iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G is listed at a lower entry price than the vivo Y400 5G in India, about ₹3,000 less on the official store pages checked for this article. The two phones trade different strengths. Redmi’s listed advantages are a higher-tier chipset, a larger display, an ultrawide rear camera, microSD expansion and a longer software promise. vivo’s listed advantages are a larger battery, 90W charging, a higher-resolution selfie camera and an IP68/IP69 rating.
This comparison covers only the India-market 5G models. Other regional Redmi Note 15 variants can have different specifications, so check the model name and country before relying on any figure below.
Which models this comparison covers
The Redmi side is the Redmi Note 15 5G as listed on Xiaomi India’s product and specification pages. The vivo side is the vivo Y400 5G as listed on vivo India’s parameter and product pages. Specifications below are the manufacturers’ own published figures. They are not independent lab results, and where the two companies measure something differently, the article says so.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Price difference in India
The two official stores show different kinds of price information, so the gap is only meaningful when storage tiers are matched.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
| Model | Price shown on official India store | Variant behind the price | Other figures on the page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redmi Note 15 5G | From ₹28,999 | Not stated for the “from” price. The model is sold in 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB configurations. | Xiaomi India also shows a ₹36,999 marketing price. |
| vivo Y400 5G | ₹31,999 | 8GB+128GB | vivo India also shows a ₹60,999 MRP. |
The like-for-like comparison is therefore the vivo 8GB+128GB price against the Redmi entry price, which is an assumption about the Redmi variant until Xiaomi’s store confirms it. Marketing prices and MRPs are reference figures, not typical street prices. A third-party comparison page showed the same two prices alongside Amazon listings, but that page can change and was not used as an authority for either price.
Prices, offers and stock change often. Check the exact SKU, seller and storage size on the day you buy.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Display
| Specification | Redmi Note 15 5G | vivo Y400 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Panel | 6.77-inch AMOLED | 6.67-inch AMOLED |
| Refresh rate | Up to 120Hz | Up to 120Hz |
| Resolution | 2392 × 1080 | 2400 × 1080 |
| Peak brightness (manufacturer figure) | 3200 nits, Xiaomi’s stated peak | 1800 nits, vivo’s stated local peak |
The Redmi panel is larger, and both phones list 120Hz refresh. The brightness numbers are not directly comparable: the two companies describe different measurement conditions, so the figures reflect each manufacturer’s own method rather than a shared test.
Chipset, memory and storage
| Specification | Redmi Note 15 5G | vivo Y400 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 4nm | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, 4nm |
| Memory options (India) | 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB | 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB |
| Memory type | LPDDR4X | LPDDR4X |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 3.1 |
| Expansion | microSD up to 1TB through a hybrid slot | Not stated on the parameter page reviewed |
| SIM slots | Not stated in the figures reviewed | Two nano-SIM slots |
On paper, the Redmi uses the higher-tier chipset, and the vivo lists the newer UFS storage generation. Neither company’s listing establishes real-world speed, so the chip tiers should be read as a specification difference only.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Because Redmi describes a hybrid slot, check whether a microSD card would take the place of a second SIM before buying for dual-SIM use.
Cameras
| Camera | Redmi Note 15 5G | vivo Y400 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Main rear | 108MP with OIS, f/1.7 | 50MP, f/1.8 (vivo identifies the sensor as Sony IMX852) |
| Secondary rear | 8MP ultrawide | 2MP secondary |
| Rear video | 4K at 30fps | Not stated |
| Front | 20MP | 32MP |
Redmi offers the higher main-sensor resolution and the only ultrawide lens of the two. vivo’s selfie camera is higher resolution. Megapixel counts do not predict photo quality, and neither source includes a controlled comparison of the two cameras.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging
| Specification | Redmi Note 15 5G | vivo Y400 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Battery (typical capacity) | 5520mAh | 6000mAh |
| Wired charging | 45W Turbo Charging | 90W |
| Reverse charging | 18W, per Xiaomi’s listing | Not stated |
vivo lists the larger battery and the faster charging rating. These are nominal and rated figures. Neither company’s listing gives runtime or full-charge timing, so the practical difference in battery life is not established.
Durability ratings
Redmi Note 15 5G
Xiaomi lists IP66 dust and water-jet protection, MIL-STD-810H certification, and drop survival up to 1.7m in the company’s testing.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
vivo Y400 5G
vivo lists IP68 and IP69. Its marketing page describes IP68 water resistance at 2m for 30 minutes, under conditions and warranty limits set out in the fine print.
IP68 and IP69 test different things: IP68 concerns continuous immersion under conditions the manufacturer defines, while IP69 covers high-pressure, high-temperature water jets. Neither rating makes a phone waterproof or damage-proof, and water damage is not automatically covered under warranty.
Software and update commitments
- Redmi Note 15 5G: Xiaomi’s product page lists HyperOS 3, four years of OS updates and six years of security patches.
- vivo Y400 5G: vivo’s parameter page lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15. It does not state a comparable update commitment.
Xiaomi states a longer support period. Do not assume a support end date for the vivo phone; confirm the current policy with vivo before purchase.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the Redmi Note 15 5G if you want the lower listed price, the larger screen, an ultrawide rear camera, microSD expansion and the longer stated update window.
- Choose the vivo Y400 5G if battery capacity, fast charging, selfie resolution and the IP68/IP69 rating matter more to you, and you are willing to pay about ₹3,000 more at the listed 8GB+128GB price.
On the published specifications and prices, the Redmi Note 15 5G offers more features for less money, while the vivo Y400 5G is the stronger choice for battery and charging. Buyers should compare identical storage tiers and check current offers before deciding.
Quick Recap
What the specification sheets cannot tell you
- Camera quality, sustained performance and battery life are not measured in either manufacturer’s listing, so the sheets cannot settle how either phone performs in use.
- Water and dust protection depends on the test conditions and warranty terms each company publishes. Avoid treating either rating as protection against accidental water exposure.
- Prices change, and the figures above are the official store listings checked for this article. Confirm the storage size, seller and offer before buying.
- Box contents: manufacturer listings indicate protective items may be included with the phone. Check the package for your region before buying a separate case or screen protector.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

