Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Redmi Turbo 5 has the stronger chipset and the faster listed charging. The realme P4 Power has the larger, higher-refresh screen and a much bigger battery. On price, only the Redmi has a launch price I could tie to a source, and the 2026 retailer listings that show the realme cheaper do not match the Redmi’s configuration, so no reliable price gap can be stated yet.

Spec sheet at a glance

The figures below come from Xiaomi’s India product page and realme’s India product specification page, both captured in 2026. Where a figure is a manufacturer claim, it is labelled as one.

Attribute Xiaomi Redmi Turbo 5 realme P4 Power 5G
India availability Launched June 2026; sales from June 19, per Gizmochina’s launch report Announced January 20, 2026; sales from January 29, 2026, on realme.com
Chipset (as named by maker) MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra, up to 3.4GHz MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra
Display 6.59-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 120Hz 6.8-inch FHD+ AMOLED, up to 144Hz
Battery 7,540mAh 10,001mAh typical; 9,750mAh rated
Charging 100W wired; 27W wired reverse charging 80W wired
Rear cameras 50MP Sony IMX882 main with OIS; 8MP ultrawide 50MP main with 2-axis OIS; 8MP ultrawide
Front camera 20MP 16MP
Memory tiers Up to 12GB RAM and 256GB storage (Xiaomi India page); 8GB and 12GB RAM listed with 256GB in a 91mobiles comparison 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB
Software HyperOS 3 realme UI 7.0
Durability Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K, plus Gorilla Glass 7i realme lists Gorilla Glass 7i; a 91mobiles comparison reports IP69

Performance: what the chipset names tell you

On paper, the Redmi sits higher. Xiaomi places the Dimensity 8500-Ultra above the Dimensity 7400 Ultra that realme uses, so the Redmi should have more processing headroom for demanding games and multitasking. That is an inference from the chip tiers and listed clock speed, not a measured result. Two phones with different chips, cooling designs and software tuning can land at different real-world speeds, and neither manufacturer’s page is an independent test.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A 91mobiles comparison page reports AnTuTu scores of about 2.14 million and 1.05 million, and PCMark battery run times of 16h 05m and 21h 08m. The captured page does not give enough methodology to confirm those runs or to say how representative they are, so treat them as outlet-reported numbers rather than a verdict on either phone.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro+ Plus 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Ultra Camera Model 2510ERA8BG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Mocha Brown)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

Display: larger and faster versus sharper and smaller

The P4 Power’s screen is the bigger draw. At 6.8 inches with a refresh rate of up to 144Hz, it offers more area and smoother motion than the Redmi’s 120Hz panel. The Redmi’s 1.5K resolution is higher than the P4 Power’s FHD+, and it is a smaller screen, which some buyers will prefer for one-handed use. Refresh rate is a maximum; whether a given app or game actually runs at 144Hz depends on the software and content.

Battery and charging

Capacity

The P4 Power has the clear capacity advantage. realme lists 10,001mAh as a typical figure and 9,750mAh as a rated figure. Even the lower rated number is well above the Redmi’s 7,540mAh. Capacity is a design specification, though, and it does not translate directly into how long a phone lasts under your own use, because screen size, chip efficiency and software all affect drain.

Charging speed

The Redmi charges faster on paper, at 100W against 80W. Both figures are maximum wired ratings, and actual charging curves vary with cable, adapter and battery temperature. The Redmi also supports 27W wired reverse charging, which lets it top up another device. The P4 Power’s spec page does not list a comparable reverse-charging figure in the material reviewed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.77" NFC 120Hz 108MP Triple Cam Unlocked Model 25098RA98G Dual Sim (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
  • nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
  • 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
  • Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock

In practice, the trade-off is simple: the P4 Power is the phone to choose if you want the largest battery, and the Redmi is the one to choose if you want the quickest recharge from a wall socket.

Cameras

Both phones use a 50MP main sensor and an 8MP ultrawide, so megapixel count does not separate them. Xiaomi identifies the Redmi’s main sensor as a Sony IMX882 with optical image stabilisation, and realme lists OIS with two-axis stabilisation on the P4 Power. The Redmi’s front camera is 20MP against the P4 Power’s 16MP. Sensor model, stabilisation, lens quality and processing all matter more than resolution, and I have not seen independent image tests that rank the two, so the camera comparison should be settled by side-by-side shots from a reviewer you trust.

