iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
China Construction Bank (CCB) is best compared with other large Chinese banks across several measures—not by size alone. In 2025, CCB reported RMB 45.63 trillion in assets and RMB 338.91 billion in profit attributable to equity shareholders. ICBC reported higher operating income and attributable profit, while Agricultural Bank of China (ABC) reported more assets than CCB. Those figures answer different questions; none alone identifies the strongest bank or the best choice for a customer or investor.
Here, “other large Chinese banks” means the other three state-owned megabanks commonly grouped with CCB: Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (ICBC), ABC, and Bank of China (BOC). The available 2025 figures support a useful but incomplete comparison: BOC’s official results announcement is linked below, but its figures are not included here.
How to compare CCB with other large Chinese banks
Start by matching the reporting period and the measure. Annual profit and income are flows over the full year; assets, loans, and deposits are balance-sheet stocks measured at a specific date. Compare consolidated figures with consolidated figures, and use the same definition of profit or ratio wherever possible.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Then read the measures in groups. Assets, loans, and deposits indicate scale and intermediation; income and profit show earnings; returns and margins help put earnings in context; capital and asset-quality ratios help assess resilience. A large balance sheet or high profit is not, by itself, evidence of better efficiency, lower risk, superior services, or a more attractive investment.
#1 Best Overall
2025 scorecard: what the available figures show
Amounts below are in RMB millions unless otherwise stated. Year-end balance-sheet figures are dated 31 December 2025; profit and income cover 2025. Figures are reported by each bank, and definitions may not be identical across institutions.
| Measure | CCB | ICBC | ABC | BOC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 45,631,818 at 31 December 2025; CCB Annual Report 2025 | not stated in the figures cited here; see ICBC Annual Report 2025 | 48,784,674 at 31 December 2025; ABC Annual Report 2025 | not stated in the figures cited here; see BOC’s 2025 results announcement |
| Customer loans | not directly comparable in this scorecard; CCB reports net loans and advances of 26,926,790 | not stated in the figures cited here; see ICBC Annual Report 2025 | 27,134,834 at 31 December 2025; ABC Annual Report 2025 | not stated in the figures cited here; see BOC’s 2025 results announcement |
| Customer deposits | 30,835,574 at 31 December 2025; CCB Annual Report 2025 | not stated in the figures cited here; see ICBC Annual Report 2025 | 32,649,947 at 31 December 2025; ABC Annual Report 2025 | not stated in the figures cited here; see BOC’s 2025 results announcement |
| Operating income | 740,871 for 2025; CCB Annual Report 2025 | 801,395 for 2025; ICBC Annual Report 2025 | not stated in the figures cited here; see ABC Annual Report 2025 | not stated in the figures cited here; see BOC’s 2025 results announcement |
| Net profit attributable to equity holders/shareholders | 338,906 for 2025; CCB Annual Report 2025 | 368,562 for 2025; ICBC Annual Report 2025 | 292,003 net profit for 2025 as reported by ABC; verify profit attribution definition before direct ranking | not stated in the figures cited here; see BOC’s 2025 results announcement |
CCB and ICBC both reported consolidated IFRS financial information in RMB. On the directly comparable headline measures cited, ICBC reported higher 2025 operating income and profit attributable to equity holders than CCB. That does not establish which bank is better overall. ABC reported higher year-end assets than CCB, but ABC’s reported net profit is not presented here as the same explicitly attributed measure used for CCB and ICBC. BOC published a 2025 results announcement dated 30 March 2026, but the announcement figures are not reproduced in this comparison.
Rank #2
- 4-page 8.5" x 11" laminated Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Quick reference guide
- This Guide provides a systematic overview of the key basic principles of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) and its related disciplines, including Qi; Ying and yang classifications; pathogens; TCM diagnosis and treatment. Herbal medicine principles are also clearly explained
- The basic principles of Traditional Chinese Medicine. Ying and yang. Pathogens. Diagnosis and treatments. The principles of herbal medicine. Anatomical diagrams.
