Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Compare a crypto card by the terms that determine whether you can get it and what a real purchase or cash withdrawal will cost: local eligibility, conversion and foreign-exchange charges, spending and ATM limits, and who holds the money or collateral. A “no transaction fee” claim does not necessarily mean spending crypto is free, and a card network’s broad acceptance does not mean the card is available to you.

Check local eligibility before comparing card features

Start with your country or state of residence, the specific card program offered there, and its application requirements. Issuers and providers may offer different products, fees, and agreements in different markets. A Visa or Mastercard logo describes a payment network; it does not establish that you can apply for a particular card in your location.

  • Coinbase says its card is available in US states except Hawaii.
  • Binance warns that its Global Card Program may not be available in every jurisdiction.
  • Crypto.com says product availability is subject to jurisdictional limitations.

Confirm availability, card type, identity-verification requirements, and the applicable agreement in the provider’s local application flow. Do not assume a fee schedule for one region applies to another.

Calculate the cost of spending, not just the advertised fee

For a purchase or withdrawal, identify every rate and charge that can apply: the provider’s transaction or conversion fee, the exchange rate or spread used to sell crypto, any foreign-exchange markup, the card network’s rate, and any ATM operator charge. A zero charge in one category does not cancel costs in another.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
#1 Best Overall
Visa Physical Gift Card $200 (plus $6.95 Purchase Fee)
  • Gift Cards are shipped active and ready for use.
  • This card is non-reloadable. No cash or ATM access. Funds do not expire. If available funds remain on your card after the valid thru date has passed, please call customer service for a replacement card. A one-time purchase fee applies at the time of checkout. No fees after purchase.
  • To access your card information safely, type the complete website address shown on your Gift Card (MyGift.GiftCardMall.com) directly into your browser's address bar. Don't use search engines or shortened versions of the website address, as these may lead you to fake or fraudulent sites. Do not provide any Gift Card details (example: Card Number) to someone you do not know or trust. If you believe you've reached an illegitimate website, contact cardholder service at 1-888-524-1283. Be cautious of phishing sites, there are a variety of scams in which fraudsters try to trick others into paying with gift cards.
  • To report your Lost or Stolen Physical Visa Card, call Customer Service 24/7 at 1 (888) 524-1283 to cancel your Gift Card as soon as you can. You will be asked to provide the Gift Card number and other identifying information.
  • Use your Visa Gift Card in the U.S. everywhere Visa debit cards are accepted, including online.

For example, Coinbase says it charges no Coinbase transaction fee for card purchases using local currency, USDC, or supported cryptocurrency, but it includes a spread when customers buy, sell, or trade crypto. Coinbase also says cryptocurrency is automatically converted to US dollars for purchases and ATM withdrawals. Its no-fee statement should therefore be read alongside the conversion terms, not as a guarantee that a crypto-funded purchase has no exchange cost. Coinbase’s fee and tax information also says it charges no ATM fee, while the ATM operator may charge one.

The following are examples from distinct regional programs, not interchangeable offers. Binance’s fee page says its fees were updated June 1, 2026; Crypto.com’s Europe schedule is dated July 31, 2026. Check the linked local terms for current applicability.

