Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Best cheap VPS hosting in April 2026 is not one universal deal: IONOS advertises the lowest entry price at $2/month, DigitalOcean starts at $4/month for shared-CPU Droplets, DreamHost stands out for unmetered bandwidth, and OVHcloud Public Cloud B3 offers 2 vCores, 8 GB RAM, and 50 GB NVMe. Recheck terms before paying.

This is a budget comparison, not a benchmark. The ten entries include traditional VPS products, cloud virtual machines, and OVHcloud Public Cloud instances, so advertised prices are not directly interchangeable. Renewal pricing, prepaid terms, transfer, IPv4, backups, region, operating-system support, and management level should determine the final choice.

Key takeaways

  • IONOS is the advertised price leader: its U.S. VPS page currently starts at $2 per month, but the exact VPS+ tier, introductory period, renewal price, resources, and location must be confirmed before checkout.
  • DigitalOcean starts at $4 per month for a shared-CPU Droplet: the price suits small websites and test environments, but shared CPU and metered traffic are important trade-offs.
  • Hostinger is the most beginner-oriented candidate: its KVM VPS offering includes root access, snapshots, automatic weekly backups, and manual snapshots, while the displayed monthly price depends on the selected prepaid term.
  • DreamHost is the bandwidth-focused option: DreamHost advertises unmetered bandwidth with no overage charge, subject to fair-use limits, on its self-managed VPS offering.
  • OVHcloud Public Cloud B3 is not the same product category as a traditional VPS: B3 is listed with 2 vCores, 8 GB RAM, and 50 GB NVMe, while B2 has 2 vCores, 7 GB RAM, and 50 GB SSD.
  • No provider should be ranked on headline price alone: renewal cost, prepaid term, IPv4 fees, transfer limits, backups, region, operating-system support, and administration responsibility can change the real cost.

Best cheap VPS hosting: the 10 budget options at a glance

The table includes both conventional VPS products and cloud virtual machines because buyers commonly compare them together. OVHcloud B2 and B3 are explicitly Public Cloud instances, while DigitalOcean Droplets, Vultr Cloud Compute, Kamatera, Akamai Connected Cloud/Linode, and Contabo cloud offerings belong to the cloud-VM side of the comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Provider and product Best for Advertised entry position Resource or billing fact Main qualification
IONOS VPS Lowest advertised price $2/month starting claim Exact VPS+ tier and allocation not supplied Verify introductory duration, renewal, and U.S. location
DigitalOcean shared-CPU Droplets Simple developer deployments $4/month starting claim Shared CPU; Linux is the relevant operating-system scope Traffic is metered under DigitalOcean’s pricing model
Hostinger KVM VPS Beginner-oriented VPS hosting Displayed monthly rate depends on prepaid term KVM, root access, snapshots, and weekly backups Verify term, renewal price, and exact resources
DreamHost Self-Managed VPS Bandwidth-sensitive workloads Exact entry price requires a live check Unmetered bandwidth with no overage charge; fair-use limits apply Self-managed; verify compute, storage, IP, and backup terms
Vultr Cloud Compute Flexible global deployment Regional live price required Hourly and monthly billing; resizing; SSH or console access Stopping does not end normal charges; destroying does
OVHcloud Public Cloud B3 Low-cost NVMe cloud configuration Official hourly listing; numeric rate must be rechecked 2 vCores, 8 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe Public Cloud instance, not necessarily an OVHcloud VPS plan
OVHcloud Public Cloud B2 SSD capacity and cloud pricing Official hourly listing; numeric rate must be rechecked 2 vCores, 7 GB RAM, 50 GB SSD Verify bandwidth and regional terms
Kamatera cloud VPS Custom CPU, RAM, storage, or location Exact current price not sufficiently verified Flexible configuration candidate Confirm live price, trial terms, renewal, and availability
Akamai Connected Cloud/Linode Documentation-oriented development Exact current entry price not sufficiently verified Predictable configurations, APIs, and documentation Verify live Compute pricing before ranking it as a deal
Contabo Cloud VPS Potentially high resources per dollar Exact current price not sufficiently verified Candidate for buyers prioritizing RAM and storage Check renewal price, traffic policy, and geographic availability

Only the prices and specifications explicitly identified in the research are stated as figures. A missing number is marked for verification rather than filled with an unconfirmed starting rate.

