Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The best laptop with touch screen and pen in 2026 is the Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition Gen 11 for most buyers, while the Microsoft Surface Pro 13-inch Snapdragon X2 is better as a tablet. The nine recommendations below support active pens, but pen inclusion, screen options, prices, and software compatibility vary by exact US configuration.

A touchscreen alone does not make a laptop suitable for handwriting or drawing. A proper pen laptop needs an active digitizer that can recognize pressure, reject your palm, and support a compatible pen protocol. The shortlist therefore focuses on current 360-degree convertibles and detachable Windows devices rather than ordinary touch-enabled clamshells.

Key takeaways

  • Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition Gen 11 is the strongest all-round 360-degree convertible for laptop users who also write, annotate, or sketch.
  • Microsoft Surface Pro 13-inch Snapdragon X2 is the most tablet-like choice, but its $1,499 starting MSRP does not automatically include the keyboard or Surface Slim Pen.
  • Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro 360 offers a 16-inch 2880×1800 OLED-oriented display and a listed US MSRP of $1,799.99, but its 3.72-pound size is better for desk or lap use than handheld writing.
  • Dell 14 Plus 2-in-1 is the value pick at a listed promotional $999.99, but Dell explicitly says the active pen is not included.
  • Intel-based convertibles are the safer compatibility choice for unusual drivers, older peripherals, specialist software, and some games; Snapdragon Surface Pro requires an application-by-application check.

Quick comparison: which laptop with touch screen and pen is best?

This table compares the nine recommendations for the US market. Prices and package contents are configuration-dependent; verify the exact SKU and “What’s in the box” list before ordering.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Laptop Best for Form factor Screen and platform Memory/storage evidence Pen status Price signal Main drawback
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition Gen 11 Best overall 360-degree convertible 14-inch Intel touchscreen; premium configuration varies Configuration varies by SKU Confirm exact Lenovo pen bundle Not reliably captured Premium price and potentially reflective glossy display
Microsoft Surface Pro, 13-inch Snapdragon X2 Best detachable Detachable tablet 13-inch touchscreen; Windows on ARM Configuration varies by SKU Pen and keyboard may be separate Starts at $1,499 MSRP, announced June 16, 2026 ARM software and peripheral compatibility
HP OmniBook Ultra Flip 2-in-1 Best premium HP alternative 360-degree convertible 14-inch-class premium touchscreen; exact SKU varies Configuration varies by SKU SKU-dependent Not reliably captured Rapidly changing configurations and bundles
Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro 360 Best large OLED/S Pen experience 360-degree convertible 16-inch, 2880×1800; Intel Core Ultra 7 256V 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD in listed configuration Verify S Pen inclusion in the US package $1,799.99 listed MSRP in June 2026 Large 3.72-pound tablet mode
Dell Pro 14 Plus 2-in-1 Best business option 360-degree convertible 14-inch FHD+ touchscreen; Windows 11 Pro configuration Configuration varies by SKU Pen supported; inclusion unclear $2,059 listed, valid through July 29, 2026 300-nit screen and high price
Dell 14 Plus 2-in-1 Best mainstream value 360-degree convertible 14-inch 1920×1200 touchscreen Core Ultra 5 226V, 16GB, 512GB in listed configuration Active Pen Not Included $999.99 promotional price through August 30, 2026 Compatible pen adds to the real cost
Lenovo ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 10 Best premium business convertible 360-degree convertible 14-inch WUXGA touchscreen; Intel Core Ultra 7, 32GB, 1TB in documented configuration Verify magnetic pen inclusion Not reliably captured Expensive and less vivid than OLED alternatives
Lenovo ThinkPad L13 2-in-1 Gen 6 Best practical school/business model 360-degree convertible 13.3-inch WUXGA touchscreen 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD in documented configuration Garaged pen in documented configuration; verify SKU Not reliably captured More utilitarian screen and chassis
HP Spectre x360 16 Best large-screen HP convertible 360-degree convertible 16-inch 3K touchscreen; Core Ultra 7 155H 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD in listed configuration HP USB-C Rechargeable MPP 2.0 Tilt Pen listed Check current stock and price Large, heavy, and potentially declining availability

What is the best laptop with touch screen and pen in 2026?

The Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition Gen 11 is the best overall laptop with touch screen and pen for most people because it preserves the ergonomics of a normal laptop while adding tent, stand, and tablet modes. Lenovo positions the model around those four modes on its official Yoga 9i Gen 11 product page.

