Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Microsoft Maia is a family of custom AI accelerators built for Azure—not a consumer graphics card. Maia 100 was designed for large-scale cloud AI workloads, Maia 200 is focused on inference and Microsoft says it is serving production workloads, and Maia 300 is planned for 2027. Comparing Maia with Nvidia requires naming a generation and a specific Nvidia GPU, such as H100 SXM or H100 NVL. Published specifications provide useful context, but they do not establish that Maia is faster, cheaper, or more efficient on a matched workload.
What Microsoft’s Maia AI chip does
Maia is Microsoft’s custom accelerator platform for running AI workloads in Azure. The design reaches beyond the processor itself: Microsoft describes custom boards, racks, cooling, networking, and software built around its cloud infrastructure.
The generations have different stated roles. Microsoft described Maia 100 as a large-scale Azure accelerator for AI training and inference, including workloads such as Azure OpenAI services. Maia 200 shifts the emphasis to inference and token generation; Microsoft says it supports services including Microsoft Foundry and Microsoft 365 Copilot. On October 12, 2026, Microsoft said Maia 200 was serving production workloads, including Microsoft Copilot.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesMaia 300 is the next planned generation. Microsoft’s October 2026 announcements describe it as inference-first, aimed at cloud-scale agent workloads with long contexts and decode-heavy processing, and set out a 2027 plan. Those are design goals and a roadmap, not evidence of a measured performance advantage or general customer availability.
#1 Best Overall
- System Compatibility Note: This 2-slot card measures 271 x 112 x 39 mm and requires a single 12V-2x6-pin power connector. Please verify chassis and PSU compatibility before purchase.
- Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
- Professional Intel Arc Pro B70 GPU: Built on the Intel Xe2-HPG architecture, it features 32 Xe cores and 256 XMX engines, designed to accelerate AI, rendering, and complex visualization workloads.
- Massive 32GB GDDR6 VRAM: Equipped with 32GB of high-speed GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, running at 19 Gbps, which allows for handling large AI models and complex datasets locally.
- High-Performance Engine Clock: Delivers an engine clock of 2540 MHz, providing the compute power needed for demanding professional applications and AI inference.
Is Maia a GPU?
Maia is a custom AI accelerator; Nvidia H100 is a data-center GPU with Tensor Cores. Both are hardware for AI computation, but they are different products with different architectures and deployment models. Calling Maia a GPU can obscure its specific role as part of Azure’s integrated infrastructure.
The software paths differ too. Microsoft says the Maia SDK includes a PyTorch backend, tools for debugging and performance work, compilers, kernels, and a runtime; it supports porting models written in PyTorch and Triton. Nvidia describes H100 as part of its Hopper platform, with Tensor Cores, Transformer Engine, CUDA support, and NVLink-connected systems. These descriptions identify their respective ecosystems; they do not prove that one is universally easier to use or faster.
Rank #2
- NVIDIA Volta GV100 Architecture — 4,608 CUDA Cores, 640 1st-Gen Tensor Cores delivering 14 TFLOPS FP32 and 112 TFLOPS deep learning performance for AI training, inference, HPC, and scientific computing workloads
- 32GB HBM2 ECC Memory — 900 GB/s Bandwidth — High-bandwidth memory on a 4096-bit bus with ECC error correction provides the memory capacity and throughput required for the largest AI models, simulations, and datasets
- PCIe 3.0 x16 Interface — 250W TDP — Standard PCIe Gen3 connectivity with passive cooling designed for enterprise rack server deployment in HPE ProLiant, Dell PowerEdge, and Supermicro platforms with adequate chassis airflow
- NVLink — Scale to 96GB Unified Memory — Connect two V100 GPUs via NVLink at 300 GB/s bi-directional bandwidth to scale GPU memory from 32GB to 96GB for larger AI training and HPC workloads
- Multi-Precision Computing — Supports FP64 (7 TFLOPS), FP32 (14 TFLOPS), FP16 (112 TFLOPS) and INT8 precision modes for flexible deployment across training, inference, and scientific simulation workloads
Maia and H100 specifications compared
The figures below come from vendor disclosures: Microsoft’s Maia engineering and product announcements, and Nvidia’s H100 product information accessed in 2026. They are specifications, not results from an independent, workload-matched comparison.