Rank #2
Sale
Prepaid Data SIM Card USA - 10GB High Speed 5G/4G LTE
  • Quarterly Connectivity with Unlimited Backup: Stay powered with 10GB of high-speed 5G/4G LTE data valid for 90 days. After the 10GB is consumed, the service remains active with unlimited data at 256Kbps speed until the end of the 90-day period. This ensures your mobile devices or IOT hardware remain connected for a full quarter without the need for frequent refills.
  • Quarterly Connectivity with Unlimited Backup:Stay powered with 10GB of high-speed 5G/4G LTE data valid for 90 days. After the 10GB is consumed, the service remains active with unlimited data at 256Kbps speed until the end of the 90-day period. This ensures your mobile devices or IOT hardware remain connected for a full quarter without the need for frequent refills.
  • Universal 3-in-1 SIM for All Unlocked Hardware:Our triple-cut SIM (Standard, Micro, Nano) fits any device slot perfectly. It is fully compatible with unlocked Android phones, iPhones, tablets, portable WiFi hotspots, and 4G LTE routers. A reliable wireless internet solution for tablets and WiFi dongles used during seasonal work or extended business trips across the USA.
  • Cost-Effective 90-Day Freedom:Forget monthly bills. This prepaid card offers a hassle-free 90-day mobile plan with no credit checks and no long-term contracts. It is the perfect balance of value and duration for international travelers, students on short-term exchange, or as a standby data SIM for remote property management.
  • Manual APN Configuration Required for All Devices:PLEASE NOTE: Manual APN (Access Point Name) configuration is REQUIRED for all devices (including phones, routers, and trackers) to activate the data service. Step-by-step instructions are included. Should you need help, our responsive customer support team guarantees a professional reply within 24 hours to ensure your data connection is active.
Card and scope Conversion and foreign exchange ATM fees Limits or other listed fees
Coinbase Card, United States; availability excludes Hawaii (Coinbase Help) No Coinbase transaction fee on stated card purchases; a spread applies when buying, selling, or trading crypto. Crypto is automatically converted to US dollars for purchases and ATM withdrawals. No Coinbase ATM fee; the ATM operator may charge. Not stated in the cited fee information.
Binance Card Global Program; availability varies by jurisdiction (Binance Support, fees updated June 1, 2026) 0.9% crypto conversion fee, with a stated 0.1% USDC conversion fee for New Zealand and “Rest of the card available countries.” The fee table also lists geography-dependent FX fees of 0%, 2%, or 3%, in addition to Mastercard fees. Not stated in the cited fee information. Zero annual and card issuance fees. Limits depend on identity-verification level and appear in the user’s card dashboard.
Crypto.com Prepaid Visa, Europe residents (schedule dated July 31, 2026) Not stated in the cited Europe fee schedule. Crypto.com says crypto is converted into the relevant market currency for card use. Monthly free ATM allowance ranges from €200 to €1,000 by card tier; 2% applies above the free allowance. Debit- or credit-card top-up: 1%. Aggregated top-up limits: €25,000 daily and monthly, €250,000 yearly. POS purchase limits are listed separately at €25,000 daily and monthly, €250,000 yearly.
Bybit Card, EU (Bybit EU fee document) 0.9% crypto conversion on top of Bybit’s One-Click Sell rate; 0.5% FX on top of Mastercard’s FX rate. 2% after the first €100 of ATM withdrawals per month; ATM operators may also charge. Not stated in the cited fee document.

Sources: Coinbase Help, Binance Support, Crypto.com Help Center, and Bybit EU. The table reports only the cited program and region; an unstated fee or limit is not evidence that it is zero or unlimited.

Use a representative purchase to compare providers

Estimate the cost for the way you expect to use the card: a purchase in your home currency, a purchase in another currency, or an ATM withdrawal. Check what asset funds the transaction and what rate converts it. If the card converts crypto, compare the provider’s conversion charge and execution rate or spread; if the transaction is in a different currency, add the card’s FX terms and any network conversion. For cash, include both the provider’s ATM fee and any fee shown by the ATM.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #3
PrePaid Europe (UK THREE) sim card 12GB data+3000 minutes+3000 texts for 30 days with FREE ROAMING / USE in 71 destinations including all European countries
  • 12GB data to use in 71 destinations, 3000 voice mins and 3000 texts can ONLY be used to call UK numbers, AND European numbers WHILST you are in Europe.
  • Covers Europe inc UK, Italy, France, Spain, Germany, USA, Brazil, Australia, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Singapore and more.....
  • Use in a phone only. No tethering, personal hotspot or video streaming allowed.
  • Easy activation, No personal ID required for registration , Plug and go. Ideal for the European Travelers.
  • Trio SIM suitable for all cell phones. Can be recharged for more data.

Ask whether the quoted rate is the network rate, a provider rate, or a sell rate with a separate charge on top. Bybit EU, for example, describes its 0.9% conversion charge as additional to its One-Click Sell rate and its 0.5% FX charge as additional to Mastercard’s FX rate. Reading “0.9%” or “0.5%” alone would miss the underlying rate.

Compare limits by transaction type and reset period

“Card limit” can refer to several different caps. Check purchase, top-up or load, and ATM limits separately, and look for per-transaction, daily, monthly, and annual values. Also check whether a period resets on a calendar basis or rolls forward, and whether the cap changes with verification level or card tier.

Rank #4
Japan Data ONLY SIM Card 15 Days | Unlimited Internet Data (10GB at 4G LTE High Speed Data Then downgrade to 128kbps) |Docomo KDDI Network | Hotspot tethering Supported
  • Good for 15 days use with unlimited Internet Data (First 10GB at 4G LTE High-Speed then down to 128kbps)
  • Available for Hotspot tethering (only for Mobile phones) and tablets
  • No Activation or registration is needed, simply insert the SIM into your unlocked device and it will be ready to use!
  • Tri-cut SIM. All SIM sizes are available, including standard/micro/nano SIM. Pack comes with English user instruction
  • NO Phones Calls or Texts. No refill available.

