage and a separate provider comparison. | Quote-based or unpublished pricing is identified in comparison coverage; obtain a written offer. |
| Worldpay | Included in September 2026 UK fee coverage and a separate provider comparison. | Quote-based or unpublished pricing is identified in comparison coverage; obtain a written offer. |
| Barclaycard | Included in a separate provider-published comparison of UK payment providers. | Custom or quote-based pricing is indicated; obtain a written offer. |
The September 2026 UK comparison said its rates had been checked against provider pricing pages on 3 September 2026. That is a dated snapshot, not a guarantee of today’s terms. The provider-published comparisons are useful for identifying options, but they do not establish a complete like-for-like offer for every business.
Published example fees: SumUp, Square and Zettle
The figures below are examples published in SumUp’s 2026 comparison, not a guarantee of the price you will be offered. Check the provider’s current UK terms before signing up.
Rank #2
- Get your money as soon as the next business day.
- Get set up quickly with no long-term commitments. Download the Square Point of Sale app for free, create an account, and start taking payments anywhere.
- Run your business all in one place with the free Square Point of Sale app. Track your sales, manage inventory, accept tips, send receipts digitally, and more.
- Works with Apple devices with a Lightning connector.
| Provider and channel | Example price in the 2026 comparison | What to keep in mind |
|---|---|---|
| SumUp, in-person standard | 1.69% | SumUp’s comparison also lists Payments Plus at 0.99% for £19 per month. |
| Zettle, in-person standard | 1.75% | The comparison says custom rates are available at £10,000 or more in monthly volume. |
| Square, in-person standard | 1.75% | Square’s pricing page describes a fixed rate for contactless or chip-and-PIN payments; verify the current rate and eligible transactions. |
| SumUp, online or invoice | 2.50% | The comparison lists this separately from the in-person rate. |
| Zettle, online or invoice | 2.50% | The comparison lists this separately from the in-person rate. |
| Square, UK online cards | 1.4% plus 25p | The comparison separately lists 2.50% for international cards, invoices and payment links; check the current product-specific terms. |
Square’s UK fee schedule states that a card issued in a different country from the location of the Square account incurs an additional 1.5% international transaction fee on top of base processing fees. This surcharge should be included when estimating costs for those cards.
When a monthly plan may be worth comparing
A recurring fee can outweigh a lower transaction rate at modest volume. Using only the SumUp figures in its 2026 comparison, the gap between the 1.69% standard in-person rate and the 0.99% Payments Plus rate is 0.70 percentage points. A simple break-even calculation is £19 divided by 0.007, or about £2,714 in monthly in-person card turnover. This illustration assumes the two rates apply to the same transactions and excludes any other charges or differences; it is not a recommendation or a guaranteed saving.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #3
- With Square Terminal, you can ring up sales, accept payments, and print receipts, all with one device. Use it at the counter or ring up customers anywhere in your store.
- Accept all major credit and debit cards and pay one low rate with no hidden fees and no long-term contracts.
- Process chip cards in just two seconds.
- Get your money as soon as the next business day.
- Use it cordlessly with the built-in battery, designed to last all day.
For any other provider, use the same approach with the written monthly fee and the rates that apply to your own payment mix. Include transaction-level charges and hardware or service costs before deciding that one option is cheaper.
Card readers, terminals and phone-based payments
Hardware choice affects both cost and how payments work at the till. SumUp’s 2026 comparison lists the Solo Lite at £25, describes it as a Bluetooth reader paired with a phone, and lists the Solo as having built-in 4G and unlimited data. The same comparison lists a first Zettle reader for new users at £29 and an additional device at £69, and Square Reader at £19. These are dated listed prices, not necessarily current offers or the full cost of using the service.
Rank #4
- Pay one transparent rate per swipe for Visa, Mastercard, Discover and American Express.
- Works in conjunction with most downloadable Square point-of-sale apps on your device. Customers can pay, tip and sign directly on your device. Track payments in cash, gift cards and more. Also lets you send receipts via e-mail or text message, makes it easy to apply discounts, keeps a data and sales history log and more.
- Accepts magstripe credit card payments, including those from Visa, Mastercard, Discover and American Express (fees apply).
- App sends deposits to your bank account within 1 to 2 business days, or enjoy instant deposits (fees apply).
Square says Tap to Pay can work with an iPhone or Android device and an internet connection. Its UK pricing page says transfers to an external bank account take one to two working days for free, or can be instant for a fee. Square also states that it works with UK-issued and most international contactless, chip-and-PIN and magnetic-stripe cards bearing specified card-network logos; this is Square’s own acceptance statement, not an independent test.
Before choosing equipment, confirm phone compatibility, connectivity where you trade, receipt requirements, payout timing and any charge for accelerated payouts. A low-priced reader is not by itself proof that the processor suits your sales channels or total-cost needs.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Best Value
- An intuitive interface to easily accept payments and manage your sales.
- Strong, reliable Wi-Fi connection. Free SIM card and mobile data so you can process payments anywhere.
- Great battery capability with an additional charging station.
- A truly portable device. Stay in control of your business, wherever you go.
- Support when you need it. Get in touch with our US-based support through phone, email and chat.
What to ask before you sign up
- Which exact rate applies to in-person, online, keyed, invoice and payment-link transactions?
- Do domestic, international, business or other card types incur different charges?
- Are there per-transaction pence charges, monthly fees, authorisation or service charges, or hardware rental?
- When are funds paid out, where do they land, and what does faster settlement cost?
- Is there a minimum term, renewal condition, cancellation notice or exit fee?
- Can the provider confirm all charges and terms in writing against your expected turnover and average sale?
For a low-volume business, prioritise total monthly cost and avoid paying for a plan or equipment you do not need. For higher or mixed-channel volume, request tailored pricing and compare every channel separately. A comparison published on 3 September 2026 notes that card type and non-UK cards can alter the effective price, so use your actual mix rather than a headline rate.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

