Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G is the stronger on-paper fit if you want a larger, higher-resolution display, a 200MP main rear camera and higher maximum wired charging. The OPPO F33 Pro 5G is more specifically equipped for wide group selfies, and lists a higher typical battery capacity. Neither spec sheet proves which phone takes better photos, lasts longer or charges faster in real use. For India buyers, OPPO announced launch prices, but a current, like-for-like price difference cannot be confirmed from the available Xiaomi listing.
India prices: what the available figures do—and do not—show
OPPO’s India launch announcement on 15 April 2026 listed the F33 Pro at ₹37,999 for 8GB RAM and 128GB storage, and ₹40,999 for 8GB RAM and 256GB storage. These are launch prices, not guarantees of current retailer prices. OPPO said sales would begin on 23 April 2026 through offline stores, OPPO E-Store, Flipkart and Amazon. The announcement also included launch offers, but their current availability and eligibility are not established. OPPO’s India launch announcement
The Xiaomi India product page identifies the Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G, but the material available here does not establish a verifiable price for a matching configuration. That means there is no sound basis for calculating a numeric price gap. Before buying, compare live listings for the same RAM and storage tier, and separate the listed price from bank discounts, exchange value and bundled offers.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →| Phone and configuration | India price established here | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO F33 Pro 5G, 8GB/128GB | ₹37,999 | OPPO India launch price announced 15 April 2026; not a current-price guarantee. |
| OPPO F33 Pro 5G, 8GB/256GB | ₹40,999 | OPPO India launch price announced 15 April 2026; not a current-price guarantee. |
| Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G, matching configuration | Not stated | A comparable price was not established on the Xiaomi India product page cited here. |
At-a-glance specifications
| Feature | Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G | OPPO F33 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch, 120Hz AMOLED; quad-curved; Xiaomi lists 3200-nit peak brightness. | 6.57-inch flat AMOLED; FHD+ 2372 × 1080; adaptive 60/90/120Hz; OPPO lists 1400-nit HBM. |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main with OIS, plus 8MP ultra-wide. | 50MP main, plus 2MP monochrome/depth camera. |
| Front camera | 32MP. | 50MP, 100° field of view, autofocus. |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 MAX. |
| Battery and wired charging | 6500mAh silicon-carbon battery; up to 100W HyperCharge. | 7000mAh typical, 6830mAh rated; up to 80W SUPERVOOC. |
| Water and dust claims | Xiaomi advertises IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K. | OPPO lists IP69K, IP68 and IP66, with test notes and caveats. |
| Software and stated support | HyperOS 3 based on Android 15; Xiaomi claims four years of OS updates and six years of security updates. | ColorOS 16, Android-based; an equivalent support duration is not stated in the cited launch material. |
These are manufacturer-published specifications, not results from comparative testing. The brightness figures, for example, use different labels—peak brightness and HBM—and should not be treated as directly comparable measurements. Xiaomi specifications; OPPO F33 Pro specifications
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Display: larger Redmi panel or flatter OPPO screen?
The Redmi has the larger listed display at 6.83 inches, compared with 6.57 inches on the F33 Pro. Both are AMOLED panels with refresh rates reaching 120Hz. Xiaomi describes its display as quad-curved; OPPO specifies a flat screen and adaptive 60Hz, 90Hz or 120Hz operation.
On paper, the Redmi offers more screen area, while the OPPO’s flat panel may suit buyers who prefer that form. The listed brightness figures are not an apples-to-apples test: Xiaomi cites peak brightness, whereas OPPO cites HBM. Choose based on size and shape first; the specifications alone do not establish which is easier to read outdoors.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Cameras: rear resolution versus wide group selfies
Rear cameras
Xiaomi lists a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilization and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. OPPO lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP monochrome/depth camera. The Redmi therefore has the higher stated main-camera resolution and includes a dedicated ultra-wide rear camera in its published configuration.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThat does not establish that the Redmi produces better photographs. Megapixel counts alone do not show detail retention, color processing, low-light performance or consistency; a reliable quality verdict would require comparable photo samples or testing.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Front cameras and group shots
The OPPO’s most distinctive camera specification is its 50MP autofocus front camera with a 100-degree field of view. OPPO’s launch material describes automatic widening for group selfies. Xiaomi lists a 32MP front camera. The OPPO is more explicitly configured for fitting several people into a selfie, but resolution and field of view are not substitutes for a direct image-quality comparison. OPPO launch features; OPPO camera specifications; Xiaomi camera specifications
Performance: two different chips, no verified benchmark winner
The Redmi uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, while the F33 Pro uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 6360 MAX. Those model names identify different processors, but the specifications cited here do not provide comparable benchmark scores or sustained-load results. They are not enough to declare a winner for gaming, multitasking or long sessions. If performance is your deciding factor, look for tests of these exact India-market models rather than inferring speed from the chip names.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging: capacity is not endurance
Xiaomi lists a 6500mAh silicon-carbon battery and charging support up to 100W HyperCharge. OPPO lists 7000mAh typical capacity and 6830mAh rated capacity, with support for up to 80W SUPERVOOC. OPPO’s typical-capacity figure is higher; Xiaomi’s maximum stated wired charging wattage is higher.
Recommended Free Tools
Neither comparison tells you which phone lasts longer or reaches a full charge sooner. Actual battery life depends on usage and other conditions, while charging time depends on factors beyond the maximum supported wattage. OPPO’s launch release says the F33 Series can charge from 0% to 100% in approximately 69 minutes, but that is OPPO’s stated figure, not an independent head-to-head result. OPPO’s launch statement
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Water and dust resistance: read the ratings with their conditions
Xiaomi advertises IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings. OPPO lists IP69K, IP68 and IP66 and describes its testing, including IP68 testing at 1.5 metres for 30 minutes and IP69K tests under ISO 20653:2023 conditions. These claims are tied to specified tests; they do not make either phone unconditionally waterproof.
OPPO warns that protection can diminish with wear and that liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty. Read the manufacturers’ complete test notes and warranty terms before relying on water resistance, rather than treating a rating as a promise of permanent protection. OPPO F33 Pro product information and conditions; Xiaomi product information
Software and update commitments
Xiaomi lists HyperOS 3 based on Android 15 and claims four years of OS updates plus six years of security updates. OPPO’s India launch announcement identifies ColorOS 16 as Android-based, but an equivalent update-duration commitment is not stated in the cited material. On the published information, Xiaomi provides the clearer stated support timeline; the available OPPO announcement does not establish how long the F33 Pro will receive updates. Xiaomi software information; OPPO launch announcement
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Redmi on specifications if you prioritize a larger 6.83-inch screen, a higher-resolution listed main rear camera, a rear ultra-wide camera, or a higher maximum wired charging rating.
- Choose the OPPO on specifications if a wide, autofocus front camera for group selfies or a higher stated typical battery capacity matters more to you.
- Compare further before deciding if your priorities are measured gaming performance, camera quality, battery endurance, charging time or value for money. The specifications here do not settle those questions, and the Redmi’s comparable current price is not established.
For a price decision, check both phones’ live India listings on the same day and match RAM and storage before comparing the total payable amount. OPPO’s figures above are historical launch prices, not evidence of what either phone currently costs.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