#1 Best Overall
Samsung 12.2" FHD 2-in-1 Touchscreen Chromebook Plus Laptop for Business&Students, Intel Dual-Core, 4GB RAM, 224GB Storage(64GB eMMC+160GB Docking Station Set), Stylus Pen, Wireless Mouse, Silver
  • 【12.2" FHD Touchscreen Display】Navigate, create, and write naturally with utmost precision on this responsive touchscreen.【2-in-1 Design 】Convert to a tablet with the flip of a screen around a 360° hinge.
  • 【Intel Celeron Processor 3965Y】The low voltage design optimizes energy usage, allowing you to stay productive and entertained with great efficiency. Seamlessly multitask between study materials, stream your favorite entertainment content, and browse the internet smoothly without any lag. Experience Intel performance with entertainment features and fast connectivity.
  • 【4GB LPDDR3 RAM】Elevate your projects with a high-speed RAM, ensuring faster data processing, seamless multitasking, and improved responsiveness that keeps you in the flow.【224GB Storage】64GB eMMC + 128GB 7-in-1 docking station + 32GB MicroSD card adapter, massive storage space for your files, applications, and multimedia content, providing fast and reliable data access.
  • 【720p HD Camera】Provides high quality video calls, virtual meetings and online interactions. 【Intel HD Graphics】Enjoy solid image quality that brings your everyday content to life with vibrant colors and sharp details.
  • 【Chrome OS】Chrome OS is secure, fast, up-to-date, versatile, and simple. With thousands of apps, built-in virus protection and cloud backups.【Dimensions & Weight】 11.35" x 8.20" x 0.67", 2.98 lbs. 【Ports & Accessories】1x USB 3.0, 2x USB-C, 1x MicroSD Card Reader, 1x Headset, Stylus Pen, Wireless Mouse. 802.11 ac, Bluetooth.【Bonus Hotface Extension Set】1x 7-in-1 Docking Station w/ 128GB SSD, 1x 32GB MicroSD Card w/ Adapter, 1x Type-C Data Cable, 1x 3-in-1 Charging Cable, 1x Suede Cleaning Cloth.

The Yoga makes the most sense for students, office workers, teachers, and frequent note-takers who type for long periods but occasionally annotate PDFs, sign documents, or write in OneNote. A 360-degree hinge keeps the keyboard attached, so the Yoga behaves like a conventional laptop on a desk or lap and becomes a tablet when folded.

Confirm the exact US SKU’s pen contents before purchase. Lenovo product imagery is not proof that every configuration includes a Lenovo Digital Pen or Yoga Pen. The Yoga is also a better productivity and light-creative machine than a gaming or 3D workstation: thin convertible designs commonly rely on integrated graphics.

Buy the Yoga 9i if

  • You want one device that is primarily a laptop but can handle handwritten notes.
  • You value a full-size attached keyboard and flexible 360-degree modes.
  • You prefer Intel-based Windows compatibility.

Choose something else if

  • You want the lightest possible tablet for reading and handwriting; choose Surface Pro.
  • You need a very large drawing canvas; consider Samsung or the HP Spectre x360 16.
  • You need enterprise service and management features above consumer design; compare ThinkPad X1 or Dell Pro.

Which detachable laptop is best for pen input?

The Microsoft Surface Pro, 13-inch, Snapdragon X2 is the best detachable because the display becomes a genuinely tablet-first Windows computer when the keyboard is removed. Microsoft’s June 16, 2026 announcement identifies the current model as using Snapdragon X2 and starting at $1,499 MSRP; that starting figure is for the device, not necessarily a complete keyboard-and-pen setup. Read the Microsoft 2026 Surface announcement for the dated price and generation information.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Surface Pro suits handwriting, PDF markup, reading, travel, field work, and users who want to leave the keyboard behind. A detachable is lighter and more natural to hold than a 14- or 16-inch convertible, but the kickstand is less comfortable on a lap and the device has fewer built-in ports.

Microsoft’s Surface Pen compatibility table documents model-specific pen features, pressure behavior, charging, and supported functions. Do not assume every Surface Pen feature applies identically to every Surface generation. Treat the Surface Slim Pen and keyboard as separate possible costs unless the exact bundle says otherwise.

