iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
On paper, the Motorola Signature is the stronger choice for a higher-tier listed processor, more physical RAM and wireless charging. The TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G offers a larger stated battery and was ₹9,900 cheaper in a 2026 India price snapshot. That price is not guaranteed today, and the comparison does not establish a winner for real-world speed, battery life or camera quality.
Motorola Signature vs TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G: specifications at a glance
| Category | Motorola Signature | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Software listed | Android 16 | HiOS 16 based on Android 16 |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G, up to 2.6GHz |
| Memory and storage | 16GB LPDDR5X RAM; 512GB UFS 4.1; no memory card | 256GB or 512GB storage options; extended-RAM configurations are listed, but physical RAM details should be checked for the exact SKU |
| Display | 6.8-inch class, 2780 × 1264, up to 165Hz; LTPO, Dolby Vision and HDR10+; Motorola lists up to 6200 nits peak brightness | 6.78-inch, 2644 × 1208, 144Hz; TECNO lists 700 nits normal, 1600 nits HBM and 4500 nits peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | Motorola’s cited specification page does not provide enough camera detail here for a like-for-like hardware comparison | 50MP OIS main camera and 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | Not established by the cited specification details | 13MP |
| Battery and charging | Motorola lists up to 52 hours of battery life, 90W wired, 50W wireless, 10W wireless reverse and 5W wired reverse charging | 6500mAh; 45W wired charging |
| Size and protection | 162.1 × 76.4 × 6.99mm, 186g; manufacturer lists IP69/IP68 protection and Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | 162.48 × 77.27 × 7.39mm, 189g; Gorilla Glass 7i; TECNO claims IP69K/69/68/66 resistance |
| Observed India price | ₹59,899 at Amazon India in a 91mobiles comparison-page snapshot accessed in 2026 | ₹49,999 at Flipkart in the same comparison-page snapshot |
Specifications are manufacturer-listed claims, not independent test results. Brightness figures may use different test conditions, and the two observed retailer prices may not refer to matching storage configurations. Sources: Motorola specifications, TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G technical specifications, and 91mobiles’ comparison page.
Which phone has the faster processor and more memory?
The Motorola Signature has the higher-tier processor on the listed specifications: Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 versus the POVA 8 Pro 5G’s Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G. Motorola also specifies 16GB of LPDDR5X physical RAM and 512GB of UFS 4.1 storage. This supports a spec-sheet advantage for Motorola, but it does not quantify how much faster it will feel in everyday use or games; no controlled head-to-head performance test is established here.
Recommended Free Tools
TECNO offers 256GB and 512GB storage configurations and uses “extended RAM” wording for memory options. Extended RAM should not be treated as equivalent to physical RAM. Confirm the actual RAM and storage in the regional model listing before buying. TECNO’s product overview also publishes an AnTuTu score of 1,010,744, but that is a vendor claim without a verified test protocol or a comparable Motorola result, so it cannot establish which phone performs better in a direct comparison. TECNO technical specifications · TECNO product overview
#1 Best Overall
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Premium built-in stylus. Effortlessly jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate on the only phone in its class with a built-in stylus***.
- Striking design with advanced protection. Make a statement with an ultrathin design, modern colors, and a vegan leather finish plus outstanding water and drop protection*.
- 6.7" pOLED Super HD display + Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound.
- Networks + Bands - 5G: sub-6, 4G: LTE, 3G: WCDMA, 2G: GSM 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8 4G: LTE band 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/42/48/66/71 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/12/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/40/41/48/66/70/71/77/78
How do the displays compare?
Both phones list high-refresh AMOLED displays. Motorola’s panel has the higher stated resolution and refresh ceiling: 2780 × 1264 and up to 165Hz, compared with TECNO’s 2644 × 1208 and 144Hz. Motorola also lists LTPO, Dolby Vision and HDR10+ support.
