The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
TSMC’s Arizona commitment is now far larger than the figure announced in 2022. The original plan called for approximately $40 billion for two fabs. By July 2026, the Arizona Commerce Authority reported a planned Arizona total of $265 billion, including another $100 billion for additional advanced fabs and packaging. Those are announced plans, not cash already spent.
Apple is funding silicon production through its Advanced Manufacturing Fund and identified itself as the largest customer of Fab 21 in February 2025. AMD is named by TSMC as one of the technology companies it supports. The available announcements do not show Apple and AMD jointly financing TSMC’s Arizona construction.
How the investment changed
The “tripled investment” wording is no longer accurate. TSMC’s December 2022 announcement described approximately $40 billion for two Arizona fabs. The Arizona Commerce Authority’s July 16, 2026 announcement reported an Arizona total of $265 billion, including a newly planned $100 billion expansion. That reported total is more than six times the 2022 figure, although the announcements cover different project scopes and dates.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11| Date and source | Amount or milestone | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| December 6, 2022 — TSMC | Approximately $40 billion | Original plan for two Arizona fabs |
| March 4, 2025 — TSMC | $165 billion planned U.S. investment | U.S.-wide total after a newly announced $100 billion expansion; not an Arizona-only expenditure figure |
| July 16, 2026 — Arizona Commerce Authority | $265 billion reported Arizona total, including another planned $100 billion | Expanded Arizona plan; announced investment, not verified spending |
Because the 2025 figure covers TSMC’s U.S. program while the 2026 figure is reported as an Arizona total, they should not be added together or treated as identical accounting categories.
#1 Best Overall
- The world’s fastest gaming processor, built on AMD ‘Zen5’ technology and Next Gen 3D V-Cache.
- 8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency
- 96MB L3 cache with better thermal performance vs. previous gen and allowing higher clock speeds, up to 5.2GHz
- Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
- Cooler not included
What Apple and AMD are actually backing
Apple: a disclosed customer commitment
On February 24, 2025, Apple said its expanded Advanced Manufacturing Fund included a multibillion-dollar commitment for advanced silicon production at TSMC’s Fab 21 in Arizona. Apple also described itself as the facility’s largest customer at that time. This is a customer-linked manufacturing commitment, not evidence that Apple paid for TSMC’s entire capital program.
AMD: a named TSMC customer
In its March 2025 U.S. expansion announcement, TSMC listed AMD alongside Apple, NVIDIA, Broadcom and Qualcomm as technology customers it supports. The announcement does not establish a separate AMD financing commitment for the Arizona buildout.
Rank #2
- AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Gaming and Content Creation Processor
- Max. Boost Clock : Up to 5.7 GHz; Base Clock: 4.3 GHz
- Form Factor: Desktops , Boxed Processor
- Architecture: Zen 5; Former Codename: Granite Ridge AM5
Why “back” needs qualification
Customer commitments can help provide demand for a fab’s output, while TSMC finances and builds the manufacturing network. The announcements do not say that Apple and AMD jointly financed Arizona construction, so that interpretation should not be attached to the headline.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
When will the Arizona fabs make chips?
| Facility | Function or process | Status and timing |
|---|---|---|
| Fab 1 (Fab 21) | Logic wafer fabrication; original plan targeted N4 | Entered high-volume production in the fourth quarter of 2024, according to TSMC’s 2026 shareholder materials |
| Fab 2 | Advanced logic fabrication | High-volume manufacturing expected in the second half of 2027; the 2022 target of 2026 has been superseded |
| Fab 3 | Planned N2 and A16 logic production | Construction began in 2025; TSMC’s overview targets volume production by the end of the decade |
| Additional fabs | Four more fabs at 2-nanometer or more advanced technologies | Part of the July 2026 announced plan; construction and output dates were not established in the announcement |
| Advanced packaging facilities | Packaging chips after wafer fabrication | Two facilities are included in TSMC’s current Arizona plan; timing for each was not stated |
| R&D center | Process and manufacturing research | Included in TSMC’s U.S. expansion plan; an operating date was not stated |
TSMC’s current Arizona overview describes six logic wafer fabs, two advanced-packaging facilities and an R&D center. These represent a plan; they should not be read as six operating fabs today.
