Suggestions appear as you type. Use the up and down arrows to choose one and Enter to open it.

This page's audience real numbers from our own analytics — open to see them
–Visitors
–Page views
–Clicks to vendors
–Time on page
–Reading now
Clicks to vendors, by tool
  • –
Top countries
  • –
Devices
  • –

– · counted by iTechGuides's own first-party analytics, bots removed, every figure rounded down · how we count

Best Netsbee Alternatives in 2026

Freemium#17 of 33 in Wi-Fi Security Scanner Apps

The top Netsbee alternatives are Fing Security, SoftPerfect WiFi Guard and Domotz: 15 Wi-Fi security scanner apps our editors would look at instead of Netsbee, in our ranking order.

6.8/10Editor score
Netsbee6.8 Visit Netsbee

Netsbee: A Wi-Fi scanner with device discovery, risk checks, and paid monitoring alerts. Where it falls short: cloud intelligence monitoring and alerts require a paid membership.

Switching from Netsbee? For most wi-fi security scanner apps buyers the best Netsbee alternative is Fing Security, built for home users who want broad network visibility. On a budget, Domotz starts at $15/device/mo.

Why People Look for a Netsbee Alternative

  • Cloud Intelligence monitoring and alerts require a paid membership
  • Monitoring is capped at 20 locations on membership plans
  • The iOS app is for iPhone; macOS support uses a separate companion helper

Quick Picks by What You Need

All 15 Netsbee Alternatives, Ranked

Advertiser disclosure: iTechGuides is reader-supported. Vendors can pay for top positions in our rankings and for a place on other products' pages, and we may earn a commission when you click some links. Bought places stand at the number bought; this page and our disclosure say so. Paying vendors may get a fuller, more detailed review from our editors, and that review can change their score. How we rank.

  1. Best forHome users who want broad network visibility

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 9.2 vs 6.8

    A broad Wi-Fi scanner for finding devices, checking risks, and monitoring networks.

    9.2/10★★★★★
    Visit Fing Security
  2. Best forSimple unknown-device alerts on desktop

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 8.6 vs 6.8

    A focused desktop scanner for spotting and tracking unknown network devices.

    • Monitoring alerts
    • Device discovery
    8.6/10★★★★☆
    Visit SoftPerfect
  3. Domotz

    Best forTeams monitoring broader network infrastructure

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 8.4 vs 6.8

    Broad network monitoring with a free discovery tier and paid per-collector or per-device plans.

    Free plan · 14-day trial Our Domotz verdict → Visit Domotz
    8.4/10★★★★☆
    Visit Domotz
  4. Best forFree, cross-platform LAN and port scanning

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 8.1 vs 6.8

    A free desktop scanner for LAN discovery and port checks, not a Wi-Fi security auditor.

    8.1/10★★★★☆
    Try Angry IP Scanner
  5. WiFiman

    Best forFree Wi-Fi diagnostics and coverage checks

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 7.9 vs 6.8

    A free, cross-platform app for Wi-Fi diagnostics, coverage mapping, and device discovery.

    7.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit WiFiman
  6. Best forCross-platform desktop network diagnostics

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 7.8 vs 6.8

    A broad desktop network scanner for diagnostics, rather than a dedicated Wi-Fi security app.

    7.8/10★★★★☆
    Visit SoftPerfect
  7. Best forUsers seeking broad antivirus and identity protection

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 7.7 vs 6.8

    A broad consumer security suite, but not a Wi-Fi network scanner.

    7.7/10★★★★☆
    Visit Trend Micro
  8. Airward

    Best forMac users seeking Wi-Fi security change alerts

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 7.7 vs 6.8

    A macOS Wi-Fi scanner with free inventory and paid change alerts.

    • Security checks
    • Monitoring alerts
    • Device discovery
    7.7/10★★★★☆
    Visit Airward
  9. Best forMulti-platform users wanting detailed security reports

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 7.6 vs 6.8

    A multi-platform local-network scanner with security reports and continuous monitoring.

    • Security checks
    • Monitoring alerts
    • Device discovery
    7.6/10★★★★☆
    Visit DeviceShelf
  10. InSpectre

    Best forSelf-hosters wanting open-source network controls

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 7.5 vs 6.8

    An open-source LAN scanner with device monitoring, vulnerability scans, and blocking controls.

