iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For most esports players, a 1,000Hz monitor is not worth its specialist price. It is a niche option for competitive FPS players who already sustain very high frame rates and value motion clarity and display speed above resolution, image quality, and price. A strong 240Hz–500Hz monitor is the more sensible priority for most buyers.
What does 1,000Hz mean on a monitor?
A 1,000Hz display can refresh its image up to 1,000 times per second, or once every millisecond. That interval describes refreshes—not total input lag, pixel response time, or the number of unique frames your PC renders. The game, graphics card, display connection, pixel transitions, and monitor processing all affect what reaches the screen.
For example, LG announced its UltraGear 25G590B as a native 1,000Hz monitor at 1920×1080. By contrast, Acer describes the Predator XB273U F6 as reaching 500Hz at 2560×1440, with a mode that switches to 1280×720 to reach up to 1,000Hz. Those are not equivalent modes: the Acer’s peak rate comes with a lower resolution. LG’s announcement and Acer’s product announcement specify those distinctions.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Response-time figures need separate scrutiny. PC Gamer lists a 1ms response rating for the LG, but notes that pixel-response ratings lack an enforced, widely agreed industry measurement standard. AOC’s announced 0.3ms minimum GtG figure for its forthcoming monitor is a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement. Neither number means that the whole system responds in that time.
#1 Best Overall
- The World’s First Full HD 1080p Native 1000Hz Gaming Monitor - See faster. Aim sharper. With native 1000hz at Full HD, experience ultra-fast gameplay with sharp detailed visuals that make every esports moment smoother, cleaner, and more precise.
- What Makes Native 1000Hz on Full HD Different? - Unlike HD 1000Hz displays that trade clarity for speed, the 25G590B delivers native 1000Hz performance with Full HD—the esports standard. Get the speed competitive players demand with the visual precision needed to stay locked in on the action.
- The Advantage of 1000Hz Gaming - Native 1000Hz delivers up to 1000 visual updates per second, helping improve target tracking and motion clarity during high-speed competitive play. From flick shots to precision micro-adjustments, every movement feels more responsive and controlled.
- Up to 1100Hz Overclocked Speed - Unlock up to 1100Hz overclock (O/C) for even smoother motion, faster responsiveness, and enhanced target tracking. Designed to help competitive players stay focused and react faster during the most demanding esports moments.
- Less Blur. More Control with MBR Pro. - MBR Pro helps reduce motion blur during fast-paced gameplay, making moving objects appear sharper and easier to track. Stay focused on targets with improved motion clarity designed for competitive esports performance.
Who could benefit from 1,000Hz?
The best candidate is a competitive FPS player with a powerful PC, a game that runs at exceptionally high frame rates, and a clear preference for motion clarity over resolution or general-purpose image quality. Even then, the display only makes sense if the player can use its highest refresh mode through a supported connection and considers the improvement worth the cost.
TechRadar notes that sustaining 1,000 FPS is difficult even in esports shooters. A monitor does not make a game render more frames: if your system delivers substantially fewer frames, you cannot expect to use the full refresh rate in the same way as a system consistently delivering rates near that level. Assess the games and settings you actually play rather than relying on a peak benchmark.
Rank #2
- Quality Visuals: The XV273U 27" IPS monitor with 2560 x 1440 WQHD resolution in a 16:9 aspect ratio presents stunning, high-quality images with excellent detail. The zero-frame design does away with the thick frames found on conventional monitors freeing up precious screen space, so you have more to look at from edge to edge.
- AMD FreeSync Premium Technology: Say “goodbye” to stuttering and tearing. With AMD FreeSync Premium, the monitor’s frames are synced with the graphics card’s frames, which eliminates screen tearing and provides the smoothest gaming experience.
- Up to 1000Hz Refresh Rate: With a crisp WQHD (2560 x 1440) resolution, a smooth 540Hz refresh rate, and support from AMD FreeSync Premium technology, the Nitro XV273U is sure to deliver flawless gameplay. Gamers can also choose a higher refresh rate option with a HD resolution at 1000Hz based on the demands of the game and the task at hand thanks to DFR technology.