Why Snapdragon X2 needs a compatibility check

Snapdragon X2 makes Surface Pro attractive for portability, quiet operation, and battery-focused travel, but Windows on ARM is not a guarantee that every application, driver, plug-in, game, or peripheral behaves like it does on Intel. Check native ARM support or emulation behavior before buying if you depend on specialist engineering or medical software, old hardware drivers, virtual machines, unusual x86 applications, professional plug-ins, or games with anti-cheat systems.

Which premium HP 2-in-1 should you buy?

The HP OmniBook Ultra Flip 2-in-1 is the premium HP alternative for shoppers who want a current 360-degree Windows convertible and prefer HP’s design and software ecosystem. The model appears in Consumer Reports’ 2026 Buying Guide, but the exact processor, screen, price, and pen bundle must be checked at the time of purchase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The OmniBook is a good fit for premium laptop buyers who want handwriting without accepting the detachable Surface design. The main caution is configuration churn: HP’s current naming transition and changing retailer SKUs make it unsafe to transfer specifications from an older Spectre review to an OmniBook Ultra Flip.

Confirm the exact model number, display digitizer, pen model, keyboard, charger, warranty, and “What’s in the box” information. A product photograph showing a stylus does not establish that the stylus ships with the selected configuration.

Is the Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro 360 best for drawing and notes?

The Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro 360 is the best large-screen choice for notes, drawing, media, and split-screen work. Samsung’s June 2026 US notebook MSRP file lists a configuration with a 16-inch 2880×1800 display, Intel Core Ultra 7 256V, 16GB memory, 512GB storage, Wi-Fi 7, and a $1,799.99 MSRP.

The 16-inch canvas gives documents and creative applications more room than a 13- or 14-inch screen. The Galaxy Book5 Pro 360 is consequently more comfortable on a desk or lap than as a handheld tablet. The same Samsung specification material lists the 16-inch configuration at 3.72 pounds.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Samsung’s S Pen-oriented ecosystem is a major reason to consider the Book5 Pro 360, especially for Galaxy phone owners. Verify the exact US retail package before ordering because regional bundles and configurations can change. OLED advantages include strong contrast and vivid color, while glossy reflections, possible PWM or flicker sensitivity, power behavior, and long-term burn-in considerations should be weighed against a matte IPS alternative. These are panel-dependent considerations, not guaranteed defects.

Which business laptop with pen support is best?

The Dell Pro 14 Plus 2-in-1 is the strongest business-focused choice when ports, manageability, conferencing, and enterprise options matter more than consumer pricing. Dell’s official listing identifies two Thunderbolt 4 ports, USB-A, HDMI 2.1, a 5MP HDR/IR camera, and optional features such as a nano-SIM slot and smart-card reader, depending on configuration.

Rank #2
Sale
Lenovo Yoga 7i 2-in-1 w/Ultra 7, 16GB LPDDR5X, 1TB SSD, Yoga Pen
  • UNOPENED RETAIL PACKAGING, sold as configured by Lenovo. Includes one year of Courier or Carry-in Lenovo Warranty. Add up to 4 years of Lenovo Premium Care Onsite Plus when you register your computer with Lenovo.
  • Ideal for creators, this sleek and versatile 2-in-1 laptop features a vibrant 16" touchscreen, powerful Intel processor for seamless creative work, and integrated Intel graphics. Enjoy ample storage with the 1TB SSD, plus enhanced security and convenience with a 1080p IR camera, fingerprint reader, backlit keyboard, and Wi-Fi 7/Bluetooth 5.4 connectivity.
  • Plenty of connectivity options, including: 1x USB-A (USB 5Gbps), Always On; 2x Thunderbolt 4, with USB PD 45-65W and DisplayPort 2.1; 1x HDMI 1.4b; 1x Headphone / microphone combo jack (3.5mm); and 1x microSD card reader.
  • Featuring the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V processor and a 40+ TOPS NPU, the Yoga 7i 2-in-1 will turbocharge your creativity. This cooler, quieter machine is built for all-day action, making it perfect for creators on the go.
  • Equipped with AI Core:This smart suite expertly juggles CPU, NPU, iGPU, and RAM, boosting power when you need it. Hardware security Trusted AI Controller and AI Core's adaptive charging deliver next-level performance with less tech stress.

The listed configuration uses a 14-inch FHD+ touch display and supports pen input. Dell showed a price of $2,059 on the referenced page, with that offer stated as valid through July 29, 2026. The listed screen brightness is 300 nits, which is modest for bright outdoor use. The pen is supported, but the commercial listing does not clearly establish that a pen is included, so obtain confirmation from the selected SKU.