    • Security checks
    • Monitoring alerts
    • Device discovery
    7.5/10★★★★☆
    Visit InSpectre
  11. PRYXEL

    Best forMobile users wanting Wi-Fi checks and DNS blocking

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 7.4 vs 6.8

    A mobile Wi-Fi scanner with device discovery, exposure scoring and DNS blocking.

    • Security checks
    • Monitoring alerts
    • Device discovery
    Free plan · 30-day trial Our PRYXEL verdict → Visit PRYXEL
    7.4/10★★★★☆
    Visit PRYXEL
  12. Netfox

    Best forMac users wanting free device and Wi-Fi risk alerts

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 7.3 vs 6.8

    A free Mac app that tracks local devices, open ports and nearby Wi-Fi security.

    • Security checks
    • Monitoring alerts
    • Device discovery
    7.3/10★★★★☆
    Visit Netfox
  13. NetBlade

    Best forMobile users needing basic scans and risk-rated ports

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 7.2 vs 6.8

    A mobile-first scanner for device discovery, risk-rated ports and network alerts.

    • Security checks
    • Monitoring alerts
    • Device discovery
    7.2/10★★★★☆
    Visit NetBlade
  14. Best foriPhone users wanting local scans and security summaries

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 7.1 vs 6.8

    A local Wi-Fi device scanner for iPhone, with security checks reserved for Pro.

    • Security checks
    • Device discovery
    7.1/10★★★★☆
    Visit NetScanPro
  15. Crios

    Best forApple users checking ports and new devices

    • Better than Netsbee:
    • Editor score 7.0 vs 6.8

    A local-network scanner for Apple devices that checks devices, ports, and vulnerabilities.

    • Security checks
    • Monitoring alerts
    • Device discovery
    7.0/10★★★★☆
    Visit Crios

Netsbee Alternatives: Common Questions

What is the best alternative to Netsbee?

Fing Security: #1 in our Wi-Fi Security Scanner Apps ranking, with an editor score of 9.2 out of 10. A broad Wi-Fi scanner for finding devices, checking risks, and monitoring networks.

Is there a free alternative to Netsbee?

Yes. Fing Security, Domotz, Angry IP Scanner, WiFiman and Airward have a free plan or a free tier (10 of the 15 alternatives on this page).

Why do people look for Netsbee alternatives?

Cloud Intelligence monitoring and alerts require a paid membership; Monitoring is capped at 20 locations on membership plans; The iOS app is for iPhone; macOS support uses a separate companion helper.

How do I switch from Netsbee?

Export your data from Netsbee (most tools have an export in their settings). Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel Netsbee.

How to Switch from Netsbee

  1. Export your data from Netsbee (most tools have an export in their settings).
  2. Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one.
  3. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on.
  4. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel Netsbee.

Netsbee vs Each Alternative

#ToolFree planPaid fromDevice discoverySecurity checksMonitoring alertsSupported platformsScore
17NetsbeeYesYesYesYesiOS, macOS companion helper6.8
1Fing SecurityYes9.2
2SoftPerfect WiFi GuardNoYesNoYesWindows, macOS, Linux8.6
3DomotzYes$15/device/mo8.4
4Angry IP ScannerYesFreeWindows, macOS, Linux8.1
5WiFimanYesFree7.9
6SoftPerfect Network ScannerNoWindows, macOS, Linux7.8
7Trend Micro Maximum SecurityNo$104.95/yrWindows, macOS, Android, iOS, Chrome OS7.7
8AirwardYes€39.99 one-timeYesYesYesmacos7.7
9DeviceShelfNo€59/user one-timeYesYesYesmacOS, Windows, Linux, iOS, Android7.6
10InSpectreYesFreeYesYesYesweb, self-hosted7.5
11PRYXELYesYesYesYesiOS, Android7.4
12NetfoxYesFreeYesYesYesmacOS7.3
13NetBladeYesYesYesYesAndroid, iOS, Windows7.2
14NetScanProYesYesYesiOS7.1
15CriosNoYesYesYesiPhone, iPad, Mac7.0

Reviewed by iTechGuides Editors · Editorial team · Updated Oct 2026

Last updated · How we research and update