Suggestions appear as you type. Use the up and down arrows to choose one and Enter to open it.

This page's audience our own tag's counts — open to see them
–Visits
–Page views
–Clicks to vendors
–Time on page
–Reading now
Clicks to vendors, by tool
  • –
Top countries
  • –
Devices
  • –

– · visits, page views and clicks counted by our own tag, which counts more than our checked analytics; every figure rounded down · how we count

Best Infinity Generation Alternatives in 2026

Freemium#15 of 27 in Game Map Generators

The top Infinity Generation alternatives are Heightmap Level Generator, World Machine and Instant Terra: 15 game map generators our editors would look at instead of Infinity Generation, in our ranking order.

7.8/10Editor score
Infinity Generation7.8 Visit site

Infinity Generation: A flexible 3D procedural world system for teams targeting multiple game engines. Where it falls short: the free alpha is currently distributed for windows..

Switching from Infinity Generation? For most game map generators buyers the best Infinity Generation alternative is Heightmap Level Generator, built for free, export-ready terrain and world maps.

Why People Look for an Infinity Generation Alternative

  • The free Alpha is currently distributed for Windows
  • Enterprise pricing is custom rather than published
  • Advanced support and bespoke components require Enterprise

Quick Picks by What You Need

All 15 Infinity Generation Alternatives, Ranked

Advertiser disclosure: iTechGuides is reader-supported. Vendors can pay for top positions in our rankings and for a place on other products' pages, and we may earn a commission when you click some links. Bought places stand at the number bought; this page and our disclosure say so. Paying vendors may get a fuller, more detailed review from our editors, and that review can change their score. How we rank.

  1. Best forFree, export-ready terrain and world maps

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 9.4 vs 7.8

    A free, open-source map generator with detailed terrain controls and engine-ready exports.

    • Custom assets
    • Seed control
    9.4/10★★★★★
    Visit site
  2. Best forMature cross-engine terrain production

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 9.2 vs 7.8

    A mature procedural terrain tool with deep erosion, water, material, and export workflows.

    • Custom assets
    • Seed control
    9.2/10★★★★★
    Visit World Machine
  3. Best forProfessional terrain pipelines and automation

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 9.1 vs 7.8

    A deep procedural terrain workflow for studios automating large environments.

    • Custom assets
    • Seed control
    9.1/10★★★★★
    Visit Instant Terra
  4. Best forAll-purpose professional terrain creation

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 9.0 vs 7.8

    A broad Windows terrain tool with deep simulation, export, and engine-bridge coverage.

    • Custom assets
    • Seed control
    9.0/10★★★★☆
    Visit World Creator
  5. Gaea

    Best forFree-to-paid terrain authoring

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 8.9 vs 7.8

    A capable Windows terrain authoring tool with a useful free entry tier and paid production features.

    Free plan Our Gaea verdict → Visit Gaea
    8.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit Gaea
  6. Best forFast 3D dungeon maps in a browser

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 8.8 vs 7.8

    A free browser tool for quickly generating, previewing, and exporting solvable 3D dungeons.

    • Custom assets
    • Seed control
    8.8/10★★★★☆
    Open 3D Dungeon
  7. Best forUnreal multiplayer dungeon generation

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 8.7 vs 7.8

    Open-source Unreal tooling for multiplayer dungeons with deep layout and progression controls.

    • Custom assets
    • Seed control
    8.7/10★★★★☆
    Visit Epic Launcher
  8. Best forPremium Unity and Unreal dungeon tools

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 8.6 vs 7.8

    A paid toolkit for building rule-driven, replayable dungeons and game environments.

    • Custom assets
    • Seed control
    8.6/10★★★★☆
    Visit site
  9. Best forFree Unity terrain graph workflows

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 8.5 vs 7.8

    A free node-based Unity asset for procedural 3D terrain and world generation.

    • Seed control
    8.5/10★★★★☆
    Visit MapMagic 2
  10. L3DT

    Best forAffordable Windows terrain generation

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 8.4 vs 7.8

    A capable procedural terrain editor for Windows creators who need export depth.

    • Custom assets
    Free plan · 90-day trial Our L3DT verdict → Visit Bundysoft
    8.4/10★★★★☆
    Visit Bundysoft
  11. Best forEstablished GIS-aware terrain workflows

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 8.3 vs 7.8

    A deep procedural terrain editor for GIS-aware, multi-engine landscape workflows.

    • Custom assets
    8.3/10★★★★☆
    Visit TerreSculptor
  12. Ymir

    Best forOpen-source terrain graphs and exports

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 8.2 vs 7.8

    A free, graph-driven terrain generator with erosion, sculpting, seeds, and heightmap exports.