- Goodbye Ghosting: With up to a 0.5ms GTG response time and VRB Pro, the XV273U Gaming Monitor eliminates smearing and ghosting. Fast-moving action and dramatic transitions are rendered smoothly with enhanced motion clarity and sharpness.
- Brilliant Colors: Boasting a DCI-P3 95% color gamut, Delta E<2 and VESA DisplayHDR 600, vibrant colors leap from the screen. Revel in the finest visuals your games can deliver!
There is no established universal threshold showing that 1,000Hz improves esports results for every player. Manufacturer statements about faster reactions are product claims, not proof of better match outcomes. The available product specifications and review coverage do not provide a common controlled comparison of esports performance across 1,000Hz, 500Hz, and 360Hz displays.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →What should you check before buying?
- Your real frame rates: Check performance in your own competitive games, at the settings you use. A peak rate in a benchmark does not establish what you will sustain during play.
- Resolution at peak refresh: Confirm whether the monitor reaches its advertised maximum at native resolution or requires a lower-resolution dual mode. Write down both figures before comparing models.
- GPU, port, and cable support: PC Gamer reports that the LG 25G590B needs DisplayPort 2.1 for its full 1,000Hz mode; it says DisplayPort 1.4 tops out at 850Hz at 1080p on this model. Check the monitor’s supported timings and your full GPU-to-monitor connection path.
- Independent motion measurements: Look for measured pixel transitions, overshoot, and blur behavior rather than comparing manufacturer response-time ratings as if they used one standard.
- VRR and blur-reduction behavior: Verify which variable refresh rate and strobing or blur-reduction settings can run together, and whether those combinations work at the modes you plan to use. The cited announcements do not establish every model’s available combinations.
- How you will use the display: Consider resolution, panel characteristics, contrast and HDR, ergonomics, and whether you also use the monitor for work or single-player games.
- Current price and availability: Treat announced prices as historical launch information, not a live offer. Check retailers in your region before deciding.
How do 1,000Hz monitors compare with alternatives?
| Option | Documented specification or status | What to keep in mind |
|---|---|---|
| LG UltraGear 25G590B | Native 1,000Hz at 1920×1080; 24.5/25-inch class. LG announced U.S. availability at $999.99 on August 24, 2026. PC Gamer’s 2026 review lists 1,100Hz overclock and a $999 review price. | The announced U.S. price and review-time price are not guaranteed current offers. PC Gamer calls the benefit over 500Hz marginal and the display a poor multi-purpose choice. Confirm live price and timing requirements. LG product page; PC Gamer review. |
| Acer Predator XB253Q U1 | Acer announced a 24.5-inch FHD monitor with 1,000Hz, VRB Pro, FreeSync Premium, and G-SYNC Compatible in September 2026. | The announcement does not establish a retail price, launch date, or current sale status. Acer announcement. |
| AGON PRO AGP257FT | AOC announced native 1,000Hz at 1920×1080, a 1,050Hz overclock, and a minimum 0.3ms GtG specification. It expected the model in Q1 2027. | At the time of the announcement, European pricing had not been announced; the model was forthcoming, not an established current purchase. Treat response time as a manufacturer specification. AOC product announcement. |
| Acer Predator XB273U F6 | 500Hz at 2560×1440; up to 1,000Hz at 1280×720 using Dynamic Frequency and Resolution mode. | The 1,000Hz figure applies at 720p, not QHD. Acer product announcement. |
| G-SYNC Pulsar displays | NVIDIA describes 27-inch, 2560×1440 IPS displays at 360Hz, with U.S. launch prices starting at $599. NVIDIA claims “over 1,000 Hz effective motion clarity.” | That phrase is NVIDIA’s motion-clarity claim, not a native 1,000Hz refresh rate. The starting price is launch information; check current regional pricing. NVIDIA launch announcement. |
The table compares announced specifications and one independent review, not head-to-head test results. Refresh rate alone cannot establish which monitor has the lowest latency or best real-world motion performance.
