Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Motorola Signature is the premium choice for its higher-tier processor, AMOLED display, three rear cameras, wireless charging and longer stated software support. The moto g max is the lower-priced option with a larger rated battery and a 3.5 mm headphone jack. In Motorola India listings captured in 2026, the displayed prices were ₹59,999 and ₹25,999 respectively—a ₹34,000 gap, not a guaranteed current or matched-SKU price comparison.

Here is how their published specifications differ, and what to verify before buying. Motorola notes that “Certain specifications may vary by market.” The Signature specifications below come from Motorola’s US support page, while the moto g max specifications come from its India support page.

Motorola Signature vs moto g max: specifications at a glance

Specification Motorola Signature moto g max
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, 3 nm Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 4 nm
Memory and storage 12 GB or 16 GB LPDDR5X; support page lists 512 GB and 1 TB configurations 6 GB LPDDR5X with RAM Boost up to 18 GB; 128 GB UFS 3.1
Display 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2780 × 1264, up to 165 Hz, HDR10+ and Dolby Vision; Motorola states peak brightness up to 6200 nits 6.72-inch LCD, 2400 × 1080, 120 Hz; high-brightness mode up to 1050 nits
Rear cameras 50 MP main with OIS; 50 MP ultrawide with autofocus and macro; 50 MP periscope telephoto with 3× optical zoom and OIS 50 MP main and 8 MP ultrawide; no telephoto module listed
Battery and charging 5200 mAh silicon-carbon; 90 W wired, 50 W wireless and reverse charging listed 7000 mAh; 30 W wired
Software support Up to seven years of OS and security upgrades Two OS upgrades and three years of security maintenance
Size and durability 6.99 mm thick, 186 g; IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H listed 166.23 × 76.50 × 8.60 mm; weight and protection details should be checked on the local product listing
Connectivity and practical extras NFC, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, USB 3.2; dual SIM with nano-SIM and eSIM listed No NFC; Wi-Fi 5 class 802.11ac, Bluetooth 5.1, 3.5 mm headset jack and dual physical SIM

These are manufacturer specifications, not independent comparative test results. Confirm the exact model code and configuration in your market: RAM Boost is not the same as installed physical RAM, and network bands and SIM options can differ by region.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the India price difference?

Motorola India’s homepage displayed the Signature at ₹59,999 against an MRP of ₹74,999 in a 2026 access snapshot. Motorola India’s moto g family listing showed the moto g max at ₹25,999 against an MRP of ₹42,999 in a 2026 search-result snapshot. The displayed difference is ₹34,000.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Motorola Moto G Stylus - 2025 | Unlocked | Made for US 8/256GB | 50MP Camera | Pantone Gibraltar Sea
  • Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
  • Premium built-in stylus. Effortlessly jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate on the only phone in its class with a built-in stylus***.
  • Striking design with advanced protection. Make a statement with an ultrathin design, modern colors, and a vegan leather finish plus outstanding water and drop protection*.
  • 6.7" pOLED Super HD display + Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound.
  • Networks + Bands - 5G: sub-6, 4G: LTE, 3G: WCDMA, 2G: GSM 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8 4G: LTE band 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/42/48/66/71 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/12/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/40/41/48/66/70/71/77/78

These listings are not proof of a like-for-like offer: the exact configurations are not established as matched, promotions can change, and the G Max price came from a search result whose page could not be opened. Recheck the live listing, seller and SKU before purchase. These are India prices and should not be treated as current prices for other countries. Motorola announced a historical starting MSRP of €999 for selected European markets at launch; that is not a current universal European offer.

Which phone has the stronger performance and display specs?

Processor and memory

On the published specifications, the Signature’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is the higher-tier platform compared with the moto g max’s Snapdragon 6s Gen 4. The available evidence does not establish a measured benchmark or a direct test of everyday speed, so treat this as a platform-tier comparison rather than a quantified performance result.

