What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For matching top-tier chips, the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 and Ryzen AI Max+ 395 have the same published headline CPU, graphics, NPU and power specifications. The PRO designation identifies AMD’s business-oriented platform positioning; AMD’s published specifications do not show that the PRO 395 is inherently faster. For workstation buyers, the more useful comparison is between complete systems: memory, cooling and power settings, application compatibility, support and any required enterprise features.

Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 vs. Ryzen AI Max+ 395: What is different?

AMD’s launch specifications list both 395 processors with 16 CPU cores and 32 threads, boost speeds up to 5.1 GHz, 80 MB total cache, Radeon 8060S integrated graphics with 40 graphics cores, an NPU rated up to 50 TOPS, and a configurable TDP range of 45–120 W. AMD’s PRO 395 product page lists a 55 W default TDP. These are processor specifications, not a guarantee that two finished computers will perform identically.

Specification Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395
CPU cores / threads 16 / 32 16 / 32
Maximum boost Up to 5.1 GHz Up to 5.1 GHz
Total cache 80 MB 80 MB
Integrated graphics Radeon 8060S, 40 graphics cores Radeon 8060S, 40 graphics cores
NPU rating Up to 50 TOPS Up to 50 TOPS
Configurable TDP 45–120 W 45–120 W

Specifications are from AMD’s CES 2025 launch table and the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 product page. AMD describes configurable manufacturer systems as subject to variation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What PRO adds

AMD identifies the PRO 395 as part of its Ryzen PRO family and marks AMD PRO Technologies as present. AMD positions Max PRO for business-class mobile workstations and enterprise use. That makes PRO chiefly a commercial-platform and OEM-system distinction, rather than a published CPU-speed upgrade. The cited AMD materials do not enumerate every PRO capability or ensure that every computer implements a particular security or management feature. Check the actual product specification and service terms for the machine you plan to buy.

#1 Best Overall
AMD Ryzen™ AI Halo - Personal AI Desktop Computer - Developer Platform - Linux OS
  • Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
  • 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
  • AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
  • Linux AI Developer Platform: Purpose-built for Linux-based AI development with full AMD ROCm software support and preloaded tools, models, and workflows optimized for local AI development.
  • Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.

Do not compare “Max” labels without checking the model number

The original Ryzen AI Max lineup includes several different processor tiers. Core counts and graphics resources change between tiers, so the suffix alone is not enough to establish a like-for-like comparison.

Processor model CPU cores / threads Base / boost Total cache Integrated graphics NPU rating Configurable TDP
Ryzen AI Max+ 395 / Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 16 / 32 3.0 / up to 5.1 GHz 80 MB Radeon 8060S, 40 graphics cores Up to 50 TOPS 45–120 W
Ryzen AI Max 390 / Ryzen AI Max PRO 390 12 / 24 3.2 / up to 5.0 GHz 76 MB Radeon 8050S, 32 graphics cores Up to 50 TOPS 45–120 W
Ryzen AI Max 385 / Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 8 / 16 3.6 / up to 5.0 GHz 40 MB Radeon 8050S, 32 graphics cores Up to 50 TOPS 45–120 W
Ryzen AI Max PRO 380 6 / 12 3.6 / up to 4.9 GHz 22 MB Radeon 8040S, 16 graphics cores Up to 50 TOPS 45–120 W

These are AMD’s launch specifications for the original lineup; they do not establish identical performance across different computers. AMD’s CES 2025 announcement lists the PRO 380 without a counterpart in its launch table.

Rank #2
AMD Ryzen™ AI Halo - Personal AI Desktop Computer - Developer Platform - Windows 11 Pro
  • Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
  • 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
  • AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
  • Windows 11 Pro AI Developer Platform: Built for AI development on Windows 11 Pro with AMD ROCm software support and access to tools, models, and workflows for local AI development.
  • Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.

AMD’s CES 2026 announcement adds the non-PRO Ryzen AI Max+ 392 (12 cores / 24 threads) and Max+ 388 (8 cores / 16 threads). Both are listed with Radeon 8060S graphics, 40 graphics cores, an NPU rating up to 50 TOPS, and a 45–120 W configurable TDP. That announcement does not establish corresponding PRO variants, so do not assume these newer Max+ models have a PRO equivalent.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Unified memory and graphics can shape workstation fit

The Ryzen AI Max platform combines integrated graphics with unified memory, which can be useful in compact systems running workloads that need substantial GPU-accessible memory. AMD’s PRO 395 product page specifies 256-bit LPDDR5x-8000 memory and supports up to 128 GB. AMD’s launch announcement describes up to 96 GB of that memory as available for graphics. These are platform ceilings, not a promise about what a particular workstation ships with or how much memory its software can use for graphics.

Rank #3

Before buying, check the OEM’s installed memory capacity and configuration, whether the system exposes controls for graphics allocation, and whether the chosen power and cooling profile suits the workload. Since memory is shared, the amount available to the CPU, graphics and applications depends on the complete system and its software.

Match the workstation to the application, not just the processor

AMD positions Ryzen AI Max PRO systems for design and manufacturing, architecture and engineering, media and entertainment, and IT services. Its examples include engineering and architectural models, rendering, content creation and AI workloads. These are vendor use cases, not proof that every application will benefit equally from the processor or its integrated GPU.

