Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Intel and TSMC both manufacture chips, but they sell manufacturing in fundamentally different ways. TSMC is a dedicated foundry that makes customers’ designs and does not sell its own branded semiconductor products. Intel makes chips for its own product businesses and is also building a foundry business for outside customers. That difference shapes their customer bases, disclosures, roadmaps and investment risks.

What is the difference between Intel Foundry and TSMC?

TSMC describes itself as a pure-play foundry: it manufactures semiconductor products designed by its customers and says it does not design, manufacture or market semiconductor products under its own name. Its business is organized around serving customers that bring their own chip designs.

Intel is an integrated semiconductor company. Its Intel Foundry organization manufactures chips for Intel’s own product groups and offers services to external customers. Intel’s 2025 Form 10-K says nearly all Intel Foundry business still supports internal manufacturing. It also describes the external customer base as small and building a more significant external foundry business as a long-term strategy.

So Intel does have an external foundry business, but it is not yet the same kind of customer-centered business model as TSMC’s. Intel reported $307 million in external foundry and assembly/test revenue in 2025. That figure covers external revenue only; it is not Intel Foundry’s total segment revenue, which also includes internal activity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
#1 Best Overall
Sale
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

How do their customers and manufacturing mix compare?

Measure TSMC Intel
Business model Pure-play foundry; makes customers’ designs and says it does not sell its own branded semiconductor products. Manufactures for Intel’s product businesses and offers foundry services to outside customers.
Customer or revenue disclosure Reported 534 customers in 2025. Described external customer numbers as few in its 2025 Form 10-K; reported $307 million in external foundry and assembly/test revenue in 2025.
Products and process technologies Reported 12,682 products made using 305 distinct technologies in 2025. Not stated on a directly comparable basis in the cited 2025 Form 10-K disclosures.
Annual wafer capacity Reported more than 17 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers of manufacturing capacity for 2025. A comparable total wafer-capacity figure is not stated in the cited 2025 Form 10-K disclosures.

These are different kinds of measures, not a like-for-like market-share calculation. TSMC’s customer count, product count and capacity figure describe its overall foundry business; Intel’s external-revenue figure excludes the internal manufacturing activity that makes up nearly all of Intel Foundry’s business.

What do their process roadmaps say?

Both companies report advanced process development, but their node names are company-specific labels. A smaller number does not, by itself, establish equal transistor dimensions, performance, yield or cost across manufacturers.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
  • TSMC: The company said its N2 process entered high-volume manufacturing in the fourth quarter of 2025.
  • Intel: Intel said 18A entered high-volume production late in 2025. The first Intel Core Ultra Series 3 products use the process.

TSMC also reported that technologies of 7 nm and beyond accounted for 74% of its wafer revenue in 2025, compared with 69% in 2024. This is a share of wafer revenue—not a share of total wafers or manufacturing capacity.

Where do they manufacture, and how much capacity do they report?

TSMC reported annual manufacturing capacity above 17 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers for 2025. It describes manufacturing in Taiwan and at subsidiaries in the United States and Japan.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Intel’s 2025 Form 10-K describes leading-edge research and development and manufacturing in the United States, as well as a global manufacturing network. The cited disclosures do not establish a total wafer-capacity figure comparable with TSMC’s. The available company-reported figures therefore support a comparison of TSMC’s stated capacity with Intel’s stated footprint, but not a direct capacity ranking.

What services can customers buy from Intel Foundry?

Intel describes its foundry offering as more than wafer fabrication. Its stated services include advanced packaging, chiplet integration and design enablement. Intel also says customers can use its advanced packaging services for wafers fabricated elsewhere. These describe the scope Intel is positioning for its foundry business; they do not show that its manufacturing scale matches TSMC’s.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What business constraints shape Intel’s foundry strategy?

Intel says leading-edge process technology and manufacturing facilities require substantial capital, and that economic efficiency depends on volumes beyond its own products. This connects Intel’s long-term foundry ambition to a practical question: whether it can attract enough external demand to support the investment required for future nodes.

Intel’s 2025 Form 10-K says the company may pause or discontinue development of 14A and successor nodes if it cannot secure significant external customer demand. That is a conditional risk described by Intel, not a confirmed cancellation or prediction that one will occur.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

TSMC’s dedicated foundry model does not remove the need to invest in capacity and process development, but it is already organized around manufacturing for a broad external customer base. In 2025, TSMC reported 534 customers; Intel, by contrast, said nearly all its foundry activity served internal manufacturing. The key strategic difference is therefore not just which process names appear on a roadmap, but how each company expects to fill and finance its manufacturing operations.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.