| Device or configuration | Published specifications | What the figures do—and do not—show |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Maia 100 | 64 GB HBM2E; 1.8 TB/s memory bandwidth; about 820 mm² SoC using TSMC N5 and CoWoS-S; 500 W provisioned power and support for up to 700 W TDP. | Microsoft’s 2024 figures for Maia 100. They should not be applied to Maia 200 or Maia 300. |
| Microsoft Maia 200 | 216 GB HBM3e at 7 TB/s; 272 MB on-chip SRAM; TSMC 3 nm; native FP8 and FP4 tensor cores. | Microsoft’s 2026 figures for an inference-focused design. Microsoft also makes performance-per-dollar claims, but those are vendor claims, not an independent comparison with H100. |
| Nvidia H100 SXM | 80 GB GPU memory; 3.35 TB/s memory bandwidth; configurable TDP up to 700 W; FP8 Tensor Core performance of 3,958 TFLOPS with sparsity; 900 GB/s NVLink. | Nvidia’s specifications for the SXM variant. The quoted FP8 throughput is marked for sparsity. |
| Nvidia H100 NVL | 94 GB per GPU; 3.9 TB/s memory bandwidth; configurable TDP of 350–400 W; FP8 Tensor Core performance of 3,341 TFLOPS with sparsity; 600 GB/s NVLink. | Nvidia’s specifications for the distinct NVL PCIe product. Its numbers should not be blended with H100 SXM’s. |
These numbers are not interchangeable measures of overall performance. For example, Maia 200’s published memory capacity and bandwidth are higher than the listed H100 figures, but that alone says nothing conclusive about end-to-end throughput, latency, cost, or output quality. The devices differ in generation, memory system, precision support, interconnect, software, and intended deployment. A meaningful test would hold the model, precision, input and output lengths, batch size, latency target, and system configuration constant.
Rank #3
- Professional AI & Creator Workstation: AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 GPU with 32GB GDDR6 is engineered for AI development, professional content creation, and compute-intensive workloads.
- Massive 32GB Memory Capacity: 32GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides ample bandwidth for large AI models, 8K video editing, and complex 3D rendering.
- Advanced RDNA 4 with AI Accelerators: 64 Compute Units with 3rd Gen Ray Tracing and dedicated 2nd Gen AI Accelerators for groundbreaking AI performance and visual computing.
- Professional Blower Cooling: Efficient single blower design exhausts heat directly out of the chassis, ideal for multi-GPU workstation and server configurations.
- Enterprise-Grade Thermal Solution: Vapor chamber heatsink with industrial Honeywell PTM7950 thermal interface material ensures reliable cooling under sustained professional loads.
What matters in a Maia-versus-Nvidia comparison
Workload and generation
Start with the task: training, prompt processing, or token generation can stress hardware differently. Maia 100 has a broad cloud AI remit; Maia 200 and the planned Maia 300 are described with an inference emphasis. A comparison that does not name the Maia generation and workload is too broad to support a useful verdict.
Memory and precision
Memory capacity affects which models and workloads can fit on a device, while bandwidth influences how quickly data can move through the system. Precision also matters: Maia 200’s native FP8 and FP4 support and H100’s published FP8 Tensor Core figures are not directly comparable performance results. Throughput claims need their precision and sparsity conditions, as well as the model and quality constraints, to be interpreted properly.
Rank #4
- System Compatibility Note: 2-slot card, 271x112x39mm, single 8-pin power, 200W TDP. Verify chassis clearance and PSU capacity before purchase.
- Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
- 24GB GDDR6 on 192-Bit Bus: Massive 24GB memory with 456 GB/s bandwidth – ideal for LLMs, AI inference, 3D rendering, and generative design.
- Intel Xe2-HPG Architecture: Built on Intel's next-gen architecture with 20 Xe cores and 160 XMX engines for AI acceleration (197 INT8 TOPS).
- PCIe 5.0 Support: PCI Express 5.0 x16 interface for maximum bandwidth with the latest workstation platforms.
Interconnect and system scale
A device’s performance in isolation may not predict a multi-accelerator deployment. Microsoft describes Maia as part of an Azure system with custom networking; Nvidia’s H100 specifications include NVLink, and Nvidia describes larger NVLink-connected systems. Compare complete configurations—including how accelerators communicate—not just one chip’s memory or compute figures.
