Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

At the Motorola India storefront prices captured on October 7, 2026, the Motorola Edge 70 Pro Plus 5G was ₹12,000 cheaper than the Motorola Signature: ₹47,999 versus ₹59,999. The Signature lists a higher-tier chipset, a faster-refresh display, more memory and storage choices, and longer update support; the Edge lists a larger battery. Which is better depends on whether those Signature advantages justify the price difference for you.

Motorola Signature vs Edge 70 Pro Plus: key differences

The table combines Motorola India storefront prices captured October 7, 2026, with specifications and reported tests listed by third-party comparison site 91mobiles on that date. Offers can change, and hardware or policy details may vary by regional SKU.

Feature Motorola Signature Motorola Edge 70 Pro Plus 5G
Displayed India offer price (Motorola India, captured October 7, 2026) ₹59,999 (MRP ₹74,999) ₹47,999 (MRP ₹84,999)
Processor (91mobiles listing) Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme
RAM and storage (91mobiles listing) 12 GB or 16 GB RAM; 256 GB, 512 GB, or 1 TB storage 12 GB RAM; 256 GB storage
Display (91mobiles listing) 6.8-inch AMOLED, 165 Hz 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 144 Hz
Rear cameras (91mobiles listing) 50 MP primary, 50 MP ultra-wide macro, 50 MP periscope 50 MP primary, 50 MP ultra-wide macro, 50 MP telephoto with up to 3.5× optical zoom
Front camera (91mobiles listing) 50 MP 50 MP
Battery and charging (91mobiles listing) 5,200 mAh; 90 W wired; 50 W wireless 6,500 mAh; 90 W wired; 15 W wireless
PCMark battery result (91mobiles report, captured October 7, 2026) 12 h 53 m 14 h 11 m
Update policy (91mobiles listing) 7 years of OS and security updates 3 years of OS updates and 5 years of security updates
Operating system (91mobiles listing) Android 16 Android 16

Motorola India listed an MRP of ₹74,999 for the Signature and ₹84,999 for the Edge, even though the displayed offers made the Edge less expensive. Compare the price you can actually pay, not just the MRP or the difference between advertised list prices. Motorola India storefront

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much cheaper is the Edge 70 Pro Plus?

At the captured offers, ₹47,999 for the Edge versus ₹59,999 for the Signature makes the Edge ₹12,000 cheaper. These are storefront prices captured October 7, 2026, not guaranteed current prices. Check the live price, applicable offers, and exact configuration before buying. Motorola India storefront

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Signature Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 16GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Pantone Carbon) - International Version
  • 6.8 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
  • 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
  • Android 16, Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, 71mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.93", 0.6µm, dual-pixel PDAF

Which phone has better performance and display specifications?

91mobiles lists the Signature with a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 and the Edge with a Dimensity 8500 Extreme. That gives the Signature the stronger stated chipset tier in this comparison, but the specifications alone do not establish how much faster it will feel in particular apps or games.

The same comparison lists Geekbench multi-core results of 9,583 for the Signature and 7,054 for the Edge, and AnTuTu results of 3,098,258 and 2,217,003, respectively. These are figures reported by 91mobiles; the captured listing does not establish independent test methodology or when the runs took place. Treat them as reported results rather than a promise of everyday performance. 91mobiles comparison

Rank #2
Motorola Moto G Power - 2026 | Unlocked | Made for US 8/128GB | 50MP Camera | Pantone Evening Blue | AI Camera System, Military Grade, Ram Boost
  • Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
  • Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
  • TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
  • 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
  • 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****

Both displays are listed at 6.8 inches. The Signature’s listed 165 Hz refresh rate is higher than the Edge’s 144 Hz, a specification difference that may matter to buyers who prioritize smooth scrolling or supported high-refresh-rate content. The listing does not establish display quality beyond the stated panel names, size, and refresh rate. 91mobiles comparison

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How do the cameras compare?

Both phones are listed with 50 MP primary, ultra-wide macro, and front cameras. For the third rear camera, the Signature is listed with a 50 MP periscope camera, while the Edge has a 50 MP telephoto camera with up to 3.5× optical zoom. The source does not establish which phone takes better photos, and megapixel counts alone cannot determine image quality. If zoom hardware is a deciding factor, compare the exact regional model’s camera specifications before purchase. 91mobiles comparison

Rank #3
Motorola Signature Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 16GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Pantone Martini Olive) - International Version
  • 6.8 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
  • 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
  • Android 16, Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, 71mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.93", 0.6µm, dual-pixel PDAF

Which has better battery life and charging?

The Edge has the larger listed capacity at 6,500 mAh, compared with 5,200 mAh for the Signature. Both list 90 W wired charging; the Signature lists faster 50 W wireless charging, versus 15 W for the Edge.

91mobiles reports PCMark battery results of 14 h 11 m for the Edge and 12 h 53 m for the Signature. The captured comparison does not provide enough test-method detail to generalize those results to everyday use. Battery life varies with settings, signal conditions, apps, and usage. 91mobiles comparison

Rank #4
Sale
Motorola Moto g - 2026 | Unlocked | Made for US 4/128GB | 50MP Camera | Pantone Cattleya Orchid
  • Universal unlocked. Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
  • Super-bright, super-smooth 6.7" display. See your screen clearly even outdoors in sunlight, and enjoy seamless views with a fast-refreshing 120Hz display.*
  • AI-powered camera system. Take stunning photos in any light with the 50MP camera**, look your best with a 32MP selfie cam*****, and capture extreme close-ups.
  • Superfast 5G performance. Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed*** with the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset and up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost****.
  • Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Power through day after day with a 5200mAh battery, then get hours of power in just minutes.****
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Does the Signature’s longer software support matter?

91mobiles lists seven years of OS and security updates for the Signature, compared with three years of OS updates and five years of security updates for the Edge. That is a meaningful listed support-duration advantage for the Signature if you keep phones for years. However, because this is a third-party comparison listing and model-specific official policy pages were not available here, verify the update commitment for your regional SKU with Motorola before relying on it. 91mobiles comparison

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone should you choose?

Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Pro Plus if

  • You want the lower displayed India offer price in this comparison and the ₹12,000 saving matters more than the Signature’s listed upgrades.
  • You prioritize the larger listed 6,500 mAh battery capacity.
  • You want a 50 MP telephoto camera with up to 3.5× optical zoom, as listed for this model.

Choose the Motorola Signature if

  • You prefer its listed Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chipset tier and higher 165 Hz display refresh rate.
  • You need more configuration choice, including 16 GB RAM or storage up to 1 TB.
  • You value the longer update period reported by 91mobiles, after confirming Motorola’s commitment for your exact regional model.
  • You want the faster listed wireless charging rate: 50 W rather than 15 W.

Before deciding, compare the current total price for the exact storage configuration and confirm the camera and update-policy details for the SKU sold in your region. The listed PCMark and benchmark results are useful context, not substitutes for testing under your own workload.

Quick Recap

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.