iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G is the larger-screen, lower-listed-price option; the vivo X300 FE is more compact and adds a dedicated telephoto camera, wireless charging and a higher-tier chipset. In India, Xiaomi’s store showed the Redmi at ₹31,999 for 8GB+128GB, but marked it out of stock. vivo priced the X300 FE at ₹84,999 for 8GB+256GB in an announcement dated 12 August 2026. Those are different storage configurations, so treat them as price examples—not a like-for-like or guaranteed current price comparison.
At a glance: Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G vs vivo X300 FE
This comparison covers the India-market Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G and vivo X300 FE. The Redmi’s 6.83-inch screen and 200MP stabilized main camera contrast with the vivo’s 6.31-inch display and separate 50MP telephoto camera. Their battery capacities are close, but vivo lists both faster wired charging and wireless charging.
| Specification | Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G | vivo X300 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz; Xiaomi claims up to 3200 nits peak brightness | 6.31-inch display; vivo claims up to 5000 nits peak brightness; 120Hz listed by 91mobiles |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Rear cameras | 200MP OIS main, 8MP ultrawide | 50MP ZEISS main, 50MP ZEISS telephoto, 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 20MP | 50MP ZEISS wide-angle |
| Battery and charging | 6580mAh; 45W wired | 6500mAh; 90W wired and 40W wireless |
| Protection claims | Xiaomi advertises IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings, plus Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | vivo advertises IP68 and IP69 ratings |
Specifications and manufacturer claims are not results from a common lab test. Brightness figures, battery capacity and camera resolution do not by themselves establish real-world viewing, runtime or image quality. Sources: Xiaomi India Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G specifications, vivo India announcement, and 91mobiles comparison listing.
Recommended Free Tools
How do the screen size and handling compare?
The Redmi is the choice to consider if you prefer more screen area for reading, video or games: its panel measures 6.83 inches, compared with 6.31 inches on the X300 FE. Both are listed at up to 120Hz, although the 91mobiles listing is the cited source for the vivo refresh rate. The smaller vivo is the more compact option on the figures available here.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Brightness claims are not directly comparable measurements. Xiaomi advertises up to 3200 nits peak brightness for the Redmi, while vivo says up to 5000 nits for the X300 FE; those manufacturer figures do not establish which display is easier to see in a particular setting.
Which phone has the better camera hardware?
Redmi: high-resolution main camera
Xiaomi specifies a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultrawide. That setup emphasizes high-resolution main-camera capture and stabilization.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
vivo: dedicated telephoto camera
vivo lists a 50MP ZEISS main camera, a separate 50MP ZEISS telephoto camera and an 8MP ultrawide. The dedicated telephoto is a hardware distinction if you regularly photograph distant subjects or want a separate zoom camera. vivo also specifies a 50MP ZEISS wide-angle front camera, compared with the Redmi’s listed 20MP front camera.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Megapixel counts alone do not determine photo quality. The specifications establish the cameras each manufacturer lists, not how the phones perform in matched photo tests.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Performance, battery and charging
Chipsets
The Redmi uses a MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra; the vivo uses a Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5. These names place the phones in different chipset tiers on paper, but no common benchmark or side-by-side performance test is established here. Avoid treating the model names as a precise prediction of speed for every app or game.
Battery and charging
Xiaomi lists a 6580mAh battery and 45W wired charging for the Redmi. vivo lists a 6500mAh battery, 90W wired charging and 40W wireless charging for the X300 FE. The capacities are close, while the vivo has more charging options and higher listed charging wattages. These are manufacturer specifications, not a shared battery-life test; runtime varies with use and conditions.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
India prices and availability
| Phone and configuration | Price shown | Source and availability context |
|---|---|---|
| Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G, 8GB+128GB | ₹31,999 | Xiaomi India Store catalog captured 7 October 2026; marked out of stock |
| vivo X300 FE, 8GB+256GB | ₹84,999 | vivo India announcement dated 12 August 2026; listed as available from that date |
| vivo X300 FE, 12GB+256GB | ₹89,999 | vivo India announcement dated 12 August 2026 |
| vivo X300 FE, 12GB+512GB | ₹99,999 | vivo India announcement dated 12 August 2026 |
The Redmi’s cited ₹31,999 listing is for 8GB+128GB and was out of stock when captured; vivo’s entry X300 FE price is for 8GB+256GB. The amounts therefore do not represent equal storage configurations, and neither should be assumed to be the current checkout price. vivo named Flipkart, Amazon, its India e-store and retail partners as sales channels; offers were conditional and subject to terms.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Xiaomi also displayed an 8GB+256GB Redmi bundle with a screen-protection plan for ₹37,298, marked out of stock in the captured listing. That is a bundle total, not a handset-only price. Check the exact RAM and storage, seller, stock and terms before comparing live offers. Prices and availability can vary by retailer, promotion and date. Sources: Xiaomi India Store and vivo India announcement.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
Durability and software support
The ratings are manufacturer claims, not a guarantee that either phone is damage-proof. IP ratings describe tested resistance under defined conditions; they are not a reason to intentionally expose a phone to water. Xiaomi advertises IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K and Gorilla Glass Victus 2 for the Redmi, while vivo advertises IP68/IP69 for the X300 FE. See the manufacturers’ product information for the stated claims: Xiaomi and vivo.
vivo states five years of OS upgrades and seven years of security updates for the X300 FE. A secondary 91mobiles listing gives the Redmi four OS-upgrade years and six security-update years, but that duration was not corroborated by a current primary Xiaomi India source. Treat the Redmi figures as secondary-source information rather than a confirmed Xiaomi policy.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Redmi if
- You want the larger 6.83-inch display.
- A 200MP OIS main camera and large stated battery capacity appeal to you.
- You want a lower listed price and can find your preferred configuration in stock.
Choose the vivo if
- You prefer the more compact 6.31-inch form factor.
- You want a dedicated telephoto camera rather than relying on a high-resolution main camera for every shot.
- Wireless charging, higher listed wired charging wattage, the stated chipset tier or vivo’s stated support period matter enough to justify its price.
Before buying, compare current in-stock prices for the exact RAM and storage configuration, then weigh screen size, telephoto use, charging setup and support-policy certainty. The right choice depends on those priorities, not on a universal winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