Build, durability and what is in the box

Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings for the Redmi, together with Gorilla Glass 7i. realme lists Gorilla Glass 7i for the P4 Power, and a 91mobiles comparison reports IP69. These are different claims from different sources, so do not read them as identical certifications. Both manufacturers’ official pages list a charger and a protective case in the box. Xiaomi also lists a screen protector already applied to the Redmi. Neither phone requires you to buy these separately.

Rank #3
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Pro AI Camera Model 25080RABDG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
  • 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

Software

The Redmi runs HyperOS 3 and the P4 Power runs realme UI 7.0. Both are Android-based skins, and the practical differences are in interface style and preinstalled apps, which are best judged by hands-on use. Neither source I checked makes a specific promise about future Android or security updates for these models, so do not assume update lengths are equal.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Price in India

Redmi Turbo 5 launch prices

Gizmochina’s June 16, 2026 report on the launch gives the Indian prices as ₹35,999 for the 8GB+256GB version and ₹38,999 for 12GB+256GB. Sales were reported to start on June 19, 2026, through Amazon.in, mi.com and offline retail. The same report gives a China price of ¥2,299 for 12GB+256GB. That figure belongs to a different market, with different taxes and channels, and should not be compared with the Indian price.

realme P4 Power launch price

Neither realme’s January 20, 2026 announcement nor its product specification page states an Indian launch price for the P4 Power 5G. A launch-price difference therefore cannot be calculated from a sourced figure.

Rank #4
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro+ Plus 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Ultra Camera Model 2510ERA8BG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

Retailer listings

A 91mobiles comparison page, accessed in 2026, showed the Redmi Turbo 5 at ₹41,999 on Amazon and the realme P4 Power at ₹32,999 on Flipkart. These are snapshots, not official prices. The page does not confirm which memory configuration each listing refers to, and retail prices move with stock, offers and time.

Phone Configuration Price Type and source
Redmi Turbo 5 8GB+256GB ₹35,999 India launch price, Gizmochina, June 16, 2026
Redmi Turbo 5 12GB+256GB ₹38,999 India launch price, Gizmochina, June 16, 2026
Redmi Turbo 5 12GB+256GB ₹41,999 Amazon listing snapshot, 91mobiles comparison, accessed 2026; configuration not confirmed
realme P4 Power 5G Configuration not confirmed ₹32,999 Flipkart listing snapshot, 91mobiles comparison, accessed 2026
realme P4 Power 5G 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB Not stated No India launch price in realme’s January 20, 2026 announcement or specification page

Comparing like with like

A fair price comparison needs three things: the same memory configuration, the same market, and the same kind of price. Matching the Redmi’s launch price to the realme’s retailer snapshot would mix a launch price with a discounted listing and an unknown variant. Until the realme configuration and launch price are confirmed, the most you can say is that the realme was listed lower on Flipkart at the time of that snapshot, and the Redmi’s 8GB+256GB launch price was ₹35,999.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which one should you buy?

Choose the Redmi Turbo 5 if

  • You want the stronger chip on paper and expect heavier gaming or multitasking.
  • You prefer a smaller, higher-resolution screen.
  • Fast recharging matters more to you than battery size.
  • You want the reverse-charging feature.

Choose the realme P4 Power 5G if

  • You want the largest battery of the two, and you do most of your charging overnight.
  • A larger, higher-refresh screen is a priority.
  • You are buying at the lower retailer price you find, and you have confirmed that the configuration matches your needs.

Before you buy, check the live listing for the exact memory tier, the seller and the current price, since the figures on this page reflect the sources as they were captured.

Best Value
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro+ Plus 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Ultra Camera Model 2510ERA8BG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Glacier Blue)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

What benchmarks and specifications cannot settle

Specification sheets and outlet-reported benchmarks show what each phone is designed to do. They do not show how a phone feels after a year of use, how its battery holds up, or how its cameras handle your typical lighting. realme’s own product page notes that its lab battery data may differ in real use. Treat every figure here, including the manufacturers’ claims, as a starting point for your own checks.

The realme company statement that the P4 Power set out to challenge the idea that bigger batteries must mean bulky designs is positioning from realme India’s chief marketing officer, Francis Wong, in the January 20, 2026 launch announcement. It is a claim about design intent, not independent evidence that the phone is comfortable to hold.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.