Suggestions appear as you type. Use the up and down arrows to choose one and Enter to open it.

This page's audience real numbers from our own analytics — open to see them
–Visitors
–Page views
–Clicks to vendors
–Time on page
–Reading now
Clicks to vendors, by tool
  • –
Top countries
  • –
Devices
  • –

– · counted by iTechGuides's own first-party analytics, bots removed, every figure rounded down · how we count

Best ERIC Alternatives in 2026

Free#15 of 35 in Academic Research Databases

The top ERIC alternatives are Web of Science, ProQuest Central and OpenAlex: 15 academic research databases our editors would look at instead of ERIC, in our ranking order.

8.0/10Editor score
ERIC8.0 Visit ERIC

ERIC: A free, education-focused database with strong indexing, filters, abstracts, and full-text links. Where it falls short: full-text availability depends on permission for each material.

Switching from ERIC? For most academic research databases buyers the best ERIC alternative is Web of Science, built for institutional citation indexing. OpenAlex has a free plan.

Why People Look for an ERIC Alternative

  • Full-text availability depends on permission for each material
  • Coverage is focused on education rather than broad multidisciplinary research
  • Some records link to publisher sites or paid access

Quick Picks by What You Need

All 15 ERIC Alternatives, Ranked

Advertiser disclosure: iTechGuides is reader-supported. Vendors can pay for top positions in our rankings and for a place on other products' pages, and we may earn a commission when you click some links. How we rank.

  1. Best forInstitutional citation indexing

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 9.4 vs 8.0

    A broad citation index for institutions that need structured scholarly discovery and tracking.

    • Theses and dissertations
    • Conference proceedings
    • Full-text access
    9.4/10★★★★★
    Visit Web of Science
  2. Best forComprehensive institutional research access

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 9.3 vs 8.0

    Broad institutional access to scholarly, professional, and research content.

    • Theses and dissertations
    • Conference proceedings
    • Full-text access
    Pricing on request Our ProQuest Central verdict → Visit ProQuest
    9.3/10★★★★★
    Visit ProQuest
  3. OpenAlex

    Best forOpen scholarly metadata and APIs

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 9.2 vs 8.0

    A strong open-data foundation for multidisciplinary scholarly discovery and analysis.

    • Theses and dissertations
    • Conference proceedings
    • Full-text access
    9.2/10★★★★★
    Visit OpenAlex
  4. JSTOR

    Best forFull-text academic research collections

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 9.1 vs 8.0

    A broad, full-text academic collection with flexible personal and institutional access.

    • Theses and dissertations
    • Conference proceedings
    • Full-text access
    Free plan Our JSTOR verdict → Visit JSTOR
    9.1/10★★★★★
    Visit JSTOR
  5. Best forAI-assisted research exploration

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 9.0 vs 8.0

    An AI-assisted layer for exploring Scopus literature through natural-language research workflows.

    9.0/10★★★★☆
    Visit Scopus with AI
  6. Best forBroad research discovery and analytics

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 8.9 vs 8.0

    A broad research database with strong discovery, analytics, and a useful free tier.

    • Conference proceedings
    • Full-text access
    • Institutional access
    8.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit Dimensions
  7. The Lens

    Best forScholarly and patent-linked discovery

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 8.8 vs 8.0

    A multidisciplinary research database with deep search, citation links, and patent context.

    • Theses and dissertations
    • Conference proceedings
    • Full-text access
    8.8/10★★★★☆
    Visit The Lens
  8. PubMed

    Best forFree biomedical literature searching

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 8.7 vs 8.0

    A free biomedical search service with advanced discovery tools and external full-text links.

    8.7/10★★★★☆
    Visit PubMed
  9. Best forFree life-sciences literature and data discovery

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 8.6 vs 8.0

    A free life-sciences database with advanced search, full-text links, grants, data, and developer services.

    • Full-text access
    8.6/10★★★★☆
    Visit Europe PMC
  10. CORE

    Best forFree open-access literature discovery

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 8.5 vs 8.0

    A free, multidisciplinary route to open-access papers, theses, proceedings, and research data.

    • Theses and dissertations
    • Conference proceedings
    • Full-text access
    Free plan Our CORE verdict → Visit CORE
    8.5/10★★★★☆
    Visit CORE
  11. Best forMultidisciplinary full-text library research

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 8.4 vs 8.0

    A broad EBSCOhost library for institutions needing full-text research across disciplines.

    • Conference proceedings
    • Full-text access
    • Institutional access
    8.4/10★★★★☆
    Visit EBSCO
  12. Best forHumanities and social-sciences full text

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 8.3 vs 8.0

    A focused full-text research database with strong discovery and library support.