#1 Best Overall
Dell Latitude 5400 14” HD, Core i5-8365U 1.6GHz Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Windows 11 Pro 64Bit, CAM (Renewed)
  • This Certified Refurbished product is tested and certified to look and work like new. The refurbishing process includes functionality testing, basic cleaning, inspection, and repackaging. The product ships with all relevant accessories, a minimum 90-day warranty, and may arrive in a generic box. Only select sellers who maintain a high performance bar may offer Certified Refurbished products on Amazon.com.
  • (3) USB 3.1 Gen 1 (Type-A), USB Type-C 3.1 Gen 2
  • Headphone and microphone combo, HDMI, RJ-45
  • Laptop and AC Adapter
  • A GRADE/CAM

How much does cheap VPS hosting really cost?

Cheap VPS hosting has at least three different prices: the advertised entry rate, the amount paid during the initial prepaid term, and the renewal price after any promotion ends. A monthly figure calculated from a long prepaid term is not equivalent to a genuinely month-to-month price.

The most important example is IONOS. IONOS advertises VPS hosting starting at $2 per month, but the research does not establish which VPS+ tier supplies that rate, how long the introductory price lasts, what the renewal price is, or whether the desired U.S. location has the same offer. Treat $2 as a price-leader signal, not as a complete cost comparison.

DigitalOcean’s official VPS page lists shared-CPU Droplets from $4 per month. DigitalOcean’s entry rate is easier to interpret as a cloud-VM starting point, but traffic is metered under its pricing model, so a site with significant outbound transfer can cost more than the instance price suggests.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Before comparing checkout totals, record these values for the same location and currency:

  1. Advertised monthly rate and currency.
  2. Billing interval and minimum prepaid term.
  3. Introductory duration and renewal price.
  4. Taxes and any setup or activation charge.
  5. IPv4 price, including whether one IPv4 address is included.
  6. Included transfer, outbound pricing, and overage policy.
  7. Backup, snapshot, block-storage, and extra-disk charges.

Because this article is dated April 2026, prices and promotions should be rechecked on each provider’s live U.S. page immediately before publication or purchase. Region, billing term, currency, and tax treatment can change the apparent ranking.

What is the difference between a traditional VPS, a cloud VM, and Public Cloud?

A traditional VPS usually presents a packaged server plan, while a cloud VM emphasizes flexible provisioning and usage-based billing; an OVHcloud Public Cloud instance is a separate product category that should not be silently compared with an OVHcloud VPS plan.

Category Entries in this comparison What the buyer is usually comparing What not to assume
Packaged or conventional VPS IONOS VPS, Hostinger KVM VPS, DreamHost Self-Managed VPS Plan bundles, monthly terms, root access, storage, bandwidth, and administration scope A low advertised rate includes the same resources or management level as every other VPS
Cloud virtual machine DigitalOcean Droplets, Vultr Cloud Compute, Kamatera, Akamai Connected Cloud/Linode, Contabo Cloud VPS Instance configuration, regions, hourly or monthly billing, APIs, resizing, and usage-based extras Hourly billing means a stopped server is free, or that every vCPU is dedicated
OVHcloud Public Cloud OVHcloud B3 and B2 Cloud instance size, storage medium, hourly rate, traffic terms, and region An OVHcloud Public Cloud rate is automatically the price or specification of an OVHcloud VPS plan

Product labels also do not prove resource isolation. DigitalOcean’s $4 entry point is specifically shared CPU. KVM identifies Hostinger’s virtualization approach, not a promise that the cheapest plan has dedicated CPU. For sustained compute-heavy workloads, ask whether CPU resources are shared or dedicated instead of inferring the answer from the word VPS or from the virtualization technology.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which cheap VPS is best for the lowest advertised price?

1. IONOS VPS: the price leader to verify

IONOS is the strongest candidate when the first filter is the lowest advertised monthly price. The official U.S. page currently presents VPS hosting from $2 per month, but the exact VPS+ tier behind that rate is not established by the research.

