What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Redmi Turbo 5 is the better fit if you want a larger stated battery and the lower listed India price. The Motorola Signature is the stronger spec-sheet choice for a larger 165Hz display, more storage options, and higher camera-resolution figures. Comparison pages retrieved on October 4, 2026 list the Redmi at ₹41,999 and the Signature at ₹59,899–₹62,999, depending on the source; those are not confirmed live checkout prices.

Redmi Turbo 5 vs Motorola Signature at a glance

Specification Xiaomi Redmi Turbo 5 Motorola Signature
Display 6.59-inch AMOLED, 1,268 × 2,756, 120Hz 6.80-inch AMOLED, 1,264 × 2,780, 165Hz
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
Listed RAM choices 8GB or 12GB 12GB or 16GB
Listed storage choices 256GB 256GB, 512GB, or 1TB
Rear cameras 50MP + 8MP 50MP + 50MP
Front camera 20MP 50MP
Battery capacity 7,540mAh 5,200mAh
Listed operating system Android 16 Android 16

These are comparison-page specifications, not a controlled test of display quality, camera output, or everyday speed. The listings also do not establish that every configuration is sold in every region.

India price difference

Two comparison sites show different prices for the Motorola Signature. 91mobiles listed the Redmi Turbo 5 at ₹41,999 and the Signature at ₹62,999, a ₹21,000 difference. Smartprix listed the same Redmi price and a ₹59,899 Signature price, a ₹17,900 difference; Smartprix says its comparison details were updated September 28, 2026. These are India comparison-page snapshots retrieved on October 4, 2026, not verified checkout quotes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Before comparing offers, check the exact storage variant, seller, and market for both phones. The source pages do not confirm that their displayed prices refer to matching configurations, and prices can change. Verify the active India listing before buying.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro+ Plus 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Ultra Camera Model 2510ERA8BG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Mocha Brown)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

Which phone is better for your priorities?

Choose Redmi Turbo 5 for battery capacity and lower listed price

The Redmi has a stated 7,540mAh battery, compared with 5,200mAh for the Signature, and its listed price is lower in both comparison snapshots. Capacity alone does not determine how long a phone lasts, because workload and test conditions matter.

91mobiles also reports a battery-test duration of 16h 05m for the Redmi Turbo 5 and 12h 53m for the Signature in 2026. Treat those as that publisher’s reported test results, not a guarantee of your own runtime.

Rank #2
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.77" NFC 120Hz 108MP Triple Cam Unlocked Model 25098RA98G Dual Sim (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
  • nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
  • 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
  • Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock

Choose Motorola Signature for display, storage, and listed camera resolution

The Signature has the larger display and higher refresh rate: 6.80 inches at 165Hz versus 6.59 inches at 120Hz. Its listed storage range extends to 1TB, while the Redmi comparison lists 256GB. The Signature also lists 50MP rear cameras and a 50MP front camera, compared with the Redmi’s 50MP + 8MP rear cameras and 20MP front camera.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

These figures describe size, refresh rate, capacity, and resolution—not overall image quality or panel performance. Megapixels do not establish which phone takes better photos; that requires comparable camera samples and testing.

Rank #3
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Pro AI Camera Model 25080RABDG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
  • 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

Performance: higher chipset tier, but no head-to-head verdict

The comparison pages list a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 in the Signature and a MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra in the Redmi. 91mobiles reports Geekbench multi-core scores of 9,583 for the Signature and 6,657 for the Redmi in 2026. The comparison does not establish the test methodology or configuration, so those reported numbers should not be treated as a controlled head-to-head performance result.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

India availability and software support

Gadgets 360 reports a June 16, 2026 release date and marks the Redmi Turbo 5 as launched in India. Its Motorola Signature entry reports January 7, 2026, but leaves the India-launch field blank; a blank field does not prove that the phone is unavailable in India. Motorola Brazil separately says the Signature arrived in Brazil on March 9, 2026, which confirms that regional listing but does not establish Indian availability.

Rank #4
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro+ Plus 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Ultra Camera Model 2510ERA8BG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

Both comparison pages list Android 16. The inspected comparison information does not establish either phone’s software-support duration, so check the manufacturer’s current regional terms if update longevity is important to your decision.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Best Value
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro+ Plus 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Ultra Camera Model 2510ERA8BG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Glacier Blue)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

How to make the final choice

  1. Confirm the market and exact variant. Check that each listing is for the country and RAM/storage configuration you intend to buy.
  2. Compare current prices for equivalent storage. The reported India prices are snapshots from comparison sites, not guaranteed live checkout totals.
  3. Prioritize your main use. Redmi’s listed advantages are battery capacity and lower observed comparison prices; Signature’s are screen size and refresh rate, storage flexibility, and camera-resolution figures.
  4. Look beyond headline specs where quality matters. Use camera samples for photo quality and comparable independent testing for performance or battery life rather than relying on megapixels, chipset names, or a single reported score.
  5. Check local availability and support terms. Do not infer India availability or update commitments from incomplete comparison fields.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.