CCB’s profitability and efficiency measures
CCB’s 2025 Annual Report reports return on average assets (ROAA) of 0.79%, return on average equity (ROAE) of 10.04%, net interest margin (NIM) of 1.34%, and a cost-to-income ratio of 29.44%. These are bank-reported measures. They add context that absolute profit cannot provide: returns relate earnings to assets or equity, NIM reflects interest income relative to interest-bearing balances under the bank’s definition, and cost-to-income indicates operating costs relative to income.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →CCB’s operating income rose 1.69% in 2025, while net interest income fell 2.90% and net fee and commission income rose 5.13%, according to its annual report. These movements show why it is useful to look beyond the total-income line, but they do not explain performance without the underlying business mix and accounting definitions. A valid peer ranking of profitability or efficiency requires comparable ratios from each bank calculated on aligned bases.
Capital and asset quality: resilience needs more than one ratio
CCB reported a common equity Tier 1 ratio of 14.63%, a Tier 1 ratio of 15.47%, and a total capital ratio of 19.69% for 2025. It also reported a non-performing loan (NPL) ratio of 1.31%, an allowance-to-NPL ratio of 233.15%, and a loan provision ratio of 3.06%. These figures are useful indicators, not a complete assessment of risk: portfolio composition, definitions, and the rules used to calculate ratios matter.
CCB notes that its 2025 and 2024 capital data use the relevant Rules on Capital Management of Commercial Banks, whereas earlier periods used prior provisional capital rules. That change makes an unadjusted long-term trend comparison potentially misleading. For peer comparisons, check that each bank’s capital ratios use the same regulatory framework and reporting date. Likewise, compare NPL and reserve measures only after checking the banks’ definitions and portfolio context.
Rank #4
What the numbers can—and cannot—tell you
- For scale: compare total assets, customer loans, and customer deposits at the same date. CCB and ABC figures show that ABC had larger reported assets, loans, and deposits in the cited 2025 data, while the figures available here do not establish a four-bank ranking.
- For earnings: compare full-year operating income and profit attributable to the same class of owners. ICBC’s cited 2025 income and attributable profit exceed CCB’s, but those figures alone do not measure returns, risk, or valuation.
- For profitability and efficiency: compare ROAA, ROAE, NIM, and cost-to-income using aligned bank-reported definitions. CCB’s ratios provide a baseline, not a complete peer ranking.
- For resilience: assess capital ratios alongside asset-quality and reserve measures, checking the rule set and definitions behind each number.
- For customers: financial statements do not establish which bank has the best account, app, branch access, fees, lending terms, or service for a particular person. Those questions need product- and location-specific evidence.
- For investors: earnings and balance-sheet figures do not establish investment value. A decision also depends on valuation, risks, objectives, and other information beyond this financial comparison.
Where to verify the full bank reports
- China Construction Bank Corporation Annual Report 2025
- Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Limited Annual Report 2025 and its official annual-report listing
- Agricultural Bank of China Annual Report 2025
- Bank of China 2025 Annual Results Announcement, dated 30 March 2026
ABC’s annual report also states that, at end-2025, it had 23,128 domestic branch outlets, 13 overseas branches, and four overseas representative offices. These are ABC-reported network figures, not a four-bank branch comparison.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsQuick Recap
Best Value
- Package Include: 1 PCS of chinese character practice book of Song ci, Sheet size: 25 x 16 cm (9.84 x 6.30 inch); 24 Sheets(48 Page), Character size 0.8 x 0.8 cm.
- Great Uses: The main purpose of practicing calligraphy copybooks is to help people improve their calligraphy skills and the aesthetic appeal of their writing. By repeatedly practicing the characters in the copybooks, one can enhance the standardization of character forms and the fluency of strokes, thereby improving writing proficiency. Additionally, calligraphy copybooks also contribute to cultivating good writing habits and enhancing aesthetic appreciation.
- Calligraphy Paper Book Materials: This Chinese calligraphy paper book is made from high-quality eye-friendly paper, featuring clear grey characters and crisp red vertical lines, ideal for practicing with a pen. Its design facilitates precise handwriting practice, emphasizing legibility and stroke consistency, making it an excellent choice for learners and enthusiasts alike.
- The Best Gift Choice: As a gift, Calligraphy Paper Book is a beautiful and meaningful choice. Whether given to family,friends,or a significant other, Chinese Writing Practice Book can be a special gift.
- Sale Service: We are committed to providing efficient and thoughtful after-sales support.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

