Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Signature and India’s OPPO Reno16 5G (model CPH2865) take different approaches: Motorola lists a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, a display with up to a 165Hz refresh rate and wireless charging; OPPO lists a larger-capacity battery and a 3.5x optical telephoto camera. OPPO’s India prices were ₹66,999 for 8GB/256GB and ₹72,999 for 12GB/256GB as of 31 August 2026. A reliable price difference between the two phones cannot be stated without a current Motorola price for the same market and a comparable configuration.
At a glance: Motorola Signature vs OPPO Reno16 specs
This comparison uses Motorola’s published Signature specifications and the India-specific OPPO Reno16 5G, model CPH2865. Specifications can vary by market, and the Reno16’s pricing and availability are regional.
| Specification | Motorola Signature | OPPO Reno16 5G (India, CPH2865) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Display | 2,780 × 1,264 resolution; up to 165Hz. A secondary comparison listing gives a 6.80-inch size. | 16.05cm AMOLED; 2,640 × 1,216 resolution; 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 50MP ultrawide and 50MP periscope telephoto; 3x optical zoom | Three 50MP rear cameras; 50MP telephoto with 3.5x optical zoom |
| Battery and charging | 90W wired and 50W wireless charging. A secondary comparison listing gives a 5,200mAh battery. | 6,700mAh typical capacity (6,490mAh rated); 80W wired SUPERVOOC charging |
| Water and dust protection | IP69/IP68 underwater protection | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K |
| Memory and storage | 16GB LPDDR5X RAM; 512GB UFS 4.1 storage | 8GB/256GB or 12GB/256GB |
| Published price | A comparable, current regional price has not been established here. | ₹66,999 for 8GB/256GB and ₹72,999 for 12GB/256GB, inclusive of taxes; India prices as of 31 August 2026 |
Sources: Motorola’s Signature specifications, which note that some details may vary by market; OPPO India’s Reno16 5G product page. The Signature’s screen size and battery figure above come from a secondary comparison listing, not the cited Motorola specification page: Gadgets 360’s comparison page.
Recommended Free Tools
How the performance and displays compare
Motorola lists the Signature with a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, while OPPO lists the India Reno16 with a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. The listed chips and refresh rates point to a stronger performance and display-refresh emphasis on the Signature’s spec sheet: its screen supports up to 165Hz, compared with 120Hz on the Reno16.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.8 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, 71mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.93", 0.6µm, dual-pixel PDAF
Those specifications do not establish how much faster either phone feels in everyday use or in games. That depends on software, workload and testing; no comparable benchmark results are provided here. Likewise, a higher maximum refresh rate is a specification distinction, not proof of better image quality or longer battery life.
Camera hardware: both have three 50MP rear cameras
Both phones list three 50MP rear cameras, including a telephoto camera with optical zoom. Motorola specifies 3x optical zoom for its periscope telephoto; OPPO specifies 3.5x for the Reno16’s telephoto camera. The zoom figures describe optical reach, not overall camera quality. Megapixel counts alone cannot establish which phone takes better photos; sensor performance, processing and shooting conditions also matter.
Rank #2
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
Battery capacity and charging are different trade-offs
OPPO lists the Reno16 India model at 6,700mAh typical capacity and 6,490mAh rated capacity, with 80W wired charging. Motorola lists 90W wired and 50W wireless charging; the 5,200mAh Signature battery figure comes from the secondary comparison listing cited above.
On those published figures, Reno16 has the larger stated battery capacity, while Signature has the higher listed wired charging rate and adds wireless charging. Capacity and charging wattage do not by themselves show which phone lasts longer or how quickly it charges in real use; comparable battery and charging tests are needed for that.
Rank #3
- 6.8 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, 71mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.93", 0.6µm, dual-pixel PDAF
Water resistance, memory and storage
Motorola lists IP69/IP68 protection and 16GB of LPDDR5X memory with 512GB of UFS 4.1 storage. OPPO lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K protection for the India Reno16, with 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB configurations. Protection ratings are not a substitute for checking the manufacturer’s care and warranty terms, especially after liquid exposure.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.OPPO Reno16 price and how to compare the price difference
OPPO India lists the Reno16 5G at ₹66,999 for 8GB/256GB and ₹72,999 for 12GB/256GB, inclusive of taxes. OPPO states that these prices were correct as of 31 August 2026 and may change. The phone was released in India on 2 July 2026.
Rank #4
- Universal unlocked. Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Super-bright, super-smooth 6.7" display. See your screen clearly even outdoors in sunlight, and enjoy seamless views with a fast-refreshing 120Hz display.*
- AI-powered camera system. Take stunning photos in any light with the 50MP camera**, look your best with a 32MP selfie cam*****, and capture extreme close-ups.
- Superfast 5G performance. Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed*** with the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset and up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost****.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Power through day after day with a 5200mAh battery, then get hours of power in just minutes.****
There is no defensible exact price gap to report without a current Motorola Signature price from the same market and a like-for-like configuration. Compare retailer prices for the actual models and storage tiers available to you, and distinguish regular prices from discounts or time-limited offers. OPPO notes that pricing, regional availability and release timing vary by market, so the India figures should not be applied to Reno16 versions sold elsewhere. Check the model number and configuration before buying.
Which phone fits your priorities?
- Consider the Motorola Signature if its listed Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, up-to-165Hz display, 50W wireless charging or 3x periscope telephoto best matches your priorities.
- Consider the India OPPO Reno16 if its stated 6,700mAh typical battery capacity, 3.5x optical telephoto or published India configurations are more important to you.
These are comparisons of published specifications, not hands-on test findings. Motorola cautions that some Signature specifications may vary by market. OPPO identifies the India Reno16 as model CPH2865; its specifications and prices can differ in other countries. Confirm the exact variant and local listing before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