Rank #4
HP Z2 Mini G1a Workstation - Mini PC - 1 x AMD Ryzen AI MAX PRO 385-32 GB RAM - 1 TB SSD - Jet Black - Windows 11 Pro - AMD Radeon 8050S Graphics - NVMe Controller - 0, 1 RAID Levels
  • AI-powered Performance: Advanced AI capabilities integrated into the workstation for enhanced productivity and workflow acceleration
  • Number of Processors Supported: Supports 1 processor for optimized performance and efficiency
  • Number of Processors Installed: Comes with 1 processor pre-installed and ready to use
  • Processor Manufacturer: AMD processor technology delivering reliable and powerful computing performance
  • Processor Type: Ryzen AI MAX PRO processor with desktop CPU cores, discrete-like integrated graphics, and unified memory architecture

For a specific workload, confirm the application version’s GPU-acceleration support, supported driver and software stack, and any independent software vendor certification your organization requires. AMD’s workstation material lists named workloads including V-Ray, SolidWorks, Corona Render, AutoCAD and Premiere Pro. Its ROCm specifications can help when checking supported GPU software capabilities, but application support and certification should be verified for the exact system and software release.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to interpret AMD’s benchmark claims

AMD’s workstation page advertises “Up to 102% Faster” on Chaos V-Ray and “Up to 44% Faster” on SolidWorks. These are AMD-published results, not independent comparisons. AMD says its Performance Labs conducted the tests in November 2024. One disclosed comparison used an AMD reference system with Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395, Radeon 8060S, 128 GB RAM and a 1 TB SSD against a Dell Precision 5490 with Intel Core Ultra 9 185H, Nvidia RTX 3000 Ada 8 GB, 64 GB RAM and a 1 TB SSD; both systems used Windows 11 with VBS enabled. AMD also notes that laptop manufacturer configurations may vary. See AMD’s Ryzen AI Max PRO workstation page for its results and test footnotes.

Best Value
HP ZBook Ultra G1a Laptop, 14" Touchscreen, Ryzen AI Max PRO 385, 32GB/1TB
  • PORTABLE AND COMPATIBLE DESIGN - The HP ZBook Ultra G1a Mobile Workstation redefines the next-gen ZBook Power experience with AI-driven performance in an ultra-portable design. Its durable aluminum chassis meets MIL-STD 810H standards and features a 74.5Wh battery for sustained productivity. With HP Wolf Pro Security (1-year), it provides enterprise-grade protection for your data. ISV certifications ensure reliable performance for apps like AutoCAD, PTC Creo, SolidWorks, ANSYS, and MATLAB
  • POWERFUL PERFORMANCE & GRAPHICS - Powered by the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 (up to 5.0GHz max boost, 8 cores) for fast, efficient computing, featuring a dedicated 50 TOPS NPU for AI acceleration and smooth local LLM workloads. Integrated AMD Radeon 8050S graphics deliver smooth visuals for creative and professional tasks. Paired with 32GB DDR5 8533 MT/s RAM for seamless multitasking and a 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD for ultra-fast data access and ample storage
  • STUNNING VISUALS - 14" 2.8K QHD+ (2880x1800) OLED Touchscreen with 400 nits brightness and 100% DCI-P3 color delivers ultra-smooth visuals and vibrant detail. Features BrightView and Low Blue Light for premium viewing comfort. It supports expanding the workspace with 4 external monitors via HDMI, USB-C, or Thunderbolt 4, with a maximum resolution of up to 4K@60Hz, without a docking station. Plus, a 5MP IR webcam with privacy shutter for facial recognition and clear video conferencing
  • RICH CONNECTIVITY OPTIONS - Stay productive with comprehensive connectivity, including 2× Thunderbolt 4, USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, HDMI 2.1, and headphone/microphone combo jack. Enjoy enhanced connectivity with the bundled IST Computers 7-in-1 Hub, featuring HDMI (4K@30Hz), USB-C 2.0, two USB 2.0 ports, Type-C Power Delivery, and an SD/TF card reader. Features Intel Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4 for ultra-fast wireless performance. Built-in fingerprint reader and backlit keyboard enhance both security and everyday usability
  • OPERATING SYSTEM - Pre-installed with Microsoft Windows 11 Pro, offering enterprise-grade security with BitLocker and Remote Desktop, designed to support demanding professional applications and enhanced by AI Copilot for smarter, more efficient productivity across business and creative tasks

Treat “up to 50 TOPS” as AMD’s maximum NPU rating, not a prediction of typical application throughput. AMD cautions that TOPS represents a maximum under an optimal scenario and can vary with system configuration, AI model and software version.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to choose between two actual workstations

Compare the full configurations side by side. A PRO processor can matter if a particular system offers business controls or services your organization needs, but the processor name alone does not establish what the OEM included.

  • Exact processor SKU: Check the full model number and whether it is PRO; do not infer equivalence from “Max” branding.
  • Memory: Record installed unified memory, configuration and the amount available to graphics or your applications.
  • Power and cooling: Check the manufacturer’s configured power profile and cooling design, then look for workload-specific results on the exact system.
  • Application fit: Confirm GPU acceleration, software and driver support, and any required certification.
  • Business requirements: Verify the specific security and management controls, warranty, and support or service terms offered with that workstation.
  • Daily-use details: Compare display, ports and, for a mobile workstation, battery runtime and performance modes.

AMD does not specify the finished workstation’s display, ports, cooling behavior, battery life, OEM support bundle or regional availability in the processor comparison. Those details must come from the manufacturer’s listing for the specific configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.