Rank #2
Dell Latitude 5420 14" FHD Business Laptop Computer, Intel Quad-Core i5-1145G7, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 256GB SSD, Camera, HDMI, Windows 11 Pro (Renewed)
  • 256 GB SSD of storage.
  • Multitasking is easy with 16GB of RAM
  • Equipped with a blazing fast Core i5 2.00 GHz processor.
  • Category: VPS/VPS+ product; confirm the exact package at checkout.
  • Advertised entry: $2 per month.
  • Resources: Exact vCPU, RAM, storage type, storage capacity, transfer, and resource-sharing model require live verification.
  • Billing: Confirm the introductory period, minimum term, renewal rate, currency, and taxes.
  • Network and location: Confirm IPv4 charges, transfer policy, and availability in the intended U.S. or other region.
  • Management: Confirm what administration is included; do not assume that a low price includes server maintenance.

Choose IONOS when a verified checkout quote still wins after resources and renewal are normalized. Do not choose it solely because the $2 headline is the smallest number in the article.

Is DigitalOcean the best cheap VPS for developers?

2. DigitalOcean shared-CPU Droplet: the simple developer choice

DigitalOcean is the clearest fit for a developer who wants a straightforward cloud virtual machine for a personal website, test environment, or small deployment. DigitalOcean lists shared-CPU Droplets from $4 per month and positions that class of server for personal websites and testing.

  • Category: Cloud virtual machine marketed as VPS-style hosting.
  • Advertised entry: From $4 per month.
  • CPU: Shared CPU, which is the central trade-off at the entry price.
  • Operating system: Linux is the relevant scope for this comparison; verify the specific image and version you need.
  • Traffic: Metered under DigitalOcean’s pricing model; check included transfer and overage pricing for the workload.
  • Other costs: Verify RAM, storage type and capacity, IPv4, backups, snapshots, regions, and renewal-equivalent monthly cost before comparing it with prepaid VPS plans.

DigitalOcean is a good starting point for a small Linux deployment when predictable developer tooling matters more than dedicated CPU or unmetered traffic. A compute-heavy application should not be sized from the $4 price alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is Hostinger the best cheap VPS for beginners?

3. Hostinger KVM VPS: the beginner-oriented option

Hostinger is the most beginner-oriented candidate in this list because its official VPS material emphasizes KVM-based servers, full root access, snapshots, automatic weekly backups, and manual snapshots. The combination is useful for a new operator who needs recovery points while learning, although root access still leaves the buyer responsible for server administration.

  • Category: KVM VPS.
  • Price: The displayed monthly price is calculated from the selected plan term; obtain both the initial-term total and renewal price.
  • Access: Full root access.
  • Recovery: Automatic weekly backups, snapshots, and manual snapshots are highlighted by the provider; verify retention, restoration fees, and storage limits.
  • Resources: Confirm vCPU, RAM, storage type and capacity, transfer, IPv4 charges, regions, operating-system images, and whether CPU resources are shared or dedicated.
  • Management: Confirm the precise support and management scope instead of treating root access as managed administration.

Review the Hostinger VPS plans when ease of starting and built-in recovery features matter more than finding the absolute lowest headline rate. The term-dependent price makes renewal comparison essential.

Which cheap VPS is best when bandwidth matters most?

4. DreamHost Self-Managed VPS: the bandwidth-focused candidate

DreamHost is the most differentiated choice for a workload where outbound traffic could matter more than the lowest compute price. DreamHost’s self-managed VPS page highlights full root access and unmetered bandwidth with no overage charge, while also noting fair-use limits.

  • Category: Self-managed VPS.
  • Bandwidth: Unmetered positioning with no overage charge, subject to fair use.
  • Access: Full root access.
  • Price: The research does not establish a precise comparable entry rate, minimum prepaid term, or renewal price.
  • Resources: Confirm vCPU, RAM, storage type and capacity, resource-sharing model, IPv4 fees, backup and snapshot costs, regions, and operating-system support.
  • Administration: Self-managed means the buyer should expect to handle updates, hardening, monitoring, backups, and application maintenance unless the selected service explicitly includes those tasks.

Choose the DreamHost self-managed VPS when fair-use bandwidth terms are more valuable than an ultra-low instance price. “Unmetered” should not be interpreted as permission for unlimited or abusive use outside the provider’s policy.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is Vultr the best cheap VPS for global deployment?

5. Vultr Cloud Compute: flexible regional deployment

Vultr is a strong candidate for developers who need to choose among locations, provision instances flexibly, or resize later. Vultr publishes its complete product pricing through its official billing documentation, but the lowest rate can vary by region and should be taken from the live page for the selected location.

