iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The India-market Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G has the sharper AMOLED display and higher-resolution listed cameras; the vivo Y51 Pro 5G has a much larger stated battery and stronger dust- and water-resistance ratings. The vivo appeared at a higher price on one third-party comparison listing, but prices change and the listing does not establish a same-storage comparison. Available specifications alone do not prove which phone performs better in everyday use.
At a glance: Redmi Note 15 5G vs vivo Y51 Pro 5G
This comparison is for the India-market Redmi Note 15 5G and vivo Y51 Pro 5G. Redmi Note 15 has regional and network variants, so specifications for another Redmi model should not be assumed to apply to this one.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G (India) | vivo Y51 Pro 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120 Hz | 6.75-inch; 1570 × 720; up to 120 Hz. vivo’s specification page does not state the display type. |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, 4 nm |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage. microSD expansion up to 1 TB is reported. | 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage; not expandable, according to vivo. |
| Rear cameras | 108 MP main and 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP and 2 MP |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 8 MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,520 mAh; 45W wired USB-C | 7,200 mAh typical; 44W FlashCharge |
| Software reported | HyperOS 2 based on Android 15, per Android Central’s 2026 review | Android 16 with OriginOS 6, per vivo |
| Dust and water rating | IP65/IP66, as listed by Android Central’s review | IP68 and IP69, per vivo |
These are published specifications, not results from matched independent tests. vivo notes that parameters and components may vary with suppliers or production batches. See Android Central’s Redmi Note 15 review and vivo India’s Y51 Pro 5G specifications for their respective configurations.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which phone has the better display?
On the published details, Redmi has the more defined display specification: its 6.77-inch AMOLED panel is listed at 2392 × 1080. vivo lists a nearly similar 6.75-inch screen at 1570 × 720, with a refresh rate up to 120 Hz, but leaves the display-type field blank on its official parameter page. A 91mobiles comparison calls the vivo panel LCD; that is a third-party characterization, not a display type stated in vivo’s parameter table.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Both are listed at 120 Hz or up to 120 Hz, but refresh rate alone does not make the screens equivalent. The higher stated resolution and AMOLED designation make Redmi the clearer choice on display specifications; this does not replace a side-by-side assessment of brightness, calibration, or outdoor legibility.
Which phone has the bigger battery?
vivo specifies a 7,200 mAh typical battery and 44W FlashCharge. The Redmi India review configuration is reported with a 5,520 mAh battery and 45W wired USB-C charging. Redmi’s listed charging wattage is marginally higher, while vivo’s stated capacity is substantially larger.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Capacity and charging wattage do not establish real-world battery life or charging time. No matched battery or charging test is available here, so screen-on time, endurance under heavy use, and time to recharge cannot be fairly ranked from these figures alone.
How do the cameras compare?
Redmi lists a 108 MP main rear camera, an 8 MP ultrawide, and a 20 MP front camera. vivo lists 50 MP and 2 MP rear cameras plus an 8 MP front camera. Redmi therefore offers the higher stated resolutions and explicitly includes an ultrawide camera in the listed rear setup.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Megapixel counts do not determine photo quality by themselves. There are no directly comparable camera samples or independent tests in the available material, so the specifications cannot establish which phone takes better photos, especially in low light or video.
Which phone is more durable?
vivo specifies IP68 and IP69 ratings, while Android Central lists IP65/IP66 for the Redmi. These ratings describe protection under defined test conditions; they are not a promise that a phone is damage-proof. Water-resistance conditions and warranty coverage vary, so check each manufacturer’s current warranty terms before relying on either rating.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD) Dual standby , supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/26/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 93%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
What is the price difference in India?
A 91mobiles comparison listing accessed in 2026 displayed ₹28,999 for Redmi Note 15 and ₹32,995 for vivo Y51 Pro, with Amazon price labels. On that listing, vivo was ₹3,996 more expensive. Those are volatile third-party displayed prices, not guaranteed current prices, and the listing does not confirm that both figures represent matching storage configurations. Check the current price for the exact model, storage tier, seller, and stock before comparing value. The listing is at 91mobiles’ phone comparison page.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →For context, Android Central reported India launch prices of ₹22,999 for the Redmi Note 15 5G entry variant and ₹24,999 for its 8 GB/256 GB configuration. Those are reported launch prices, not the later 91mobiles displayed prices or a current quote. vivo India’s newsroom said the Y51 Pro 5G would go on sale from 11 March 2026 through vivo’s official site, Flipkart, and partner retail stores; that announcement establishes launch availability, not current stock. See vivo India’s newsroom.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose Redmi based on the listed specifications if a higher-resolution AMOLED screen, an ultrawide rear camera, or higher stated camera resolutions matter most.
- Consider vivo based on the listed specifications if its 7,200 mAh typical battery or IP68/IP69 ratings are priorities, and its lower-resolution display is acceptable.
- Compare performance, photos, or battery life cautiously: the chipset names and published camera or battery figures are not substitutes for matched independent tests.
- For value, compare like with like: confirm the same RAM/storage tier, seller, and live price for both phones.
Software support periods are not established by the cited specifications, so compare current manufacturer support commitments separately if update longevity is important.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

