Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

There is no evidence that a Mumbai VPS is universally faster or more reliable than a Chennai VPS—or vice versa—for a 24/7 YouTube stream. Choose by testing the exact provider, plan, and route to YouTube’s ingest server, then compare sustained upload stability, stream behavior, cost, and support. A city label alone cannot predict performance.

Which VPS location is better for YouTube streaming, Mumbai or Chennai?

Neither city is a proven overall winner. Performance depends on the specific VPS product and plan, its network route to the YouTube ingest endpoint you use, sustained upload capacity, packet loss, and how the service behaves over time. The available sources do not provide a controlled Mumbai-versus-Chennai comparison of latency, packet loss, uptime, or price.

Check the location offered for the exact compute product and plan—not just the provider’s general India footprint. For example, AWS Lightsail lists an Asia Pacific (Mumbai) region, while Microsoft’s Azure geography listing maps West India to Mumbai and South India to Chennai. Those listings establish provider-specific locations, not equivalent VPS plans or a performance ranking. AWS advises placing resources nearer to users to reduce latency for applications, but that general guidance does not establish which city has the better route to YouTube ingest.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Location availability varies by provider. DigitalOcean’s datacenter list, last verified 24 September 2026, names Bangalore as its India datacenter; that does not establish a Mumbai or Chennai compute location. Vultr announced an Indian cloud data center in Mumbai, but that historical announcement does not establish current Chennai availability or prove a route advantage. AWS also distinguishes its Mumbai region from other kinds of infrastructure, such as edge locations: an edge presence in a city is not the same as VPS compute there.

#1 Best Overall
KAMRUI Pinova P2 Mini PC 16GB RAM 512GB SSD, AMD Ryzen 4300U(Beats 5400U/3500U/N95,Up to 3.7GHz,4C/8T) Mini Computers,Triple 4K Display/HDMI+DP+Type-C/WiFi/BT for Home/Business Mini Desktop Computers
  • 【AMD Ryzen 4300U True 4-Core CPU: Outperforms N95 & i3-10110U】KAMRUI P2 Mini PC is equipped with true 4-core AMD Ryzen 4300U processor built on advanced 7nm Zen2 architecture,This means you get consistent, unthrottled performance for hours on end, whether you’re running multiple browser tabs, streaming 4K content, or managing virtual machines. Compare that to Intel N95 (4 efficiency cores that throttle under load) or Intel i3-10110U (only 2 cores total), and the difference is night and day: The KAMRUI P2 AMD Ryzen 4300U (28W) is 40% faster than the Intel i3-10110U and 25% faster than the Intel N95 in multi-core tasks, ensuring smooth, lag-free performance even during heavy workloads.
  • 【Integrated AMD Radeon Graphics: 2.5X Stronger for Tri 4K】The KAMRUI P2 AMD 4300U Mini PC have unlocked the full potential of the built-in AMD Radeon Vega 5 graphics with 28W power delivery, making it 2.5 times stronger than the Intel UHD graphics found in the N95 and i3-10110U. This means you can enjoy Tri 4K@60Hz displays without a single stutter, perfect for productivity setups, home theaters, or even light photo/video editing and casual gaming. While the Intel N95/i3-10110U struggle to run a single 4K display without lag, The KAMRUI AMD 4300U Mini PC handles Tri 4K effortlessly, turning your workspace into a high-efficiency hub or your living room into a premium entertainment center.
  • 【Large Storage Capacity, Easy Expansion】KAMRUI Pinova P2 mini computers is equipped with 16GB LPDDR4 for faster multitasking and smooth application switching. 512GB M.2 SSD ensures fast startup, fast file transfers and plenty of storage space,eliminating slow loading times and ensuring fast responsiveness. the two storage slots (1x M.2 2280 SATA/NVMe PCIe3.0 slot, 1x M.2 2280 SATA slot) can be combined to provide up to 4TB of total storage(Not included). This gives you enough space for all your projects, media and data.
  • 【4K Triple Display】KAMRUI Pinova P2 4300U mini desktop computers is equipped with HDMI2.0 ×1 +DP1.4 ×1+USB3.2 Gen2 Type-C ×1 interfaces for faster transmission, Triple 4K@60Hz Display, KAMRUI P2 mini computer is ideal for visual home entertainment, home office, conference rooms, etc. USB3.2 Gen2 Type-A port ×2 with a transfer speed of up to 10 Gbps (21 times faster than USB 2.0) for efficient data transfer. Ideal for seamless multitasking between spreadsheets, browsers and presentations, or for an immersive entertainment experience.
  • 【USB3.2 Gen2 Type-C 10Gbps, Versatile connectivity】KAMRUI P2 mini desktop pc fast and versatile connectivity! The USB3.2 Gen2 Type-C port offers a data transfer rate of 10Gbps and simultaneously supports DisplayPort 1.4 video output. The P2 AMD Ryzen 4300U Mini PC is complemented by Gigabit LAN, WiFi and Bluetooth, so nothing stands in the way of a productive working environment.

