iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo S2 5G is the lower-priced option in the available India-market price snapshot and has the larger rated battery. The Motorola Signature’s listed strengths are a 165Hz display, a more versatile rear-camera setup and 90W wired charging. On the Smartprix comparison page updated September 6, 2026, the Signature was ₹58,899 and the S2 5G was ₹39,999—a listed difference of ₹18,900. Those are dated listing prices, not guaranteed checkout prices.
Motorola Signature vs vivo S2 5G: key specifications
The Motorola figures below come from third-party comparison listings, not an accessible official Motorola specification sheet. vivo’s figures are manufacturer specifications or claims on its India product page. Confirm the exact regional model and configuration before buying.
| Specification | Motorola Signature | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch, 1264 × 2780 AMOLED, 165Hz (third-party listing) | 17.35cm (about 6.83-inch), 1.5K curved AMOLED/POLED, 120Hz (vivo) |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (third-party listing) | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, 4nm (vivo) |
| Memory and storage | 12GB RAM, 256GB storage (third-party listing) | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB configurations listed in the vivo store |
| Rear cameras | Three 50MP cameras, including 3× optical periscope telephoto and ultrawide (third-party listing) | 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera and 2MP bokeh camera (vivo) |
| Front camera and video | 50MP front camera (third-party listing) | 32MP front camera; vivo advertises 4K recording from front and rear cameras |
| Battery and charging | 5,200mAh; 90W wired charging (third-party listing) | 7,050mAh; 44W fast charging (vivo) |
| Update commitment | Not stated in the cited comparison listing | Three OS generations and five years of security updates, as advertised by vivo |
| Price snapshot | ₹58,899 on Smartprix, updated September 6, 2026 | ₹39,999 on Smartprix, updated September 6, 2026 |
How much is the price difference?
In the Smartprix snapshot updated September 6, 2026, the Motorola Signature was listed at ₹58,899 and vivo S2 5G at ₹39,999, making the Signature ₹18,900 more expensive in that comparison. The vivo India store separately displayed ₹39,999 for an 8GB+128GB S2 variant. Motorola India’s listing showed a ₹54,999 starting price and a separate displayed price of ₹59,999. These figures come from different listing contexts and should not be treated as equivalent offers or checkout totals. Check the current price, storage variant, seller, stock, exchange conditions and bank offers before ordering. Smartprix comparison, Motorola India listing, vivo India E-Store.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhich phone has the bigger battery?
The vivo S2 5G has the larger stated capacity: 7,050mAh, compared with 5,200mAh for the Signature in the third-party comparison listing. That makes the S2 the capacity choice on paper, but capacity alone does not establish which phone lasts longer in real use.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.8 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, 71mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.93", 0.6µm, dual-pixel PDAF
vivo also advertises 33 hours of video playback, 43.7 hours of local music playback, 49 hours of 5G calls and 12.6 hours of Free Fire gaming. These are vivo’s product claims, not independently reproduced results. The Signature’s listed 90W wired charging rate is higher than the S2’s official 44W figure; charging performance and supported conditions can vary, and check the regional package for included accessories.
Which phone has the better display and performance?
The Signature has the higher listed refresh rate at 165Hz, while vivo describes the S2 as a 1.5K curved display with a 120Hz refresh rate. The S2’s diagonal is slightly larger in the cited specifications. A higher refresh-rate figure may matter to buyers who prioritize smooth motion, but it does not by itself establish overall display quality.
Rank #2
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
The listed chipsets place the Signature with a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 and the S2 with a Dimensity 7360-Turbo. That specification points to the Signature for buyers prioritizing peak processing capability, but no independent benchmark, sustained-gaming, thermal or day-to-day performance comparison is established here.
Which phone has the better cameras?
On listed hardware, the Signature offers more rear-camera range: three 50MP cameras, including an ultrawide and a 3× optical periscope telephoto. vivo specifies a 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera on the S2. For selfies, the comparison listing reports 50MP for the Signature; vivo lists 32MP for the S2 and advertises 4K recording from its front and rear cameras.
Rank #3
- 6.8 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, 71mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.93", 0.6µm, dual-pixel PDAF
These are specifications and manufacturer feature claims, not a photo- or video-quality comparison. Resolution and camera count cannot establish which phone takes better pictures; consult independent side-by-side samples if image quality is the deciding factor.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you buy?
Choose Motorola Signature if
- You value the listed 165Hz refresh rate and 12GB RAM with 256GB storage.
- You want the listed 3× optical periscope telephoto and ultrawide cameras.
- The listed 90W wired charging rate matters more to you than battery capacity.
Choose vivo S2 5G if
- You prioritize its higher stated 7,050mAh battery capacity.
- The lower dated comparison price fits your budget and the 50MP main plus 2MP bokeh camera setup meets your needs.
- vivo’s advertised three OS generations and five years of security updates suit your priorities; check the applicable regional terms.
This recommendation weighs listed specifications and the cited price snapshot, not hands-on testing. If sustained gaming, battery endurance, camera output or software experience will decide your purchase, look for independent testing of the exact models and regional variants.
Rank #4
- Universal unlocked. Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Super-bright, super-smooth 6.7" display. See your screen clearly even outdoors in sunlight, and enjoy seamless views with a fast-refreshing 120Hz display.*
- AI-powered camera system. Take stunning photos in any light with the 50MP camera**, look your best with a 32MP selfie cam*****, and capture extreme close-ups.
- Superfast 5G performance. Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed*** with the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset and up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost****.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Power through day after day with a 5200mAh battery, then get hours of power in just minutes.****
Water-resistance note for vivo S2 5G
vivo advertises IP68 and IP69 protection for the S2, but its product page says water resistance is not permanent and advises using a professional waterproof case for underwater photography. Do not interpret the rating as approval for underwater use without suitable protection.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