The Dell Pro is appropriate for corporate fleets, consultants, and IT-managed deployments that can use Windows 11 Pro, docking, security, service, or optional cellular and smart-card features. Casual buyers should not pay for enterprise capabilities they will never use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the Dell 14 Plus 2-in-1 the best value?

The Dell 14 Plus 2-in-1 is the best mainstream value option when the buyer accepts the additional cost of an active pen. Dell listed a configuration with a 14-inch 1920×1200 touchscreen, Core Ultra 5 226V, 16GB memory, and 512GB SSD at a promotional $999.99 price stated as valid through August 30, 2026. See the Dell 14 Plus 2-in-1 listing for the configuration and promotion.

Dell explicitly labels the referenced model “Active Pen Not Included.” The effective price is therefore the laptop, a compatible active pen, and any desired warranty—not merely the promotional laptop price. The 300-nit display is adequate for many indoor settings but not especially bright outdoors.

Do not confuse the pen-compatible 2-in-1 with a standard Dell touchscreen clamshell. Dell’s active-pen compatibility guidance distinguishes systems with the required digitizer from ordinary touch models. A generic rubber-tip capacitive stylus will not provide pressure-sensitive active-pen input.

Which ThinkPad 2-in-1 is best for business and school?

The Lenovo ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 10 is the premium ThinkPad pick, while the ThinkPad L13 2-in-1 Gen 6 is the more practical school and business choice. Both appear in Lenovo and Intel’s education and business device material as pen-capable models.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Model Documented configuration Pen design Best match Trade-off
ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 10 14-inch WUXGA touchscreen, Core Ultra 7, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD Magnetic pen support; verify inclusion Executives and enterprise users High price and less impressive WUXGA display than premium OLED rivals
ThinkPad L13 2-in-1 Gen 6 13.3-inch WUXGA touchscreen, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD Garaged pen in the documented configuration; verify SKU Schools and mobile professionals More utilitarian chassis and screen

The X1 is the better choice for buyers who value premium ThinkPad ergonomics, security, and manageability. The L13 prioritizes practical durability and a pen that can be stored in the chassis. Exact processor, Windows edition, warranty, service coverage, and accessory contents vary by procurement channel, so business buyers should evaluate those details rather than relying on the family name.

Is the HP Spectre x360 16 still worth buying?

The HP Spectre x360 16 remains a compelling large-screen convertible if the exact configuration is in stock and priced appropriately. HP’s listed configuration includes a 16-inch 3K touchscreen, Core Ultra 7 155H, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, 9MP IR camera, and an HP USB-C Rechargeable MPP 2.0 Tilt Pen; details appear on the official HP store listing.

The Spectre is aimed at users who want a large canvas for drawing, documents, video, and multitasking while keeping a full laptop keyboard. The listed pen makes the configuration particularly attractive for buyers who want an out-of-box writing setup.

The 16-inch body is less comfortable to hold in tablet mode than a Surface Pro or smaller 13-inch convertible. HP is also transitioning its premium naming toward OmniBook, so stock, pricing, warranty status, and support availability should be checked before treating the Spectre as a long-term current-model purchase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How should you choose a laptop with an active pen?

Choose the active digitizer and complete configuration first, then compare processor branding. A good pen laptop must work as a writing instrument, a display, and a usable computer; a fast processor cannot compensate for a poor pen experience or an expensive missing accessory.

Active pen versus capacitive stylus

Input type What it does Suitable for What it usually lacks
Capacitive stylus Imitates a finger on a normal touchscreen Basic tapping and navigation Pressure sensitivity, tilt, reliable palm rejection, and precise drawing control
Active pen Communicates with a dedicated digitizer using a supported protocol Handwriting, PDF annotation, signatures, sketching, and pressure-sensitive drawing Universal compatibility; the pen protocol must match the laptop

Supported protocols can include Microsoft Pen Protocol, AES, USI, or Samsung’s S Pen technology. A laptop may support touch but lack pressure sensitivity, tilt, palm rejection, or any active-pen digitizer. Dell specifically warns that ordinary touchscreen clamshells are not equivalent to compatible 2-in-1 systems.

What does “pen included” really mean?