    • Full-text access
    • Institutional access
    Pricing on request · 45-day trial Our Project MUSE verdict → Visit Project MUSE
    8.3/10★★★★☆
    Visit Project MUSE
  13. SSRN

    Best forFree working-paper and preprint discovery

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 8.2 vs 8.0

    A strong free choice for finding and sharing multidisciplinary preprints and working papers.

    • Conference proceedings
    • Full-text access
    • Institutional access
    Free plan Our SSRN verdict → Visit SSRN
    8.2/10★★★★☆
    Visit SSRN
  14. arXiv

    Best forFree scholarly paper access and APIs

    • Better than ERIC:
    • Editor score 8.1 vs 8.0

    A free scholarly article archive with search, full-text access, submission, and APIs.

    • Full-text access
    • Institutional access
    Free plan Our arXiv verdict → Visit arXiv
    8.1/10★★★★☆
    Visit arXiv
  15. AGRICOLA

    Best forFree agriculture research discovery

    A free, broad agricultural research index with powerful search and no built-in full text.

    • Theses and dissertations
    • Conference proceedings
    7.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit AGRICOLA

ERIC Alternatives: Common Questions

What is the best alternative to ERIC?

Web of Science: #1 in our Academic Research Databases ranking, with an editor score of 9.4 out of 10. A broad citation index for institutions that need structured scholarly discovery and tracking.

Is there a free alternative to ERIC?

Yes. OpenAlex, JSTOR, Dimensions, The Lens and PubMed have a free plan or a free tier (10 of the 15 alternatives on this page).

Why do people look for ERIC alternatives?

Full-text availability depends on permission for each material; Coverage is focused on education rather than broad multidisciplinary research; Some records link to publisher sites or paid access.

How do I switch from ERIC?

Export your data from ERIC (most tools have an export in their settings). Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel ERIC.

How to Switch from ERIC

  1. Export your data from ERIC (most tools have an export in their settings).
  2. Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one.
  3. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on.
  4. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel ERIC.

ERIC vs Each Alternative

#ToolFree planPaid fromFull-text accessAdvanced searchSubject coverageContent typesScore
15ERICYesNoneYesYesMultidisciplinaryjournal articles; books; research syntheses; conference papers; technical reports; policy papers8.0
1Web of ScienceNo—YesYesMultidisciplinaryjournals, conference proceedings, scholarly books, dissertations, theses, preprints, datasets, grants, patents9.4
2ProQuest Central——YesYesMultidisciplinaryscholarly journals; trade and professional titles; newspapers; magazines; dissertations; working papers; case studies; market reports; conference papers9.3
3OpenAlexYes$5,000/yrYesYesMultidisciplinaryjournal articles, conference papers, books, book chapters, datasets, dissertations, preprints9.2
4JSTORYes—YesYesMultidisciplinaryjournals, books, book chapters, research reports, theses, dissertations, documents, images, audio, video, panoramas, serials9.1
5Scopus with AINo—————9.0
6DimensionsYes—YesYesMultidisciplinarypublications, datasets, grants, patents, clinical trials, policy documents, preprints, books, proceedings8.9
7The LensYes$1,000/user/yrYesYesMultidisciplinaryjournal articles, conference proceedings, books, book chapters, preprints8.8
8PubMedYesNoneNoYesMedicalcitations, abstracts, journal literature, books, book chapters8.7
9Europe PMCYesNoneYesYesMedicalresearch articles, preprints, micropublications, books, reviews, protocols, abstracts8.6
10COREYes—YesYesMultidisciplinaryresearch papers, journal articles, preprints, theses, dissertations, conference proceedings, reports, books8.5
11Academic Search UltimateNo—YesYesMultidisciplinaryacademic journals, magazines, periodicals, reports, books, videos8.4
12Project MUSE——YesYesMultidisciplinaryscholarly journals, scholarly books, book chapters, journal articles, abstracts and summaries, critical editions, reference works, primary source material8.3
13SSRNYesNoneYesYesMultidisciplinarypreprints, working papers, abstracts, gray literature, book reviews, multimedia files, datasets8.2
14arXivYesNoneYesYesMultidisciplinaryscholarly articles8.1
16AGRICOLAYesNoneNoYesMultidisciplinaryjournal articles; bibliographies; monographs; symposia; meeting abstracts; conference proceedings; textbooks; newsletters; book chapters; technical reports; published theses; dissertations; reviews; patents; annual reports; guides; translated journals; teaching guides; curriculum materials; lesson plans; pamphlets; formularies; press releases; letters; editorials; research projects7.9

Reviewed by iTechGuides Editors · Editorial team · Updated Oct 2026

Last updated · How we research and update