How to compare the exact VPS candidates

Use the same stream settings and test procedure for every candidate. Compare instances that can run your intended workload, and record the provider, plan, operating system, region, and any network allocation or traffic limits. The sources do not prescribe a particular benchmarking tool or test duration, so choose a repeatable method and observe the connection across multiple time windows that resemble real operation.

What to compare What to check Why it matters
Compute location The region selected for the precise VPS product and plan A provider’s general presence in India does not mean its VPS is available in both cities.
Route to YouTube ingest Repeated route and round-trip-time observations, packet loss, and connection stability to the configured ingest destination Geographic proximity alone does not reveal routing or peering.
Sustained upload Continuous throughput under the expected encoder load; note throttling, caps, or variability The connection must sustain the stream’s bitrate, not just produce a strong brief speed-test result.
Stream behavior YouTube stream health, reconnects, dropped frames, and interruptions during a test stream A route or speed measurement by itself cannot show how the live contribution behaves.
Commercial and operational terms Price, bandwidth or egress terms, support response, and restart or recovery provisions A small network advantage may not justify higher cost or weaker operational support. The cited sources do not compare providers’ commercial terms.
  1. Confirm the offering. Select the exact plan and city in the provider’s current region selector. Record its OS, network terms, and any stated bandwidth or traffic limits.
  2. Use the actual ingest destination. Configure a YouTube test stream and test from the VPS toward the ingest endpoint selected for that stream. Do not substitute a generic speed test for destination-specific checks.
  3. Repeat observations. Check route, round-trip time, packet loss, and sustained upload at several times. Recheck after the stream is established and note route changes, disconnects, bitrate instability, or throttling.
  4. Run a real preflight stream. Watch YouTube’s stream-health indicators and the encoder’s dropped-frame and reconnect behavior under your intended load. YouTube recommends testing before going live and monitoring stream health during the event.
  5. Compare the operating cost and support. Include relevant bandwidth or egress charges, support arrangements, and recovery provisions alongside the test results. The sources here do not establish comparative prices or service guarantees.

How much upload bandwidth does a 24/7 YouTube stream need?

Start with the bitrate for the resolution, frame rate, and codec you plan to send, then verify that the VPS can sustain it continuously. YouTube’s current encoder guidance recommends H.264 video at 14 Mbps for 1080p30 and 17 Mbps for 1080p60; for H.264 720p30, it recommends 8 Mbps. The same table lists minimums of 5 Mbps for 1080p30, 6 Mbps for 1080p60, and 3 Mbps for 720p30. These are video encoder bitrate figures, not guarantees of VPS capacity; allow for audio and transport overhead and test under load.