“Pen included” should refer to the exact SKU’s box contents, not a product photograph or a general product-family description. Check the model number, region, retailer bundle, pen model, keyboard, charger, and warranty. “Pen supported but sold separately” means the laptop can use an active pen but the accessory increases the complete-system cost. Some Lenovo, HP, Dell, Samsung, and Microsoft configurations vary in precisely this way.

Rank #3
Sale
Lenovo Chromebook 2-in-1 - Lightweight Laptop - Google Gemini - Intel® N150 CPU - 14" WUXGA IPS Touchscreen Display - 4GB RAM - 128GB UFS Storage - Integrated Intel® Graphics - Luna Grey
  • THE BETTER WAY TO LAPTOP – Imagine a Chromebook that’s as flexible as your day: thin and lightweight with built-in Google apps and stress-free security.
  • TAKE HITS KEEP MOVING – Sleek, light, and built to last- the Chromebook 2-in-1 is just 0.69” thick and 3.3lbs. Enjoy long-lasting battery life, fast charging, and military-grade durability for nonstop productivity wherever life takes you.
  • PERFORMANCE THAT MATCHES YOUR HUSTLE – Fuel your ideas with an Intel Core processor and 128GB storage. Boot up in under 10 seconds to start the day powerfully efficient.
  • FLEX YOUR CREATIVITY ANYWHERE, ANYTIME – Create, work, or unwind your way with a versatile 2-in-1 design. Flip easily between laptop, tent, and tablet modes with a responsive touchscreen built for flexibility.
  • BRILLIANT VIEWS AND IMMERSIVE AUDIO – See, hear, and create with awesome clarity. The WUXGA display brings rich detail to your work and play, while audio tuned by Waves MaxxAudio provides immersive, balanced sound.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Should you buy a convertible or a detachable?

Buy a 360-degree convertible if the device will spend most of its time as a laptop; buy a detachable if handwriting and tablet use are the primary activities.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Decision 360-degree convertible Detachable tablet
Examples Yoga 9i, OmniBook Ultra Flip, Galaxy Book5 Pro 360, Dell, ThinkPad Surface Pro
Keyboard Attached full-size keyboard; normally included with the computer Separate keyboard accessory may be required
Lap use Usually stable and familiar Kickstand can be less comfortable
Tablet handling Heavier because the keyboard remains attached behind the screen Lighter after removing the keyboard
Ports and cooling Usually more conventional ports and laptop-style cooling Fewer built-in ports and less laptop-like expansion
Best use Typing, office work, schoolwork, and occasional handwriting Reading, field work, handwriting, and tablet-first travel

What screen features matter for handwriting and drawing?

Screen size, aspect ratio, surface finish, brightness, resolution, and pen behavior matter more than an “AI PC” label for most pen-first buyers. A 13-inch display maximizes portability; a 14-inch model is the balanced default; a 16-inch panel gives more room for drawing and split-screen documents but is harder to hold.

  • Aspect ratio: 16:10 or taller screens provide useful vertical space for documents and notes.
  • Resolution: WUXGA is practical, while 3K or 2880×1800 panels provide a sharper workspace when the configuration supports them.
  • OLED: OLED can deliver strong contrast and vivid color, but glossy reflections, possible flicker sensitivity, power behavior, and burn-in considerations deserve attention.
  • Brightness: A 300-nit screen may be acceptable indoors but can be mediocre in direct sunlight.
  • Surface finish: Glossy touch panels often look attractive indoors and can reflect overhead lights; a matte film may reduce glare but can change pen friction and image quality.
  • Pen behavior: Look for pressure sensitivity, tilt, palm rejection, low perceived latency, shortcut buttons, and a convenient charging or storage method. Confirm these features for the exact device and pen combination rather than assuming them from the laptop family.

How much RAM and storage should a pen laptop have?

For basic notes, web use, Office, and PDF work, prefer at least 16GB of RAM and a 512GB SSD. For heavy multitasking or creative applications, 32GB is preferable when available. Creative buyers should also consider sustained performance, cooling, ports, display quality, and application compatibility instead of selecting solely by CPU name.

Most thin pen convertibles use integrated graphics. Those systems are well suited to handwriting, office applications, browser tools, OneNote, Adobe applications, and light creative work, but they are not ideal choices for demanding gaming, professional 3D rendering, or workstation-class GPU workloads.

How do you troubleshoot a pen that does not work?