Rank #3
HP 14" HD Laptop, Windows 11, Intel Celeron Dual-Core Processor Up to 2.60GHz, 4GB RAM, 64GB SSD, Webcam(Renewed)
  • 14” Diagonal HD BrightView WLED-Backlit (1366 x 768), Intel Graphics
  • Intel Celeron Dual-Core Processor Up to 2.60GHz, 4GB RAM, 64GB SSD
  • 1x USB Type C, 2x USB Type A, 1x SD Card Reader, 1x Headphone/Microphone
  • 802.11a/b/g/n/ac (2x2) Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, HP Webcam with Integrated Digital Microphone
  • Windows 11 OS
  • Category: Cloud virtual machine.
  • Billing: Hourly and monthly billing are available.
  • Control: SSH or console access and resizing options are available.
  • Location: Regional availability and pricing can vary.
  • Lifecycle warning: Stopping an instance does not stop normal charges; destroying the instance is the action that ends those charges, subject to the provider’s billing rules.
  • Resources: Verify vCPU, RAM, storage type and capacity, included transfer, IPv4, backups, snapshots, operating-system images, and resource-sharing model for the selected plan.

Vultr Cloud Compute is a good fit when location and operational flexibility matter. It is a poor fit for anyone who assumes that pausing a server is equivalent to deleting the billable resource.

Which OVHcloud cloud configuration offers the better budget specification?

6. OVHcloud Public Cloud B3: the low-cost NVMe configuration

OVHcloud Public Cloud B3 is the clearest specification-led option when the buyer wants 8 GB of RAM and NVMe storage at a low hourly cloud rate. OVHcloud’s Public Cloud price list identifies B3 with 2 vCores, 8 GB RAM, and 50 GB NVMe.

  • Category: OVHcloud Public Cloud instance, not necessarily an OVHcloud VPS plan.
  • Compute: 2 vCores.
  • Memory: 8 GB RAM.
  • Storage: 50 GB NVMe.
  • Price: The official listing is hourly; recheck the numeric hourly rate, monthly equivalent, region, and taxes before publication or purchase.
  • Network and operations: Verify included bandwidth, regional terms, IPv4 charges, operating-system support, backups, snapshots, and whether the vCores are shared or dedicated.

OVHcloud also publishes documentation describing VPS isolation and anti-DDoS controls, but those security controls should not be treated as a substitute for application hardening or as proof that every B3 configuration has identical protection. B3 is the better shortlist entry when NVMe and 8 GB RAM are the deciding specifications.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

7. OVHcloud Public Cloud B2: the SSD alternative

OVHcloud Public Cloud B2 is the related option for a buyer who prefers the B2 configuration’s SSD storage over the B3 configuration’s NVMe positioning. The official Public Cloud price list identifies B2 with 2 vCores, 7 GB RAM, and 50 GB SSD.

  • Category: OVHcloud Public Cloud instance.
  • Compute: 2 vCores.
  • Memory: 7 GB RAM.
  • Storage: 50 GB SSD.
  • Price: Recheck the official hourly rate, monthly equivalent, billing terms, and region.
  • Network and operations: Confirm bandwidth, IPv4, operating-system images, backups, snapshots, and resource-sharing terms.

B2 and B3 should be compared as cloud configurations, not as two standard VPS plans. B3 provides the larger stated memory allocation and NVMe storage; B2 provides the SSD configuration. Neither row supplies enough evidence to claim a universal performance winner.

Which flexible VPS candidates need publication-time verification?

8. Kamatera cloud VPS: custom configuration candidate

Kamatera belongs in the comparison for buyers who need to configure CPU, RAM, storage, and location rather than select from one fixed budget plan. The authoritative results used for this article did not sufficiently verify Kamatera’s exact current entry price or trial terms.

  • Category: Configurable cloud VPS candidate.
  • Strength: Flexible CPU, RAM, storage, and location choices.
  • Price and trial: Confirm the live introductory price, hourly or monthly billing, trial eligibility, minimum term, and renewal cost.
  • Resources and extras: Confirm vCPU, RAM, storage type and capacity, transfer, IPv4, regions, operating-system support, backups, snapshots, and management level.