TECNO gives more than one brightness figure—700 nits normal, 1600 nits HBM and 4500 nits peak—while Motorola lists 6200 nits peak. Peak figures alone do not show which screen is easier to read in sunlight because vendors may use different measurement conditions. Treat them as specifications, not directly comparable brightness-test results. Motorola specifications · TECNO technical specifications
Which phone has the better cameras?
TECNO’s technical page specifies a 50MP rear camera with optical image stabilization, an 8MP ultra-wide camera and a 13MP front camera. The available Motorola specification details do not provide enough camera information to compare its hardware fairly against those figures.
Rank #2
- NEW built-in stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortlessly with an improved stylus and updated software.
- 6.7" pOLED display and Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound*.
- 50MP Ultra Pixel camera + OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- 30W TurboPower charging + over a day battery. Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, then work and play with unbelievable battery life**.
- Standout design. Make a statement with its stunning look, modern color, and soft, vegan leather finish.
Megapixel counts and stabilization details do not settle image quality. For a camera-led purchase, compare independent sample photos and reviews taken in daylight, indoors and at night; the cited specifications do not establish a definitive camera winner.
Battery capacity, endurance and charging
TECNO lists a 6500mAh battery and 45W wired charging. Motorola lists up to 52 hours of battery life, 90W wired charging and 50W wireless charging, along with reverse charging options. The 52-hour figure is Motorola’s estimate, not a result from a shared test against TECNO; battery endurance cannot be ranked from these figures alone.
The practical distinction is capacity versus charging flexibility: TECNO has the larger stated capacity, while Motorola lists wireless charging and higher wired charging wattage. Check whether the charger and wireless accessories you need are included or sold separately in your market; the cited specifications do not establish regional box contents.
Rank #3
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.7" display + Bass Boost: Take your entertainment to the next level with a fast-refreshing 120Hz display* and stereo sound with more powerful bass****.
- 50MP** Quad Pixel camera system: Capture sharper photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity—and share beautiful selfies with a 16MP front camera.
- Superfast 5G performance*****: Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset and up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost.******
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging***: Work and play all day with a 5000mAh battery, then get hours of power in just minutes.
Size, durability and software support
Motorola lists its phone at 186g and 6.99mm thick; TECNO lists 189g and 7.39mm. Those figures make the Motorola slightly lighter and thinner on paper. Motorola lists IP69/IP68 protection and Gorilla Glass Victus 2, while TECNO’s product materials claim IP69K/69/68/66 resistance and specify Gorilla Glass 7i. These are manufacturer claims; they do not replace checking warranty coverage for liquid or impact damage in your region.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The cited manufacturer pages list Android 16 for Motorola and HiOS 16 based on Android 16 for TECNO. That identifies the listed software generation, but does not establish update duration, delivery timing or regional support commitments. Confirm those terms for the exact model and country before purchase. Motorola specifications · TECNO technical specifications · TECNO product overview
Price difference: what the India snapshot says
A 91mobiles comparison-page snapshot accessed in 2026 showed ₹59,899 for the Motorola Signature at Amazon India and ₹49,999 for the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G at Flipkart—a ₹9,900 difference in TECNO’s favor. These are retailer-specific observed prices, not guaranteed live offers or stable list prices. The configurations may not match, and the comparison page has shown changing or inconsistent details across crawls.
The figures apply only to that India snapshot; they should not be projected to another country. Before treating the gap as a real saving, check current listings, exact storage and RAM, seller, warranty and offer date. No current price or availability outside this observed India comparison is established. 91mobiles comparison page
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Motorola Signature on specifications if a higher listed processor tier, specified 16GB physical RAM, a 165Hz display ceiling or wireless charging matters most. This is a specification-based choice, not a measured performance verdict.
- Consider the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G if the 6500mAh stated battery capacity or lower observed India snapshot price is more important. Neither figure proves longer real-world battery life or a current price advantage.
- Compare photos before deciding on cameras. The available details identify TECNO’s camera hardware but do not establish which phone takes better pictures.
- Verify the exact regional offer. Check RAM/storage SKU, seller, current price, warranty and protection coverage; specifications and retail terms can vary by market.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