The Signature is listed with 12 GB or 16 GB of physical LPDDR5X memory and 512 GB or 1 TB storage configurations. The moto g max listing gives 6 GB LPDDR5X and 128 GB UFS 3.1; its “up to 18 GB” RAM Boost figure includes virtual expansion, not additional installed RAM. Check which storage and memory option is actually sold locally.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G | 2024 | Unlocked | Made for US 8/128GB | 50MP Camera | Caramel Latte
  • NEW built-in stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortlessly with an improved stylus and updated software.
  • 6.7" pOLED display and Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound*.
  • 50MP Ultra Pixel camera + OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
  • 30W TurboPower charging + over a day battery. Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, then work and play with unbelievable battery life**.
  • Standout design. Make a statement with its stunning look, modern color, and soft, vegan leather finish.

Screen

The Signature’s 6.8-inch AMOLED panel has a higher listed resolution and refresh ceiling than the moto g max’s 6.72-inch LCD: 2780 × 1264 and up to 165 Hz versus 2400 × 1080 and 120 Hz. Motorola also lists HDR10+, Dolby Vision and peak brightness up to 6200 nits for the Signature, while the G Max page lists a high-brightness mode up to 1050 nits. These are vendor figures, not directly measured sustained-brightness results.

How do the cameras differ?

The Signature has three distinct 50 MP rear camera modules, including a periscope telephoto camera with 3× optical zoom and optical image stabilization. Its ultrawide camera also lists autofocus and macro capability. The moto g max has a 50 MP main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide; no telephoto module is listed. This gives the Signature more dedicated focal-length options, but camera hardware alone does not establish which phone takes better photos in every scene.

Does the bigger battery mean longer battery life?

The moto g max has the higher rated capacity at 7000 mAh, compared with 5200 mAh for the Signature. Capacity is not the same as measured endurance, and the available manufacturer estimates are not a controlled comparison: Motorola’s Signature US support page says “up to 41 hours,” while its launch announcement separately says “up to 52 hours.” Motorola India’s G Max support page says “up to 63 hours.” These vendor estimates come from different pages and contexts and do not establish which phone lasts longer under the same use.

Rank #3
Moto G - 2025 | Unlocked | Made for US 4/128GB | 50MP Camera | Forest Gray
  • Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
  • Super-bright 6.7" display + Bass Boost: Take your entertainment to the next level with a fast-refreshing 120Hz display* and stereo sound with more powerful bass****.
  • 50MP** Quad Pixel camera system: Capture sharper photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity—and share beautiful selfies with a 16MP front camera.
  • Superfast 5G performance*****: Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset and up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost.******
  • Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging***: Work and play all day with a 5000mAh battery, then get hours of power in just minutes.

The charging trade-off is clearer in the listed hardware: the Signature supports up to 90 W wired and 50 W wireless charging, with reverse charging listed; the moto g max lists 30 W wired charging. The provided specifications do not establish what charger is included in each local box, so verify box contents and charger compatibility for the exact SKU.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What software support and durability are listed?

Motorola lists up to seven years of OS and security upgrades for the Signature, compared with two OS upgrades and three years of security maintenance for the moto g max. This is a substantial difference in stated support duration; check the local product page for the terms and applicable market.

The Signature is listed at 6.99 mm thick and 186 g, with IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H ratings. The India support sheet gives the moto g max dimensions as 166.23 × 76.50 × 8.60 mm, but does not establish weight or equivalent protection ratings in the comparison information. Do not assume the G Max has the Signature’s listed protection.

Which one should you choose?

Choose the Motorola Signature if

  • You want the higher-tier processor and the sharper, higher-refresh AMOLED display on the published specifications.
  • You value a periscope telephoto camera, wireless charging, NFC or Wi-Fi 7.
  • The longer stated software-support commitment matters to you.
  • You are comfortable with the higher displayed India price and verify the exact local configuration.

Choose the moto g max if

  • You prioritize a lower displayed India price and a higher rated battery capacity.
  • You want a 3.5 mm headset jack or two physical SIM slots.
  • You do not need a listed telephoto camera or wireless charging.

Before ordering either phone, check the model code, RAM and storage, cellular bands, SIM/eSIM arrangement, charger in the box, warranty and seller for your market. The two specification sources are from different regions, so local listings take precedence for purchase details.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.