Recommended Free Tools
Software, cost, and service access
Maia’s SDK and Azure integration are relevant if the workload runs in Microsoft’s cloud. CUDA and Nvidia’s broader software stack are relevant to H100 deployments. Neither platform description alone settles compatibility, engineering effort, or operating cost for a particular application. The available disclosures do not provide a controlled cross-vendor result for cost, power efficiency, latency, or throughput on the same workload.
Best Value
- ATTENTION BUYERS: EXPORTING this item outside the U.S. requires strict compliance with the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) U.S. Export Administration Regulations (EAR). Non-compliance carries fines up to $1 MILLION PER VIOLATION AND UP TO 20 YEARS IMPRISONMENT for both the buyer and seller. To uphold our regulatory obligations, we strictly follow BIS "Know Your Customer" guidance by screening each order and immediately aborting transactions showing unresolved regulatory red flags. ***
- [Double-Flow-Through Design] The RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell features a double-flow-through cooling design, optimizing efficiency and airflow to sustain peak performance under 600W power loads. | [5th Gen Tensor Cores] Deliver up to 3X the performance of the previous generation and support for FP4 precision for faster AI model processing times with reduced memory usage, enabling local fine-tuning of LLMs and generative AI | [4th Gen Ray Tracing Cores] Double the ray-triangle intersection rate of the previous generation to create photoreal, physically accurate scenes and immersive 3D designs with RTX Mega Geometry, which enables up to 100X more ray-traced triangles.
- [PCIe Gen 5] Support for PCIe Gen 5 provides double the bandwidth of PCIe Gen 4, improving data-transfer speeds from CPU memory and unlocking faster performance for data-intensive tasks like AI, data science, and 3D modeling. | [GDDR7 Memory] With 96 GB of GPU memory and 1.8 TB ps bandwidth, it can tackle massive 3D and AI projects, fine-tune AI models locally, explore large-scale VR environments, and drive larger multi-app workflows.
- [DisplayPort 2.1] Achieve unparalleled visual clarity and performance, driving high resolution displays at up to 8K at 240 Hz and 16K at 60 Hz. Increased bandwidth enables seamless multi-monitor setups while HDR and higher color depth support ensures superior color accuracy for precision work, such as video editing, 3D design, and live broadcasting.
- [NVIDIA Blackwell Streaming Multiprocessor] The new SM features increased processing throughput, and new neural shaders that integrate neural networks inside of programmable shaders | DLSS 4: Multi Frame Generation ensures ultra-smooth frame pacing for lifelike simulations. | [Universal MIG] Divide a single RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell into multiple isolated instances, each with dedicated resources, allowing for concurrent execution of multiple workloads, optimized GPU utilization, and secure isolation of different applications or users. [WARRANTY] 3 YR Manufacturer's Warranty. Bulk OEM Packaging. Retail Packaging is NOT included.
Can customers buy Maia or select it in Azure?
Microsoft’s report that Maia 200 is serving its own production workloads does not mean customers can buy a Maia card or choose a Maia-backed managed-compute instance. Microsoft Foundry’s deployment overview lists A100, H100, and MI300X accelerator families for managed compute, but does not list Maia among those choices. That page distinguishes deployment options such as serverless APIs and managed compute; check the current Foundry documentation for customer-facing availability rather than inferring it from Microsoft’s internal use.
H100, by contrast, is a named data-center GPU product, not a consumer graphics card. Buying an H100 does not provide access to Maia or to Azure services; those are separate hardware and cloud-service questions.
Is Maia faster than Nvidia GPUs?
The published material described here does not establish a fair, controlled Maia-versus-H100 speed comparison. Microsoft’s statements about Maia performance and efficiency are vendor claims, while Nvidia’s figures are vendor specifications. Neither substitutes for results on the same model, precision, workload, and system configuration.
Before interpreting any claimed benchmark, check which Maia generation and H100 variant were tested, the model and software versions, precision and sparsity settings, batch size and context length, number of accelerators, latency target, and whether the measurement reports throughput, latency, or cost. Without those details, a broad claim that Maia is faster—or slower—than Nvidia GPUs is not supported.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