Rank #2
Sale
GMKtec M5 Ultra Gaming Mini PC Computer Ryzen 7 7730U 16GB RAM 256GB SSD
  • Office Gaming Mini PC - UPGRADED GMKtec Nucbox M5 Ultra Series is equipped with the powerful AMD Ryzen 7 7730U processor, 8 Cores/16 Threads, Base 2.00GHz (Power Saving Quiet Mode) with Turbo Boost up to 4.50GHz (Performance Mode) in BIOS settings, Based on the ZEN 3+ architecture, this small but powerful mini pc delivers satisfying results in productivity, office work, and gaming. 35% Performance increase over AMD Ryzen 5 7430U/ Ryzen 7 5700U, 5600U, 5560U, 5500U.
  • 16GB DDR4 RAM & 256GB PCIe SSD - Installed with DDR4 16GB RAM (1x16GB), the Nucbox M5 Ultra mini pc support expansion to 64GB RAM. Featured with 256GB M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 SSD, support dual slot expansion to 4TB SSD. (Upgrades not included)
  • DUAL NIC LAN 2.5G RJ45 - Fast Network Speeds: Enjoy up to 2500Mbps data transmission speed without worrying about lagging. Ideal for working, gaming, and surfing the internet. Great for Untangle, Pfsense or as a server office PC.
  • Mini Desktop Computer with 4K Triple Screen Display - Nucbox M5 Ultra integrates AMD Radeon Graphics 8 Cores 2000 MHz GPU to deliver powerful graphics processing power to easily handle the demands of complex design software, 4K@60Hz UHD video editing, and playback. It can connect to 3 display screens simultaneously.
  • Fast Internet WiFi 6E + BT5.2 Connection - GMKtec Mini PC with WiFi-6E Wireless, have 2.5G/5G/6G triple band, more faster and lower latency. Bluetooth 5.2 allowing you more quickly to connect other wireless devices (headset, mouse, keyboard, etc.) Interface features 2*USB3.2 ports, 2*USB2.0 ports, 1*HDMI 2.0 port(4K@60Hz), 1*USB-C port(PD/DP/DATA), 1*DP Port, 1*Audio 3.5mm (HP&MIC), 1*DC Power Port.

For YouTube contribution, the guidance recommends RTMPS, constant bitrate (CBR), and a two-second keyframe interval, with a maximum interval of four seconds. YouTube supports H.264, H.265/HEVC, and AV1 video, AAC or MP3 audio for RTMP/RTMPS, and up to 60 fps. Use the applicable settings for your encoder and confirm actual stream health rather than assuming a nominal plan speed will hold for a continuous broadcast.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

YouTube automatically transcodes the incoming stream into multiple output formats for viewers. The VPS-location decision concerns the contribution path from your server to YouTube, not where each viewer receives playback.

Rank #3
BOSGAME E5 11 Pro Mini PC, AMD Ryzen 5300U 4C/ 8T, Business Home Office PC
  • 【AMD Ryzen 3 5300U CPU: Outperforms N150 & 3500U】 BOSGAME E5 mini PC is powered by the TSMC 7nm FinFET architecture AMD Ryzen 3 5300U processor (4 Cores, 8 Threads, up to 3.8GHz boost, 6MB total cache). Compared to low-end Intel N150 or 3500U chips which only have 4 single threads and throttle under load, the 5300U delivers over 30% faster multi-core speed. Run 30+ browser tabs, large Excel sheets, and Zoom meetings simultaneously without system lag.
  • 【8GB DDR4 RAM & 256GB NVMe SSD Storage】 Installed with high-speed 8GB DDR4 dual-channel memory and a fast 256GB M.2 2280 SSD, eliminating slow boot times and application loading delays. To accommodate growing data requirements, the upgradeable hardware design features dual SODIMM slots that allow you to expand memory up to 64GB RAM, ensuring smooth operation during heavy multitasking.
  • 【High-Capacity Dual M.2 SSD Storage Expansion】 Never worry about running out of space for your business files. In addition to the pre-installed 256GB system drive, the motherboard houses an extra empty internal M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0 slot. This allows you to easily add a second solid-state drive for up to an additional 2TB of storage capacity (upgrades not included) without needing to remove or reinstall the original operating system.
  • 【Radeon 6-Core Graphics & Triple 4K Displays】 Integrated with official AMD Radeon Graphics (6 Graphics Cores, 1500 MHz frequency) for casual gaming, photo editing, and crisp 4K media decoding. Featuring 1x HDMI 2.0 port, 1x DisplayPort, and 1x Full-Function Type-C port, the E5 outputs true 4K@60Hz resolution to three monitors at once. This multi-screen setup eliminates constant window-switching for traders, programmers, and office workers.
  • 【Dual 2.5GbE LAN Ports for Advanced Networking】 Experience fast wired network transmission speeds up to 2500Mbps without lagging or buffering. The integration of dual 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet ports (powered by Realtek RTL8125 controller) makes this compact computer an exceptional hardware choice for tech enthusiasts. Easily configure it into software routers, hardware firewalls (pfSense, OpnSense), home NAS servers, or local homelabs.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Does VPS location affect live stream latency?