Kamatera is worth checking when a fixed two-vCore or shared-CPU plan is a poor fit, but it should not receive a precise April 2026 ranking until its live price and trial conditions are confirmed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

9. Akamai Connected Cloud/Linode: the documentation-oriented candidate

Akamai Connected Cloud, formerly associated with the Linode brand, is a logical candidate for developers who value predictable instance configurations, APIs, and documentation. The indexed research did not expose a sufficiently authoritative current entry-price page for a precise April 2026 deal claim.

Rank #4
  • Category: Cloud virtual machine candidate.
  • Strength: Predictable configurations, APIs, and documentation-oriented workflows.
  • Price: Verify current Compute pricing for the desired region and billing term.
  • Resources and extras: Confirm vCPU, RAM, storage type and capacity, transfer, IPv4, operating-system support, backups, snapshots, resource-sharing model, and management scope.

Use Akamai Connected Cloud/Linode as a documentation-and-tooling comparison rather than assuming it is one of April 2026’s cheapest plans without a live price check.

10. Contabo Cloud VPS: the high-resource-per-dollar candidate

Contabo is relevant to buyers who prioritize RAM and storage per dollar over premium managed tooling. The current canonical results did not provide a sufficiently authoritative plan page for exact April 2026 pricing, so the article does not assign Contabo a precise advertised rate.

  • Category: Cloud VPS candidate.
  • Strength: Potentially attractive resource-per-dollar positioning for RAM- and storage-focused buyers.
  • Price: Verify the exact plan, introductory price, renewal price, minimum term, currency, and taxes.
  • Network: Confirm included traffic, traffic policy, IPv4 charges, and geographic availability.
  • Resources and operations: Confirm vCPU, RAM, storage type and capacity, operating-system support, backups, snapshots, resource-sharing model, and management level.

Contabo should move higher in a final ranking only after the intended geography’s live plan and traffic terms have been checked. A large resource allocation is not useful if the network policy or location is wrong for the workload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What does unmanaged VPS hosting require the buyer to do?

An unmanaged VPS gives the buyer control but also makes the buyer responsible for server operations unless a separate managed service is explicitly included. Root access is not the same thing as a managed server.

Task What the operator must plan for Failure if neglected
Operating-system maintenance Apply security updates, remove unsupported software, and plan reboots Known vulnerabilities and avoidable service outages
SSH hardening Use strong authentication, restrict access, and avoid careless root exposure Account compromise or brute-force abuse
Firewall configuration Allow only required ports and review rules as applications change Unnecessary attack surface or inaccessible services
Backups Configure backups, retention, restoration testing, and off-server copies Data loss after deletion, corruption, or ransomware
Monitoring Watch disk space, memory, CPU, processes, certificates, and service health Silent failures and preventable downtime
Application maintenance Update the web server, database, runtime, CMS, containers, and deployed code Security flaws or broken applications

Hostinger’s highlighted weekly backups and snapshots can reduce the amount of recovery infrastructure a beginner must build, but the buyer should still verify retention and restoration behavior. A provider backup is not automatically a complete disaster-recovery plan.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What should you check before ordering a budget VPS?

Bandwidth and transfer

Bandwidth is a first-class cost, not a footnote. DreamHost’s unmetered-bandwidth positioning with no overage charge is materially different from DigitalOcean’s metered traffic model. For every other provider, verify included transfer, outbound pricing, fair-use language, and overage or throttling behavior.

IPv4 pricing

IPv4 charges can change the comparison even when the server price looks attractive. Confirm whether an IPv4 address is included, whether additional addresses are available, and whether the charge is hourly or monthly. The supplied research does not provide a uniform IPv4 price for the ten entries, so each value requires a live check.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Backups and snapshots

Backups and snapshots are separate questions. A snapshot may capture a point-in-time disk state, while a backup product may provide retention and recovery controls; pricing and behavior differ by provider. Hostinger explicitly highlights automatic weekly backups plus manual snapshots. Confirm availability, retention, storage limits, restore fees, and whether backups are stored separately for IONOS, DigitalOcean, DreamHost, Vultr, OVHcloud, Kamatera, Akamai Connected Cloud/Linode, and Contabo.