A non-working pen usually indicates a configuration, protocol, power, driver, or firmware problem—not necessarily a defective touchscreen.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Check the exact laptop model number and confirm that the selected display option has an active digitizer.
  2. Confirm that the pen protocol matches the laptop, using the manufacturer’s compatibility page.
  3. Charge the pen or replace its battery; pair it if Bluetooth features or shortcuts require pairing.
  4. Install the manufacturer’s chipset, pen, touch, BIOS, and firmware updates.
  5. Test the pen in Windows Ink or OneNote to separate system input problems from an application-specific issue.
  6. Do not replace a pressure-sensitive active pen with a generic capacitive stylus when drawing or palm rejection is required.

Dell’s PN526 compatibility documentation is a useful example of why the exact system matters: compatible 2-in-1 models and ordinary touch clamshells are not interchangeable.

What is the complete cost of a pen laptop?

Compare the complete setup rather than the headline laptop price. The total can include the computer, compatible pen, detachable keyboard, charger, dock, warranty, and accidental-damage protection. This is especially important for Surface Pro, where the $1,499 starting MSRP does not establish that the keyboard and Surface Slim Pen are included, and for the Dell 14 Plus 2-in-1, whose listed configuration explicitly excludes the active pen.

Cost question Why it matters
Is the active pen in the box? A missing pen changes the real value and may require protocol-specific purchasing.
Is a keyboard included? Detachable tablets may need a separate keyboard to function as laptop replacements.
Is the listed price MSRP or a promotion? Promotional prices expire; record the geography and date checked.
Is a charger included? Do not assume a USB-C charger is part of every bundle.
Will you need a dock? Business users may need monitors, Ethernet, USB peripherals, and charging through one connection.
What warranty is available? Touch displays, hinges, and detachable accessories can be costly to replace.

Which model should you buy?

  • Best overall: Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition Gen 11.
  • Best tablet-first device: Microsoft Surface Pro 13-inch Snapdragon X2, if required software and peripherals work on Windows on ARM.
  • Best large drawing screen: Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro 360, with the HP Spectre x360 16 as a large-screen alternative.
  • Best premium HP convertible: HP OmniBook Ultra Flip 2-in-1.
  • Best business 2-in-1: Dell Pro 14 Plus 2-in-1 for enterprise features, or ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 10 for premium ThinkPad ergonomics.
  • Best value: Dell 14 Plus 2-in-1 after adding the cost of a compatible active pen.
  • Best practical school or business model: Lenovo ThinkPad L13 2-in-1 Gen 6.

Before checkout, verify the exact SKU’s active-digitizer support, pen model, box contents, screen specification, RAM, storage, Windows edition, warranty, and current US price. Those details can change the ranking more than a small processor difference.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does every touchscreen laptop support an active pen?

No. A touchscreen laptop may accept finger input without having the active digitizer, pressure sensitivity, palm rejection, or compatible pen protocol required for handwriting and drawing. Check the exact 2-in-1 model and display option.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the pen included with the Microsoft Surface Pro 13-inch Snapdragon X2?

Do not assume the Surface Slim Pen is included with every Surface Pro configuration. Microsoft’s $1,499 starting MSRP announced June 16, 2026 should be compared with the complete cost of the tablet, keyboard, and pen for the selected bundle.

Is the Dell 14 Plus 2-in-1 pen included?

No, the referenced Dell 14 Plus 2-in-1 listing explicitly states “Active Pen Not Included.” Add the price of a compatible active pen before comparing the Dell with pen-included bundles.

Is a 16-inch convertible comfortable to use as a tablet?

A 16-inch convertible provides a larger drawing and split-screen canvas but is less comfortable to hold than a 13- or 14-inch model. Samsung’s listed Galaxy Book5 Pro 360 configuration weighs 3.72 pounds, making it better on a desk or lap than as a handheld tablet.

Should you choose Intel or Snapdragon for a pen laptop?

Intel is the safer default for maximum Windows software, driver, peripheral, and game compatibility. Snapdragon Surface Pro can be attractive for portability and battery-focused travel, but buyers who depend on specialist software, old drivers, virtual machines, plug-ins, or anti-cheat games should check compatibility first.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

For most people, buy the Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition Gen 11 after confirming the pen bundle. Choose Surface Pro for a removable tablet, Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro 360 for a large OLED-oriented canvas, Dell Pro or ThinkPad for business, and Dell 14 Plus 2-in-1 for value only after adding its separately purchased active pen.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.