It can affect the route and network delay between a VPS and YouTube ingest, but city-to-city distance does not tell you how that route will perform. Provider routing, peering, and the selected ingest destination all matter. The available material does not establish measured Mumbai-versus-Chennai latency or prove that a lower round-trip time by itself makes a 24/7 stream more reliable. Treat latency as one observation alongside packet loss, sustained upload stability, reconnects, and YouTube’s stream-health status.

AWS IVS, a separate live-streaming service, recommends wired connections and 50% headroom above minimum bandwidth in its configuration guidance. That is not a YouTube requirement and should not be presented as one; the useful general takeaway is to avoid choosing a connection that only barely meets the target bitrate.

Rank #4
Sale
GMKtec G3S Mini PC Intel N95 Processor (Up to 3.4GHz) 8GB RAM 256GB M.2 SSD
  • 12th Intel Alder Lake N95 Processor – The GMKtec G3 S Mini PC is powered by the 12th Gen Intel N95 processor with 4 cores, 4 threads, 6MB cache and a burst frequency up to 3.4GHz. Compared with N100/N5105/N5100/N5095, the N95 delivers up to 36% overall performance improvement. Perfect for routine tasks, office work, and home entertainment, this compact mini desktop is more convenient than traditional bulky PCs.
  • 8GB RAM & 256GB SSD Storage – Pre-installed with 8GB DDR4 memory and a fast 256GB M.2 2242 SSD, the G3 S mini desktop offers quicker startup, smoother multitasking, and faster file transfers. Enjoy seamless performance whether you’re working on multiple applications, browsing, or streaming content.
  • Rich Interfaces & Connectivity – The G3 S mini computer comes equipped with USB 3.2 (up to 10Gbps), dual HDMI 2.0 (4K@60Hz), and a 3.5mm audio jack. With support for WiFi 5, Bluetooth 5.0, and Gigabit Ethernet (RJ45 1000MbE), it connects easily with monitors, projectors, printers, office equipment, and other peripherals, making it versatile for both home and business use.
  • Dual 4K Display Support – Featuring upgraded Intel UHD Graphics (up to 1000MHz), the G3 S supports 4K video playback and AV1 decoding for a smooth viewing experience. With dual HDMI outputs, you can connect two 4K@60Hz displays simultaneously, enabling efficient multitasking for work and entertainment.
  • GMKTEC WARRANTY - GMKtec offers a 3-year limited warranty (1 year replacement + 2 years parts replacement) for each mini PC, starting from the date of the purchase effective on all sales starting Oct. 2026. All defects due to design and workmanship are covered. With a professional after sales team always ready to attend to your needs, you can simply relax and enjoy your mini PC

Keep a YouTube stream running without a home PC

If the goal is a 24/7 YouTube channel playing uploaded recordings or playlists, a managed cloud service is another option besides operating a VPS. StreamNeo is #1 among the alternatives discussed here because it keeps the stream running from the cloud, supports any uploaded quality up to 4K 60fps at one flat price per slot, and offers a free first day.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Or let it run in the cloud

With StreamNeo, upload your recording or build a playlist, add your YouTube stream key once, and go live. It loops uploaded videos from the cloud, so no computer, OBS, or home connection needs to stay on. It streams to YouTube only and does not go live from a camera.

  • Each slot includes one always-on stream, 10 GB storage per slot pooled across active slots, 24/7 looping and playlists, automatic recovery if YouTube drops the stream, and StreamNeo team support.
  • Uploads stream as made, up to 4K 60fps, without re-encoding or quality tiers. Every plan has the same product; only billing length changes.
  • The first day is free with no card, once per account. Billing options include a day, a week, a month, six months, or a year, and you can cancel any time. UPI and cards are available in India; card checkout is available worldwide. Contact support about five or more slots.

Monthly: $9.99 per month. To try it, start a StreamNeo account or learn more at StreamNeo.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.