Best Value
ASUS 2026 15" FHD IPS Chromebook, Intel Processor Up to 2.80GHz, 4GB DDR4, 128GB Storage, HDMI, Super-Fast WiFi, Chrome OS, Pastel Silver (Renewed)
  • Intel Processor Up to 2.80GHz, 4GB DDR4, 128GB Storage
  • 15" FHD IPS Display, Intel UHD Graphics
  • 1x USB Type C, 1 x USB Type A, 1x Headphone/Microphone Combo Jack, HDMI
  • Fast WiFi and Bluetooth, Integrated Webcam
  • Chrome OS, AC Charger Included, Pastel Silver

Region and operating system

Check geography before checkout. A cheap European server may be a poor choice for a primarily U.S. audience because latency, data-residency requirements, product availability, and regional pricing can differ. Confirm the exact region, Linux distribution or other operating-system image, image version, and any operating-system licensing cost.

Shared versus dedicated CPU

Shared CPU is often adequate for a small website, development environment, monitoring service, personal service, or low-traffic application. Sustained compute-heavy workloads need a higher tier or dedicated resources. DigitalOcean’s $4 starting Droplet is explicitly shared CPU; the dossier does not establish a dedicated-CPU guarantee for the other cheapest entries.

Which budget VPS should each type of buyer choose?

Buyer type Best starting shortlist Reason Decision condition
Lowest-price seeker IONOS VPS Lowest advertised entry claim at $2/month Choose only after verifying tier, term, renewal, resources, IPv4, and location
Developer or tester DigitalOcean shared-CPU Droplet Simple cloud-VM model and $4/month shared-CPU starting point Accept shared CPU and calculate metered traffic
Beginner operator Hostinger KVM VPS Root access, snapshots, and highlighted weekly backups Compare the selected prepaid term with renewal pricing
Bandwidth-sensitive site DreamHost Self-Managed VPS Unmetered bandwidth positioning without an overage charge Stay within fair-use terms and accept self-management
Global or multi-region developer Vultr Cloud Compute Hourly/monthly billing, SSH or console access, resizing, and regional choice Check the selected region and destroy unused instances
NVMe-focused buyer OVHcloud Public Cloud B3 2 vCores, 8 GB RAM, and 50 GB NVMe Compare Public Cloud traffic and regional terms, not just VPS prices
SSD-configured cloud buyer OVHcloud Public Cloud B2 2 vCores, 7 GB RAM, and 50 GB SSD Verify the hourly rate and bandwidth conditions
Custom-sizing buyer Kamatera Configurable CPU, RAM, storage, and location Confirm current pricing and trial terms before treating it as a deal
Documentation-focused developer Akamai Connected Cloud/Linode Predictable configurations, APIs, and documentation Verify the live Compute entry price
RAM/storage-focused buyer Contabo Cloud VPS Candidate for high resource-per-dollar value Check the exact plan, renewal, traffic policy, and region

There is no evidence in this research to claim that any provider is universally fastest, most reliable, or best-performing. The comparison contains no independent benchmark or uptime test, so choose based on verified cost, resources, traffic terms, location, and operational fit rather than unsupported performance rankings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Useful reading for first-time VPS owners

An unmanaged VPS is easier to operate when the buyer understands Linux administration, security, backups, and server software before deployment. A VPS administration book, Set Up and Manage Your Virtual Private Server, covers choosing a provider, Linux administration, security, backups, and server software. Linux Administration: A Beginner’s Guide, Eighth Edition covers Linux server setup, networking, security, virtualization, containers, and cloud environments. Mastering Linux Administration is another optional Linux-focused reference.

These books are optional learning resources, not substitutes for a managed hosting service. Verify the edition, format, current price, and stock before purchasing.

Publication-time verification checklist

Before publishing or relying on this April 2026 comparison, recheck every provider on the live U.S. page or the intended regional page:

  • Record the currency, billing term, introductory duration, renewal price, and taxes.
  • Confirm vCPU, RAM, storage type, storage capacity, and whether CPU resources are shared or dedicated.
  • Confirm included transfer, bandwidth policy, fair-use language, and overage charges.
  • Confirm IPv4 pricing and availability.
  • Confirm region availability and operating-system support.
  • Confirm backup, snapshot, retention, restoration, and extra-storage costs.
  • Confirm whether the product is a conventional VPS, cloud VM, or Public Cloud instance.
  • Verify affiliate-program availability independently; no provider’s commission, cookie, or approval status is assumed here.
  • Remove any performance, uptime, or hands-on testing claim that is not supported by an independently cited test.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest VPS in this comparison?