Rank #3
- Can deliver fast 100 plus FPS performance in the world's most popular games, discrete graphics card required
- 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, bundled with the AMD Wraith Stealth cooler
- 4.2 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 19 MB cache, DDR4-3200 support
- For the advanced Socket AM4 platform
What changed from the 2022 announcement
- Process schedule: The 2022 release anticipated N4 production in 2024 at Fab 1 and 3-nanometer production in 2026 at Fab 2. TSMC later reported Fab 1 entering high-volume production in late 2024 and moved Fab 2’s stated target to the second half of 2027.
- Scale: The original two-fab, approximately $40 billion project expanded into a broader Arizona network with additional logic fabs, packaging and research capacity.
- Geography: TSMC’s March 2025 announcement covered its U.S. program, while the July 2026 announcement reported an Arizona-specific total. The figures answer different geographic questions.
- Technology: The latest plan includes 2-nanometer-class and more advanced production, plus Fab 3’s planned N2 and A16 technologies.
What the expansion could mean
TSMC’s overview hosts a Greater Phoenix Economic Council analysis from April 2024 covering the original first three fabs. The analysis projected, over 13 years, $1.2 billion in direct tax revenue and $195.1 million in indirect tax revenue; $4.6 billion in direct personal income and $4.8 billion in indirect personal income; and $32.9 billion in economic output. These are GPEC projections, not observed results, and they do not measure the later $100 billion expansion.
The manufacturing ecosystem also includes specialized suppliers such as Applied Materials, ASM, ASML, Lam Research, KLA and Tokyo Electron. Their presence reflects the industrial equipment required for semiconductor fabrication, not consumer products recommended for readers.
Rank #4
- Processor provides dependable and fast execution of tasks with maximum efficiency.Graphics Frequency : 2200 MHZ.Number of CPU Cores : 8. Maximum Operating Temperature (Tjmax) : 89°C.
- Ryzen 7 product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency
- 5 nm process technology for reliable performance with maximum productivity
- Octa-core (8 Core) processor core allows multitasking with great reliability and fast processing speed
- 8 MB L2 plus 96 MB L3 cache memory provides excellent hit rate in short access time enabling improved system performance
What remains uncertain
- Announced investment totals do not prove that all planned funds have been spent.
- Fab 2’s second-half-of-2027 date is a forecast, not a completed production milestone.
- Dates and capacity for the four additional advanced fabs, packaging facilities and R&D center were not fully specified.
- Customer relationships do not by themselves disclose each company’s purchase volume, ownership stake or financing share.
TSMC’s stated ambition
At the December 2022 announcement, then-chairman Dr. Mark Liu said: “When complete, TSMC Arizona aims be the greenest semiconductor manufacturing facility in the United States producing the most advanced semiconductor process technology in the country, enabling next generation high-performance and low-power computing products for years to come.” That sentence describes a 2022 ambition, not a verified present-day result.
Then-CEO Dr. C.C. Wei called the project “a testament to the Grand Alliance TSMC has formed with customers, suppliers and partners to further our collaboration and unleash innovation.” The later Apple and AMD disclosures show customer participation, while the capital program remains TSMC’s announced investment plan.
Best Value
- Pure gaming performance with smooth 100+ FPS in the world's most popular games
- 6 Cores and 12 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 5" architecture
- 5.4 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 38 MB cache, DDR5-5600 support
- For the state-of-the-art Socket AM5 platform, can support PCIe 5.0 on select motherboards
- Cooler not included
The Bottom Line
TSMC’s Arizona plan grew from approximately $40 billion for two fabs in 2022 to a $265 billion Arizona total reported in July 2026, including another planned $100 billion. Fab 1 is already in high-volume production, Fab 2 is targeted for the second half of 2027, and later fabs and packaging capacity remain planned. Apple has disclosed a multibillion-dollar Fab 21 commitment; AMD is a named TSMC customer. Neither announcement proves joint Apple-AMD financing of the Arizona buildout.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