    • Custom assets
    • Seed control
    Free plan Our Ymir verdict → Visit Ymir
    8.2/10★★★★☆
    Visit Ymir
  13. Best forUnity world generation with real-world inputs

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 8.1 vs 7.8

    A $99 Unity tool for turning geographic data into editable 3D game worlds.

    • Custom assets
    • Seed control
    8.1/10★★★★☆
    Visit TerraWorld
  14. Best forUnity large-world terrain authoring

    • Better than Infinity Generation:
    • Editor score 7.9 vs 7.8

    A deep Unity toolkit for building, populating, and streaming large 3D worlds.

    • Custom assets
    7.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit Gaia Pro VS
  15. Best forLower-cost Unity dungeon generation

    A focused Unity tool for procedural 2D and 3D dungeon-style level creation.

    • Custom assets
    • Seed control
    7.7/10★★★★☆
    Try Frigga for Unity

Infinity Generation Alternatives: Common Questions

What is the best alternative to Infinity Generation?

Heightmap Level Generator: #1 in our Game Map Generators ranking, with an editor score of 9.4 out of 10. A free, open-source map generator with detailed terrain controls and engine-ready exports.

Is there a free alternative to Infinity Generation?

Yes. Heightmap Level Generator, World Machine, Instant Terra, Gaea and 3D Dungeon Generator have a free plan or a free tier (10 of the 15 alternatives on this page).

Why do people look for Infinity Generation alternatives?

The free Alpha is currently distributed for Windows; Enterprise pricing is custom rather than published; Advanced support and bespoke components require Enterprise.

How do I switch from Infinity Generation?

Back up your world, configs and mods from Infinity Generation's panel, or download the server folder over SFTP. Create the server on the new host with the same game version (and the same modpack or loader, if you use one). Upload the world and config files, start the server once and check that the mods and plugins load. Share the new address with your players or point your domain at it, then cancel Infinity Generation after a test session.

How to Switch from Infinity Generation

  1. Back up your world, configs and mods from Infinity Generation's panel, or download the server folder over SFTP.
  2. Create the server on the new host with the same game version (and the same modpack or loader, if you use one).
  3. Upload the world and config files, start the server once and check that the mods and plugins load.
  4. Share the new address with your players or point your domain at it, then cancel Infinity Generation after a test session.

Infinity Generation vs Each Alternative

#ToolFree planPaid fromGeneration methodMap dimensionCustom assetsEngine exportExport formatsScore
15Infinity GenerationYesProcedural3dYesUnity, Unreal Engine, Godot, custom game engines7.8
1Heightmap Level GeneratorYesFreeProceduralBothYesUnreal Engine, Unity, Godot Terrain3D, three.js16-bit PNG, RAW .r16, RGBA PNG, JSON, glTF .glb9.4
2World MachineYesProceduralBothYesUnreal Engine, Unity, GodotRAW, EXR, TIFF, PNG, TER, OBJ, glTF, GLB9.2
3Instant TerraYes$149 one-timeProceduralBothYesUnreal Engine, Unity, Houdini, ClarisseHeightmaps, meshes, masks, color maps, normal maps, vector maps, flow maps9.1
4World CreatorNo$59/yrHybrid3dYesUnity, Unreal Engine, Godot; Blender workflow9.0
5GaeaYes$99 one-time8.9
63D Dungeon GeneratorYesFreeProcedural3dYesGLB-compatible 3D workflowsGLB8.8
7Dungeon Generator for Unreal Engine 5Procedural3dYesUnreal Engine 58.7
8Dungeon ArchitectNoProceduralBothYesUnreal Engine, Unity8.6
9MapMagic 2YesFreeProcedural3dUnity8.5
10L3DTYesProceduralBothYesTorque 3D, Spring, Terragen, Virtual Terrain ProjectBMP, JPG, PNG, TGA, DDS, PGM, PBM, PCX, RAW, DAE, OBJ, X, 3DS, B3D, TIN, TER, BT, HFZ, SD7, HTF8.4
11TerreSculptorYesProceduralBothYesCryEngine, Godot Engine, Stride, Unity Engine, Unreal EngineBMP, PNG, TIF, EXR, 3DS, ASE, FBX, OBJ, STL, T3D, ASC, BIL, BT, DEM, GeoTIFF, FLT, GRD, HGT, TER, TSworld, TSmap8.3
12YmirYesFreeProceduralBothYesUnreal EnginePNG, R16, OpenEXR8.2
13TerraWorld 2023No$99 one-timeHybridBothYesUnityUnity package8.1
14Gaia Pro VSNo$199 one-timeHybrid3dYesUnityterrain meshes, textures, masks7.9
15Frigga for UnityNoProceduralBothYesUnity7.7

Reviewed by iTechGuides Editors · Editorial team · Updated Oct 2026

Last updated · How we research and update