IONOS advertises the lowest starting price in this comparison at $2 per month. The exact VPS+ tier, introductory duration, renewal price, resource allocation, IPv4 cost, and U.S. availability must be verified before purchase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is DigitalOcean’s $4 VPS dedicated CPU?

No. DigitalOcean’s $4 per month starting Droplet is a shared-CPU cloud virtual machine, so the entry price does not promise dedicated CPU resources. Shared CPU can suit small sites and test environments but may not suit sustained compute-heavy workloads.

Does unmetered VPS bandwidth mean unlimited traffic?

No. DreamHost advertises unmetered bandwidth with no overage charge, but DreamHost also states that fair-use limits apply. Unmetered bandwidth should not be interpreted as unlimited use without policy restrictions.

What is the difference between OVHcloud Public Cloud B2 and B3?

OVHcloud Public Cloud B3 has 2 vCores, 8 GB RAM, and 50 GB NVMe, while B2 has 2 vCores, 7 GB RAM, and 50 GB SSD. Choose between them only after checking the current hourly price, bandwidth, region, IPv4, and backup terms.

What does the buyer have to manage on an unmanaged VPS?

An unmanaged VPS requires the buyer to handle operating-system updates, SSH hardening, firewall rules, backups, monitoring, and application maintenance unless managed administration is explicitly included. Root access provides control but does not provide automatic server administration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Dell Latitude 5400 14” HD, Core i5-8365U 1.6GHz Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Windows 11 Pro 64Bit, CAM (Renewed)
Dell Latitude 5400 14” HD, Core i5-8365U 1.6GHz Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Windows 11 Pro 64Bit, CAM (Renewed)
(3) USB 3.1 Gen 1 (Type-A), USB Type-C 3.1 Gen 2; Headphone and microphone combo, HDMI, RJ-45
$248.93
Bestseller No. 2
Dell Latitude 5420 14' FHD Business Laptop Computer, Intel Quad-Core i5-1145G7, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 256GB SSD, Camera, HDMI, Windows 11 Pro (Renewed)
Dell Latitude 5420 14" FHD Business Laptop Computer, Intel Quad-Core i5-1145G7, 16GB DDR4 RAM, 256GB SSD, Camera, HDMI, Windows 11 Pro (Renewed)
256 GB SSD of storage.; Multitasking is easy with 16GB of RAM; Equipped with a blazing fast Core i5 2.00 GHz processor.
$285.00
Bestseller No. 3
HP 14' HD Laptop, Windows 11, Intel Celeron Dual-Core Processor Up to 2.60GHz, 4GB RAM, 64GB SSD, Webcam(Renewed)
HP 14" HD Laptop, Windows 11, Intel Celeron Dual-Core Processor Up to 2.60GHz, 4GB RAM, 64GB SSD, Webcam(Renewed)
14” Diagonal HD BrightView WLED-Backlit (1366 x 768), Intel Graphics; Intel Celeron Dual-Core Processor Up to 2.60GHz, 4GB RAM, 64GB SSD
$239.99
Bestseller No. 4
HP 14' HD Laptop, Windows 11, Intel Celeron Dual-Core Processor Up to 2.60GHz, 4GB RAM, 64GB SSD, Webcam, Dale Pink (Renewed)
HP 14" HD Laptop, Windows 11, Intel Celeron Dual-Core Processor Up to 2.60GHz, 4GB RAM, 64GB SSD, Webcam, Dale Pink (Renewed)
14" diagonal, 1366x768 resolution, HD BrightView LED, Glossy NON-TOUCH Display
$245.99
Bestseller No. 5
ASUS 2026 15' FHD IPS Chromebook, Intel Processor Up to 2.80GHz, 4GB DDR4, 128GB Storage, HDMI, Super-Fast WiFi, Chrome OS, Pastel Silver (Renewed)
ASUS 2026 15" FHD IPS Chromebook, Intel Processor Up to 2.80GHz, 4GB DDR4, 128GB Storage, HDMI, Super-Fast WiFi, Chrome OS, Pastel Silver (Renewed)
Intel Processor Up to 2.80GHz, 4GB DDR4, 128GB Storage; 15" FHD IPS Display, Intel UHD Graphics
$223.95

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.