Rank #3
- 【Epic QD-OLED 500Hz Monitor】 A new generation of gaming monitor is emerging, this new 27 Inch 1440p 500hz monitor adopts QD - OLED panel and deliver 99% DCI-P3 color gamut, 1,500,000:1 contrast ratio, 1.07B(10 bit) colors, more detailed quality picture and a lifelike gaming experience.
- 【Rare 500Hz Refresh Rate & 0.03ms】INNOCN 2780M - Ultra-fast 500Hz OLED display. The faster speed lets you respond quickly to opponents and stay a step ahead of the competition. VRR Supported. Support 48Hz~500Hz(240hz/360hz/480hz etc)
- 【Powerful Connectivity】 2780M 2560 x 1440p 500hz gaming monitor delivers powerful connectivity: 2 x DP, 2 x HDMI, 1 x 3.5MM Audio Jack, wide compatible with laptop, Mac, Mini PC, Phones, Tablets, Gaming Console( like Switch, PS5/4/3, XBOX Series etc) . It's much more convenient.
- 【Support MAC-VIEW Modes】Allows adjustment via OSD to optimize Mac visuals, maximize the MAC color matching and reduce color unevenness, If connect a Mac device, this monitor will be the best assistant to extend the screen
- 【Adaptive-Sync & G-SYNC Compatible】This OLED 27 inch 500Hz computer gaming monitor with G-SYNC compatibility for a tear-free experience & low latency, immersive in the gaming world, designed for FPS / RTS. Compatible with most of graphic cards and games
Is 1,000Hz worth paying for?
For most buyers, no. A 1,000Hz model is a specialist purchase, and its value is particularly hard to justify if your PC cannot sustain very high frame rates, you want a sharper or more versatile display, or the price would divert money from a better-matched monitor or a more capable PC.
LG announced a U.S. price of $999.99 for the 25G590B in August 2026; that is an announced price, not a guarantee of current retail pricing. PC Gamer’s review describes the improvement over 500Hz as marginal and the monitor as a weak multi-purpose choice. Those observations make a good case for treating 1,000Hz as an enthusiast option rather than a default esports upgrade.
Rank #4
- 27” 240Hz 1500R Curved FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for Game Play.
- Prioritizes Gaming Performance: Up to 240Hz high refresh rate, more immersive 1500R Curvature, FreeSync, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Black Level adjustment(shadow booster), Game Modes Preset, Crosshair.
- Cinematic Color Accuracy: 130% sRGB & DCI-P3 95% color gamut, 4000:1 contrast ratio, 300nits brightness, HDR, Anti-flicker; Anti-Glare.
- Plug & Play Design: HDMI & DP1.4 & Audio Jack(No built-in speakers), durable metal stand, tilt -5°~15, VESA 100*100mm compatible.
- Warranty: Money-back and free replacement within 30 days, 1-year quality warranty and lifetime technical support. Pls contact SANSUI service support first if any product problem.
Before spending at this level, compare a well-matched 240Hz–500Hz display, your actual game performance, and the image quality you give up at the chosen resolution. NVIDIA’s 360Hz 1440p IPS displays are another category to consider if resolution and variable refresh matter alongside motion clarity, but its “effective motion clarity” claim should not be confused with native refresh rate.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 27" QHD DISPLAY: Immerse yourself in stunning visuals with a 27-inch QHD (2560x1440) resolution, delivering crisp detail and vibrant colors.
- 240Hz REFRESH RATE & 0.03ms RESPONSE TIME: Enjoy smooth, blur-free gameplay with a lightning-fast 240Hz refresh rate and ultra-low 0.03ms (GtG) response time.
- HDR400 TRUE BLACK: Experience deeper blacks and brighter highlights with HDR400 True Black certification, enhancing contrast and visual realism.
- QD OLED TECHNOLOGY: Quantum Dot OLED panel ensures rich colors with 147.6% sRGB and 110.2% DCI-P3 color gamut coverage, providing stunning color accuracy
- ADAPTIVE-SYNC TECHNOLOGY: Eliminate screen tearing and stuttering with Adaptive-Sync compatibility, ensuring a seamless and fluid gaming experience.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

