Most print shops prefer a press-ready PDF, and 300 dpi at the final placed size is a common target for small-format printing. Neither rule is universal: file acceptance, resolution, color, bleed and font requirements vary by shop and product. Use the exact specifications or template from the printer producing your job.
Which file type should you send?
PDF is a common preferred handoff because it can preserve page size, layout and embedded fonts, but each shop sets its own accepted formats. Some accept editable or image files; others may convert them or require a particular export. Check the current instructions for your product before preparing the artwork.
| Provider | Formats and preference | Published resolution guidance | Other setup guidance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jukebox Print | PDF preferred; AI, PSD, EPS, TIFF and JPG accepted. | 300 dpi minimum at 100% print size. | CMYK; 1/8-inch bleed; safe zone at least 1/8 inch inside trim; embed or outline fonts. Its guide is dated December 24, 2025. Jukebox Print specifications |
| TPH | PDF recommended; JPEG/JPG, PNG and TIFF accepted. AI, EPS and PSD may need store conversion. | 300 dpi for high-quality prints; 150–200 dpi for large format, depending on size. | CMYK recommended; RGB accepted with possible color shifts. 1/8-inch bleed for edge-to-edge work and 1/4-inch safe zone. Publication date is not stated. TPH file requirements |
| Stripes Printshop | PDF recommended; TIFF, JPEG, PSD, PS, AI, EPS and some native application documents accepted. | At least 300 dpi at final output size. | CMYK for color and grayscale for black and white; 1/8-inch bleed where art reaches the edge; outline or supply fonts; embed or separately supply placed images. Publication date is not stated. Stripes Printshop file preparation |
| PrintRunner | PDF preferred; accepts many formats, including JPG, PNG, TIFF, AI, EPS, PSD and office formats. | 300 dpi minimum. | CMYK; 0.125-inch bleed for most products. Publication date is not stated. PrintRunner file preparation guide |
| AzePrint | PDF preferred; AI, INDD, PSD, TIFF and high-resolution JPG also listed. | 300 dpi at final print size. | CMYK; 3 mm bleed; text and logos 3 mm inside trim; fonts outlined or embedded. Publication date is not stated. AzePrint file guidelines |
These are examples from five providers, not an industry-wide standard. Requirements can change and may differ between products at the same shop.
What resolution should images have?
Check the image’s effective resolution at its final placed print size, not just a resolution value displayed in an image app. For example, enlarging an image in the layout reduces its effective pixels per inch at the printed dimensions; shrinking it increases them. Jukebox Print specifies 300 dpi at 100% print size, and Stripes Printshop calls for at least 300 dpi at final output size. These are provider specifications, not a universal requirement.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstall#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Small-format printing
For items such as flyers or business cards, 300 dpi at final size is a common provider recommendation. Ask the printer what it requires for the specific product if your source image is below that level; do not assume that changing a document’s dpi setting creates additional image detail.
Large-format printing
Large prints may use a different target because they are often viewed from farther away. TPH says 150–200 dpi may suit large-format prints depending on size. Ask your provider about the print dimensions, typical viewing distance and its own resolution requirements instead of automatically applying the small-format target.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
How should you handle color?
Color instructions vary. Jukebox Print and Stripes Printshop call for CMYK for color work, while TPH recommends CMYK but accepts RGB and warns that conversion can shift colors. Before converting a file, confirm the requested color mode and profile with the shop—particularly for brand colors, photographs or other color-critical work. A conversion can change how colors look, so review a proof when the result matters.
When do you need bleed and safe margins?
If artwork or a background is meant to print to the edge, it usually needs to extend beyond the trim line as bleed. This gives the printer room for small cutting variations and helps avoid an unprinted sliver at the edge. The reviewed provider guides commonly specify 1/8 inch (0.125 inch, about 3 mm) of bleed, but follow the dimensions for your product and shop.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Keep important text and logos inside the safe area so they are not cut off. Safe-zone dimensions differ: for example, Jukebox Print specifies at least 1/8 inch inside trim, while TPH specifies 1/4 inch. Use the receiving shop’s template rather than combining measurements from different providers.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How should fonts and linked images be prepared?
For a PDF, embed fonts when the export settings and printer instructions allow it. For editable files, the printer may ask you to outline text or supply the fonts. Outlining prevents font substitution but makes text harder to edit, so keep an editable copy of your design. Also embed or package linked images, or supply them separately if the shop requests that, so the printer receives every asset used in the layout.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Preflight your artwork before submission
- Get the product-specific instructions. Ask the shop for its current accepted formats, template and export settings.
- Set the page or artboard to the final trim size. Add bleed only as specified, especially for edge-to-edge artwork.
- Check each raster image at its placed size. Ask for large-format guidance when relevant; a nominal dpi label alone does not prove an image has enough pixels.
- Confirm the color workflow. Check whether the shop wants CMYK or RGB and whether it specifies a color profile before converting.
- Prepare fonts and images for handoff. Embed fonts in PDFs or outline/package them for editable files as required; embed or package linked images.
- Check page handling and marks. Find out whether the shop wants single pages or spreads, flattened files, crop marks or another setup. Do not add crop marks unless its instructions request them.
- Review a proof when the job is sensitive. Color, trimming, folds or finishing can make a proof useful for catching setup issues before production.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