Crypto.com’s Europe schedule distinguishes aggregated top-up limits from POS purchase limits: it lists €25,000 daily and monthly and €250,000 yearly for each of those categories. The schedule also lists free monthly ATM allowances by tier, rather than treating ATM access as the same limit as purchases. Binance does not state a single universal limit in the cited page; it directs users to their account dashboard, where limits depend on identity-verification level. Check your own account rather than relying on another user’s screenshot or an assumed typical cap.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Find out when crypto is converted and who holds the funds

“Custody” is not answered by knowing the card network or seeing that a provider accepts crypto. Find out what happens from funding through settlement:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Best Value
TSIM Prepaid USA SIM Card for Travel | Unlimited High Data, Unlimited Local Calls and Text for 30days | Get Local USA Number and Hotspot Sharing Allowed.
  • GET 5G IN THE US: This SIM card provides unlimited 5G data, 3GB FULL SPEED then unlimited 3G speed Hotspot / Tethering / Internet Sharing to connect you and your family to the Internet. Never run out of data on your trip!
  • GET A LOCAL US NUMBER: Simple online activation to receive a 10-digit mobile USA phone number with unlimited local calls and text. Friends, family, restaurants can call or text you as if you were using a regular domestic plan.
  • ACTIVATE IN MINUTES: Follow the simple online activation process to start service from your desired date for 30 days. Activate at least 24hrs before travel to know your number before you arrive!
  • 24/6 CUSTOMER SUPPORT: Should any issues arise, contact friendly support staff via phone, email or live chat (tsim.mobi/chat) - available all day, Monday to Saturday for the duration of your trip
  • Is crypto sold when you load or fund the card, or when a purchase is made?
  • What currency or asset is held after conversion, and who holds it?
  • Is spending backed by a balance, or by crypto collateral assigned to an account?
  • Which company issues the card, operates the program, and provides the account or custody arrangement in your jurisdiction?
  • What do the local agreement and disclosures say about access to funds and treatment if a provider or issuer fails?

Crypto.com says cryptocurrency cannot be loaded directly onto its prepaid card and is converted into the relevant market currency for card use. Its legal disclosures identify different issuers and arrangements across markets, so the local agreement matters. Binance describes its Global Card Program as operated by Immersve Limited, with access to Mastercard merchants up to the amount of virtual-asset collateral assigned in a Binance account. Those descriptions do not establish equivalent custody or failure protections. Do not infer account protection from a Visa or Mastercard logo; read the terms for the actual issuer and program in your region.

Treat rewards as a net-value question

Compare rewards only after estimating fees and confirming eligibility. Check which transactions qualify, whether rewards depend on a card tier or subscription, and whether holding or staking a token is required. A reward paid in a volatile token may change in value, and advertised maximum rates may not apply to ordinary purchases. Crypto.com says its card tier follows its Level Up plan and that rewards and benefits can change at its discretion; review the current local terms before assigning a value to them.

Use this checklist before applying

  1. Confirm eligibility: Check your residence, supported card program, verification requirements, and whether the offer is physical, virtual, or both.
  2. Map the transaction: Identify the funding asset, conversion point, conversion rate or spread, provider fee, FX rate and markup, and ATM charges for the uses you care about.
  3. Check your caps: Read purchase, top-up, and cash limits separately, including reset periods and account or tier conditions.
  4. Read the local agreement: Identify the issuer, program operator, holder of resulting fiat or collateral, and the terms governing access to funds and provider failure.
  5. Assess rewards last: Subtract the costs you expect to incur and account for exclusions, requirements, and reward-token price movement.

If spending crypto may count as a disposal or taxable event where you live, check the tax rules for your jurisdiction. Coinbase’s cited tax discussion addresses US treatment; it should not be generalized to other countries.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Visa Physical Gift Card $200 (plus $6.95 Purchase Fee)
Visa Physical Gift Card $200 (plus $6.95 Purchase Fee)
Gift Cards are shipped active and ready for use.
$206.95
Bestseller No. 3
PrePaid Europe (UK THREE) sim card 12GB data+3000 minutes+3000 texts for 30 days with FREE ROAMING / USE in 71 destinations including all European countries
PrePaid Europe (UK THREE) sim card 12GB data+3000 minutes+3000 texts for 30 days with FREE ROAMING / USE in 71 destinations including all European countries
Use in a phone only. No tethering, personal hotspot or video streaming allowed.; Trio SIM suitable for all cell phones. Can be recharged for more data.
$22.83
Bestseller No. 4
Japan Data ONLY SIM Card 15 Days | Unlimited Internet Data (10GB at 4G LTE High Speed Data Then downgrade to 128kbps) |Docomo KDDI Network | Hotspot tethering Supported
Japan Data ONLY SIM Card 15 Days | Unlimited Internet Data (10GB at 4G LTE High Speed Data Then downgrade to 128kbps) |Docomo KDDI Network | Hotspot tethering Supported
Available for Hotspot tethering (only for Mobile phones) and tablets; NO Phones Calls or Texts. No refill available.
$15.80

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.